Chronology of Animation 2012
Return to 2011
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)



January
Amagami SS+ plus [:アマガミSS+ plus] (tv), Tomoki Kobayashi /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Ano Natsu de Matteru [あの夏で待ってる] (tv), Tatsuyuki Nagai /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Another [アナザー] (tv), Tsutomu Mizushima /PA Works.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Aquarion Evol [アクエリオンEvol] (tv), Shoji Kawamori and Yusuke Yamamoto /Satelite and Eight Bit Corporation.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Area no Kishi [エリアの騎士] (tv), Hirofumi Ogura /Shin'ei Animation.
(drawn animation)

Brave10 [ブレイブ-テン] (tv), Kiyoko Sayama /Studio Sakimakura.
(drawn animation)

Danball Senki W (tv), [ダンボール戦機W] (tv), Akihiro Hino /OLM Team Inoue.
(drawn animation)

Danshi Koukousei No Nichijou [男子高校生の日常] (tv), Shinji Takamatsu /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

High School DxD [ハイスクールDxD] (tv), Tetsuya Yangisawa /Tienuke.
(drawn animation)

Inu x Boku SS [妖狐 x 僕 SS] (tv), Naokatsu Tsuda /david production.
(drawn animation)

Kill Me Baby [キルミーベイベー] (tv), Yoshiki Yamakawa /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Moretsu Uchu Kaizoku [レツ宇宙海賊] (tv), Tatsuo Sato /Satelite.
(drawn animation)

Natsume Yuujin-Cho Shi [夏目友人帳 肆] ("Natsume's Book of Friends Four") (tv), Takahiro Omori /Brains Base.
(drawn animation)

Nisemonogatari [偽物語] (tv), Tomoyuki Itamura and Akiyuki Shinbo /Shaft.
(drawn animation)

Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai! [のいうことを聞きなさい!] (tv), Itsuro Kawasaki and Kei Oikawa (assistant) /Feel.
(drawn animation)

Poyopoyo Kansatsu Nikki [ポヨポヨ観察日記] (tvss), Akitaro Daichi /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Recorder to Randell [リコーダーとランドセル] (tvss), Hiroshi Kimura /Seven.
(drawn animation)

Rinne no Lagrange [のラグランジェ] (tv), Tatsuo Sato and Toshimasa Suzuki /Xebec.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Senki Zesshou Symphogear [戦姫絶唱シンフォギア] (tv), Tatsufumi Ito /Encourage Films.
(drawn animation)

Shin Tennis no Oji-sama [新テニスの王子様] ("New Prince of Tennis") (tv), Hideyo Yamamoto /Production IG and MSC Limited.
(drawn animation)

Tantei Opera Milky Holmes Dai-ni Maku [探偵オペラ ミルキィホームズ 第2幕] (tv), Makoto Moriwaki /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Thermae Romae [テルマエ・ロマエ] (tv), Frogman and Azuma Tani /DLE.
(cgi animation)

Zero no Tsukaima F [ゼロの使い魔F] (tv), Yoshiaki Iwasaki /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

January
Xi Yang Yang Yu Hui Tai Lang 4 ("Pleasant Goat and Big Wolf 4: Mission Incredible: Adventures on the Dragon's Trail") (f), Creative Power. (China)
(cgi animation)

February
Jake and the Neverland Pirates: Peter Pan Returns (tvsp), Walt Disney Television Animation.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Monsuno (tv), Yoshiaki Okumura /Pacific Animation. (United States/Japan)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Transformers: Rescue Bots (tv), Hasbro Studios (Atomic Cartoons (Canada), Darby Pop Productions).
(drawn animation)

February
Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale Adventure (oav)/(tvsp), Nelvana. (Canada)
(cgi animation)


February
Black Rock Shooter [ブラック★ロックシューター] (tv), Shinobu Yoshioka /Ordet and Sanzigen.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Smile Precure! [スイスマイルプリキュア!] (tv), Takafumi Otsuka /Toei Animation.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
Adventures in Lalaloopsy Land: Search for Pillow (oav), Robert Cullen /MGA Entertainment (Boulder Media (Ireland)).
(cgi animation)

Ben 10: Destroy All Aliens (tvsp) Victor Cook /Cartoon Network Studios (Cartoon Network Studios Asia and Tiny Island Productions). (United States/Singapore)
(cgi animation)

Fresh Guacamole (ss) PES
(cgi animation)

The Lorax ("Dr. Seuss' The Lorax") (f), Chris Renaud and Kyle Balda /Illumination Entertainment.
(cgi animation)

Scooby-Doo! Music of the Vampire (tvsp)/(oav), David Block /Warner Bros. Animation.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

March
Barbie in A Mermaid Tale 2 (oav), Rainmaker Entertainment.
(cgi animation)

March
Doc McStuffins (tv)/(tvss), Norton Virgien and Maria Estrada /Brown Bag Films. (Ireland)
(cgi animation)

The Pirates! Band of Misfits (f), Peter Lord and Jeff Newitt /Aardman Animation. (Great Britain)
(model animation, some cgi animation)

March
Ozma (tv), Ryosuke Takahashi /LandQ Studios.
(drawn animation)


April
The Legend of Korra (tv), Michael Dante DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko /Nickelodeon Animation Studios.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Motorcity (tv), Chris Prynoski /Titmouse.
(cgi animation)

Ultimate Spider-Man (tv), Brian Michael Bendis and Paul Dini /Marvel Animation and Film Roman.
(drawn animation)

Wild Grinders (tv), Ron Doucet and Caley MacLennan /Wild Gringers, Copernicus Studios, and Telegael. (United States/Canada/ Ireland)


April
The Wish Fish Ivan Oneka and Gorka Vázquez /Baleuko S.L.
(cgi animation)
April
Accel World [アクセル・ワールド] (tv), Masakazu Obara /Sunrise. (drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Acchi Kocchi [あっちこっち] ("Here There") (tv), Fumitoshi Oizaki and Kaoru Suzuki /AIC.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

AKBOO48 (tv) Shoji Kawamori /Satelight.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Arashi no Yoru ni: Himitsu no Tomodachi [あらしのよるに ひみつのともだち] (tv), Tetsuro Amino /Sparky Animation, Baku Enterprise, and Daume. (Japan/Singapore)
(cgi animation)

Baku Tech! Bakugan [爆 TECH! 爆丸] (tv), Takao Kato /Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Cardfight!! Vanguard: Asia Circut Hen [Cardfight!! ヴァンガード アジアサーキット編] (tv), Hatsuki Tsuji /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Eureka Seven AO [エウレカセブンAO] (tv), Tomoki Kyoda /Bones.
(drawn animation)

Fate/Zero 2nd Season [フェイト/ゼロ 2ndシーズン] (tv), Ei Aoki and Kei Tsunematsu /ufotable.
(drawn animation, cgi animation)

Furusato Saisei Nippon no Mukashi Banashi [ふるさと再生 日本の昔ばなし] (tv)/(tvss)/(edu), Takuo Suzuki and Mikio Nakata (supervisor) /Tomason.
(drawn animation)

Gakkatsu! [ガッ活!] (tvss), Rareko /Fanworks.
(cgi animation)

Gingi he Kickoff!! [銀河へキックオフ!!] ("Galaxy Kickoff!!") (tv), Konosuke Uda /TYO Animations.
(drawn animation)

Gintama [銀魂 [スペシャルコーナー]] (tv) Yoichi Fujita /Sunrise
(drawn animation)

Haiyore! Nyaruko-san [這いよれ! ニャル子さん] (tv), Tsuyoshi Nagasawa /Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Hiroo no Kakera Tamayori Hime Kitan [緋色の欠片 玉依姫奇譚 ] (tv), Bob Shirahata /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Jewelpet Kira Deco! [ジュエルペットきら☆デコッ!] (tv), Makoto Moriwaki /Studio Comet.
(drawn animation)

Jormungand [ヨルムンガンド] (tv), Keitaro Motonagi /White Fox.
(drawn animation)

Kimi to Boku 2 [君と僕 2] (tv), Mamoru Kanbe /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Kore wa Zonbi Desu ka? Obu za Dead [これはゾンビですか? オブザデッド] (tv), Takaomi Kanasaki /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Kuroko no Baske [黒子のバスケ] (tv), Shunsuke Tada /Production I.G.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna [~峰不二子という女~] ("LUPIN the Third ~A Woman Named Fujiko Mine~") (tv), Sayo Yamamoto /TMS/Po10tial.
(drawn animation)

Medaka Box [めだかボックス] ("Suggestion Box") (tv), Shouji Saeki /Gainax.
(drawn animation)

Meitantei Conan: Juichi-ninme no Striker ("Detective Conan: The Eleventh Striker") [名探偵コナン 11人目のストライカー] (f), Kobun Shizuno /TMS Entertainment.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Metal Figher Beyblade Zero G [メタルファイト ベイブレード Zero G] (tvss), Kunihisa Sugishima /Synergy SP.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation

Naruto SD: Rock Lee no Seishun Full-Power Ninden [NARUTO -ナルト- SD ロック・リーの青春フルパワー忍伝] (tv)/(tvss), Masahiko Murata /studio Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Natsuiro Kiseki [夏色キセキ] ("A Summer-colored Miracle") (tv), Seiji Mizushima and Ryuichi Kimura /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Nazo no Kanojo X [謎の彼女X] (tv), Ayumi Watanabe /Hoods Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Nintama Rantaro [忍たま乱太郎] (tvss), Tsutomu Shibayama (general director) and Hideo Kawachi /Asia-do.
(drawn animation)
(twentieth series)

Phi Brain Kami no Puzzle Second Season [ファイ・ブレイン 神のパズル 第2シーズン] (tv), Hirotaka Endo /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Pretty Rhythm Dear My Future [プリティーリズム ディア・マイ・フューチャー] (tv), Park Chan Young and Masakazu Hishida /Tatsunoko and DongWoo Animation. (Japan/Republic of Korea)
(drawn animatio, some cgi animation)

Queen's Blade Rebellion [クイーンズブレイド リベリオン] (tv), Yousei Morino /Arms.
(drawn animation)

Recorder to Randell Re [リコーダーとランドセル ド♪] (tvss), Hiroshi Kimura /Seven.
(drawn animation)

Saint Seiya Omega [聖闘士星矢Ω] (tv), Morio Hatano /Toei Animation.
(drawn animation)

Sakamichi no Apollon [坂道のアポロン] (tv), Shinichiro Watanabe /MAPPA and Tezuka Productions.
(drawn animation)

Saki Achiga-hen episode of side-A [咲-Saki-阿知賀編 episode of side-A] (tv), Manabu Ono and Kenji Setou (assistant) /Studio Gokumi.
(drawn animation)

Sankarea [さんかれあ] (tv), Mamoru Hatakeyama /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Sengoku Collection [戦国コレクション ] (tv), Keiji Goto /Brain's Base.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Shiba Inuko-san [しばいぬ子さん] (tvss), Pipiya /Dax International.
(cgi animation)

Shining Hearts: Shiawase no Pan [シャイニング・ハーツ 〜幸せのパン〜] (tv), Itsuro Kawasaki /Production I.G.
(drawn animation)

Shirokuma Cafe [しろくまカフェ] ("Polar Bear Cafe") (tv), Mitsuyuki Masuhara /Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Tasogare Otome x Amnesia [黄昏乙女アムネジア] (tv), Takashi Sakamoto /Silver Link.
(drawn animation)

Tsuritama [つり球] (tv), Kenji Nakamura and Nobukage Kimura (assistant) /A-1 Pictures.
(drawn animation)

Uchu Kyodai [宇宙兄弟] ("Space Brothers") (tv), Ayumu Watanabe /A-1 Pictures.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Upotte!! [うぽって!!] (net), Takao Kato /Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Yurumates 3D [ゆるめいつ 3でぃ] (tvss), Tomohiro Tsukimisato /C2C.
(cgi animation)

Zetman [ゼットマン] (tv), Osamu Nabeshima /TMS Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Zumomo to Nupepe [ズモモとヌペペ] (tv), Noriyoshi Nakamura and Kei Yoshimizu /Egg.
(cgi animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
Tron: Uprising (tv), Charlie Bean /Disney Television Animation.
(cgi animation)





June
Brave (f), Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, and Steve Purcell /Disney-Pixar.
(cgi animation)
Academy Award for Best Animated Feature

Gravity Falls (tv), John Aoshima /Disney Television Animation.
(drawn animation)

Foodfight! (f), Larry Kasanoff /Threshold Animation Studios.
(cgi animation)

The High Fructose Adventures of Annoying Orange (tv) Ken Mitchroney /Gagfilms and The Collective.
(model animation)

Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (f), Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath, and Conrad Vernon /DreamWorks.
(cgi animation)





July
The Longest Dycare (ss) David Silverman /Gracie Films (Film Roman)



July
Arcana Family: La storia della Aracana Famiglia [アルカナ・ファミリア La storia della Arcana Famiglia] (tv), Chiaki Kon/ J.C. Staff
(drawn Animation)

Binbougami Ga:[貧乏神が!] (tv), Yoichi Fujita /Sunrise
(drawn animation)

Campione! Matsurowanu ~Kamigami to Kami Koroshi no Maou~ :[カンピオーネ! ~まつろわぬ神々と神殺しの魔王~] (tv), Keizou Kusakawa /Diomedea
(drawn animation)

Chitose Get You!! [ ちとせげっちゅ!!] Takao Sano /SilverLink
(drawn animation

Choyaku Hyakunin Isshu: Uta Koi [超訳百人一首 うた恋] (tv) Kenichi Kasai /TYO Animations
(drawn animation)

Dakara Boku wa, H ga Dekinai [だから僕は, Hができない] (tv) Takeo Takahashi /feel
(drawn animation)

Dog Days [ドッグデイズ] Junji Nishimura /Seven Arcs
(drawn animation some cgi animation) (drawn animation)

Ebiten: Kouritsu EbiSugawa Koukou Tenmonbu [えびてん 公立海老栖川高校天悶部] Hideki Okamoto /AIC.
(drawn animation and some cgi animation)

Hagure Yuusha no Aesthetica [はぐれ勇者の鬼畜美学[エステティカ] (tv) Kujo Rion /Atms
(drawn animation)

Hakuouki Reimei-roku [薄桜鬼 黎明録] (tv) Osamu Yamasaki /Studio Deen/
(drawn animation)

Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita ("Humanity Has Declined") [人類は衰退しました] Seiji Kishii /AIC Asta
(drawn animation)

Joshiraku ("Rakugo Women") [じょしらく] Tsutomu Mizushima /J.C. Staff
(drawn animation)

Koi to Senkyo to Chocolate ("Love, Election and Chocolate") [恋と選挙とチョコレート] (tv) Toru Kitahata /AIC Build
(drawn animation)

Kokoro Connect ("Heart Connection") [ココロコネクト] (tv) Shin Oonuma /Silver Link
(drawn animation)

Kono Naka ni Hitori, Imoto ga Iru! ("Nakaimo - My Little Sister Is Among Them!") [この中に1人、妹がいる!] (tv) Munenori Nawa /Studio Gokumi
(drawn animation)

Kyoukai no Senjo Horizon II ("Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere II")[境界線上のホライゾン II] Manabu Ono \Sunrise
(drawn animation)

Moyashimon Returns [もやしもん リターンズ ] Yuichiro Yano /Shirogumi, Telecom Animation
(cgi animation)

Muv-Luv Alternative Total Eclipse [マブラヴ オルタネイティヴ トータル・イクリプス] (tv) Takaauoki Inagaki and Masaomi Ando /ixtl (drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Natsuyuki Rendezvous [夏雪ランデブー] (tv) Kou Matsuo /Doga Koubou
(drawn animation)

Oda Nobuna no Yabou ("Oda Nobuna's Ambition") [織田信奈の野望 ] Yuuji Kamazawa /Studio Gokumi
(drawn animation)

Pocket Monsters Best Wishes 2 [ポケットモンスター ベストウイッシュ] Kunihiko Yuyama /OLM
(drawn animation some cgi animation)

Rinne no Lagrange 2 [輪廻のラグランジェ ] (tv) Tatsuo Sato /Xebec
(drawn animation)

Sword Art Online [ソードアート・オンライン] Tomohiko Ito /A-1 Pictures
(drawn animation)

Tanken Driland [探検ドリランド] (tv) Toshinori Fukusawa /A-1 Pictures
(drawn animation)

Tari Tari (tv) Masakazu Hashimoto /A 1 Pictures
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Yurumates 3D PLUS [ゆるめいつ 3でぃ PLUS] (tvss), Tomohiro Tsukimisato /C2C.
(cgi animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
August
ParaNorman (f), Chris Butler and Sam Fell /Laika Entertainment.
(cgi animation)

Robot and Monster (tv)/(tvss) Nickelodeon Animation Studio
(cgi animation)


August Las aventuras de Tadeo Jones Enrique Gato /Telefonica Producciones (Spain)
cgi animation)


September
Hotel Transylvania (f), Genndy Tartakovsky /Sony Pictures Animation
(cgi animation)

slugterra (tv) Asaph Fipke /Nerd Corps Entertainment
(United States/Canada)
(cgi animation)

September
Barbie: The Princess and the Popstar (oav) Ezekiel Norton /Rainmaker Entertainment (Canada)
(cgi animation)
September
Battle Spirits Sword Eyes [ バトルスピリッツ ソードアイズ ] (tv), Masaki Watanabe/ Sunrise
(drawn Animation, some cgi animation)

Hiiro no Kakera Dai Ni Shou [緋色の欠片 第二章] (tv) Bob Shirahata /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Shinsekai yori [新世界より] ("From the New World") (tv) A-1 Pictures /Masashi Ishihama
(drawn animation some cgi animation)


October
Franken Weenie (f), Tim Burton /Tim Burton Animation and Disney
(puppet animation)

October
O Apostolo ("The Apostle") (f), Fernando Cortizo /Artefacto producciones (Spain)
(cgi animation)
October
Aikatsu! [アイカツ!] (tv) Ryuichi Kimura /Sunrise
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Aoi Sekai no Chuushin de [蒼い世界の中心で] (tvsp) Yanagisawa Tetsuya /Fifth Avenue
(drawn animation)

Bakuman 3 [バクマン 2] (tv) Kenichi Kasai /J.C. Staff
drawn animation)

Btoom! [ブトゥーム!] (tv) Kotono Watanabe /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Busou Shinki [武装神姫 ] (tv) Yasuhito Kikuchi/ 8-bit
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Chousoku Henkei Gyrozetter [超速変形ジャイロゼッター] (tv) Azuma Takamitsu /A-1 Pictures.
(drawn animation, some gi animation)

Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai [中二病でも恋がしたい!] (tv) Tatsuya Ishihara /Kyoto Animation)
(drawn animation)

Code Breaker [コードブレイカ―] (tv)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Cross Fight B-Daman eS [クロスファイト ビーダマン] (tvss) Yoshinori Odaka /SynergySP
(drawn animation, some gi animation)

Girls und Panzer [ガールズ&パンツァー] (tv) Tsutomu Mizushima /Actas
(drawn animation, some gi animation)

Haitai Nanafa [はいたい七葉 ] (tv) Hiroshi Kimura
(drawn animation)

Hayate no Gotoku! Hayate the Combat Butler [ハヤテのごとく! Hayate the combat butler: CAN`T TAKE MY EYES OFF YOU] (tv) Yoichi Ueda /Mangrove
(drawn animation)

Hidamari Sketch x Honeycomb [ひだまりスケッチxハニカム](tv) Yuki Tase /Shaft.
(drawn animation)

Ixion Saga: Dimension Transfer [イクシオン サーガ] (tv) Azuma Takamitsu /Brains Base
(drawn animation)

JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken [ジョジョの奇妙な冒険] (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure) (tv) Takeyuki Suzuki /Brains Base
(drawn animation)

Jormungand PERFECT ORDER [ヨルムンガンド PERFECT ORDER] (tv) Keitaro Motonaga /White Fox
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

K (tv) Hiromitsu Kanazawa and Susumu Kudo /GoHands
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Kami-sama Hajimemashita[神様はじめました] ("Kamisama Kiss") (tv) Akitaro Daichi /Tokyo Movie Shinsha
(drawn animation)

Litchi De Hikari Club [ライチDE光クラブ] (tvss) < Masahiro Takata /Kachidoki Studio.
(cgi animation)

Little Busters [リトルバスターズ] (tv) Yoshiki Yamakawa /J.C. Staff)
(drawn animation)

Magi [マギ] (tv) Naotaki Hayashi /A-1 Pictures.
(drawn animation)

Medaka Box Abnormal [めだかボックス] (tv) Shouji Saeki /Gainax
(drawn animation)

Onii-chan Dakedo Ai sae Areba Kankei Nai yo ne! [お兄ちゃんだけど愛さえあれば関係ないよね] (tv) Keiichiro Kawaguchi /Silver Link
(drawn animation)

Oshiri Kajiri Mushi [おしりかじり虫 ] (tvss) Masayuki Kojima /Kinema Citrus
(drawn animation)

Psycho-Pass [サイコパス] (tv) Katsuyuki Motohiro /Production IG
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Robotics Notes [ロボティクス・ノーツ] Kazuya Nomura /Production IG
(drawn animation)

Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo [さくら荘のペットな彼女] ("The Pet Girl of Sakurasou") (tv) Atsuko Ishizuka /J.C. Staff
(drawn animation)

Seitokai no Ichizon Lv. 2 [生徒会の一存 Lv] (tv) AIC /Kenichi Imaizumi
(drawn animation)

Sukitte Ii na yo [好きっていいなよ] (tv) Toshimasa Kuroyanagi /ZEXCS
(drawn animation)

Teekyuu [てーきゅう] (tvss) Shin Itagaki /MAPPA
(drawn animation)

To Love-Ru: Trouble - Darkness[To LOVEる -とらぶる- ダークネス] (tv) Atsushi Otsuki /Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun [となりの怪物くん] Hiro Kaburaki /Brains Base
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Wooser no Sono Higurashi [うーさーのその日暮らし ] (tvss) Toyonori Yamada/Sanigen (cgi animation)

Yuu Gi Ou! Zexal II [うーさーのその日暮らし] (tv) Satoshi Kuwabara /Gallop
(drawn animation)

Zetsuen no Tempest: The Civilization Blaster [絶園のテンペスト ~THE CIVILIZATION BLASTER~] (tv) Masahiro Ando /Bones.
(drawn animation)

October
Delhi Safari (f) Nikhil Advani /Krayon Pictures (India)
November
Wreck It Ralph (f), Rich Moore /Disney
(cgi animation)

Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess (tvsp) Jamie Mitchell/Disney TelevisionAnimation
(cgi animation)

Paperman (drawn animation and cgi animation)
Academy Award for Best Animated Short Film)

Rise of the Guardians (f), Peter Ramsey /Dream Works.
(cgi animation)



November
Kashiramoji [Initial] D: Fifth Stage [頭文字[イニシャル]D Fifth Stage] (tv) Masaki Sato /SynergySP
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

December
Randy Cunningham 9th Grade Ninja (tv)/(tvss) Titmouse Animation (Boulder Media (Ireland))
(cgi animation)

December
Peter Rabbit's Christmas Tale (tvsp), David McCamley /Brown Bag Films (Ireland)
(cgi animation)




no date
El Corazón del Roble ("The Heart of the Oak"} / Ricardo Ramon and Angel Izquierdo /Dibulitoon Studio (Spain)
(cgi animation)

Head Over Heels (ss) Timothy Reckart /National Film and Television School(Great Britain)
(model animation)




Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to
2013
Last update: May 22, 2013
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2013 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots