Chronology of Animation 2012 | ||||
United States | The Americas (excluding U.S.) | Europe, the Middle East, and Africa |
Japan |
Australasia (excluding Japan) |
|
|
|
January Amagami SS+ plus [:アマガミSS+ plus] (tv), Tomoki Kobayashi /AIC. (drawn animation) Ano Natsu de Matteru [あの夏で待ってる] (tv), Tatsuyuki Nagai /J.C. Staff. Another [アナザー] (tv), Tsutomu Mizushima /PA Works. Aquarion Evol [アクエリオンEvol] (tv), Shoji Kawamori and Yusuke Yamamoto /Satelite and Eight Bit Corporation. Area no Kishi [エリアの騎士] (tv), Hirofumi Ogura /Shin'ei Animation. Brave10 [ブレイブ-テン] (tv), Kiyoko Sayama /Studio Sakimakura. Danball Senki W (tv), [ダンボール戦機W] (tv), Akihiro Hino /OLM Team Inoue. Danshi Koukousei No Nichijou [男子高校生の日常] (tv), Shinji Takamatsu /Sunrise. High School DxD [ハイスクールDxD] (tv), Tetsuya Yangisawa /Tienuke. Inu x Boku SS [妖狐 x 僕 SS] (tv), Naokatsu Tsuda /david production. Kill Me Baby [キルミーベイベー] (tv), Yoshiki Yamakawa /J.C. Staff. Moretsu Uchu Kaizoku [レツ宇宙海賊] (tv), Tatsuo Sato /Satelite. Natsume Yuujin-Cho Shi [夏目友人帳 肆] ("Natsume's Book of Friends Four") (tv), Takahiro Omori /Brains Base. Nisemonogatari [偽物語] (tv), Tomoyuki Itamura and Akiyuki Shinbo /Shaft. Papa no Iukoto wo Kikinasai! [のいうことを聞きなさい!] (tv), Itsuro Kawasaki and Kei Oikawa (assistant) /Feel. Poyopoyo Kansatsu Nikki [ポヨポヨ観察日記] (tvss), Akitaro Daichi /Studio Deen. Recorder to Randell [リコーダーとランドセル] (tvss), Hiroshi Kimura /Seven. Rinne no Lagrange [のラグランジェ] (tv), Tatsuo Sato and Toshimasa Suzuki /Xebec. Senki Zesshou Symphogear [戦姫絶唱シンフォギア] (tv), Tatsufumi Ito /Encourage Films. Shin Tennis no Oji-sama [新テニスの王子様] ("New Prince of Tennis") (tv), Hideyo Yamamoto /Production IG and MSC Limited. Tantei Opera Milky Holmes Dai-ni Maku [探偵オペラ ミルキィホームズ 第2幕] (tv), Makoto Moriwaki /J.C. Staff. Thermae Romae [テルマエ・ロマエ] (tv), Frogman and Azuma Tani /DLE. Zero no Tsukaima F [ゼロの使い魔F] (tv), Yoshiaki Iwasaki /J.C. Staff. |
January Xi Yang Yang Yu Hui Tai Lang 4 ("Pleasant Goat and Big Wolf 4: Mission Incredible: Adventures on the Dragon's Trail") (f), Creative Power. (China) (cgi animation) |
February Jake and the Neverland Pirates: Peter Pan Returns (tvsp), Walt Disney Television Animation. (drawn animation, some cgi animation) Monsuno (tv), Yoshiaki Okumura /Pacific Animation. (United States/Japan) Transformers: Rescue Bots (tv), Hasbro Studios (Atomic Cartoons (Canada), Darby Pop Productions). |
February Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale Adventure (oav)/(tvsp), Nelvana. (Canada) (cgi animation) |
|
February Black Rock Shooter [ブラック★ロックシューター] (tv), Shinobu Yoshioka /Ordet and Sanzigen. (drawn animation, some cgi animation) Smile Precure! [スイスマイルプリキュア!] (tv), Takafumi Otsuka /Toei Animation. |
|
United States | The Americas (excluding U.S.) | Europe, the Middle East, and Africa |
Japan |
Australasia (excluding Japan) |
March Adventures in Lalaloopsy Land: Search for Pillow (oav), Robert Cullen /MGA Entertainment (Boulder Media (Ireland)). (cgi animation) Ben 10: Destroy All Aliens (tvsp) Victor Cook /Cartoon Network Studios (Cartoon Network Studios Asia and Tiny Island Productions). (United States/Singapore) Fresh Guacamole (ss) PES The Lorax ("Dr. Seuss' The Lorax") (f), Chris Renaud and Kyle Balda /Illumination Entertainment. Scooby-Doo! Music of the Vampire (tvsp)/(oav), David Block /Warner Bros. Animation. |
March Barbie in A Mermaid Tale 2 (oav), Rainmaker Entertainment. (cgi animation) |
March Doc McStuffins (tv)/(tvss), Norton Virgien and Maria Estrada /Brown Bag Films. (Ireland) (cgi animation) The Pirates! Band of Misfits (f), Peter Lord and Jeff Newitt /Aardman Animation. (Great Britain) |
March Ozma (tv), Ryosuke Takahashi /LandQ Studios. (drawn animation) |
|
April The Legend of Korra (tv), Michael Dante DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko /Nickelodeon Animation Studios. (drawn animation, some cgi animation) Motorcity (tv), Chris Prynoski /Titmouse. Ultimate Spider-Man (tv), Brian Michael Bendis and Paul Dini /Marvel Animation and Film Roman. Wild Grinders (tv), Ron Doucet and Caley MacLennan /Wild Gringers, Copernicus Studios, and Telegael. (United States/Canada/ Ireland) |
|
April The Wish Fish Ivan Oneka and Gorka Vázquez /Baleuko S.L. (cgi animation) |
April Accel World [アクセル・ワールド] (tv), Masakazu Obara /Sunrise. (drawn animation, some cgi animation) Acchi Kocchi [あっちこっち] ("Here There") (tv), Fumitoshi Oizaki and Kaoru Suzuki /AIC. AKBOO48 (tv) Shoji Kawamori /Satelight. Arashi no Yoru ni: Himitsu no Tomodachi [あらしのよるに ひみつのともだち] (tv), Tetsuro Amino /Sparky Animation, Baku Enterprise, and Daume. (Japan/Singapore) Baku Tech! Bakugan [爆 TECH! 爆丸] (tv), Takao Kato /Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment. Cardfight!! Vanguard: Asia Circut Hen [Cardfight!! ヴァンガード アジアサーキット編] (tv), Hatsuki Tsuji /TMS. Eureka Seven AO [エウレカセブンAO] (tv), Tomoki Kyoda /Bones. Fate/Zero 2nd Season [フェイト/ゼロ 2ndシーズン] (tv), Ei Aoki and Kei Tsunematsu /ufotable. Furusato Saisei Nippon no Mukashi Banashi [ふるさと再生 日本の昔ばなし] (tv)/(tvss)/(edu), Takuo Suzuki and Mikio Nakata (supervisor) /Tomason. Gakkatsu! [ガッ活!] (tvss), Rareko /Fanworks. Gingi he Kickoff!! [銀河へキックオフ!!] ("Galaxy Kickoff!!") (tv), Konosuke Uda /TYO Animations. Gintama [銀魂 [スペシャルコーナー]]
(tv) Yoichi Fujita /Sunrise Haiyore! Nyaruko-san [這いよれ! ニャル子さん] (tv), Tsuyoshi Nagasawa /Xebec. Hiroo no Kakera Tamayori Hime Kitan [緋色の欠片 玉依姫奇譚 ] (tv), Bob Shirahata /Studio Deen. Jewelpet Kira Deco! [ジュエルペットきら☆デコッ!] (tv), Makoto Moriwaki /Studio Comet. Jormungand [ヨルムンガンド] (tv), Keitaro Motonagi /White Fox. Kimi to Boku 2 [君と僕 2] (tv), Mamoru Kanbe /J.C. Staff. Kore wa Zonbi Desu ka? Obu za Dead [これはゾンビですか? オブザデッド] (tv), Takaomi Kanasaki /Studio Deen. Kuroko no Baske [黒子のバスケ] (tv), Shunsuke Tada /Production I.G. Lupin the Third: Mine Fujiko to Iu Onna [~峰不二子という女~] ("LUPIN the Third ~A Woman Named Fujiko Mine~") (tv), Sayo Yamamoto /TMS/Po10tial. Medaka Box [めだかボックス] ("Suggestion Box") (tv), Shouji Saeki /Gainax. Meitantei Conan: Juichi-ninme no Striker ("Detective Conan: The Eleventh Striker") [名探偵コナン 11人目のストライカー] (f), Kobun Shizuno /TMS Entertainment. Metal Figher Beyblade Zero G [メタルファイト ベイブレード Zero G] (tvss), Kunihisa Sugishima /Synergy SP. Naruto SD: Rock Lee no Seishun Full-Power Ninden [NARUTO -ナルト- SD ロック・リーの青春フルパワー忍伝] (tv)/(tvss), Masahiko Murata /studio Pierrot. Natsuiro Kiseki [夏色キセキ] ("A Summer-colored Miracle") (tv), Seiji Mizushima and Ryuichi Kimura /Sunrise. Nazo no Kanojo X [謎の彼女X] (tv), Ayumi Watanabe /Hoods Entertainment. Nintama Rantaro [忍たま乱太郎] (tvss), Tsutomu Shibayama (general director) and Hideo Kawachi /Asia-do. Phi Brain Kami no Puzzle Second Season [ファイ・ブレイン 神のパズル 第2シーズン] (tv), Hirotaka Endo /Sunrise. Pretty Rhythm Dear My Future [プリティーリズム ディア・マイ・フューチャー] (tv), Park Chan Young and Masakazu Hishida /Tatsunoko and DongWoo Animation. (Japan/Republic of Korea) Queen's Blade Rebellion [クイーンズブレイド リベリオン] (tv), Yousei Morino /Arms. Recorder to Randell Re [リコーダーとランドセル ド♪] (tvss), Hiroshi Kimura /Seven. Saint Seiya Omega [聖闘士星矢Ω] (tv), Morio Hatano /Toei Animation. Sakamichi no Apollon [坂道のアポロン] (tv), Shinichiro Watanabe /MAPPA and Tezuka Productions. Saki Achiga-hen episode of side-A [咲-Saki-阿知賀編 episode of side-A] (tv), Manabu Ono and Kenji Setou (assistant) /Studio Gokumi. Sankarea [さんかれあ] (tv), Mamoru Hatakeyama /Studio Deen. Sengoku Collection [戦国コレクション ] (tv), Keiji Goto /Brain's Base. Shiba Inuko-san [しばいぬ子さん] (tvss), Pipiya /Dax International. Shining Hearts: Shiawase no Pan [シャイニング・ハーツ 〜幸せのパン〜] (tv), Itsuro Kawasaki /Production I.G. Shirokuma Cafe [しろくまカフェ] ("Polar Bear Cafe") (tv), Mitsuyuki Masuhara /Pierrot. Tasogare Otome x Amnesia [黄昏乙女アムネジア] (tv), Takashi Sakamoto /Silver Link. Tsuritama [つり球] (tv), Kenji Nakamura and Nobukage Kimura (assistant) /A-1 Pictures. Uchu Kyodai [宇宙兄弟] ("Space Brothers") (tv), Ayumu Watanabe /A-1 Pictures. Upotte!! [うぽって!!] (net), Takao Kato /Xebec. Yurumates 3D [ゆるめいつ 3でぃ] (tvss), Tomohiro Tsukimisato /C2C. Zetman [ゼットマン] (tv), Osamu Nabeshima /TMS Entertainment. Zumomo to Nupepe [ズモモとヌペペ] (tv), Noriyoshi Nakamura and Kei Yoshimizu /Egg. |
|
United States | The Americas (excluding U.S.) | Europe, the Middle East, and Africa |
Japan |
Australasia (excluding Japan) |
May Tron: Uprising (tv), Charlie Bean /Disney Television Animation. (cgi animation) |
|
|
|
|
June Brave (f), Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman, and Steve Purcell /Disney-Pixar. (cgi animation) Academy Award for Best Animated Feature Gravity Falls (tv), John Aoshima /Disney Television Animation. Foodfight! (f), Larry Kasanoff /Threshold Animation Studios. The High Fructose Adventures of Annoying Orange (tv) Ken Mitchroney /Gagfilms and The Collective. Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted (f), Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath, and Conrad Vernon /DreamWorks. |
|
|
|
|
July The Longest Dycare (ss) David Silverman /Gracie Films (Film Roman) |
|
|
July Arcana Family: La storia della Aracana Famiglia [アルカナ・ファミリア La storia della Arcana Famiglia] (tv), Chiaki Kon/ J.C. Staff (drawn Animation) Binbougami Ga:[貧乏神が!] (tv), Yoichi Fujita /Sunrise Campione! Matsurowanu ~Kamigami to Kami Koroshi no Maou~ :[カンピオーネ! ~まつろわぬ神々と神殺しの魔王~] (tv), Keizou Kusakawa /Diomedea Chitose Get You!! [
ちとせげっちゅ!!] Takao Sano /SilverLink Choyaku Hyakunin Isshu: Uta Koi [超訳百人一首 うた恋] (tv) Kenichi Kasai /TYO Animations Dakara Boku wa, H ga Dekinai [だから僕は, Hができない] (tv) Takeo Takahashi /feel Dog Days [ドッグデイズ] Junji Nishimura /Seven Arcs Ebiten: Kouritsu EbiSugawa Koukou Tenmonbu [えびてん 公立海老栖川高校天悶部] Hideki Okamoto /AIC. Hagure Yuusha no Aesthetica [はぐれ勇者の鬼畜美学[エステティカ] (tv) Kujo Rion /Atms Hakuouki Reimei-roku [薄桜鬼 黎明録] (tv) Osamu Yamasaki /Studio Deen/ Jinrui wa Suitai Shimashita ("Humanity Has Declined") [人類は衰退しました] Seiji Kishii /AIC Asta Joshiraku ("Rakugo Women") [じょしらく]
Tsutomu Mizushima /J.C. Staff Koi to Senkyo to Chocolate ("Love, Election and Chocolate") [恋と選挙とチョコレート] (tv) Toru Kitahata /AIC Build Kokoro Connect ("Heart Connection") [ココロコネクト] (tv) Shin Oonuma /Silver Link Kono Naka ni Hitori, Imoto ga Iru! ("Nakaimo - My Little Sister Is Among Them!") [この中に1人、妹がいる!] (tv) Munenori Nawa /Studio Gokumi Kyoukai no Senjo Horizon II ("Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere II")[境界線上のホライゾン II] Manabu Ono \Sunrise Moyashimon Returns [もやしもん リターンズ ] Yuichiro Yano /Shirogumi, Telecom Animation
Muv-Luv Alternative Total Eclipse [マブラヴ オルタネイティヴ トータル・イクリプス] (tv) Takaauoki Inagaki and Masaomi Ando /ixtl (drawn animation, some cgi animation) Natsuyuki Rendezvous [夏雪ランデブー] (tv) Kou Matsuo /Doga Koubou Oda Nobuna no Yabou ("Oda Nobuna's Ambition") [織田信奈の野望
] Yuuji Kamazawa /Studio Gokumi Pocket Monsters Best Wishes 2 [ポケットモンスター ベストウイッシュ] Kunihiko Yuyama /OLM Rinne no Lagrange 2 [輪廻のラグランジェ ] (tv) Tatsuo Sato /Xebec Sword Art Online [ソードアート・オンライン] Tomohiko Ito /A-1 Pictures Tanken Driland [探検ドリランド] (tv) Toshinori Fukusawa /A-1 Pictures Tari Tari (tv) Masakazu Hashimoto /A 1 Pictures Yurumates 3D PLUS [ゆるめいつ 3でぃ PLUS] (tvss), Tomohiro Tsukimisato /C2C. |
|
United States | The Americas (excluding U.S.) | Europe, the Middle East, and Africa |
Japan |
Australasia (excluding Japan) |
August ParaNorman (f), Chris Butler and Sam Fell /Laika Entertainment. (cgi animation) Robot and Monster (tv)/(tvss) Nickelodeon Animation Studio |
|
August
Las aventuras de Tadeo Jones Enrique Gato /Telefonica Producciones (Spain) cgi animation) |
|
|
September Hotel Transylvania (f), Genndy Tartakovsky /Sony Pictures Animation (cgi animation) slugterra (tv) Asaph Fipke /Nerd Corps Entertainment |
September Barbie: The Princess and the Popstar (oav) Ezekiel Norton /Rainmaker Entertainment (Canada) (cgi animation) |
September Battle Spirits Sword Eyes [ バトルスピリッツ ソードアイズ ] (tv), Masaki Watanabe/ Sunrise (drawn Animation, some cgi animation) Hiiro no Kakera Dai Ni Shou [緋色の欠片 第二章] (tv) Bob Shirahata /Studio Deen. Shinsekai yori [新世界より] ("From the New World") (tv) A-1 Pictures /Masashi Ishihama |
|
|
October Franken Weenie (f), Tim Burton /Tim Burton Animation and Disney (puppet animation) |
|
October O Apostolo ("The Apostle") (f), Fernando Cortizo /Artefacto producciones (Spain) (cgi animation) |
October Aikatsu! [アイカツ!] (tv) Ryuichi Kimura /Sunrise (drawn animation, some cgi animation) Aoi Sekai no Chuushin de [蒼い世界の中心で] (tvsp) Yanagisawa Tetsuya /Fifth Avenue Bakuman 3 [バクマン 2] (tv) Kenichi Kasai /J.C. Staff Btoom! [ブトゥーム!] (tv) Kotono Watanabe /Madhouse. Busou Shinki [武装神姫 ] (tv) Yasuhito Kikuchi/ 8-bit Chousoku Henkei Gyrozetter [超速変形ジャイロゼッター] (tv) Azuma Takamitsu /A-1 Pictures. Chuunibyou demo Koi ga Shitai [中二病でも恋がしたい!] (tv) Tatsuya Ishihara /Kyoto Animation) Code Breaker [コードブレイカ―] (tv) Cross Fight B-Daman eS [クロスファイト ビーダマン] (tvss) Yoshinori Odaka /SynergySP Girls und Panzer [ガールズ&パンツァー] (tv) Tsutomu Mizushima /Actas Haitai Nanafa [はいたい七葉 ] (tv) Hiroshi Kimura Hayate no Gotoku! Hayate the Combat Butler [ハヤテのごとく! Hayate the combat butler: CAN`T TAKE MY EYES OFF YOU] (tv) Yoichi Ueda /Mangrove (drawn animation) Ixion Saga: Dimension Transfer [イクシオン サーガ] (tv) Azuma Takamitsu /Brains Base JoJo no Kimyou na Bouken [ジョジョの奇妙な冒険] (JoJo's Bizarre Adventure) (tv) Takeyuki Suzuki /Brains Base Jormungand PERFECT ORDER [ヨルムンガンド PERFECT ORDER] (tv) Keitaro Motonaga /White Fox K (tv) Hiromitsu Kanazawa and Susumu Kudo /GoHands Kami-sama Hajimemashita[神様はじめました] ("Kamisama Kiss") (tv) Akitaro Daichi /Tokyo Movie Shinsha Litchi De Hikari Club [ライチDE光クラブ] (tvss)
< Masahiro Takata /Kachidoki Studio. Little Busters [リトルバスターズ] (tv) Yoshiki Yamakawa /J.C. Staff)
Magi [マギ] (tv) Naotaki Hayashi /A-1 Pictures. Medaka Box Abnormal [めだかボックス] (tv) Shouji Saeki /Gainax Onii-chan Dakedo Ai sae Areba Kankei Nai yo ne! [お兄ちゃんだけど愛さえあれば関係ないよね] (tv) Keiichiro Kawaguchi /Silver Link Oshiri Kajiri Mushi [おしりかじり虫 ] (tvss) Masayuki Kojima /Kinema Citrus Psycho-Pass [サイコパス] (tv) Katsuyuki Motohiro /Production IG Robotics Notes [ロボティクス・ノーツ] Kazuya Nomura /Production IG Sakurasou no Pet na Kanojo [さくら荘のペットな彼女] ("The Pet Girl of Sakurasou") (tv) Atsuko Ishizuka /J.C. Staff Seitokai no Ichizon Lv. 2 [生徒会の一存 Lv] (tv) AIC /Kenichi Imaizumi Sukitte Ii na yo [好きっていいなよ] (tv) Toshimasa Kuroyanagi /ZEXCS Teekyuu [てーきゅう] (tvss) Shin Itagaki /MAPPA To Love-Ru: Trouble - Darkness[To LOVEる -とらぶる- ダークネス] (tv) Atsushi Otsuki /Xebec. Tonari no Kaibutsu-kun [となりの怪物くん] Hiro Kaburaki /Brains Base Wooser no Sono Higurashi [うーさーのその日暮らし ] (tvss) Toyonori Yamada/Sanigen (cgi animation) Yuu Gi Ou! Zexal II [うーさーのその日暮らし] (tv) Satoshi Kuwabara /Gallop Zetsuen no Tempest: The Civilization Blaster [絶園のテンペスト ~THE CIVILIZATION BLASTER~] (tv) Masahiro Ando /Bones. |
October Delhi Safari (f) Nikhil Advani /Krayon Pictures (India) |
November Wreck It Ralph (f), Rich Moore /Disney (cgi animation)Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess (tvsp) Jamie Mitchell/Disney TelevisionAnimation (cgi animation) Paperman
(drawn animation and cgi animation) (cgi animation) |
|
|
November Kashiramoji [Initial] D: Fifth Stage [頭文字[イニシャル]D Fifth Stage] (tv) Masaki Sato /SynergySP (drawn animation, some cgi animation) |
|
December Randy Cunningham 9th Grade Ninja (tv)/(tvss) Titmouse Animation (Boulder Media (Ireland)) (cgi animation) |
|
December Peter Rabbit's Christmas Tale (tvsp), David McCamley /Brown Bag Films (Ireland) (cgi animation) |
|
|
|
|
no date El Corazón del Roble ("The Heart of the Oak"} / Ricardo Ramon and Angel Izquierdo /Dibulitoon Studio (Spain) (cgi animation) Head Over Heels (ss) Timothy Reckart /National Film and Television School(Great Britain) (model animation) |
|
|
|
Continue to 2013 |
Last update: May 22, 2013 Comments to: Richard Llewellyn Copyright © 2013 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved. |
Go to the Chronology of Animation Introduction and Index |
Return to Richard's Animated Divots |