Chronology of Animation 2006 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
United States | The Americas (excluding U.S.) | Europe, the Middle East, and Africa |
Japan |
Australasia (excluding Japan) | ||||||||||||||||||
January Ben 10 (tv), Cartoon Network. (drawn animation) (2006-2008) The Emperor's New School (tv), Mark Dindal /Disney Television Animation. Hoodwinked (f), Cory Edwards, Todd Edwards, and Tony Leech /Blue Yonder Films (Kandar Entertainment). The Jimmy Timmy Power Hour 2: When Nerds Collide (tvsp), Wincat Alcala, Keith Alcorn, Sarah Frost, Mike Gasaway, and Butch Hartman /O Entertainment and Frederator. The KarateGuard (tvss), Joseph Barbera /Warner Bros. Live Freaky! Die Freaky! (oav), John Roecker /Hellcat Pictures. Moral Orel (tvss), Fragical Productions. The Wrath of Cobble Hill (ss), Adam Parrish King. Norm McCabe (Norman McCabe) (February 10, 1911-January 17, 2006) (animator, director) dies in Los Angeles, California. Steve Jobs, primary owner of Pixar Animation Studios, agrees to sell the studio to the Walt Disney Company. |
|
January Amaenaideyo!! Katsu!! [あまえないでよっ!!喝!!] (tv), Keitaro Motonaga /Studio Deen. (drawn animation) Bakutama Hit! Crash B-Daman [爆球Hit!クラッシュビーダマン] ("Blast Ball Hit! Crash B-Daman") (tv), Yoshiaki Okamura and Taiji Kawanishi (assistant director), Nippon Animation. Clay Anime Taiko no Tatsujin [クレイアニメ 太鼓の達人] (tvss), Atsuko Koguma. Fate/Stay Night [フェイト/ステイナイト] (tv), Deen. Funny Pets [ファニーペッツ] (tvss), Rumble Fish. Gin-iro no kami no Agito [銀色の髪のアギト] ("Origin Sprits of the Past") (f), Keiichi Sugiyama /Gonzo. Ginyuu Mokushiroku Meine Liebe -wieder- [吟遊黙示録 マイネリーベ -(ウィーダ)-] ("Wandering Revelations Meine Liebe -wieder- [My Love -again-]") (tv), Shinya Kawamo /Bee Train. Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora [半分の月がのぼる空] (tv), Yukihiro Matsushita /Group TAC. Kage Kara Mamoru! [陰からマモル!] (tv), Yoshitaka Fujimoto /Group TAC. Kagihime Monogatari Eikyuu Alice Rinbukyoku [鍵姫物語 永久アリス輪舞曲] ("Key Princess Story Eternal Alice Rondo") (tv), Trinet Entertainment and Picture Magic. Kasimasi ~girl meets girl~ [かしまし~ガール・ミーツ・ガール~] ("Kashimashi ~Girl Meets Girl~") (tv), Nobuaki Nakanishi /Studio Hibari. Lemon Angel Project [レモン エンジェル プロジェクト] (tv), Radix. Magikano [マジカノ] (tv), Seiji Kishi /Tokyo Kids. Ocha-ken ~Ri Kotto no Gatari~ [お茶犬 ~ 『ほっ』とものがたり」~] (tvss), Kenichi Takashima /Foursome. Oroshitate Musical Nerima Daikon Brothers [おろしたてミュージカル 練馬大根ブラザーズ] ("Dress-Up Musical Nerima Radish Brothers") (tv), Shinichi Watanabe /Studio Hibari. Pale Coccoon [ペイル・コクーン] (ova), Yasuhiro Yoshiura /Studio Rikka. Play Ball 2nd [プレイボール2nd] (tv), Satoshi Dezaki /Magic Bus. Rakugo Tennyo Oyui [落語天女おゆい] (tv), Nobuhiro Takamoto /TNK. Tactical Roar [タクティカルロア] (tv), ACTAS Inc. Wan Wan Serebu Soreyuke! Tetsunoshin [ワンワンセレプー それゆけ!徹之進] (tv), Kiyoshi Fukumoto /Studio Comet. Yomigaeru Sora -Rescue Wings- [よみがえる空 -Rescue Wings-] (tv), Katsushi Sakurabi /J.C. Staff. |
January "Akbar & Birbal" (tv). (India) (drawn animation) Bambi II (oav), Brian Pimental /Disney Australia. (Australia/United States) Chun tian hua hua tong xue hui [春田花花同學會] ("McDull, The Alumni"), Samson Chiu /Applause Pictures. (China) Jane and the Dragon (tv), Weta Workshop. (New Zealand) Sanmao liu lang ji [三毛流浪记] ("Wanderings of Sanmao") (tv), CCTV. (China) Zodiac, the Race Begins… [生肖传奇] (f), Edward Foo /Cubix International. (Singapore) EM.Entertainment (Germany) buys the reaminder of Yoram Gross EM.TV. (Australia) |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
February 458nm (ss), Jan Bitzer, Ilija Brunck and Tom Weber /Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg. (Germany) (cgi animation) Fimfárum 2 (f), Bretislav Pojar and others, Krátký Film Praha. (Czech Republic) Knyaz Vladimir [Кня́зь Влади́мир] ("Prince Vladimir") (f)/(edu), Yuriy Kulakov /Solnechniy Dom. (Russia) Monster Allergy (tv), Iginio Straffi /Rainbow S.r.l. (Italy) Purple and Brown (tvss), Richard Webber /Aardman. (Great Britain) Walerian Borowczyk (September 2, 1923-February 3, 2006) (director, writer, animator) dies in Paris. (France) |
February Binchotan [びんちょうタン] (tvss), Kazuhiro Furuhashi /Studio Deen. (drawn animation) Ergo Proxy [エルゴ プラクシー] (tv), manglobe. Futari wa Pretty Cure Splash Star [ふたりはプリキュア Splash Star [スプラッシュスター]] ("We Are Pretty Cure Splash Star") (tv), Toei. Papillon Rose New Season [パピヨンローゼ New Season] (tv), Yasuhiro Matsumura /Studio Kelmadick. REC [レック] (tvss), Ryutaro Nakamura /Shaft. |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
United States | The Americas (excluding U.S.) | Europe, the Middle East, and Africa |
Japan |
Australasia (excluding Japan) | ||||||||||||||||||
March The Adventures of Brer Rabbit (oav), Byron Vaughns /Universal Cartoon Studio (Cuckoo's Nest (Taiwan)). (drawn animation) First Flight (ss), Cameron Hood and Kyle Jefferson /DreamWorks. Ice Age: The Meltdown (f), Carlos Saldanha /Blue Sky. Minoriteam (tvss). Wonder Pets (tvss)/(tv), Josh Selig /Little Airplane Productions. Yin! Yang! Yo! (tvss)/(tv), Mark Ackland and others /Disney Television (Elliot Animation (Canada)). |
March Magic Cellar (tvss)/(tv), Chocolate Moose and Morula Pictures. (Canada/South Africa) (cgi animation) |
|
|
|||||||||||||||||||
April Bratz: Genie Magic (oav), Nick Rijgersberg /Mike Young Productions. (cgi animation) Pinky Dinky Doo (tvss)/(tv)/(edu), Cartoon Pizza and Sesame Workshop. |
April El Ojo del Gato ("Cat's Eye") (tv), ATiempo. (Chile) (cgi animation) Una película de huevos ("An Egg Film") (f), Rodolfo and Gabriel Riva Palacio Alatriste /Huevocartoon. (Mexico) (cgi animation) |
April Astérix et les Vikings ("Asterix and the Vikings") (f), Stefan Fjeldmark and Jesper Møller /A. Film. (Denmark/France) (drawn animation, some cgi animation) Les copains de foret ("The Forest Friends") (tv), PMMP and Timoon Animation. (France) Slipp Jimmy Fri ("Free Jimmy") (f), Christopher Nielsen /Storm Studio (Slave Studios (Great Britain). (Norway/Great Britain) Skyland (tv), Emmanuel Gorinstein /Method Studio and 9 Stories Entertainment. (France/Canada) Ōban, Star-Racers [オーバン・スターレーサーズ] (tv), Thomas Romain and Savin Yeatman-Eiffel /Sav! The World Productions, Pumpkin 3d, and Hal Film Maker. (France/Japan) |
April Aa! Megami Sama Sorezore no Tsubasa [ああっ女神さまっ それぞれの翼] ("Ah! My Goddess Everyone Has Wings") (tv), AIC. (drawn animation, some cgi animation) Air Gear [エア・ギア] (tv), Hajime Kamegaki /Toei. Akubi Girl [アクビガール] (tvss), Shinji Arakawa /Tatsunoko. Angel's Feather [エンジェルズ フェザ] (oav), Yasuhiro Kuroda /Studio e.go!. Aria the Natural (tv), Hal Film Maker. Bakegyamon [妖逆門 (バケギャモン)] (tv), Hiroshi Negishi /Radix. Black Jack 21 [ブラック・ジャック 21] (tv), Satoshi Kuwabara /Tezuka Productions. Black Lagoon [ブラックラグーン] (tv), Sunao Katabuchi and Kenichi Kawamura /Madhouse. Digimon Savers [デジモンセイバーズ] (tv), Toei. The Frogman Show [ザ・フロッグマンショー] (tv)/(tvss), Frogman. Fushigi Hoshi no Futago Hime Gyu! [ふしぎ星の☆ふたご姫 Gyu!] (tv), Hal Film Maker. Gakuen Heaven [学園ヘヴン] ("School Heaven"), (tv), Tokyo Kids. (drawn animation) Gintama [銀魂 (スペシャルコーナー)] (tv), Sunrise. Glass no Kantai ?La legende du vent de l'univers? [ガラスの艦隊 ~La legende du vent de l'univers~] ("The Glass Fleet ~The Legend of the Wind of the Universe~ (tv), Gonzo and Satelight. .hack//Roots (tv), Bee Train. Hanare Toride no Yona [はなれ砦のヨナ] ("Yonna In The Solitary Fortress") (oav), Kengo Takeuchi /CoMix Wave. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni [ひぐらしのなく頃に] ("When Cicadas Cry"; "When They Cry") (tv), Chiaka Kon /Deen. Himawari! [ひまわりっ!] ("Sunflower!") (tv), Shigenori Kageyama /Arms. Hime-sama Goyojin [姫様ご用心] (tv), Shigehito Tagayanagi /Nomad. Hula Kappa [フラカッパー] (tvss), Katsuyoshi Yatabe /Office AO. Inukami! [いぬかみっ!] (tv), Keizou Kusakawa /Seven Arcs. Joshi Kosei [女子高生] ("Girl's High") (tv), Yoshitaka Fujimoto /ARMS. Jyu-Oh-Sei [獣王星] ("Beast King Planet") (tv), Hiroshi Nishikiori /Bones. Kakuto Bijin Wulong Rebirth [格闘美神 武龍 REBIRTH] ("Fighting Beauty Wulong Rebirth") (TV), TMS. Kiba [牙] (tv), Hiroshi Koujina /Madhouse. Kirarin Revolution [きらりん☆レボリューション] (tv), Masaharu Okuwaki /Synergy SP and G&G Entertainment. (Japan/South Korea) Love Get CHU Miracle Seiyu Hakusho [ラブゲッCHU ミラクル声優白書] ("Love Get YOU Miracle Actress White Paper") (tv), Mitsuhiro Tougou /RADIX. Makai Senki Disgaea [魔界戦記ディスガイア] ("Demon War History Disgaea") (tv), Kiyotaka Isako /OLM. Meitantei Conan: Tantei-tachi no Chinkonka (Requiem) [名探偵コナン 探偵たちの鎮魂歌(レクイエム)] ("Detective Conan: The Private Eyes' Requiem") (f), Taiichiro Yamamoto /TMS. Miracle! Mimika [味楽る!ミミカ] (tvss), Digital Media Lab. Nana [ナナ] (tv), Madhouse. Nishi no Yoki Majo Astraea Testament [西の善き魔女 Astraea Testament] ("The Good Witch of the West Astraea Testament") (tv), Katsuichi Nakayama /Hal Film Maker. Ojarumaru [おじゃる丸] ("Prince Mackaroo") (tvss), Studio Gallop. Onegai my Melody ~Kuru Kuru Shuffle!~ [おねがい マイメロディ ~くるくるシャッフル!~] (tv), Studio Comet. Ouran Koukou Host Club [桜蘭高校ホスト部] ("Ouran High School Host Club") (tv), BONES. Poca Poca Mori no Rascal [ぽかぽか森のラスカル] (tvss), Kenichi Nishida /Nippon Animation. Princess Princess [プリンセス・プリンセス] (tv), Keitaro Motonaga /Studio Deen. Ray the Animation (tv), Naohito Takahashi /Team OLM Iguchi. Renkin San Kyu Magical? Pokaan [錬金3級 まじかる?ぽか~ん] (tv), Kenichi Yatani /REMIC. Ring ni Kakero 1 ~Nichibei Kessen Hen~ [リングにかけろ1~日米決戦編~] ("Put It All In the Ring 1 ~Japan vs USA Battle Story~") (tv), Toei. Rockman.EXE Beast+ [ロックマンエグゼ+ ビースト] (tv), Xebec. Saiunkoku Monogatari [彩雲国物語] (tv), Madhouse. Sasami Mahou Shoujo Club [砂沙美☆魔法少女クラブ] ("Sasami's Magical Girl Club") (tv), Nobuhiro Takamoto /AIC Spirits. Saru Getchu ~On Air~ [サルゲッチュ ~オンエアー~] ("Ape Escape ~On Air~") (tvss), Nobuyoshi Habara /Xebec. School Rumble Nigakki [スクールランブル二学期] (tv), Takaomi Kanesaki /Studio Comet. Shibawanko no Wa no Kokoro [しばわんこの和のこころ] ("Shibawanko's Spirit of Wa") (tv)/(edu), Keizo Kira /Three-d. Shinseiki Duel Masters Flash [新星騎デュエル・マスターズ フラッシュ] (tv), SP Synergy. (Japan/South Korea) Simoun [シムーン] (tv), Junji Nishimura /Studio Deen. Soul Link (tv), Toshikatsu Tokoro /Magic Picture. Spider Riders ~Oracle no Yuusha-tachi~ [スパイダーライダーズ ~オラクルの勇者たち~] ("Spider Riders") (tv), Koichi Mashimo and Takaaki Ishiyama /Bee Train and Cookie Jar Entertainment. (Japan/Canada) Strawberry Panic [ストロベリー・パニック] (tv), Masayuki Sakoi /Madhouse. Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuutsu [涼宮ハルヒの憂鬱] ("The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya") (tv), Tatsuya Ishihara /Kyoto Animation. The Third ~Aoi Hitomi no Shoujo~ [ザ・サード ~蒼い瞳の少女~] ("The Third ~The Girl With the Blue Eyes~" (tv), Jun Kamiya /Xebec. Tokko [特公] (tv), Masashi Abe /Group TAC and AIC Spirits. Tsubasa Chronicle [ツバサ・クロニクル] (tv), Hiroshi Morioka /Bee Train. Utawarerumono [うたわれるもの] (tv), OLM. Witchblade [ウィッチブレイド] (tv), Yoshimitsu Ohashi /Gonzo. xxxHOLiC [xxx ホリック] (tv), Production I.G. Yokai Ningen Bem [妖怪人間ベム] ("Humanoid Monster Bem") (tv), Hiroshi Harada /Studio Comet. Yoshimune [吉宗] (tv), AIC Spirits. Yoshinaga-san Chi no Gargoyle [吉永さん家のガーゴイル] ("Mr. Yoshinaga's House's Gargoyle") (tv), Iku Suzuki /Hibari. Yume Tsukai [夢使い] ("Dream Users") (tv), Madhouse. Zegapain [ゼーガペイン] (tv), Masami Shimoda /Sunrise. Zenmai Zamurai [ぜんまいざむらい] ("Clockwork Samurai") (tvss)/(edu). |
April Iron Kid // 아이언키드|\[아이언키드 ("Eon Kid") (tv), Daiwon, BRB International, and Manga Entertainment. (South Korea/Spain/United States) (cgi animation) "Hygiene and Health" (tvsp)/(edu), Bliss Concepts. |
||||||||||||||||||
United States | The Americas (excluding U.S.) | Europe, the Middle East, and Africa |
Japan |
Australasia (excluding Japan) | ||||||||||||||||||
May Barbie Diaries (oav), Eric Fogel /Curious Pictures. (cgi animation) Fairly Oddparents: Fairy Idol (tvsp), Gary Conrad, Jamie Diaz /Frederator. (drawn animation) Mickey Mouse Clubhouse (tv), Walt Disney Television. Over the Hedge (f), Tim Johnson and Karey Kirkpatrick /PDI-DreamWorks. Squirrel Boy (tvsp), Cartoon Network. Alex Toth (Alexander Toth) (June 25, 1928-May 27, 2006) (character designer, art director, writer, director) dies of a heart attack in Burbank, California. Disney completes its acquisition of Pixar Animation. Pixar will remain as a separately run studio in Emeryville, California. Ed Catmull will remain the head of Pixar Animation while also taking over control of the main Disney studio in Burbank, California. John Lasseter will act as Chief Creative Officer for both studios. |
|
May Galactik Football (tv), Antoine Charreyron and Frederic Dybowski /Alphanim. (France) (drawn animation) |
May Kamisama Kazoku [神様家族] ("God Family") (tv), Kimitoshi Chioka /Toei. (drawn animation) Kishin Houkou Demonbane [機神砲吼デモンベイン] (tv), Shoichi Masuo /Viewworks. |
May "Century Sonny: The Adventure of the Extra-Galactic Prince" [精灵世纪] (tvss), Lonma Company. (China) (cgi animation) Khan Kluay [ก้านกล้วย] (“Banana Stalk Horse”; "The Blue Elephant") (f), Kompin Kemgumnird /Kantana Animation. (Thailand) |
||||||||||||||||||
June The Adventures of Chico & Guapo (tvss)/(tv), MTV Animation. (cgi animation) A Car's Life: Sparky's Big Adventure (oav), Michael Schelp /Sterling Entertainment. Cars (f), John Lasseter /Pixar. Danny Phantom: Reality Trip (tvsp), Kevin Petrilak, Wincat Alcala, Gary Conrad, and Butch Hartman /Nickelodeon Animation. Korgoth of Barbaria (tvsp), Aaron Springer /Williams Street. Leroy & Stitch (tvsp)/(oav), Tony Craig and Robert Gannaway /Disney Television. Lou and Lou: Safety Patrol (tvss)/(edu), OddBot. Superman: Brainiac Attacks (oav), Curt Geda /Warner Bros. Animation. Where My Dogs At? (tvss)/(tv), Aaron Matthew Lee and Jeffrey Ross /MTV Animation. |
|
June Gino il Pollo perso nella rete ("Gino the Chicken Lost on the Net") (tvss), Andrea Zingoni /Lanterna Magica (Enarmonia, Melazeta). (Italy) (cgi animation) Princess (f), Anders Morgenthaler /Shotgun Pictures and Zentropa Entertainmant. (Denmark/Germany) The Puppini Sisters: Boogie Wooogie Bugle Boy (mv), Laurie J. Proud /Sherbet. (Great Britian) |
June Binbou Shimai Monogatari [貧乏姉妹物語] ("Poor Sisters Stories") (tv), Toei. (drawn animation) Hachimitsu to Clover II [ハチミツとクローバーII] ("Honey and Clover II") (tv), Tatsuyuki Nagai /J.C. Staff. |
June Achi-wa ssipak ("Aachi & Ssipak") (f), Jo Geom-jin /J Team. (South Korea) (drawn animation) |
||||||||||||||||||
United States | The Americas (excluding U.S.) | Europe, the Middle East, and Africa |
Japan |
Australasia (excluding Japan) | ||||||||||||||||||
|
July Bob the Builder--the Movie: Built to Be Wild (f), Geoff Walker and Jackie Cockle /HOT Animation. (Great Britain) (model animation) |
July Bokura ga Ita [僕等がいた] ("We Were There") (tv), Koichiro Sohtome and Akitaro Daichi /Artland. (drawn animation) Brave Story [ブレイブ・ストーリー] (f), Koichi Chigira /Gonzo. Chokotto Sister [ちょこッとSister] ("Small Sister") (tv), Yasuhiro Kuroda /Nomad. Coyote Ragtime Show [コヨーテ ラグタイムショー] (tv), ufotable. Demashitaa! Powerpuff Girls Z [出ましたっ!パワパフガールズZ] (tv), Toei. Gedo Senki [ゲド戦記] ("Gedo War Story") (f), Goro Miyazaki /Ghibli. Innocent Venus [イノセント・ヴィーナス] (tv), Jun Kawagoe /Brains Base. Koi Suru Tenshi Angelique ~Kokoro no Mezameru Toki~ [恋する天使アンジェリーク ~心のめざめる時~] ("Loving Angel Angelique ~When Hearts Awaken~") (tv), Susumu Kudo /Satelite. Mamotte! Lollipop [まもって!ロリポップ] ("Protect Me! Lollipop") (tv), Studio Comet. Muteki Kanban Musume [無敵看板娘] ("Invincible Signboard Daughter") (tv), Telecom Animation Film. Naikaku Kenryoku Hanzai Kyosei Torishimarikan Zaizen Jotaro [内閣権力犯罪強制取締官・財前丈太郎] ("Government Crime Investigation Agent Jotaro Zaizen") (tv), Trans Arts. NHK ni Youkoso! [NHKにようこそ!] ("Welcome to the NHK!") (tv), Yusuke Yamamoto /Gonzo. Night Head Genesis [ナイトヘッドジェネシス] (tv), Yoshio Takeuchi /Bee Media. Otogi Jushi Akazukin [おとぎ銃士 赤ずきん] ("Fairy Musketeer Little Red Riding Hood") (tv), Takaaki Ishiyama /Madhouse. Project Blue Chikyuu SOS [プロジェクトブルー 地球SOS] ("Project Blue Earth SOS") (tv), Tensai Okamura /A.C.G.T. Taneyamagahara no Yoru [種山ヶ原の夜] ("Night of Taneyamagahara") (ss), Kazuo Oga /Ghibli. Toki wo Kakeru Shojo [時をかける少女] ("The Girl Who Leapt Through Time") (f), Mamoru Hosoda /Madhouse. Tonagura! [となグラ!] (tv), Tatsuya Abe /Daume. Tsuyokiss CoolxSweet [つよきす CoolxSweet] (tv), Shinichiro Kimura /Trinet Entertainment (Studio Hibari). Wa Wa Wa Wappi-chan [和・和・和 ワッピちゃん] (tvss)/(edu), Rucola Nicola. Zero no Tsukaima [ゼロの使い魔] ("Zero's Familiar") (tv), J.C. Staff. |
July Deadly! (tv), David Evans /Yoram Gross Productions (SLR Productions). (Australia) (drawn animation) "The Warrior" [黃飛鴻勇闖天下] (f), Tsui Hark. (Hong Kong) |
|||||||||||||||||||
August Barnyard (f), Steve Oedekerk /Omation Animation. (cgi animation) Biker Mice from Mars (tv), Tom Tataranowicz /G-7 Animation. Brother Bear 2 (oav), Ben Gluck /DisneyToon. City of Rott (oav), Frank Sudol /Blackarro. Codename: Kids Next Door: Operation Z.E.R.O. (oav)/(tvsp), Tom Warburton /Curious Pictures. Livin' It Up! With the Bratz (oav)/(vg), Scott Hamilton Kennedy /MGA Entertainment (Extra Large Technologies). Metalocalypse (tvss), Titmouse. Thug A Boo: Sneaker Madness (tvsp)/(oav), Shawn Wayans. Ultimate Avengers 2 (oav), Will Meugniot and Dick Sebast /Marvel Studios. Wow! Wow! Wubbzy (tvss)/(tv)/(edu), Frederator and Bolder Media. Tony Jay (February 2, 1933-August 13, 2006) (voice actor) dies in Los Angeles, California. |
August Arthur's Missing Pal (oav), Yvette Kaplan /Cookie Jar and Mainframe. (Canada) (cgi animation) Di-Gata Defenders (tv), Nelvana (LuxAnimation (Luxembourg)). (Canada) Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends: The Prince, Princess and the Bee (oav), Neil Affleck /Nelvana. (Canada) Viva Piñata (tv)/(tvss), Bardel Animation. (Canada) |
August Moya Iyubov [Моя любовь] ("My Love") (ss), Alexandr Petrov /Dago. (Russia) (animated glass painting) Die Schule der kleinen Vampire ("The School for Vampires") (tvss), Hahn Film. (Germany/Italy/Luxembourg) Urmel aus dem Eis ("Impy's Island") (f), Reinhard Klooss and Holger Tappe /Ambient Entertainment and Bavaria Film. (Germany) |
August Chevalier ~Le Chevalier D'Eon~ [シェヴァリエ ~Le Chevalier D'Eon~] (tv), Kazuhiro Furuhashi /Production I.G. (drawn animation, some cgi animation) Hanoka [HANOKA~葉ノ香~] (tv). Kemonozume [ケモノヅメ] (tv), Masaaki Yuasa /Madhouse. Masuda Kosuke Gekijou Gag Manga Hiyori 2 [増田こうすけ劇場 ギャグマンガ日和 2] (tvss). |
August Krishna: The Birth (tvsp), Rajiv Chilakalapudi /Green Gold Animation. (India) (drawn animation) the first of four Krishna specials "Thru the Moebius Strip" (f), Glenn Chaika /Global Digital Creations and BloodWorks. (China/France) |
||||||||||||||||||
United States | The Americas (excluding U.S.) | Europe, the Middle East, and Africa |
Japan |
Australasia (excluding Japan) | ||||||||||||||||||
|
September Black Blood Brothers [ブラック・ブラッド・ブラザーズ] (tv), Hiroaki Yoshikawa /Studio Live and Group TAC. (drawn animation, some cgi animation) Kokaku Kidotai Stand Alone Complex Solid State Society [攻殻機動隊 STAND ALONE COMPLEX Solid State Society] ("Ghost in the Shell Stand Alone Complex Solid State Society") (tvsp), Kenji Kamiyama /Production I.P. Lupin III: Seven Days Rhapsody [「ルパン三世 セブンデイズ・ラプソディ」] (tvsp), Hajime Kamegaki /TMS. Pocket Monsters Diamond & Pearl [ポケットモンスター ダイヤモンド & パール] (tv), Kunihiko Yuyama /OLM. Silk Road Shonen Yuto [シルクロード少年 ユート] ("Silk Road Boy Yuto") (tv), Tetsuro Amino /OLM Digital. Taiyo no Mokushiroku - A Spirit of the Sun [太陽の黙示録 A Spirit of the Sun] (tvsp), Masayuki Kojima /Madhouse. |
September Erky Perky (tvss)/(tv), Debra Toffan, Tim Golsby-Smith, and Cameron Chittock /Ambience Entertainment and CCI Entertainment (The LaB Sydney). (Australia/Canada) (cgi animation) Hong Mao Lan Tu Qi Xia Chuan [虹猫蓝兔七侠传] ("Rainbow Cat and Blue Rabbit: Legend of the Seven Swords") (tvss), GreatDreams Communications. (China) Krishna: Aayo Natkhat Nandlal (f), Aman Khan /ECATS and Media Solutions. (India) |
||||||||||||||||||||
October Casper's Scare School (tvsp)/(oav), Mark Gravas /Sony Wonder (Crest Animation (India)). (cgi animation) Eloise: The Animated Series (tv), Wesley Archer /Film Roman and HandMade Pictures. Frisky Dingo (tvss), Adam Reed and Matt Thompson /70-30 Productions. Hellboy Animated: Sword of Storms (tvsp)/(oav), Phil Weinstein and Tad Stones /Film Roman. Lifted (ss), Gary Rydstrom /Pixar. Strawberry Shortcake: The Sweet Dreams Movie (f)/(oav), Karen Hyden /DIC Entertainment. |
October El Chavo (tv), Á:nima Estudios. (Mexico) (cgi animation) Ruby Gloom (tv), Robin Budd /Nelvana. (Canada) "Weird Al" Yankovic: Close But No Cigar (ss)/(mv), John Kricfalusi and Katie Rice /Copernicus Studios. (Canada) |
October Azur et Asmar ("Azur and Asmar") (f), Michel Ocelot /Studio O. (France/Spain) (drawn animation) Den grimme ælling og mig ("Ugly Duckling and Me") (f), Michael Hegner and Karsten Kiilerich /A. Film. (Denmark) Grabouillon (tvss), Jean-Luc François /Blue Spirit. (France) Horrid Henry (tvss), Novel Entertainment. (Great Britain) Miniscule (tvss), Futurikon. (France) Numberjacks (tvss)/(edu), Open Mind Productions. (Great Britain) |
October 009-1 [ゼロゼロナインワン] (tv), Ishinomori. (drawn animation) Asatte no Houkou [あさっての方向。] ("Living for the Day After Tomorrow") (tv), Katsushi Sakurabi /J.C. Staff. Bakumatsu Kikansetsu Irohanihoheto [幕末機関説 いろはにほへと] (net), Ryousuke Takahashi and Yoshimitsu Ohashi /Sunrise. Bartender [バーテンダー] (tv), Masaki Watanabe /Palm Studio. Black Lagoon The Second Barrage [ブラックラグーンザセカンドバレッジ] (tv), Sunao Katabuchi and Kenichi Kawamura /Madhouse. Busou Renkin [武装錬金] (tv), Takao Kato /Xebec. Code Geass Hangyaku no Lelouch [コードギアス 反逆のルルーシュ] ("Code Geass Lelouch of the Rebellion") (tv), Sunrise. Death Note [デスノート] (tv), Madhouse. D.Gray-man [ディー・グレイマン] (tv), TMS. Galaxy Angel II Galaxy Angelrune [Galaxy Angel II ギャラクシーエンジェる~ん] (tv), Satelight. Ghost Hunt [ゴーストハント] (tv), Rie Mano /J.C. Staff. Gift ~eternal rainbow~ [ギフト〜エターナルレインボー〜] (tv), Shigeru Kimiya /OLM Team Iwasa. Ginga Tetsudo Monogatari ~Eien e Bunkiten~ [銀河鉄道物語 ~永遠への分岐点~] ("The Galaxy Railways ~To the Crossroads of Eternity~") (tv), Tsuneo Tominaga /Planet. Giniro no Olynssis [銀色のオリンシス] (tv), Katsumi Tokoro /Toei. Happiness! [はぴねす!] (tv), Hiroshi Hara /Artland. Happy Lucky Bikkuriman [祝 ハピラキ ビックリマン] ("Happy Lucky Surprise Man") (tv), Go Koga /Toei. Hataraki Man [働きマン] ("Workaholic") (tv), Katsumi Ono /Studio Gallop. Jigoku Shoujo Futakomori [地獄少女 二籠] ("Hell Girl Second Cage") (tv), Takahiro Omori /Studio Deen. Jinzo Konchu Kabutoborg VxV [人造昆虫カブトボーグ VxV] ("Artificial Insect Beetleborg VxV") (tv), Hiroshi Ishiodori /Comet and G&G Entertainment (Republic of Korea). Kanon [カノン] (tv), Tatsuya Ishihara /Kyoto Animation. Katekyo Hitman REBORN! [家庭教師ヒットマンREBORN!] ("Tutor Hitman REBORN!') (tv), Kenichi Imaizumi /Artland. Kekkaishi [結界師] ("Barrier Master") (tv), Sunrise. Kerokero Keroppi Lotus no ue town kikiippatsu [けろけろけろっぴ はすのうえタウン 危機一髪!] (tvss), Hideaki Ooba. Kin-iro no Corda ~primo passo~ [金色のコルダ ~primo passo~] (tv), Kojin Ochi /Yumeta. Kujibiki Unbalance [くじびき アンバランス] (tv), Tsutomu Mizushima /Asiadou. Lovedol ~Lovely Idol~ [らぶドル~Lovely Idol~] (tv), Keitaro Motonaga /TNK and AIC. Mamoru-kun ni Megami no Shukufuku wo! [護くんに女神の祝福を!] (tv), Itsuro Kawasaki /ZEXCS. Marginal Prince -Gekkeijyu no Oujitachi- [マージナルプリンス-月桂樹の王子達-] (tv), Gonzino (Tokyo Kids). Negima!? [ネギま!?] (tv), Akiyuki Shinbo /Gansis and Shaft. Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru [乙女はお姉さまに恋してる] (tv), Munenori Nawa /Feel. Pumpkin Scissors [パンプキン・シザーズ] (tv), Katsuhito Akiyama /Gonzo and AIC. Pururun! Shizuku-chan [ぷるるんっ!しずくちゃん] (tv)/(tvss), Atsushi Yano and Ritsuko Gibo /TMS. Red Garden [レッド ガーデン] (tv), Kou Matsuo /Gonzo. Ryusei no Rockman [流星のロックマン] (tvss), Takao Kato /Xebec. Saru Getchu ~On Air~ 2nd [サルゲッチュ ~オンエアー~ 2nd] ("Ape Escape ~On Air~ 2nd") (tvss), Jun Kamiya /Xebec. Sasami Mahou Shoujo Club Season 2 [砂沙美☆魔法少女クラブ シーズン 2] ("Sasami's Magical Girl Club Season 2") (tv), Nobuhiro Takamoto /AIC Spirits. Shijou Saikyou no Deshi Kenichi [史上最強の弟子ケンイチ] ("History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi") (tv), Hajime Kamegaki /TMS. Shonen Omyoji [少年陰陽師] ("Boy Sorcerer") (tv), Deen. Shuku! Happy Lucky Bikkuriman [祝!ハピラキビックリマン] ("Celebration! Happy Lucky Bikkuriman") (tv), Toei. Souten no Ken [蒼天の拳] ("Fist of the Blue Sky") (tv), Yoshihiro Yamaguchi /Souten Studio (Palm). Sumomomo Momomo ~Chijou Saikyou no Yome~ [すもももももも ~地上最強のヨメ~] ("Sumomomo Momomo ~The Strongest Bride on Earth~") (tv), Hibari. Super Robot Taisen OG ~Divine Wars~ [スーパーロボット大戦OG ~ディバイン・ウォーズ~] (tv), Hiroyuki Kakudou /OLM Team Iwasa. Tenpo Ibun Ayakashi Akashi [天保異聞 妖奇士] (tv), Bones. Tokimeki Memorial Only Love [ときめきメモリアル Only Love] (tv), Nobuhiro Takamoto /AIC A.S.T.A. Usahana Yumemiru Ballerina [ウサハナ 夢みるバレリーナ] (tvss), Hideaki Ooba /Asahi Production. Yamatonadeshiko Shichi Henge [ヤマトナデシコ七変化] (tv), Nippon Animation. Yoake Mae Yori Ruri Iro Na -Crescent Love- [夜明け前より瑠璃色な -Crescent Love-] ("Brighter than the Dawning Blue -Crescent Love-") (tv), Masahiko Ota /Daume. |
October Dive! Olly! Dive! (tvss), Flying Bark Productions and Mike Young Productions (UK) (Global Digital Creations (China)). (Australia/Great Britain) (cgi animation) Staines Down Drains (tv), Flux Animation and Hothouse Productions. (New Zealand) |
||||||||||||||||||
United States | The Americas (excluding U.S.) | Europe, the Middle East, and Africa |
Japan |
Australasia (excluding Japan) | ||||||||||||||||||
November Assy McGee (tvss), David SanAngelo /Soup2Nuts. (cgi animation) (2006-2008) Bah, HumDuck! A Looney Tunes Christmas (oav)/(tvsp), Charles Visser (Scott T. Petersen, animation director) /Warner Bros. Television (Toon City Animation). A Christmas Carol - Scrooge's Ghostly Tale (sf)/(tvsp)/(oav), Ric Machin /BKN. Class of 3000 (tv), Cartoon Network. Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends: Good Wilt Hunting (tvsp), Craig McCracken /Cartoon Network. Holly Hobbie and Friends: Christmas Wishes (oav), Mario Piluso /Nickelodeon Animation. (drawn animation) Spider's Web: A Pig's Tale (The Adventures of Walt the Pig) (oav), Michael Schelp /Spark Plug Entertainment. The Very First Noel (tvsp)/(oav), Yarrow and Carrie Cheney /Exclaim Entertainment. |
November No Time for Nuts (oav), Chris Renaud and Mike Thurmier /Blue Sky. (cgi animation) Tony Hawk in Boom Boom Sabotage (tvsp)/(oav), Johnny Darrell (Chris Buckley, animation director) /Mainframe. (Canada) |
November Flushed Away (f), David Bowers and Sam Fell /Aardman. (Great Britain) (cgi animation) Kong: Return to the Jungle (oav), BKN. (Germany) Rat-Man (tvss), Massimo Montigiani /StraneMani. (Italy) Rupert Bear: Follow the Magic (tv), Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain) The Secret Show (tvss)/(tv), Tony Collingwood /Collingwood O'Hare Entertainment. (Great Britain) |
|
|||||||||||||||||||
December The Fox and the Hound 2 (oav), Jim Kammerud /DisneyToon. (drawn animation) Re-Animated (tvsp), Bruce Hurwit /Appleday Pictures, Renegade Animation, and Cartoon Network. The Land Before Time XII The Great Day of The Flyers (oav), Charles Grosvenor /Universal Animation. Joe Barbera (Joseph Barbera, Joseph Roland Barbera) (March 24, 1911-December 18, 2006) (director, producer, animator) dies in Los Angeles, California of natural causes. |
December 6teen: Snow Job (tvsp), Tom McGillis /Nelvana. (cgi animation) |
December L'Aprentice Pere Noel ("Santaprentice") (tvss)/(tv), Luc Vinciguerra /Alphanim. (France) (drawn animation) Arthur et les minimoys ("Arthur and the Invisibles") (f), Luc Besson /EuropaCorp and Avalanche Productions (BUF Compagnie). (France) Blanche (tvss), Graphisme SNC and Les Films de la Perrine. (Italy/France) Charlie and Lola Christmas Special (tvsp), Kitty Taylor /Tiger Aspect. (Great Britain) Franklin et le trésor du lac // Franklin and the Turtle Lake Treasure (oav), Dominique Monfery /Alphanim and Nelvana. (France/Canada) |
December Dobutsu no Mori [どうぶつの森] ("Animal Forest"; "Animal Crossing") (f), Jouji Shimura /OLM. (drawn animation, some cgi animation) Soreike! Anpanman Utao! Odoro! Minna no Christmas [それいけ!アンパンマンうたおう!おどろう!みんなのクリスマス] (tvsp), Hiroyuki Yano /TMS. Tekkon Kinkreet [鉄コン筋クリート] (f), Michael Arias (Shoujirou Nishimi, animation director) /Studio 4°C. Winter Garden [ウィンターガーデン] (tvsp), Hiroaki Sakurai /J.C. Staff. |
|
||||||||||||||||||
United States | The Americas (excluding U.S.) | Europe, the Middle East, and Africa |
Japan |
Australasia (excluding Japan) | ||||||||||||||||||
no date One Rat Short (ss), Alex Weil /Charlex. (cgi animation) |
no date Edgar & Ellen (tvss), Keith Ingham /Star Farm Productions (Bardel Entertainment (Canada)). (cgi animation) La sopa de Abi ("Abi's Soup") (ss), Alfredo Lami /Paneka Animaestudio. (Panama) A Very Fairy Christmas (tvsp), Ron Crown /Waterfront Pictures. (Canada) |
no date Aqualtis: Il mondo sommerso ("Underwater World") (tvss)/(adv), Dario Piana /Film Master (Buf Compagnie (France)). (Italy) (live action, some cgi animation) Camelot: Bag of Smiles (ss)/(adv), Mark Craste /Studio AKA. (Great Britain) Dreams and Desires - Family Ties (ss), Joanna Quinn /Beryl Productions. (Great Britain) MP4orce (tv), Michael Hefferon, T, J. House, and Jonathan Webber /BAF and BFC. (Germany) Ubornaya Istoriya – Lyubovnaya Istoriya [Уборная история - Любовная история] ("Lavatory - Lovestory") (ss), Konstantin Bronzit /Melnitsa. (Russia) The Wrong Trainers (tvsp)/(edu), Kez Margrie /Slinky Pictures. (Great Britain) |
|
no date 3 Brothers and the Prince (oav), Metreon Creations. (India) (cgi animation) "The Adventures of Khan Kluay" (tv), Kantana Animation. (Thailand) "Falling on the Earth" (tvss), Shenzhen Toonring Animation. (China) Nanoboy ("The New Adventures of Nanoboy") (tvss)/(tv), Scrawl Studio (Cookie Jar (Canada)). (Singapore) Ppaekkom [빼꼼] ("Backkom"; "Bernard") (tvss), RG Animation Studios. (Republic of Korea) Tales Of Panchatantra (oav), Aman Khan. (India) |
||||||||||||||||||
|
Continue to 2007 | Last update: May 12, 2013 Comments to: Richard Llewellyn Copyright © 2013 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved. |
Go to the Chronology of Animation Introduction and Index |
Return to Richard's Animated Divots |