Chronology of Animation 2004
Return to 2003
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
Disney's Dave the Barbarian (tv), Disney Television.
(drawn animation)

Hair High (f), Bill Plympton /Plymptoons.
(drawn animation)

Teacher's Pet (f), Timothy Bjorkland /Disney Television.
(drawn animation)

Disney closes its Florida studio.

January
The Boy ("Codename: The Boy") (tv), TVA International and Neuroplanet (SEK Studio (North Korea)). (Canada/France)
(drawn animation)
January
Bosom Pals: Joan's Birthday (tvsp), Ginger Gibbons /Grand Slamm and Varga Animation. (Great Britain/Hungary)
(drawn animation)
Annency Festival Cristal (Television Special) winner

Bosom Pals image
Bosom Pals
Franny's Feet (tv)/(edu), Decode Entertainment. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Little Red Tractor (tvss), Russell Haigh /Little Entertainment. (Great Britain)
(model animation)
(2004-2007)

Milo (tvss), Les Films de la Perrine and Gertie S.r.l. (France/Italy)
(drawn animation)

Pigeon Boy (tv), Millimages. (France)
(cgi animation)

Szerencsi, fel! (tvss), Ferenc Rófusz /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Winx Club (tv), Iginio Straffi /Rainbow S.r.l. (Italy)
(drawn animation)
(2004 to the present)

January
Area 88 [エリア88] (tv), Isamu Imakake /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

B-Densetsu! Battle Bedaman [B-伝説! バトルビーダマン] ("B-Legend! Battle Bedaman"; "B-Daman Battle") (tv), Mitsuo Hashimoto /Nippon Animedia.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Burn-Up Scramble [バ―ンナップスクランブル] (tv), AIC.
(drawn animation)

January
Liang Zhu [梁山伯與祝英台] ("Butterfly Lovers: Leon and Jo") (f), Tsai Ming-chin /Shanghai Animation. (China/Taiwan)
(drawn animation)

The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello (ss), Anthony Lucas /3-D Films. (Australia)
(cut-out animation, some cgi animation)
Annecy Festival Cristal (Short Films) winner

The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello image
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
Chou Henshin Cos-Prayers [超変身コス∞プレイヤー] ("Super Transformation Cos-Prayers") (tvss), Takeo Takahashi /IMAGIN (Studio Live).
(drawn animation)

Choujuushin Gravion Zwei [超重神グラヴィオンツヴァイ] (tv), Gonzo Digimation.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Dead Leaves (sf), Hiroyuki Imaishi /Production I.G.
(drawn animation)

Gokusen [ごくせん] ("The GokuSen") (tv), Yuzo Sato /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Hikari to Mizu no Daphne [光と水のダフネ] ("Daphne in the Brilliant Blue") (tv), J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Jubei-chan 2: Siberia Yagyuu no Gyakushuu [十兵衛ちゃん2-シベリア柳生の逆襲] ("Jubei-chan 2: The Counterattack of Siberia Yagyuu") (tv), Hiroshi Nagahama /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Kita e ~Diamond Dust Drops~ [北へ。 ~Diamond Dust Drops~] ("To the North--Diamond Dust Drops") (tv), Bob Shirahata /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Kokaku Kidotai: Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd Gig [攻殻機動隊 Ghost in the Shell, S.A.C. 2nd Gig] (tv), Production I.G.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Maria-sama ga Miteru [マリア様がみてる] ("Holy Mary Watches Over Us") (tv), Yukihiro Matsushita /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Mezzo [メゾ] ("Mezzo: Danger Service Agency") (tv), Yasuomi Umetsu /Studio ARMS.
(drawn animation)

Misaki Chronicle ~Divergence EVE~ [みさきクロニクル~ダイバージェンス・イヴ~] ("Misaki Chronicle") (tv), RADIX.
(drawn animation)

Monkey Turn [モンキーターン] (tv), OLM.
(drawn animation)

Tenbatsu Angel Rabbie [天罰エンジェルラビィ] (oav), Shinji Ishihira /AIC Spirits.
(drawn animation)

Transformers: Super Link [トランスフォーマー スーパーリンク] ("Transformers: Energon") (tv), Jun Kawagoe, Yutaka Sato, and Takashi Sano /Actus.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Yumeria [ゆめりあ] (tv), Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)


February
Aero-Troopers (oav), Terry Izumi /NueArt Pictures.
(cgi animation)

Clifford's Really Big Movie (f), Robert Ramirez /Mike Young Productions.
(drawn animation)

Happy to be Nappy and Other Stories of Me (tvsp)/(edu), Michael Sporn /Sporn.
(drawn animation)

Interview (tvss)/(adv), Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis.
(drawn animation)
first It's Time to Fly series (2004)

The Lion King 1 1/2: Hakuna Matata (oav), Bradley Raymond /DisneyToon.
(drawn animation)

Party Wagon (tvsp), Craig Bartlett /Cartoon Network.
(drawn animation)

Walkie Talkie Man (mv), Michel Gondry.
(model animation (cloth), some live action)

February
Pinocchio 3000 (f), Daniel Robichaud /CineGroupe and Filmax. (Canada/Spain/France)
(cgi animation)

February
Bosom Pals: Hoe-Dunnit (tvsp), Ginger Gibbons /Grand Slamm and Varga Animation. (Great Britain/Hungary)
(drawn animation)

¿Con qué la lavaré? ("With What Shall I Wash It?") (ss), María Trénor. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

L'Ile de Blackmor ("Blackmor's Treasure") (f), Jean-Francois Laguionie /Les Films du Triangle. (France)
(drawn animation)

February
Futari wa Pretty Cure [ふたりはプリキュア] (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Kaiketsu Zorori [かいけつゾロリ] ("Legendary Zorori") (tv), Asiadou.
(drawn animation)

Mousou Dairinin [妄想代理人] ("Paranoia Agent") (tv), Satoshi Kon /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Phantom - The Animation [1] (oav), Keitaro Motonaga /KSS.
(drawn animation)
series 2004

Saint Seiya Tenkai Hen Joso Overture [聖闘士星矢 天界編序奏 overture] ("Saint Seiya: The Heaven Chapter, Introduction: Overture") (f), Shigeyasu Yamauchi /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Yugo ~Koushoujin~ [勇午 ~交渉人~] ("Yugo ~The Negotiator~") (tv), Artland.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
The Legend of Atlantis (oav), Diane Paloma Eskenazi /Golden Films (Hong Ying Animation (Taiwan)).
(drawn animation)

SpongeBob Goes Prehistoric (tvsp), NickToons.
(drawn animation)
part of a special presentation of several SpongeBob SquarePants episodes

This Just In (tv).
(drawn animation)

Winnie the Pooh: Springtime with Roo (oav), Saul Andrew Blinkoff and Elliot M. Bour /DisneyToon (Toon City Animation (Philippines)).
(drawn animation)

March
Game Over (tv), DKP Effects. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Tripping the Rift (tv), CineGroupe. (Canada)
(cgi animation)
(2004 to the present)

March
Creepschool (tv), Torbjörn Jansson, Stina Mansfeld, and Per Carlsson /Happy Life, Alphanim, and CINAR. (Sweden/France/Canada)
(drawn animation)

Lorenzo (ss), Mike Gabriel /Disney Paris. (France/United States)
(drawn animation, cgi animation)
Annecy Festival Cristal winner

Lorenzo imageLorenzo

Die Nimbols ("The Nimbols") (tvss)/(edu), Mondo and Iger Media (FX Digital (South Korea)). (Italy/Germany)
(cgi animation)

Ralf, le Rat Record ("Ralph the Record Rat") (tvss), Alphanim. (France)
(drawn animation)

Zurück nach Gaya ("Back to Gaya"; "Boo, Zino and the Snurks") (f), Lenard Fritz Krawinkel and Holger Tappe /Ambient Entertainment. (Germany/Spain/United Kingdom)
(cgi animation)

René Laloux (July 13, 1929-March 14, 2004) (director, writer, animator) dies in Angouleme, Charente. (France)

March
Doraemon--Nobita no Wan-Nyan Jikuden ("Doraemon--Nobita's Bow-Meow Space Time Tradition") (f), Tsutomu Shibayama /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Ganbare Soranoko BooBy ("Sky Kids BooBy") (ss)/(edu), Tatsunoko and Tokyo University of Technology.
(cgi animation)

Hi no Tori [火の鳥] ("Phoenix") (tv), Tezuka.
(drawn animation)

Hit wo Nerae! [ヒットをねらえ!] ("Smash Hit!") (tvss), IMAGIN and Studio Live.
(drawn animation)

Innocence (f), Mamoru Oshii /Production I.G.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Massugu no Ikou [まっすぐにいこう] (tv), Kiyotaka Isako /Yumeta.
(drawn animation)

One Piece: Norowareta Seiken ("One Piece: The Cursed Sword") (f), Kazuhisa Takenouchi /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Pa Pa Pa Perman the Movie: Take DE pon! Ashi DE pon! (sf), Zenba Soichiro /Shin'ei Doga.
(drawn animation)


April
Danny Phantom (tv), Butch Hartman /Nickelodeon Animation.
(drawn animation)
(2004-2007)

Home on the Range (f), Will Finn and John Sanford /Disney.
(drawn animation)

Leader Dog (tvss), Animation Collective.
(cgi animation)

Miguzi (tv), Cartoon Network.
(drawn animation)
collection of television shows from various producers
(2004-2007)

April
Al Encuentro con Jesús (tvsp), Luz Propia Estudios. (Peru)
(drawn animation)

Peep and the Big Wide World (tvss)/(tv)/(edu), 9 Story Entertainment. (Canada)
(cgi animation, some live action)

The Wrong Coast (tv), Blueprint Entertainment and Curious Pictures (Cuppa Coffee) (Canada/United States)
(model animation)

Micheline Charest (producer) dies in Montreal, Quebec. (Canada)

April
Cheval Soleil ("Sun Horse") (tvsp), Jean-Jacques Prunès /Les Films de Arlequin (Studio Blue Dolphin). (France)
(cgi animation)

Derrick: Die Pflicht ruft ("Derrick: The Obligation Calls"; "Derrick the Movie") (f), Michael Schaack /TFC Trickompany Filmproduktion (Magma Films (Ireland)). (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Glup, una aventura sin desperdicio ("Glup, An Adventure Without Waste") (f), Aitor Arregi and Iñigo Berasategui /Dibulitoon. (Spain)
(cgi animation)

Kate - La bisbetica domata ("Kate: The Taming of the Shrew") (tvsp), Roberto Lione /Crayons Animation. (Italy)
(model animation)

Terkel i knibe ("Terkel in Trouble") (f), Stefan Fjeldmark, Thorbjørn Christoffersen, and Kresten V. Andersen /A. Film. (Denmark)
(cgi animation)

Tom (tv), Cromosoma. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

April
Aishiteruze, Baby [愛してるぜベイベ] ("I Love You, Baby") (tv), Masaharu Okuwaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Aoi Umi no Tristia, Vol. 1 ("Tristia of the Deep Blue Sea") (oav), Hitoyuki Matsui /ufotable.
(drawn animation)
series 2004

Appleseed (f), Shinji Aramaki /Digital Frontier.
(cgi animation)

Bakuretsu Tenshi [爆裂天使] ("Exploding Angels"; "Burst Angel") (tv), Koichi Ohata and Yasunori Urata (assistant director) /Gonzo.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Boukyaku no Senritsu: The Melody of Oblivion [忘却の旋律 The Melody of Oblivion] (tv), Gainax and J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Crayon Shin-chan: Arashi wo Yobu Yuhi no Kasukabe Boys ("Crayon Shin-chan: Kasukabe Boys in the Sunset Who Call a Storm") (f), Tsutomu Mizushima /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Dandoh!! [ダンドー] (tv), Hidetoshi Omori /Tokyo Kids.
(drawn animation)

Gag Cro Studio G Style [ギャグコロスタジオ Gスタ] (tv).
(drawn animation)

Gantz [ガンツ] ("Gantz ~The First Stage~) (tv), Ichito Itano /Gonzo Digimation.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Get Ride! Amdriver [Get Ride! アムドライバー] (tv), Isao Torada /Deen.
(drawn animation)

Hanaukyo Maid-tai La Verite [花右京メイド隊 La Verite] (tv), Takuya Nonaka /Daume.
(drawn animation)

Jagainu-kun [じゃがいぬくん] ("Little Potadog") (tvss), Yutaka Kagawa /egg inc.
(drawn animation)

Kashiramoji [Initial] D: Fourth Stage [頭文字[イニシャル]D FOURTH STAGE] (tv), A.C.G.T.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
(2004-2006)

Kenran Butou Sai: The Mars Daybreak [絢爛舞踏祭ザ・マーズ・デイブレイク] (tv), Kunihiro Mori /Bones.
(drawn animation)

Keroro Gunsou [ケロロ軍曹] ("Sergeant Frog") (tv), Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
(2004 to the present)

Kinnikuman Nisei Ultimate Muscle [キン肉マンII世 アルティメットマッスル] (tv), Toshiaki Komura /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Koi Kaze [恋風] ("Love's Zephyr") (tv), Takahiro Omori /A.C.G.T.
(drawn animation)

Kyou Kara Maoh! [今日からマ王!] ("God Save the King!") (tv), Deen.
(drawn animation)
(2004-2006)

Kono Minikuku mo Utsukushii Sekai [この醜くも美しい世界] ("This Ugly and Beautiful World") (tv), Gainax and Shaft.
(drawn animation)

Legendz: Yomigaeru Ryuuou Densetsu [レジェンズ 甦る竜王伝説] ("Legendz: Tale of the Dragon Kings") (tv), Gallop.
(drawn animation)

Lime-iro Senkitan Nangoku Yumeroman Part [1] [らいむいろ戦奇譚南国夢浪漫] ("Lime-Colored History of War: The South Island Dream Romantic Adventure") (oav), Akira Suzuki /Studio Hibari.
(drawn animation)
series 2004

Madlax [マドラックス] (tv), Bee Train.
(drawn animation)

Mahou Shoujo Tai Alice [魔法少女隊アルス] ("Magical Witch Team Alice", "Tweeny Witches") (tv), Studio 4ºC.
(drawn animation)

Marshmallow Tsushin: The Marshmallow Times [マシュマロ通信 The Marshmallow Times] ("Marshmallow Communication: The Marshmallow Times") (tv), Studio Comet and Seoul Movie. (Japan/South Korea)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Meitantei Conan: Ginyoku no Kijyutsushi [名探偵コナン 銀翼の奇術師] ("Detective Conan: Magician with Silver Wings") (f), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Mermaid Melody Pichi Pichi Pitch Pure (tv), Yoshitaka Fujimoto /Actas and Synergy Japan.
(drawn animation)

Midori no Hibi ("Midori's Day") (tv), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Monster (tv), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Morizo to Kiccoro [モリゾーとキッコロ] ("Morizo and Kiccoro") (tvss), Gallop.
(drawn animation)

Mutsu Enmei Ryu Gaiden Shura no Toki [陸奥圓明流外伝 修羅の刻] (tv), Shin Misawa /Studio Comet.
(drawn animation)

Pugyuru [ぷぎゅる] (tv).
(drawn animation)

Ride on Explet’s [のってけエクスプレッツ!] (edu)/(tvss), Naomi Iwata /Milky Cartoon.
(cgi animation)

Robonimal Panda Z: The Robonimation (tvss).
(drawn animation)

Saiyuki Reload Gunlock [最遊記RELOAD GUNLOCK] (tv), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Sensei no Ojikan -Doki Doki School Hours- [せんせいのお時間 -DOKI DOKI SCHOOL HOURS-] (tv), Yoshiaki Iwasaki /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Shinkon Gattai Godannar!! Second Season [神魂合体ゴーダンナー!! Second Season] ("Spirit Binder Godannar!! Second Season"; "Godannar!!") (tv), Yasuchika Nagaoka /OLM and AIC.
(drawn animation)

Soreike! Zukkoke Sanningumi [それいけ!ズッコケ三人組] ("Go! Hilarious Trio") (tv), Shigeo Koshi /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Tenjou Tenge [天上天下] (tv), Toshifumi Kawase /Madhouse (Dr. Movie (South Korea)).
(drawn animation)

Tetsujin 28 Gou [鉄人28号] ("Iron Man 28"; "Gigantor") (tv), Palm Studio.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Tottoko Hamutarou Hamuhamuparadai-chu! [とっとこハム太郎 はむはむぱらだいちゅ!] ("Trotting Hamtaro: Ham Ham Paradi-chu!") (tv), Osamu Nabeshima /TMS Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Wagamama Fairy Mirumo de Pon! Wonderful [わがまま☆フェアリー ミルモでポン! わんだほう] ("Selfish Fairy Mirumo de Pon! Wonderful") (tv), Studio Hibari.
(drawn animation)

April
Aqua Kids (tv), Lee Dahl /Cinepix. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)

Bumperking (tv), FX Digital. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)

Life with Jesus (oav), Eyecircus. (India)
(drawn animation)

"Ragnorak the Animation" (tv), G & G Entertainment. (South Korea)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
The Jimmy Timmy Power Hour (tvsp), Keith Alcorn and Butch Hartman /O Entertainment and Frederator.
(drawn animation, cgi animation)

May
Ryan (ss)/(edu), Chris Landreth /Copperheart Entertainment and NFB. (Canada)
(cgi animation, some live action)
Academy Award for Best Short Films, Animated Films


Ryan imageRyan
Megas XLR (tv), Cartoon Network.
(drawn animation)

Shrek 2 (f), Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, and Conrad Vernon /PDI-DreamWorks.
(cgi animation)

Van Helsing: The London Assignment (oav), Sharon Bridgeman /Universal Cartoon and Sunwoo Entertainment. (United States/South Korea)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)


May
Funky Valley (tvss), Simon Bor and Sara Bor /Honeycomb. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Lilly the Witch // Hexe Lilli (tv), Luba Medekova-Klein /Magma Films, Trixter, and Vivavision. (Ireland/Germany/Canada)
(drawn animation)

Peppa Pig (tvss), Neville Astley and Mark Baker /Astley Baker Davies. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

May
Love*Love? [LOVE♥LOVE?] (tvss), IMAGIN and Studio Live.
(drawn animation)

Nanami-chan [ななみちゃん] (tvss), Robot and Group TAC.
(drawn animation)
first Nanami-chan series

"Road to Steamboy" (oav)/(edu).
(live action, some drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Samurai Champloo [サムライチャンプルー] (tv), Shinichiro Watanabe /Manglobe.
(drawn animation)

Ritsuko Okazaki (Okazaki Ritsuko 岡崎律子) (December 29, 1959-May 5, 2004) (singer, composer) dies in Tokyo.

May
Hum Tum (f), Kunal Kohli (Prakash Nambiar, animation) /Yash Raj (Kathaaa Animations, Visual Computing Labs). (India)
(live action, some cgi animation, some drawn animation)

Netibee (tv), Sum Entertainment and CCTV. (South Korea/China)
(cgi animation)

June
The Chronicles of Riddick: Dark Fury (oav), Peter Chung /Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Fatherhood (tv), Jamie Mitchell /Nickelodeon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Kaze: Ghost Warrior (oav), Timothy Albee /KURV Studio.
(cgi animation)

Scooby-Doo and the Loch Ness Monster (oav), Scott Jeralds and Joe Sichta /Warner Bros. Animation.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

June
Turma de Monica em: CineGibi o Filme ("Monica's Gang in: Cine Comics") (f), Mauricio De Sousa /Mauricio de Sousa Produções. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)

Year of the Rat (tvss)/(mv), Monkmus /Soft Citizen. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

June
Patates et Dragons // Potatoes and Dragons (tvss), Jean-Christophe Roger /Alphanim and Cinar. (France/Canada)
(drawn animation)

Todor Dinov (Todor Georgiev Dinov Тодор Динов) [Тодор Динов] (July 24, 1919—June 17, 2004) (director, animator, art director, producer) dies in Sofia. (Bulgaria)

June
48 X 61 (oav), Rintaro /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Kurau Phantom Memory [クラウ ファントムメモリー] (tv), Yasuhiro Irie /Bones.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Makasete Iruka! ("Grrl Power") (oav), Akitaro Daichi /CoMix Wave Films.
(drawn animation)

Ojamajo Doremi Na-i-sh [おジャ魔女どれみ ナ・イ・ショ] ("A Useless Witch Doremi Secret") (tv), Takuya Igarashi /Toei Animation.
(drawn animation)
(series 2004)

Samurai 7 [サムライセブン] (“Akira Kurosawa’s Samurai 7”) (tv), Toshifumi Takazawa /Gonzo.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Teizokurei Daydream [1] ("Vulgar Ghost Daydream") (oav), Osamu Sekita /Hal Film Maker.
(drawn animation)

Tsuki wa Higashi ni Hi wa Nishi ni ~Operation Sanctuary~ [月は東に日は西に~Operation Sanctuary~] ("East of the Moon, West of the Sun ~ Operation Sanctuary") (tvss), Shouji Jinno /Radix.
(drawn animation)

Wind —A Breath of Heart- [ウインド ア ブレス オブ ハート] (tvss), Radix.
(drawn animation)

Answer Studio founded in Tokyo by Motoyoshi Tokunaga. Most of the staff comes from the former Disney Japan studio.

June
Birthday Boy (ss)/(edu), Sejong Park /Australian Film Television and Radio School. (Australia)
(cgi animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius: Win, Lose And Kaboom (tvsp), Mike Gasaway /DNA Productions and O Entertainment.
(cgi animation)

Fairly Oddparents: Channel Chasers (tvsp), Butch Hartman and Bob Hoynes /Nickeldeon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Fairly Oddparents: Crash Nebula (tvsp), Steve Marmel /Nickeldeon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Justice League Unlimited (tv), Bruce Timm /Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation) (2004-2006)

O'Grady (tv), Spup2Nuts.
(cgi animation)
(2004-2006)

Rocket Power: Island of the Menehune (tvsp), Dave Fontana /Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)

Stellaluna (oav), William R. Kowalchuk and Qiu-Sheng Xue (animation) /Tundra (Colorland Animation (China)).
(drawn animation)

Jackson Beck (July 23, 1912-July 28, 2004) (voice actor) dies in New York, New York.

July
Patoruzito (f) José Luis Massa /Patagonik. (Argentina)
(drawn animation)

July
Smeshariki [Смеша́рики] ("Funny Little Balls", "GoGoRiki") (tvss), Denis Chernov /Peterburg. (Russia)
(cgi animation)

Les Tofou // The Tofus (tv)/(tvss), SIP Animation and Cinegroupe. (France/Canada)

July
Agatha Christie no Meitantei Poirot to Marple [アガサ・クリスティーの名探偵ポワロとマープル] ("Agatha Christie's Great Detectives Poirot and Marple") (tv), OLM.
(drawn animation)

DearS [ディアーズ] (tv), Iku Suzuki /Daume.
(drawn animation)

Elfen Lied [エルフェンリート] (tv), ARMS.
(drawn animation)

Galaxy Angel X [ギャラクシーエンジェルX] (tv)/(tvss), Shigehito Takayanagi /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Girls Bravo [Girls ブラボー; ガールズブラボー] (tv), Ei Aoki /AIC Spirits.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Lupin III: Nusumareta Lupin [ルパン三世 盗まれたルパン] ("Lupin III: Stolen Lupin") (tvsp), Hidehito Ueda /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Maria-sama ga Miteru ~Haru~ [マリア様がみてる ~春~] ("Holy Mary Watches Over Us ~Spring~") (tv), Yukihiro Matsushita /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Monkey Turn V [モンキーターン V] (tv), OLM.
(drawn animation)

Ninin ga Shinobu-den [ニニンがシノブ伝] (“2x2=Shinobuden”; "Ninja Nonsense: The Legend of Shinobu") (tv), ufotable.
(drawn animation)

Otogi Zoushi [お伽草子] (tv), Mizuho Nishikubo /Production I.G.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Pocket Monster Advanced Generation: Rekku no Homonsha Deoxys [ポケットモンスター・アドバンスジェネレーション 裂空の訪問者] ("Pocket Monster Advanced Generation: Visitor of the Space Fissure, Deoxys"; "Pokémon - Destiny Deoxys") (f), Kunihiko Yuyama /OLM.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Post Pet Momobin [ポストペットモモ便] (tvss), Seiji Shiina /Digital Frontier.
(cgi animation)

Soukyuu no Fafner [蒼穹のファフナー] ("Fafner in the Azure: Dead Agressor") (tv), Xebec.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Steamboy [スチームボーイ] (f), Katsuhiro Otomo /Sunrise and Studio 4ºC.
(cgi animation)

Ten no Maki [「天」の巻] (tvsp)/(oav), Hideaki Anno /Gainax.
(drawn animation)
first Re: Cutie Honey [Re キューティーハニー] series (2004)

July
Date Date Kyai Hnit Moe Pyan Jet (oav), El Dorado Digital Media. (Myanmar)
(cgi animation)

"Lexa Kingdom" [레카삼국지] (tv), Dreampictures 21. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)

Makdau Boloyau Wongchi ("McDull: Prince de la Bun") (f), Yuen Kun-Toe /Lunchtime Productions. (China)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Nareuneun doeiji - haejeok Mateo [날으는 돼지 해적 마테오] ("The Great Pig Pirate Mateo") (f), Song Geun-Sik /Dongwoo Animation. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)

”PangPong, The Adventures in the Insect World” (tv), Vithita. (Malaysia)
(cgi animation)

Parle-Bongo (tv), Green Gold Animation. (India)
(live action, some cgi animation)

August
Brandy & Mr. Whiskers (tvss)/(tv), Disney Television.
(drawn animation)
(2004-2006)

ChalkZone: The Big Blow Up (tvsp), Frederator.
(drawn animation)

Father of the Pride (tv), DreamWorks.
(cgi animation)

Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends (tv), Cartoon Network.
(cgi animation)
(2004 to the present)

The Three Musketeers (oav), Donovan Cook /DisneyToon.
(drawn animation)

The Venture Bros. (tv), Noodlesoup Productions.
(drawn animation)
(2004 to the present)

August
Bratz the Video: Starrin' & Stylin' (oav), Nico Rijgersberg /CineGroupe. (Canada/United States)
(drawn animation)

Franny’s Feet (tvss), Decode Entertainment (C.O.R.E.). (Canada)
(cgi animation)

The Secret World of Benjamin Bear (tv), Amberwood and Red Kite. (Canada/Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
(2004 to the present)

August
Chasseurs de Dragons ("Dragon Hunters") (tv), Futurikon. (France)
(drawn animation)
(2004-2008)

Minotauromaquia: Pablo en el Laberinto ("Minotauromaquia: Pablo in the Labyrinth") (ss), Juan Pablo Etcheverry /I.B. Cinema. (Spain)
(clay animation)

Zoé Kézako (tvss)/(tv), Fabrice Fouquet /Sparx. (France)
(cgi animation)

August
Azusa, Otetsudai Shimasu! [アズサ、お手伝いします!] ("Azusa Will Help!") (tvsp), Hajime Kamegaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Gantz ~The Second Stage [ガンツ ~地上波未放映篇~] (tv), Ichiro Itano /Gonzo.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Konjiki no Gash Bell: 101 Banme no Mamono [金色のガッシュベル「101番目の魔物」] ("Golden Gash Bell: Unlisted Demon 101") (f), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Mind Game [マインド・ゲーム] (f), Masaaki Yuasa /Studio 4ºC.
(drawn animation)

Monkey Punch Manga Katsudou Dai Shashin: Mankatsu [モンキー・パンチ 漫画活動大写真 Mankatsu] (tv)/(tvss), TMS.
(drawn animation)
Collection of short cartoons based on various manga by Mondky Punch.

Naruto: Dai Katsugeki!! Yuki Hime Shinobu Houjou Datte Bayo! [劇場版NARUTO(ナルト) 大活劇!雪姫忍法帖だってばよ!] ("Naruto: It's the Snow Princess' Ninja Art Book!") (f), Hayato Date /Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Sweet Valerian [スウィート・ヴァレリアン] (tvss), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Uchu Koukyoushi Maetel ~Ginga Tetsudô 999 Gaiden~ [宇宙交響詩メーテル 〜銀河鉄道999外伝〜] ("Space Symphonic Poem Maetel ~Galaxy Express 999 Side Story~") (tv), Shinichi Masaki /A Zeta Pictures.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Yu-Gi-Oh!: The Movie [遊戯王デュエルモンスターズ-光のピラミッド-] ("Yu-Gi-Oh! Pyramid of Light") (f), Hatsuki Tsuji /Gallop.(Japan/United States)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

August
Mangchi [망치] ("Hammerboy") (f), Ahn Tae-Geun /Characterplan. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Pron of You (ss), Cui Meiling /Beijing Art Institute. (China)
(cgi animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
Animated Alias: The Tribunal (ss)/(oav), Dave Lipson /Noodlesoup.
(drawn animation, cgi animation)

Balto III: Wings of Change (oav), Phil Weinstein /Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation)

The Batman (tv), Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)
(2004-2007)

G.I. Joe: Valor vs Venom (tvsp), Dale Carman /Reel FX.
(cgi animation)

Gopher Broke (ss), Jeff Fowler /Blur.
(cgi animation)

Higgilytown Heroes (tv)/(tvss), Wild Brain.
(cgi animation)

¡Mucha Lucha!! Gigante! (tv)/(tvss), Warner Bros. Television.
(cgi animation)

Mulan II (oav), Darrell Rooney and Lynne Southerland /DisneyToon.
(drawn animation)

Pet Alien (tv)/(tvss), Mike Young Productions, Antefilms, and Crest. (United States/France/India)
(cgi animation)

Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (f), Kerry Conran.
(live action, some cgi animation)

Super Robot Monkey Team Hyper Force Go! (tv), Disney Television (Answer Studio (Japan)).
(drawn animation)
(2004-2006)

A Wobots Christmas: A Heart Warming Tale For Christian Families (oav), Cory Edwards and Benjy Gaither /Blue Yonder and Live Bait.
(cgi animation)

A Wobots Christmas: Follow the Star (oav), Cory Edwards and Benjy Gaither /Blue Yonder and Live Bait.
(cgi animation)

Frank Thomas (Franklin Thomas) (September 5, 1912-September 8, 2004) (animator, character designer, writer, voice actor) dies in La Cañada Flintridge, California.

September
Atomic Betty (tv)/(tvss), Atomic Cartoons, Breakthrough Animation, and TeleImages Kids. (Canada/France)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
(2004-2006)

Barbie as the Princess and the Pauper (oav), William Lau /Mainframe. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Dragons: Fire & Ice (tvsp)/(oav), Craig Wilson and Keith Ingham /Bardel. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Et Dieu créa... Laflaque ("And God Created ... Laflaque") (tvss), Yves St-Gelais /Productions Vox Populi. (Canada)
(cgi animation)
(2004 to the present)

Farzzle’s World (tvss) My Dog Entertainment and Brown Bag Pictures. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends (tv), Nelvana and Absolute Digital Pictures. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Pinocchio 3000 (f), Daniel Robichaud /CinéGroupe. (Canada/Spain/France)
(cgi animation)

The Toofus (tv), CinéGroupe and SIP Animation. (Canada/France)
(drawn animation)

Zeroman (tv), Amberwood Entertainment (Toon City Animation (Philippines)). (Canada)
(drawn animation)

September
Da' Boom Crew (tv), T.J. House /Berliner Film Companie and Jambalaya. (Germany/United States)
(drawn animation)

Cosmic Cowboys (tv), François Rosso/ LuxAnimation and Alphanim (Animation Enterprises (China)). (Luxembourg/France)
(drawn animation)

The Delta State (tv), Alphanim. (France)
(drawn animation)

Flatmania (tv)/(tvss), Method Film, Futurikon, and Vivatoon. (France)
(cut out animation)

Les Gnoufs (tvss), Method Films. (France)
(cgi animation)

Lauras Stern ("Lauras Star") (f), Piet de Rycker and Thilo Graf Rothkirch /Cartoon Film. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Pingu (tvss), HOT Animation. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

September
Boken Oh Beet Beet the Vandel Buster [冒険王ビィト Beet the Vandel Buster] ("Adventure King Beet: Beet the Vandel Buster") (tv), Tatsuya Nagamine /Toei Animation.
(drawn animation)

Curry no Kuni no Kobal [カレーの国のコバ~ル] (tvss), Ryo Hirayama /Artland.
(drawn animation)

Fuujin Monogatari [風人物語] ("Wind People Tales"; "Windy Tales") (tv), Production I.G.
(drawn animation)

Kakurenbo [カクレンボ] ("Hide and Seek") (ss), Shuhei Morita and Daisuke Sajiki /Yamatoworks.
(cgi animation)

Onmyou Taisenki [陰陽大戦記] (tv), Masakazu Hishida /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

September
bro'Town (tv), Elizabeth Mitchell /Firehorse. (New Zealand)
(drawn animation)
(2004 to the present)

"The Friends of Tumoya Island" (tvss), RainBus. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)

The Legend of Buddha ("Little Buddha") (f), Shamboo Phalke /Pentamedia. (India/Singapore)
(drawn animation, cgi animation)

October
Angel Wars Guardian Force 1 (oav), Jason Adams /Telestory Productions.
(cgi animation)
series 2004 to the present

Bionicle 2: Legends of Metru Nui (oav), Terry Shakespeare and David Molina /Creative Capers Entertainment (CGCG (Taiwan)).
(cgi animation)

Drawn Together (tv), Rough Draft.
(drawn animation)

Felix the Cat Saves Christmas (oav), Don Oriolo /Felix the Cat Productions (Rich Animation (India)).
(drawn animation)

Green Screen Show ("Drew Carey's Green Screen Show") (tv)/(tvss), Acme Filmworks.
(live action, cgi animation, drawn animation, model animation, cut-out animation)
This is a collection of short animated films based on live action improvisational comedy skits. The actual films are made by various animation companies.

Lady Death: The Motion Picture (f), Andrew Orjuela, Young H. Sang, and Carl Macek /ADV Films and SunMin. (United States/South Korea)
(drawn animation, cgi animation)

Maya & Miguel (tv), Scholastic Entertainment (524 Films).
(drawn animation)

Miracle of Toyland (oav), Diane Paloma Eskenazi /Golden Films.
(drawn animation)

Mosh (mv)/(ss), Ian Inaba.
(live action, cgi animation)

Nicktoons Film Festival (tv), Frederator Studios, Animation Magazine, and Nicktoons.
(drawn animation, cgi animation, model animation)
collection of short cartoons from various studios around the world

The Night Before Christmas (oav), Mary Engelbreit /Mary Engelbreit Studio.
(cgi animation)

Nine Dog Christmas (oav), Earthworks Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Shark Tale (f), Vicky Jenson, Bibo Bergeron, and Rob Letterman /DreamWorks.
(cgi animation)

October
The Backyardigans (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(cgi animation)
2004 to the present

Care Bears: Journey to Joke-a-Lot (oav), Mike Fallows /Nelvana. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Dragon Booster (tv), Nerd Corps Entertainment. (Canada)
(cgi animation)
(2004-2006)

Postcards from Buster (tv), Cookie Jar Entertainment. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Santo Contra los Clones ("The Saint vs. the Clones") (tvss), La Mama de Tarzan. (Mexico)
(drawn animation)

October
Lily the Witch // Hexe Lilli (tv), Magma Films, Trixter Films, and Vivatoon. (Ireland/Germany/Canada)
(drawn animation)

Neznaika i Barrabass [Незнайка и Баррабасс] ("Neznaika and Barrabass") (f), Svetlana Grossu and Vladimir Gagurin. (Russia)
(drawn animation)

Shchelkunchik [Щелкунчик] ("Nutcracker"; "Nutcracker and the Mouse King") (f), Tatyana Ilyina /Argus International. (Russia)
(drawn animation)

Ivor Wood (May 4, 1932-October 13, 2004) (animator, director, character designer, producer) dies in London. (Great Britain)

October
Beck: Mongolian Chop Squad [ベック Mongolian Chop Squad] (tv), Osamu Kobayashi and Mitsuyuki Masuhara (assistant director) /Madhouse.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Black Jack [ブラック・ジャック] (tv), Satoshi Kuwabara and Makoto Tezuka /Tezuka.
(drawn animation)

Bleach [ブリーチ] (tv), Nobuyuki Abe /Studio Pierrot.
(drawn animation)
(2004-2012

Fantastic Children [ファンタジックチルドレン] (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Futakoi [双恋] ("Twin Love") (tv), TMS (Telecom Animation).
(drawn animation)

Gakuen Alice [学園アリス] ("School Alice") (tv), Group TAC (Shaft).
(drawn animation)

Gankutsuou [巌窟王] (“King of the Cave”; “Count of Monte Cristo”) (tv), Mahiro Maeda /Gonzo.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Genshiken [げんしけん] (tv), Takashi Ikehata /Palm Studio.
(drawn animation)

Grenadier: Hohoemi no Senshi [グレネーダーほほえみの閃士] ("Grenadier: The Smiling Warrior") (tv), Hiroshi Koujina /Studio Live.
(drawn animation)

Harukanaru Toki no Nakade ~Hachiyosho~ [遥かなる時空の中で ~八葉抄~] (tv), Aki Tsunaki /Yumeta.
(drawn animation)

Kakyusei 2 ~Akatsuki no Naka no Shoujotachi~ [下級生2 ~瞳の中の少女たち~] (tv), Yousei Morino /ARMS.
(drawn animation)

Kannazuki no Miko [神無月の巫女] ("Destiny of Shrine Maiden") (tv), Tetsuya Yanagisawa /TNK.
(drawn animation)

Kappas no Kaikata: How to Breed Kappas [カッパの飼い方 How to Breed Kappas] (tvss), Nagisa Miyazaki /Picture Magic.
(drawn animation, cgi animation)

Kido Senshi Gundam Seed Destiny [機動戦士ガンダム Seed Destiny] ("Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny") (tv), Mitsuko Fukuda /Sunrise.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Legend of DUO (tv?), mobanimation.
(drawn animation)

Mahou Shoujo Lyrical Nanoho [魔法少女リリカルなのは] ("Magical Girl Lyrical Nanoho") (tv), Seven Arcs.
(drawn animation)

Mai-HiME [舞-HiME] (tv), Masakazu Obara /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Midori no Kuni no Koeda-chan [みどりのくにのこえだちゃん] (tvss).
(drawn animation)

NeposNapos [ネポス・ナポス] (tvss), Shunji Oga and Hiroshi Kawamata /Answer.
(cgi animation)
2004-2006

Oneesama to Yobasete Kudasa! [お姉さまと呼ばせてください\!] (tvsp)/(oav), Kazuya Tsurumaki /Gainax.
(drawn animation)
first Top wo Nerae! 2 [トップをねらえ2\!] ("Aim for the Top 2"; "Gunbuster 2") series (2004 to the present)

Princess Hour (tv), Princess Soft.
(drawn animation)
contains Final Approach [Φなる・あぷろーち] (tvss) Trinet Entertainment and ZEXCS; and, W ~Wish~ [W ~ウイッシュ~] (tvss), Triangle Entertainment and Picture Magic

Ring ni Kakero [リングにかけろ] ("Ring ni Kakero 1"; "Put It All In the Ring") (tv), Toshiaki Komura /Marvelous Entertainment (Toei Animation).
(drawn animation)

Rockman.EXE Stream [ロックマンエグゼ ストリーム] (tv), Takao Kato /Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Rozen Maiden [ローゼンメイデン] (tv), Kou Matsuo /Nomad.
(drawn animation)

Ryusei Sentai Musumet [流星戦隊ムスメット] ("Meteor Team Musumet"; "Shooting Starlets Musumet") (tv), TNK.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Samurai Gun [サムライガン] (tv), Kazuhito Kikuchi /Studio Egg.
(drawn animation)

School Rumble [スクールランブル] (tv), Shinji Takamatsu /Studio Comet.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Sunabozu [砂ぼうず] ("Desert Punk") (tv), Takayuki Inagaki /Gonzo.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Tactics [タクティクス] (tv), Deen.
(drawn animation)

ToHeart Remember My Memories (tv), OLM and AIC A.S.T.A.
(drawn animation)

Tsukuyomi -Moon Phase- [月詠 -MOON PHASE-] ("Moon Phase") (tv), Akiyuki Shinbo /Shaft.
(drawn animation)

Uta∽Kata [うた∽かた] (tv), Hal Filmaker.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Viewtiful Joe [ビューティフル ジョー] (tv), Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Yakitate!! Japan [焼きたて!! ジャぱん] ("Fresh Baked!! Japanese Bread") (tv), Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters GX [遊☆戯☆王デュエルモンスターズGX] ("Yu-Gi-Oh GX") (tv), Gallop.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
(2004-2008)

Zipang [ジパング] (tv), Kazuhiro Furuhashi /Deen.
(drawn animation)

October
"A-kuei and Gacchinpo" (tv), Spring House Entertainment. (Taiwan)
(cgi animation)

"Adventures of Chota Birbal" (tvss), Kireet Khurana /2nz. (India)
(drawn animation)

Hunan Golden Eagle Cartoon satellite channel begins broadcasting. (China)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
9 (ss), Shane Acker /University of California, Los Angeles.
(cgi animation)

Far Far Away Idol (oav), Simon J. Smith /DreamWorks.
(cgi animation)

Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi (tv)/(tvss), Renegade Animation.
(cgi animation)
(2004-2006)

The Incredibles (f), Brad Bird /Pixar.
(cgi animation)
Academy Award for Best Animated Feature
Academy Award for Best Sound Editing (Skywalker Ranch)

November
6Teen (tv), Karen Lessman and Gary Hurst /Fresh Animation and Nelvana. (Canada)
(cgi animation)
(2004-2010)

Popeye's Voyage: The Quest for Pappy (oav), Ezekiel Norton /Mainframe. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

The Incredibles imageThe Incredibles
In Search of Santa (oav), William R. Kowalchuk /Tundra Productions and Colorland Animation. (United States/China)
(cgi animation)

In the Bleachers (tvss), Disney Television.
(cgi animation)

Kangaroo Jack: G'Day U.S.A.! (oav), Ron Myrick /Warner Bros. Animation.
(drawn animation)

Mickey's Twice Upon a Christmas (oav), Matthew O’Callaghan /DisneyToon.
(cgi animation)

Perfect Hair Forever (tvss), Mike Lazzo /Williams Street.
(cgi animation)

The Polar Express (f), Robert Zemeckis /Sony Pictures Imageworks.
(cgi animation)

The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie (f), Sherm Cohen, C.H. Greenblatt, Mark Osborne (live action) /Nickelodeon Animation.
(drawn animation, some live action)

The Squidbillies (tvsp), Matt Maiellaro and Dave Willis /Williams Street.
(cgi animation)

ToddWorld (tv)/(tvss), Mike Young Productions.
(cgi animation)

Dayton Allen (September 24, 1919–November 11, 2004) (voice actor) dies in Hendersonville, North Carolina.


November
Fireman Sam (tvss), Siriol. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Der Kleine Eisbär - Besuch vom Südpol ("The Little Polar Bear: Visiting the South Pole") (oav), Thilo Rothkirch /Cartoon Film. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Mittelland - Die Legende der Elfen ("Shadow of the Elves") (tv), Jeff Marsh /Berliner Film Companie and Berlin Animation Film (Cosgrove Hall (Great Britain)). (Germany)
(drawn animation)

November
Akane Maniax [アカネマニアックス] (oav), Tetsuya Watabe /Silver.
(drawn animation)

Ginyuu Mokushiroku Meine Liebe [吟遊黙示録マイネリーベ] ("Wandering Revelations Meine Liebe [My Love]") (tv), Koichi Mashimo /Bee Train.
(drawn animation)

Howl no Ugoku Shiro [ハウルの動く城] ("Howl's Moving Castle") (f), Hayao Miyazaki /Ghibli.
(drawn animation)

Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho [雲のむこう、約束の場所] ("The Place Promised In Our Early Days") (f), Makoto Shinkai /Comix Wave.
(cgi animation)

Major [メジャー] (tv), Kenichi Kasai /Studio Hibari.
(drawn animation)

November
Jungle Tales (tv), MPC Animation. (India)
(cgi animation)

Sinamhaengosa // Shin Angyo Onshi ("Phantom Master: Dark Hero from the Ruined Empire") (f), An Tae-geun and Joji Shimura (animation director), Character Plan and OLM. (South Korea/Japan)
(drawn animation)

December
Cartoon Alley (tv), Turner Classic Movies.
(drawn animation)
collection of short theatrical cartoons from Warner Bros. and MGM

The Christmas Dinosaur (tvsp), Tom Gleason (producer) /PorchLight Entertainment (Escotoonz (India)).
(drawn animation)

Davey and Goliath's Snowboard Christmas (tvsp), Joe Clokey /Premavision.
(model animation)

Fat Albert (f), Joel Zwick /Davis Entertainment.
(live action, some cgi animation, some drawn animation)

December
Ed, Edd n Eddy's: Jingle Jingle Jangle (tvsp), Danny Antonucci /a.k.a. Cartoon. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Teo, cazador intergaláctico ("Teo, Intergalactic Hunter") (f), Sergio Bayo /Shazam Producciones and Alma Ata. (Argentina/Spain)
(drawn animation)

A Very Barry Christmas (tvsp), Andrew Horne /Cuppa Coffee. (Canada)
(model animation)

December
Alyosha Popovich i Tugarin Zmei [Алеша Попович и Тугарин змей] ("Alyosha Popovich and the Tugarin Snake"; "Alosha") (f), Konstantin Bronzit /Melnitsa. (Russia)
(drawn animation)

The Little Reindeer (tvsp), Dave Unwin /Millimages. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Nyócker! ("The District!") (f), Aron Gauder /Lichtof Productions. (Hungary)
(cgi animation)
Annecy Festival Cristal winner

December
The Cat That Looked at a King (oav), David Bossert /Answer (for Walt Disney Productions).
(drawn animation, some live action)

Inu Yasha - Guren no Houraijima [犬夜叉 - 紅蓮の蓬莱島] ("Inu Yasha - Crimson Hourai Island"; "Inu Yasha: Fire on the Mystic Island") (f), Toshiya Shinohara /Sunrise.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Oretachi Ijiwarukei [おれたちイジワルケイ] (tvss), Karacu.
(drawn animation)

Nyócker! imageNyócker!
Supertramps (f), Iñigo Berasategui and José Mari Goenaga /Dibulitoon. (Spain)
(cgi animation, model animation)

Tale of Jack Frost (tvsp), Neil Graham and Alastair Swinnerton /Zoo Films. (Great Britain)
(cgi animation)

Tottoko Hamtaro: Hamtaro to Fushigi no Oni no Ehontou [劇場版 とっとこハム太郎 ハム太郎とふしぎのオニの絵本塔] ("Trotting Hamtaro: Hamtaro and the Demon's Picture Book Tower of Wonder") (f), Osamu Dezaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

December
"Pororo: To the Cookie Castle" (tvsp), Kim Hyun-Ho /Ocon.
(cgi animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
Nike: Gamebreakers (tvss)/(adv), David Fincher /Digital Domain.
(cgi animation)

no date
Clarita (tv), Lanselotlink. (Chile)
(cgi animation)

no date

Al Encuentro con Jesús (tvsp), Luz Propia Estudios. (Peru)
(drawn animation)

Las aventuras de Carlos Orugo ("The Adventures of Carlos Catepillar") (tv)/(edu), Postreragua S. L. (Canary Islands)
(cgi animation)

El hombre invisible ("The Invisible Man") (tv), Claudio Biern Boyd /BRB Internaciaonal. (Spain)
(cgi animation)

Honda Diesel: Grrr ("Honda Diesel: Hate/Change") (tvss)/(adv), Adam Foulkes and Alan Smith /Nexus Productions. (Great Britain)
(cgi animation)

La migration bigoudenn ("The Migration of the Bigoudenn") (ss), Eric Castaing, Alexandre Heboyan, and Fafah Togora /Gobelins, l'école de l'image. (France)
(cgi animation)

Sony: Mountain (tvss)/(adv), Frank Budgen /The Mill. (Great Britain)
(cgi animation, some live action)

Sztuka padania ("Fallen Art") (ss), Tomek Baginski /Platige Image. (Poland)
(cgi animation)


no date
Bheema-Kheema (tv), Padmalaya Telefilms (Zica Studio). (India)
(cgi animation)

"Crystal Ball on Tumoya Island" [수정구슬을 찾아라] (tvsp), RainBus. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)

Origami Warriors [摺紙戰士] (tv), Park Woo Hyun and Ami Tomobuki /Dongwoo Animation and Animation International. (Republic of Korea/Taiwan)
(drawn animation)

"PandaMonium" [魔豆傳奇] (tv), RollCoCo. (Taiwan)
(cgi animation)

"The Sweet Little Comi" [귀여운 쪼꼬미] (tvss)/(edu), Heewon Entertainment. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Fountain Pixels founded by Rahul Gadiya to make animation films as well as other graphic materials such as web sites. (India)

Shenzhen Toonring Animation founded in Shenzhen to make cgi animated television programs. (China)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 2005 Last update: April 6, 2013
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2013 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots