S 2003 Chronology of Animation
Chronology of Animation 2003
Return to 2002
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
101 Dalmatians 2: Patch's Big Adventure (oav), Brian Smith and Jim Kammerud /Disney Television and Disney Japan. (United States/Japan)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Hermie: A Common Caterpillar (oav), Demetre Gionis /GlueWorks Entertainment.
(cgi animation)
first Hermie and Friends series (2003 to the present)

January
The Berenstain Bears (tvss), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

January
Bounty Hamster (tvss), Peafur Productions and Silver Fox Films. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Chocotte Minute (tv), Thibaut Chatel and Valérie Dabos /Studio Animage. (France)
(drawn animation)

Les enfants du feu // Fire Quest (tv), Millimages. (France)
(drawn animation)

Evian: Waterboy (tvss)/(adv), Sophie Deiss and Jean-Christophe Saurel /Invisible. (France)
(cgi animation)

Der kleine Eisbär ("The Little Polar Bear") (tv), Rothkirch Cartoon Film. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Little Robots (tvss)/(tv), Tim Harper /Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Martin Matin ("Martin Morning") (tvss), Les Cartonneurs associes and Fantasia Animation. (France)
(drawn animation)

Rubbadubbers (tvss), HOT Animation. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Yoko! Jakamoko! Toto! (tvss), Tony Collingwood /Collingwood-O'Hare. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Icon Animation founded in Barcelona by Myrian Ballesteros and Sergi Reitg. (Spain)

January
Bakuten Shoot Beyblade G Revolution [爆転シュート ベイブレード Gレボリューション] ("Explosive Spinning Shot Beyblade G Revolution"; "Beyblade GRevolution") (tv), Mitsuo Hashimoto /Nippon Animedia.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

The Big O [The ビッグオー] ("The Big O 2") (tv), Kazuyoshi Katayama /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

January
Buzz & Poppy (tv)/(tvss)/(edu), Huson. (New Zealand)
(cgi animation)

Yakkity Yak (tv)/(tvss), Kapow Pictures and Studio B. (Australia/Canada)
(cgi animation)

The Big O image The Big O
Garakuta-dori no Stain [ガラクタ通りのステイン] (tvss), Ryuji Masuda /S-One T-Three.
(cgi animation)

.hack//Tasogare no Udewa Densetsu [.hack//黄昏の腕輪伝説] (".hack//The Legend of the Twilight Bracelet") (tv), Koji Sawai and Koichi Mashimo (general director) /Bee Train.
(drawn animation)

Lime-iro Senkitan [らいむいろ戦奇譚] ("Lime-Colored History of War") (tv), Studio Hibari.
(drawn animation)

L/R Licensed by Royal [エルアール ライセンスド バイ ロイアル] ("L/r Licensed by Royalty") (tv), TNK.
(drawn animation)

Mahou Tsukai ni Taisetsu na Koto [魔法遣いに大切なこと] ("Things That Are Important to Magic Users"; "Someday's Dreamers") (tv), Masami Shimoda /J.C. Staff and Viewworks.
(drawn animation)

Manatsu no Naka de..." (oav), Takahiro Okao /Picture Magic.
(drawn animation)
first Memories Off 2nd series

Mouse [マウス] (tvss), Deen.
(drawn animation)

Nanaka 6/17 [ななか6/17] (tv), J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Shutsugeki! Mashin Robo Rescue [出撃!マシンロボレスキュー] ("Sortie! Machine Robot Rescue") (tv), Sunrise. (drawn animation)

Stratos Four [ストラトス・フォー ] ("Stratos 4") (tv), Studio Fantasia.
(drawn animation, cgi animation)

Tetsuwan Atom ("Astro Boy") (tvsp), Sony.
(cgi animation)

Wolf's Rain [ウルフズ・レイン] (tv), Bones.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
February
The Animatrix (net)/(oav), Larry Wachowski and Andy Wachowski /Warner Bros. (United States/Japan/South Korea)
(drawn animation and cgi animation)
collection of short cartoons made by several different studios based on The Matrix live action feature film (1999)
contains: The Flight of the Osiris (ss), Andy Jones /Square One; The Second Renaissance, Parts 1 and 2 (ss), Maeda Mahiro /Studio 4ºC; Kid's Story (ss), Shinichiro Watanabe /Studio 4ºC; Program (ss), Yoshiaki Kawajiri /Madhouse; World Record (ss), Takeshi Koike /Madhouse; Beyond (ss), Koji Morimoto /Studio 4ºC; Detective Story (ss), Shinichiro Watanabe /Studio 4ºC; and, Matriculated (ss), Peter Chung /DNA Seoul.

Atlantis II: Milo's Return (oav), Disney Television.
(drawn animation)

The Baby Looney Tunes' Eggs-traordianry Adventure (oav), Michael Hack /Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)

Ben Hur (oav), William R. Kowalchuk /Tundra Productions.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

The Electric Piper (tvsp), Raymie Muzquiz /Nickleodeon.
(drawn animation)

Jungle Book II (f), Steve Trenbirth /Disney Television and Disney Australia. (United States/Australia)
(drawn animation)

Linny the Guinea Pig (tvss), Little Airplane.
(model animation)

Love Thy Neighbor (oav), Tony Bancroft /Toonacious.
(drawn animation)
first Lenny & Sid series

The Not So Golden Calf (oav), Tyndale House (Crest Communications (India)).
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
first Kids' Ten Commandments series

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (tv), Mirage Studios. (United States)
(drawn animation)
(2003-2006)

The Venture Bros. (tvsp), Noodlesoup Productions.
(drawn animation)

February
The Mole Sisters (tv), Funbag. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

The Save-Ums (tv)/(tvss), Decode. (Canada)
(cgi animation, some drawn animation)

February
Drengen der ville gøre det umulige ("The Boy Who Wanted to Be A Bear") (f), Jannik Hastrup /Danske Tegnefilm. (Denmark/France/Norway)
(drawn animation)

Globi und der gestohlene Schatten ("Globi and the Stolen Shadows") (f), Robi Engler /Fama. (Switzerland)
(drawn animation)

La Légende de Parva ("The Legend of Parva") (f), Jean Cubaud /Carrère. (France/Italy)
(drawn animation)

Monkey Dust (tv), Talkback Productions. (Great Britain)
(cgi animation)

Wilf the Witch's Dog (tvss), Red Kite Animation and Jade Animation. (Great Britain/China)
(drawn animation)

Zipi y Zape (tvss), BRB Internacional. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Icon Productions founded by Myriam Ballesteros and Sergi Reitg in Barcelona. (Spain)

February
Ashita no Nadja [明日のナージャ] (tv), Takuya Igarashi /Toei Animation.
(drawn animation)

Crush Gear Nitro [クラッシュギア Nitro [ニトロ]] (tv), Sunrise.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

DigiGirl POP! [デジガールPOP!] (tvss), 2000 Creations.com.
(cgi animation)

Early Reins (oav), Yuji Asada /Toho and OLM.
(drawn animation, cgi animation)

Gold Muscle (tv).
(drawn animation)

Gunparade March ~Aratanaru Kougunka~ [ガンパレード・マーチ~新たなる行軍歌~] ("Gunparade March ~A New Anthem~") (tv), J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

You Inoue (Inoue You, Haruka Igami, Igami Haruka, Yumi Urushikawa, Urushikawa Yumi) (voice actress) dies in Tokyo.


March
Charlotte's Web 2: Wilbur's Great Adventure (oav), Mario Piluso /Nickelodeon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Eternal Gaze (ss), Sam Chen /Aloha Animations.
(cgi animation)

Hey Monie! (tv), Soup2Nuts.
(cgi animation)

Meet Strawberry Shortcake (oav), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)
first Strawberry Shortcake series (2003- )

Piglet's Big Movie (f), Francis Gelbas /Disney Television.
(drawn animation)

Scooby-Doo and the Legend of the Vampire (oav), Scott Jeralds /Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)

Stuart Little (tv), Columbia Tristar.
(drawn animation)

March
Más vampiros en la Habana ("More Vampires in Havana") (f), Juan Padron /ICAIC. (Cuba)
(drawn animation)

Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Kids (tvsp), Mike Fallows and Mike Shiell /Nelvana. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Pequeñas voces ("Little Voices") (ss)/(edu), Eduardo Carrillo. (Columbia)
(cgi animation)

Ring of Fire (oav), Andrew Duncan and William Lau /Mainframe. (Canada)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
first Hot Wheels Highway 35 World Race series (2003)

March
Bob the Builder: The Knights of Can-A-Lot ("Bob the Builder: Knight of Fix-A-Lot") (oav), Sarah Ball /HOT Animation. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Jasper le petit Pingouin // Jasper, der Pinguin ("Jasper the Little Penguin") (tvss), Millimages and Toons 'n' Tales. (France/Germany)
(drawn animation)

Karlik Nos [Карлик Нос] ("Little Longnose") (f), Ilya Maksimov /Melnitsa Animation Studio. (Russia)
(drawn animation)

Der Kleine Eisbär - Neue Abenteuer, neue Freunde 2 ("The Little Polar Bear: New Adventures, New Friends 2") (oav), Thilo Rothkirch /Cartoon Film. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Loulou et autres loups ("Loulou and Other Wolves") (tvsp), Prima Linea Productions. (France)
contains Loulou (ss) Serge Ellisande, Mari Ka et le loup (ss) Marie Caillou, T'es où mère-grand ? (ss) François Chalet, Micro loup (ss) Richard McGuire, and Pour faire le portrait d'un loup (ss) Philippe Petit-Roulet
(drawn animation)

Peterburg studio founded in St. Petersburg to make computer animated television series. (Russia)

March
Di Gi Charat: Gekiyo Piyoko ni Omakase Pyo! (oav), Hiroaki Sakurai.
(drawn animation)

Doraemon: Nobita to Fushigi Tsukai [ドラえもん のび太とふしぎ風使い] ("Doraemon: Nobita and the Strange Windmasters") (f), Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Munto (oav), Yoshiji Kigami /Kyoto Animation.
(drawn animation)

One Piece: Dead End no Boken ("One Piece: The Adventures of Dead End") (f), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Tenshi no Shippo chu! [天使のしっぽ chu!] ("Angel Tail: Kiss!) (tv), Tokyo Kids.
(drawn animation)

Yoake no Hana (oav), Hitoyuki Matsui, /Radix.
(drawn animation)
first Sakura Taisen: Ecole de Paris ("Sakura Wars: Paris School") series (2003)

March
"The Dream Makers" (edu)/(tv). (South Korea)
(live action, some drawn animation)
Program about South Korean animators.

The Wiggles: Space Dancing (oav), John Truman and Simon Alberry (animation director) /Plastic Wax Animation. (Australia)
(cgi animation, some live action)

April
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius: The Egg-pire Strikes Back (tvsp), Mike Gasaway /DNA Productions and O Entertainment.
(cgi animation)

Lionel G. Wilson (born Lionel Lazarus Salzer) (March 22, 1924-April 30, 2003) (voice actor) dies in New York, New York of pneumonia.


April
Catfish Blues (tvsp), Hoel Caussin /Les Films de l'Arlequin. (France)
(drawn animation)

April
Air Master [エアマスター] (tv), Daisuke Nishio /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Astro Boy~Tetsuwan Atom [アストロボーイ・鉄腕アトム] ("Astro Boy") (tv), Kazuya Konaku /Tezuka and Sony.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Boukenyuuki Plusterworld [冒険遊記プラスターワールド] ("Adventurous Journey: Plusterworld") (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Bousou Kagaku Series: Wandaba Style [妄想科学シリーズ ワンダバスタイル] ("Delusional Science Series: Wandaba Style"; "Scientific Wild Fancy Series: Wandaba Style") (tv), TNK.
(drawn animation)

Champion Road (tvsp), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Crayon Shin-chan Arashi o Yubu Eikou no Yakiniku Road [クレヨンしんちゃん 嵐を呼ぶ栄光のヤキニクロード] ("Crayon Shin-chan The Troublemaking Glory of the Yakiniku Road")(f), Tsutomu Mizushima /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Croket! [コロッケ!] (tv), OLM.
(drawn animation)

Dear Boys [ディア・ボーイズ] ("Hoop Days") (tv), Susumu Kudo /ACGT.
(drawn animation)

Di Gi Charat Nyo [デ★ジ★キャラットにょ] (tv), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

D N Angel [D・N・Angel] (tv), Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Egao (tvss)/(mv), Makato Shinka.
(cgi animation)

E's Otherwise [エア マスター] (tv), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

FireStorm [ファイアーストーム ] (tv), Transarts.
(drawn animation and cgi animation)

GadGuard [ガドガード] ("Gad Guard") (tv), Gonzo.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Jubei Ninpucho Ryuhogyoku-hen [獣兵衛忍風帖 龍宝玉篇] ("Wind Ninja Chronicles Dragon Stone Chapter"; "Ninja Scroll The Series") (tv), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Kaleido Star [カレイドスター] (tv), Junichi Sato /G & G Entertainment and Gonzo.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Kino no Tabi -The Beautiful World- [キノの旅 -the Beautiful World-] (tv), A.C.G.T.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Konjiki no Gash Bell! [金色のガッシュベル! !] ("Golden Gash Bell!"; "Zatch Bell") (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)
(2003-2006)

Last Exile [ラストエグザイル ](tv), Gonzo.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Matantei Loki Ragnorak [魔探偵ロキ Ragnarok [ラグナロク]] ("Demon Detective Loki: Ragnorak") (tv), Hiroshi Watanabe /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Meitantei Conan: Meikyu no Jujiro [名探偵コナン 迷宮の十字路] ("Detective Conan: Crossroad in the Ancient Capital") (f), Kanetsugu Kodama /TMS.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Mermaid Melody Pichi Pichi Pitch [マーメイドメロディー ぴちぴちピッチ] (tv), Yoshitaka Fujimoto /Actas and Synergy Japan.
(drawn animation)

Mizuiro [1] (oav), Kiyotaka Isako /OLM.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Mugen Senki Portriss [無限戦記ポトリス] ("Tank Knights Portriss") (tv), Sunrise and Dong Woo Animation. (Japan/South Korea)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Narue no Sekai [成恵の世界] ("The World of Narue") (tv), Toyoo Ashida /Studio Live.
(drawn animation)

Ningen Kousaten [人間交差点] ("Human Scramble") (tv), A.C.G.T.
(drawn animation)

Rahxephon Tagen Hensoukyoku Shudaika [ラーゼフォン 多元変奏曲] (f), You Izubuchi /Bones.
(drawn animation)

Saint Beast ~Seijuu Korin Hen~ [セイント・ビースト ~聖獣降臨編~] ("Saint Beast ~Descent of the Sacred Beasts~") (tv), Tokyo Kids.
(drawn animation)

Scrapped Princess [スクラップド・プリンセス] (tv), Soichi Masui /Bones.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Sonic X [ソニックX] (tv), Hajime Kamegaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)
(2003-2006)

Tantei Gakuen Q [探偵学園Q ] ("Detective School Q") (tv), Noriyuki Abe /Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Texhnolyze (tv), Hirotsugu Hamazaki /Madhouse.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Uchu no Stellvia [宇宙のステルヴィア] ("Stellvia of the Stars") (tv),Tatsuo Sato /Xebec.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Wonder Bebil-kun [ワンダーベビルくん] ("Little Bebil in Wonderland") (tv), RADIX.
(drawn animation)

April
Geu-ri-seu Ro-ma Sin-hwa [그리스 로마 신화 - 올림포스 가디언] ("Olympus Guardian") (tv), DongWoo Animation. (Republic of Korea)
(drawn animation)

Zentrix (tv), Tony Tong and Felix Ip /Imagi Productions. (China)
(cgi animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
Bombay Sapphire: Drift (tvss)/(adv), Todd Mueller and Kylie Matulick /Psyop.
(cgi animation)

Finding Nemo (f), Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich /Pixar.
(cgi animation)
Academy Award for Best Animated Feature


Finding Nemo cartoon Finding Nemo
House Arrest (tvss), Augenblick Studios.
(drawn animation)

Late Night with Conan O'Brien (tvsp), Broadway Video.
(clay animation)
Special rerun of older television series episode with original live action video replaced with animated figures.

Shrek 4D ("Shrek 3D") (ss), Simon J. Smith /Dreamworks-PDI and Universal.
(cgi animation, some live action)
theme park attraction that combines animation with the audience who are riding through the projection system

Teen Titans (tvsp), Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)


May
Bozhestvo [Божество] ("The God") (ss), Konstantin Bronzit /Melnitsa. (Russia)
(cgi animation)

Fast Film (ss), Virgil Widrich /Widrich Filmproduktion. (Austria)
(cut-out animation)

Die Gnarfs ("The Gnarfs") (tvss), Hahnfilm. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Karl ja Marilyn ("Karl and Marilyn") (ss), Priit Pärn /Eesti Joonisfilm. (Estonia)
(drawn animation)

Meet the Moores (tv), Milo Waterfield and Ian Carney /Seven Zed Studio. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

May
Guardian Hearts [1] (oav), Yasuhiro Kuroda /KSS.
(drawn animation)

May
Oseam [오세암] (f), Seong Baek-yeop /Mago21. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)
Annecy Festival Cristal winner (Feature Film)

Oseam cartoon Oseam
Hitsuji no Uta [1] ("The Lament of a Lamb") (oav), Gisaburo Sugii /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

"A Faint Voice" (oav), Naoyuki Yoshinaga and Kazuto Yoshinaga /AIC.
(drawn animation)
first Parasite Dolls series 2003

Il Principe dei dinosauri ("The Prince of Dinosaurs") (f), Orlando Corradi and Kim Jun Ok /MondoTV. (Italy/South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Submarine Super 99 [サブマリンスーパー99] (tv), Hiromichi Matano /Vega Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Ultra Maniac (tv), Shinichi Masaki /Ashi.
(drawn animation)


June
Chico and Guapo (tvss), MTV Animation.
(cgi animation, some live action)
broadcast as part of The Orlando Jones Show

Hey, Joel (tv), Curious Pictures.
(drawn animation)

The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (tv)/(tvss), Maxwell Atoms /Cartoon Network.
(drawn animation)
(2003-2007)

Rugrats Go Wild (f), Norton Virgien and John Eng /Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)

The Strip (tv), Strip Television. (United States/Canada)
(drawn animation)
contains Ren and Stimpy Adult Party Cartoon (tv), Spumco; Gary the Rat (tv), Gramnet Productions; and, Stripperella (tv), POW! Entertainment.

DisneyToon Studios is formally separated from Disney Television Animation as a unit for producing oavs. Sharon Morrill is named as head of the studio.

June
Cesante ("Dismissed") (f), Ricardo Amunátegui and Alejandro González (animation director). (Chile)
(drawn animation)

Oïo (ss), Simon Goulet /Amoniak Films. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Rolie Polie Olie: The Baby Bot Chase (oav), Ron Pitts and Mike Fallows /Nelvana. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

June
Les Aventures Fantastiques du Commandant Cousteau ("The Fantastic Adventures of Commander Cousteau") (tv), Dargaud-Marina and Vivatoon. (France)
(drawn animation)

Boo! (tvss), Mark Taylor /Tell-Tale Productions (A Productions). (Great Britain)
(cgi animation)

David Chánatos y sus amigos ("David Chánatos and His Friends") (tvss). (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Destino (ss), Dominique Monfrey, John Hench, and Salvadore Dali /Disney France and Disney. (France/United States)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
This short film was designed by Dali and Hench to appear as a segment in a Disney compilation film during the 1940s but was not made at that time.

Kaena--La Prophétie ("Kaena--The Prophecy") (f), Chris Delaporte and Pascal Pinon /Xilam. (France)
(cgi animation)

Les enfants de la pluie ("The Rain Children") (f), Philippe Leclerc /Belokan and Hahn Shin. (France/South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Les Triplettes de Belleville ("The Triplets of Belleville", "Belleville Rendez-Vous") (f), Sylvain Chomet /Les Armateurs, Megafun, and Vivifilm. (France/Canada/Belgium)
(drawn animation)

June
Cinderella Boy [シンデレラボーイ] (tv), Tsuneo Tominaga /Magic Bus.
(drawn animation)

June
"The Adventures of Tenali Raman" (tv)/(tvss), Toonz Animation. (India)
(drawn animation)

"Michel, the Little Prince in Sitele Island" (tv), DR. Movie. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Harvie Krumpet (ss), Adam Elliott /Melodrama. (Australia)
(model animation)
Academy Award: Best Short Film, Animated

Harvie Krumpet imageHarvie Krumpet

"The Legend of Ne Zha" (tv), CCTV. (China)
(drawn animation)
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
Adidas: Slugs (tvss)/(adv), Frank Budgen (Simon Brewster (special effects supervisor) /A52 (for Gorgeous Enterprises (Great Britain)).
(cgi animation, some live action)

Evil Con Carne (tvss), Cartoon Network.
(drawn animation)

Fairly Oddparents: Abra-Catastrophe, The Movie (tvsp), Butch Hartman /Frederator.
(drawn animation)

Free for All (tv), Film Roman.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas (f), Timothy Johnson and Patrick Gilmore /DreamWorks.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Teen Titans (tv), Glen Murakami, Michael Chang, Alex Soto, and others /Warner Bros. Animation.
(drawn animation)
(2003-2006)

July
Penguins Behind Bars (tvsp), Janet Perlman /Hulascope and NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Spider-Man (tv), Sebastian Brodin /Mainframe. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

July
El Embrujo del Sur ("The Sunshine Trail") (f), Juan Bautista Berasategi. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Werner - Gekotzt wird später! (f), Michael Schaack and Toby Genkel /Trickcompany. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Dargaud buys Ellipse Animation. (France)

July
D.C. ~Da Capo~ [D.C. ~ダ・カーポ~] (tv), ZEXCS.
(drawn animation)

Divergence EVE [ダイバージェンス・イヴ] (tv), Radix.
(drawn animation)

Green Green [グリーングリーン] (tv), Yuji Muto /Studio Matrix.
(drawn animation)

Happy Lesson Advance (tv), Akira Suzuki /Studio Hibari.
(drawn animation)

Ikki Tousen [一騎当千] ("Match for a Thousand [Foes]") (tv), Takashi Watanabe /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Narutaru [なるたる ~骸なる星・珠たる子~] ("Shadow Star") (tv), Toshiaki Iino /Planet Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Nasu--Andulusia no Natsu ("Nasu--The Summer of Andalsia") (f), Kitaro Takasaka /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Onegai Twins [おねがい ツインズ] ("Please Twins") (tv), Yasunori Ide /Daume.
(drawn animation)

Pocket Monster Advance Generation: Nanayo no Negai Hoshi Jiraachi (f), Kunihiko Yuasa.
(drawn animation)

Popotan [ぽぽたん] (tv), Shinichiro Kimura /Shaft.
(drawn animation)

Saiyuki (f), Asao Sugino and Fumihiro Yoshimura /Mushi.
(drawn animation)

Soreyuke! Anpanman: Rubie no Negai [それいけ!アンパンマン ルビーの願い] ("Let's Go! Anpanman: Rubie's Wish") (f), Hiroyuki Yano /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Sumeba Miyako no Cosmos Sou Suttoko Taisen Dokkoider [住めば都のコスモス荘・すっとこ大戦ドッコイダー] ("Dokkoida?!") (tv), ufotable.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Super Kuma-san ("Super Bear") (tvsp), Yukio Kaizawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Takahashi Rumiko Gekijou [高橋留美子劇場] ("Rumiko Takahashi Theatre") (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Nomad Animation Studio founded in Tokyo to make television series and other productions.

July
"Hey, yo -Yorang" [꼬마여우 요랑] ("The Little Fox") (tv), Seoul Movie. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Kang-aji Ttong [강아지똥] ("Doggy Poo") (oav), Oh-Sung Kwon /Itasca. (South Korea)
(clay animation)

Wonderful Days [원더풀데이즈] ("Sky Blue") (f), Kim Moon-saeng /Tinhouse. (Republic of Korea)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation, some model animation)

August
The Alan Brady Show (tvsp), Carl Reiner (David Barosin and Joel Krasnove (animation director)) Nick Digital.
(cgi animation)

Duck Dodgers (tv)/(tvss), Warner Bros. Animation.
(drawn animation)

My Life As A Teenage Robot (tv)/(tvss), Frederator.
(drawn animation)
(2003-2006)

Stitch! The Movie (oav), Tony Craig and Robert Gannaway /Disney Television.
(drawn animation)



August
Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu [フルメタル・パニック?ふもっふ] (tv), Kyoto Animation.
(drawn animation)

Lupin III: Otakara Henkyaku Daisakusen!! [ルパン三世 お宝返却大作戦!!] ("Lupin III: Operation Return the Treasure") (tvsp), Jun Kawagoe /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Massugu ni Ikou [まっすぐにいこう] (tv), Kiyotaka Isako /Yumeta.
(drawn animation)

August
"Legends of the Ring of Fire" (tvss), Disney International Television (UTV Toons (India). (Singapore)
(drawn animation)

Thakurmar Jhulie ("Grandmother's Bag of Stories") (tvss), Dawsen Infotech. (India)
(cgi animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
The Animated Century (tvsp), Adam Snyder and Irina Margolina /Rembrandt Films, Studio MIR, and Avrora Media. (United States/Russia/Germany)
(drawn animation, various animation techniques)
Documentary on the history of animation around the world. Narration includes new animated footage by Konstantin Bronzit (Studio MIR).

Bionicle: Mask of Light (oav), Terry Shakespeare and David Molina /Creative Capers Entertainment (CGCG (Taiwan)).
(cgi animation)

Clifford's Puppy Days (tvss)/(tv), Mike Young Productions.
(drawn animation)

G.I. Joe: Spy Troops (tvsp), Dale Carman and Brandon Oldenburg /Reel FX.
(cgi animation)

Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks (tv), John Over /Mike Young Productions (Crest Animation (India)).
(cgi animation)

Jojo's Circus (tv)/(tvss)/(edu), Cartoon Pizza and Cuppa Coffee. (United States/Canada)
(model animation, some cgi animation)
(2003-2007)

Lilo and Stitch (tv), Disney Television.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
(2003-2006)

Oh, Davey! History of the 'Davey and Goliath Television Series' (tvsp)/(edu), Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
(live action, some model animation)

Princess Natasha (net)/(ss), Animation Collective.
(cgi animation)

Scooby-Doo and the Monster of Mexico (oav), Scott Jeralds /Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)

A Very Wompkee Christmas (oav), Mike Devitto /Deos Animation.
(cgi animation)

Jules Engel (designer, producer, director, animator, teacher) dies in Simi Valley, California.

September
Barbie of Swan Lake (oav), Owen Hurley /Mainframe. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Chilly Beach (tv), March Entertainment. (Canada)
(drawn animation)
(2003-2008)

Jacob Two-Two (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

King (tv), Funbag. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

My Dad the Rock Star // Moi Willy, fils de rockstar (tv), Nelvana. (Canada/France)
(drawn animation)

Scary Godmother Halloween Spooktacular (oav), Ezekiel Norton /Mainframe. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Silverwing (tv), Stephanie Louise Vallance /Bardel Animation. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

September
Code Lyoko (tv), Moonscoop (originally France Animation and Antefilms). (France)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
(2003-2007)

Corneil & Bernie // Watch My Chops (tv), Albert Pereira Lazaro /Millimages (Borisfen-Lutece). (France/Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Corto Maltese (tv), Richard Danto and Liam Saury /Ellipsanime. (France/Italy)
(drawn animation)

Die Hydronauten // Les Grabonautes ("The Hydronauts") (tvss), Toons 'n' Tales and Millimages. (Germany/France)
(drawn animation)

Kid Paddle (tvss)/(tv), Dupuis Audiovisuel and Spectra Animation. (France/Canada)
(drawn animation)

The Koala Brothers (tvss)/(tv), Spellbound Entertainment. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

The Legend of Sky Kingdom (f), Roger Hawkins /Sunrise Productions. (Zimbabwe)
(model animation)

Los Guerreros del apocalipsis ("Warriors of the Apocalypse") (f), Jesús Manuel Montané /Ovidio. (Spain)
(cgi animation)

Meg and Mog (tvss), Absolutely Productions, Happy Life, and Varga. (Great Britain/Sweden/Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Memé y su pandilla ("Mimi and the Gang") (tvss), ICON Animation. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Puerta del tiempo ("Time Gate") (f), Pedro Delgado /Magic Films. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Ratz (tvss)/(tv), Xilam. (France)
(drawn animation)

Sergeant Stripes (tvss), Ealing Animation. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Something Else (tv)/(tvss), Telemagination and Studio B. (Great Britain/Canada)
(drawn animation)

Sopra i tetti di Venezia ("The Adventures of Marco & Gina") (tv), Alain Sion and Silvio Pautasso /Lanterna Magica and France Animation. (Italy/France)
(drawn animation)

Till Eulenspiegel ("Jester Till") (f), Eberhard Junkersdorf /Munich Animation. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Wide Eye (tvss), King Rollo. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

September
IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (tvss), Production I.G.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

SD Gundam Force [SDガンダムフォース] (tv), Yuuichi Abe /Sunrise.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Submarine 707R--Mission:01 (oav), Shoichi Mashio /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

September
"Bumper King Zapper" (tv), FX Digital. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)

Son of Aladdin (f), Rao Singeetam and Riyaz Babu (animation director) /Pentamedia. (India)
(cgi animation)

October
The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius: Operation: Rescue Jet Fusion (tvsp), Mike Gasaway /DNA Productions and O Entertainment.
(cgi animation)

Batman: Mystery of the Batwoman (oav), Curt Geda /Warner Bros. Animation.
(drawn animation)

Chase Me (oav), Curt Geda /Warner Bros. Animation.
(drawn animation)

ILL-ustrated ("VH-1 ILL-ustrated") (tv)/(tvss), Camp Chaos.
(drawn animation)

Kid Notorious (tv), Comedy Central.
(cgi animation)

Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (f), Quentin Tarentino and Kazuto Nakazawa (animation) /Miramax (Production I.G (Japan))
(live action, some drawn animation, some cgi animation)
This live action film contains several animated sequences by Production I.G.

Lugar Heights (tv), Piragua Productions.
(drawn animation)

Mickey's PhilharMagic (ss), George Scribner /Disney.
(cgi animation)

Powerpuff Girls: Twas the Fight Before Christmas (oav), Craig McCracken /Cartoon Network.
(drawn animation)

Animania HD started as an exclusive high definition cartoon channel on some cable systems.

October
Caillou's Holiday Movie (oav), Nick Rijgersberg /Cinar. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Rescue Heroes: The Movie (f), Ron Pitts /Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

October
Les Canards extrêmes ("XDuckX") (tvss), François Reczulski /Alphanim. (France)
(drawn animation)

Le Chien, le général et les oiseaux (f) Francis Nielsen /Roissy Films (France/Germany/Italy)
(drawn animation)

Circuit Marine (ss), Isabelle Favez /Folimage. (France)
(drawn animation)

Creature Comforts (tvss), Aardman. (Great Britain)
(clay animation)

Cuccioli ("Puppies") (tvss), Sergio Manfio /Gruppo Alcuni and Alphanim. (Italy/France)
(drawn animation)

Dominator (oav), Tony Luke /Renga Media. (Great Britain)
(cgi animation)

Jojo in the Stars (ss), Mark Craste /Studio AKA. (Great Britain)
(cgi animation)

Jungledyret Hugo ("Jungo"; "Jungle Jack") (tv), A Film. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

Martin Mystère ("Martin Mystery") (tv), Stéphane Berry /Marathon. (France)
(drawn animation)

Metalheads (tv), TV Loonland. (Germany/Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Pumuckl und sein Zirkusabenteuer ("Pumuckl and His Circus Adventure") (f), Peter Weissflog and Marek Burda (animation director) /Infafilm. (Germany)
(live action, some drawn animation)

France Animation acquired by Antefilms International. (France)

October
Ai Yori Aoshi ~Enishi~ [藍より青し~縁~] ("Bluer Than Indigo--Fate") (tv), Masami Shimoda /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Avenger [アヴェンジャー] (tv), Koichi Mashimo /Bee Train.
(drawn animation)

Doga Tairiku [動画大陸] [second version] ("Animated Continent") (tv), Star Child.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
contains: BPS Battle Programmer Shirase [BPS バトルプログラマーシラセ] (tvss), Hiroki Hayashi /G-Plus and Bindume Yousei [瓶詰妖精] ("Bottle Fairy") (tvss), Yoshiaki Iwasaki /Xebec.

Enban Oujo Valkyrie Jyuuni Tsuki no Yasoukyoku [円盤皇女ワるきゅーレ 十二月の夜想曲] ("UFO Princess Valkyrie: December's Nocturne"; "UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie 2") (tv), TNK.
(drawn animation)

F-Zero: Falcon Densetsu ("F-Zero: Falcon Legend") (tv), Ashi Productions.
(drawn animation)

Gilgamesh [ギルガメッシュ] (tv), Masahiko Murata /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Ginga Tetsudou Monogatari [銀河鉄道物語] ("The Galaxy Railways") (tv), Yukio Nishimoto /Planet.
(drawn animation)

Gungrave [ガングレイヴ] (tv), Toshiyuki Tsuru /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Gunslinger Girl [ガンスリンガー・ガール] (tv), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Hagane no Renkinjutsushi: Fullmetal Alchemist [鋼の錬金術師 Fullmetal Alchemist] ("Fullmetal Alchemist") (tv), Seiji Mizushima /Bones.
(drawn animation)

Kaleido Star: Aratanaru Tsubasa [カレイドスター 新たなる翼] (tv), Yoshimasa Hiraike /G & G Entertainment and Gonzo.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Kimi ga Nozomu Eien [君が望む永遠] ("The Eternity You Wish For") (tv), Tetsuya Watanabe /Studio Fantasia.
(drawn animation)

Kyogoku Natsuhiko Kosetsu Hyaku Monogatari [京極夏彦 巷説百物語] ("Natsuhiko Kyogoku's Worldly Hundred Tales"; "Natsuhiko Kyogoku's One Hundred Stories"; "Natsuhiko Kyogoku's Worldly Horror Tales") (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Maburaho [まぶらほ] (tv), J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Midnight Horror School [ミッドナイトホラースクール] (tv)/(tvss), Naomi Iwata /Milky Cartoon.
(cgi animation)

Mujin Wakusei Survive [無人惑星サヴァイヴ] ("Uninhabited Planet Survive") (tv), Madhouse and Telecom Animation Film.
(drawn animation)

Ocha-ken ~Chokotto no Gatari~ [お茶犬~ちょこっとものがたり~ ] ("Tea Puppies ~With a Small Bang~") (tvss).
(drawn animation)

Ogon no Hou ("The Golden Laws") (f), Ryuho Okawa.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Papuwa [パプワ ] (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Peace Maker Kurogane [ピースメーカー鐵] (tv), Tomohiro Hirata /Gonzo Digimation.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Planetes [プラネテス] (tv), Goro Taniguchi /Sunrise.
(drawn animatin, some cgi animation)

PopoloCrois [ポポロクロイス] (tv), Kazuhiro Ochi /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Rockman EXE Axess [ロックマンエグゼ Axess [アクセス] (tv), Xebec.
(drawn animation)

R.O.D--The TV (tv), J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Saiyuki Reload [最遊記 Reload] (tv), Tetsuya Endo /Studio Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Sakigake!! Cromartie Koukou [魁!! クロマティ高校] ("Charge!! Cromartie High School"; "Cromartie High Schol") (tvss), Hiroaki Sakurai /Production I.G.
(drawn animation)

Shingetsutan Tsukihime [真月譚 月姫] ("True Lunar Chronicle Tsukihime"; "Lunar Legend Tsukihime") (tv), Katsushi Sakurabi /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Shinkon Gattai Godannar!! [神魂合体ゴーダンナー!!] ("Spirit Binder Godannar!!"; "Godannar!!") (tv), Yasuchika Nagaoka /OLM and AIC.
(drawn animation)

Takahashi Rumiko Gekijou: Ningyo no Mori ("高橋留美子劇場 人魚の森] ("Rumiko Takahashi Theatre: Mermaid's Forest") (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Wagamama Fairy Mirumo de Pon! Golden [わがまま☆フェアリー ミルモでポン! ごおるでん] (tv), Studio Hibari.
(drawn animation)

Yami to Boushi to Hon no Tabibito [ヤミと帽子と本の旅人] (tv), Deen.
(drawn animation)

Zoids Fuzors [ゾイド フューザーズ] (tv), Tokyo Kids.
(drawn animation)

The Dentsu advertising agency acquires Pioneer Entertainment (a subsidiary of the Pioneer electronics company). The new name of the company is Geneon Entertainment.

October
The Adventures Of Chhota Birbal (tv), 2NZ. (India)
(drawn animation)

The Night B4 Christmas (oav), Tom Tataranowicz /Sunwoo Entertainment. (South Korea/United States)
(drawn animation)

Seaside Hotel // Hotel Bordemer (tvss), Yoram Gross and Teleimages. (Australia/France)
(drawn animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
All Grown Up (tv), Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)
(2003-2006)

Brother Bear (f), Aaron Blaise and Bob Walker /Disney.
(drawn animation)

Independent Spirits: Faith Hubley/John Hubley (edu)/(f), Sybil DelGaudio.
(live action, some drawn animation)
documentary about the Hubleys

Kenny the Shark (tv)/(tvss), Phase Four.
(drawn animation)

Kim Possible: A Sitch in Time (tvsp), Steve Loter /Disney Television (Starburst Animation (South Korea)).
(drawn animation)

Looney Tunes: Back In Action! (f), Joe Dante /Warner Bros. Animation.
(live action; some drawn animation; some cgi animation)

The Night Before Christmas: A Mouse Tale (oav), Tom Gleason /PorchLight.
(drawn animation)

A Room Nearby (tvsp)/(edu), Paul Fierlinger and Sandra Fierlinger /AR&T Associates.
(cgi animation)

Sabrina's Secret Life (tv), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Star Wars: Clone Wars (tvss), Genndy Tartakovsky /Lucasfilm and Cartoon Network.
(drawn animation)

Tutenstein (tv), PorchLight Entertainment.
(drawn animation)
(2003-2007)

Xiaolin Showdown (tv), Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)
(2003-2007)

November
Magos y Gigantes (f), Andrés Couturier and Eduardo Sprowls /Á:nima Estudios. (Mexico)
(drawn animation)

November
Doctor Who: Scream of the Shalka (tvss), Wilson Milam /Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(cgi animation)

Der kleine Eisbär: Nanouks Rettung ("The Little Polar Bear: Nanouk's Rescue") (oav), Thilo Graf Rothkirch /Cartoon Film. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

The Legend of the Sky Kingdom (f), Roger Hawkins /Sunrise Production. (Zimbabwe)
(model animation)

November
Bobobo-Bo Bo-Bobo [ボボボーボ・ボーボボ] (tv), Hiroki Shibata /Toei Animation.
(drawn animation)
(2003-2005)

Chrno Crusade [クロノクルセイド] ("Chrono Crusade") (tv), Yuu Kou /Gonzo Digimation.
(drawn animation)

Futatsu no Spica [ふたつのスピカ] ("Twin Spica") (tv), Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Fuyu no Hi [冬の日] ("Winter Day") (sf), Kihachiro Kawamoto /IMAGICA Entertainment and Dentsu Tec.
(model animation)
collection of short films made by various artists

"Present! The Daughters of the Wolves of Mibu" (oav), Hideki Tonokatsu /Picture Magic.
(drawn animation)
first Kido Shinsengumi Moeyo Ken series [機動新撰組 萌えよ剣] ("Mobile New Chosen Team Flourishing Swords"; "Moeyo Ken") (2003-2004)

Tokyo Godfathers (f), Satoshi Kon /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

November
Porong Porong Pororo ("Pororo the Little Penguin") (tvss), Ocon and Samcholli General. (South Korea/North Korea)
(cgi animation)

December
Boundin' (ss), Bud Luckey /Pixar.
(cgi animation)

The Dalmarian Chronicles (oav), Jeff Haas /Haas Animation.
(cgi animation)

The Land Before Time: The Great Longneck Migration (oav), Charles Grosvenor /Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation)

December
Poko (tv)/(tvss), Halifax Film. (Canada)
(model animation)

December
Arzak Rhapsody (tvss), Moebius /Wolfland Pictures and Carrere. (France)
(drawn animation)

El Cid la leyenda ("El Cid the Legend") (f), Josep Pozo /Filmax. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

La Famiglia Spaghetti ("Spaghetti Family") (tv), Bruno Bozzetto /Animation Band. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Frog et Fou Furet (tv), Philippe Vidal /Ellipsanime. (France)
(drawn animation)

Kaptein Sabeltann ("Captain Sabertooth") (f), Stig Bergqvist and Rasmus A. Sivertsen /Seven Seas Production A/S and Happy Life Animation. (Norway/Sweden)
(drawn animation)

Merlin contre le Père Noël ("Merlin Against Father Christmas") (tvsp), Serge Elissalde /Les Films de l'Arlequin. (France)
(drawn animation)

La Prophétie des Grenouilles ("The Frog's Prophecy"; "Raining Cats and Frogs") (f), Jacques-Rémy Girerd /Folimage. (France)
(drawn animation)

Opopomoz (f), Enzo d'Alo /Albachiara. (Italy)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Los Reyes magos ("The Magical Kings", "The 3 Wise Men") (f), Antonio Navarro /Animagicstudio. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Smeshariki [Смешарики] ("Balltoons") (tvss), Denis Chernov /Petersburg. (Russia)
(cgi animation)

Taco e Paco ("Taco and Paco"; "Obie and Bingie") (tvss)/(edu), Crayons S.r.l. (Italy)
(model animation)

Totò Sapore e la magica storia della pizza ("Totò Sapore and the Magical Story of Pizza") (f), Maurizio Forestieri /Lanterna Magica. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

December
Atashi'n chi [あたしンち] ("My Family") (f), Tetsuo Yasumi /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Inu Yasha: Tenka Hado no Ken Ongaku Hen [犬夜叉 天下覇道の剣] ("Inu Yasha: The Sword of the World Conquest") (f), Toshiya Shinohara /Sunrise and Kyoto Animation.
(drawn animation)

December
CCTV begins broadcasting a new children's channel with extensive animation programming. (China)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
Auto-B-Good (tv), Wet Cement.
(cgi animation)

Guard Dog (ss), Bill Plympton /Plympton.
(drawn animation)

Kung Fu Academy (net)/(ss), Animation Collective.
(cgi animation)

Nibbles (ss), Chris Hinton /Acme Filmworks.
(drawn animation)

no date
Nerd Corps Entertainment founded in Vancouver, British Columbia. (Canada)

no date
Benjamin Blümchen und Bibi Blocksberg (oav), Zdenko Gasparovic and Gerard Hahn /Hahnfilm. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Caisse d'Épargne: Les triplés ("Caisse d'Épargne: The Triplets") (tvss)/(adv), Jean-Christophe Saurel and Sophie Deiss /Quad Productions. (France)
(cgi animation)

As Coisas Lá de Casa ("Home Things") (tvss), José Miguel Ribeiro /Zeppelin Filmes. (Portugal)
(clay animation)

Ctyri uši na mezi (tvss), Natasha Bohácková /Anima Prague. (Czech Republic)
(drawn animation)

February Communications: Cartoon (tvss)/(adv), Frank Budgen and Russell Brooke (animation director) /Passion Pictures (for Gorgeous Enterprises). (Great Britain)
(drawn animation, some live action)

Findbüro Lola Langohr ("Lola Rabbit’s Lost and Found") (tvss), Thomas Voigt /Hahn Film. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Fliegenpflicht für Quadrat Köpfe ("Bow Tie Duty for Squareheads") (ss), Stephan-Flint Müller. (Germany)
(drawn animation, some live action)

no date
megastructure (net), Shintaro Inokawa.
(drawn animation)
first Blame! Ver. 0.11 series (2003)

no date
"The Adventures of Hanuman" (tv), Atul Rao /Toonz Animation. (India)
(drawn animation)

"Against the Mech" [1] (oav), Young Jump Animation. (Malaysia)
(cgi animation)
first "Skyland Sentinel" series

"The Legend of Nezha" [哪吒传奇] (tv), Hong Ying Animation. (Taiwan)
(drawn animation)

"PangPond, Adventure in the Future World" (tv), Chaiporn Panichrutiwong /Vithita. (Malaysia)
(cgi animation)

PangPond, the Series [ปังปอนด์] (tv), Chaiporn Panichrutiwong /Vithita. (Malaysia)
(drawn animation)

Pon Yike Pyaung Perfume ("The Transforming Perfume") (oav), Phyo Ko /El Dorado Digital Media. (Myanmar)
(drawn animation)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 2004 Last update: April 24, 2013
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2013 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots