Chronology of Animation 2000
Return to 1999
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
Fantasia 2000 (f), Hendel Butoy /Disney.
(drawn animation, cgi animation)
contains Symphony No. 5 Pixote Hunt, Pines of Rome Hendel Butoy, Rhapsody in Blue Eric Goldberg, The Steadfast Tin Soldier Hendel Butoy, Carnival of the Animals Eric Goldberg, The Sorcerer's Apprentice James Algar (1940), Pomp and Circumstance Frances Gelbas, The Firebird Suite Paul Brizzi and Gaeten Brizzi

I Think I Like You (oav), Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)

Officer Down (ss), Matt O'Donnell and Dan O'Donnell /Cicada Interactive.
(cgi animation)

Marc Davis (Marc Fraser Davis) (March 30, 1913–January 12, 2000) (animator, character designer) dies in Glendale, California.

Bob McFadden (Robert McFadden) (January 19, 1923-January 7, 2000) (voice actor) dies in Delray Beach, Florida of Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.

January
Condor Crux, la leyenda (f), Juan Pablo Buscarini, Swan Glecer, and Pablo Holcer /Patagonik Film Group and Tornasol Films. (Argentina/Spain)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
January
Les Ailes du Dragon // China Wings (tv), Infine Films and PRH-St. Clair (Hahnshin). (France/Canada)
(drawn animation)
Condor Crux, la leyenda image
Condor Crux, la leyenda
D'Myna Leagues (tv), Studio B. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Rainbow Fish (tv)/(tvss), Funbag Animation. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Yvon of the Yukon (tv), Studio B. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Disney closes its studios in Toronto and Vancouver. (Canada)

Les Enquêtes de Prudence Petitpas ("The Investigations of Prudence Petitpas") (tv), Les Films de la Perrine and Odec Kids Cartoons. (France/Belgium)
(drawn animation)

Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids (tvss), Honeycomb Animation. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation, cgi animation, and model animation)
(2000-2005)

Princes et Princesses ("Princes and Princesses") (f), Michel Ocelot /La Fabrique. (France)
(silhouette animation)
collection of six short cartoons

A Suspeita ("The Suspect") (tvsp), José Miguel Ribeiro /Zepplin Films. (Portugal)
(model animation)

The Tales of Little Grey Rabbit (tv)/(tvss), Cosgrove-Hall and Cartoons Produccións. (Great Britain/Spain)
(drawn animation)

Yoho Ahoy (tvss), COG. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

January
Boogiepop Phantom [ブギーポップは笑わない] (tv), Madhouse.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Kazemakase Tsukikage Ran [風まかせ月影蘭] ("Carried Away by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran") (tv), Akitaro Daichi /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Megami Kouhosei [女神候補生] ("Goddess Cadets"; "Pilot Candidate") (tv), Mitsuru Hongo /Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Me Gumi no Daigo [め組の大吾] (f), Shin Nishizawa /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Oh! Super Milk-chan [OH!スーパーミルクチャン] (tv)/(tvss), Hideyuki Tanaka /Studio Pierrot.
(drawn animation, part live action)

Rokomon Tengai Mon Colle Knights [六門天外モンコレナイト] ("Mon Colle Knights") (tv), Deen.
(drawn animation)

Yuusha Ou Shinsei ("The Rebirth of the Brave King") (oav), Sunrise.
(drawn animation, cgi animation)
first Yuusha Ou Gaogaigar Final ("Brave King Gaogaigar Final") series

Verbrechen ("Crime") (oav), Deen.
(drawn animation)
first Weiss Kreuz series

January
"Baekgu, the White Dog" [하얀 마음 백구] ("The Adventure of Max") (tv), Jeong-ho Lee /Sonokong. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

February
An American Tail III: The Treasure of Manhattan Island (oav), Larry Latham /Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation)

Max Steel (tv), Netter and Mainframe. (United States/Canada)
(cgi animation)
(2000-2001)

NASCAR Racers (tv), Saban Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

The Weekenders (tv)/(tvss), Disney Television.
(drawn animation)

X-Chromosome (tv), Oxygen Media.
(drawn animation)
collection of shorts from various studios


February
Carnivale (f), Deane Taylor /Terraglyph and Millimages. (Ireland/France)
(drawn animation)

Cirkeline - Ost Og Kærlighed ("Cirkeline: Mice and Romance") (f), Jannik Hastrup /Dansk Tegnefilm Produktion. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

Das kleine Gespenst ("The Little Ghost") (tv), Curt Linda /CBM and Linda Film. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

February
A*LI*CE (f), Kenichi Maejima /Gaga Communications.
(cgi animation)

Mashurambô [マシュランボー] ("Shinzo") (tv), Tetsuo Imazawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Miami Guns [マイアミ☆ガンズ] (tv), Yoshitaka Koyama /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Nyani ga Nyander Nyander Kamen [ニャニがニャンだーニャンダーかめん] (tv)/(tvss), Tsutomu Shibayama and Tomoko Iwasaki /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Oja-Majo Doremi # [おジャ魔女どれみ#] ("A Useless Witchgirl Doremi Sharp") (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)

The Tigger Movie (f), Jun Falkenstein /Disney Japan.
(drawn animation)

February
An Extremely Goofy Movie (oav), Douglas McCarthy /Disney Australia. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

The New Adventures of Ocean Girl (tv), Animation Works. (Australia)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Peekapoo Friends ("My Friends Pikapoo") (tv), FX Digital. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster (oav), Larry Latham /Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation)

God, the Devil and Bob (tv), Carsey-Werner.
(drawn animation)

Lost Warner Bros. Cartoons (tvsp), Jerry Beck /Cartoon Network.
(drawn animation)

The Road to El Dorado (f), Eric "Bibo" Bergeron and Dan Paul /DreamWorks.
(drawn animation)

Someday Out of the Blue (mv), Joseph Kahn and Eric "Bibo" Bergeron (animation director) /DreamWorks.
(drawn animation)


March
7th Carnaby Street (tv), Rever. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

La leggenda del Titanic ("The Legend of the Titanic"; "Titanic-The Cartoon") (f), Kim Lox /Mondo. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Le Marsupilami (tv), Marathon. (France)
(drawn animation)
(2000-2001)

The Miracle Maker (f), Derek Hayes and Stanislav Sokolov /Cartwn Cymru and Christmas Films. (Great Britain/Russia)
(model animation, clay animation, cgi animation)

Ring of Fire (ss), Andreas Hykade /GAMBIT and Film Bilder. (Germany)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Nicole Van Goethem (director) dies in Antwerp. (Belgium)

March
Angelique: Shiroi Tsubasa no Memoir [1] ("Angelique: White Wing Memoirs") (oav), Akira Kiyomizu /Yumeta.
(drawn animation)
series 2000

Da! Da! Da! [だぁ!だぁ!だぁ!] (tv), Hiroaki Sakurai /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)
(2000-2002)

Digimon Adventure: Bokura no War Game! ("Digimon Adventure: Our War Game") (sf), Mamoru Hosoda /Toei.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Doraemon: Nobita no Taiyô-ô Densetsu ("Doraemon: Nobita and the Legend of the Sun King") (f), Tsutomu Shibayama /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Kazuo Komatsubara (Komatsubara Kazuo 小松原 一男) (December 24, 1943-March 24, 2000) (animator, character designer, director) dies.

March
Sinbad: Beyond the Veil of Mists (f), Evan Ricks and Alan Jacobs /Pentafour. (India)
(cgi animation)

April
Between the Lions (edu)/(tv), WGBH and Sirius Thinking.
(drawn animation, part live action)
contains The Adventures of Cliff Hanger (tvss) and other animated short cartoons and sequences

JBVO (tv), Cartoon Network.
(drawn animation)
cartoon anthology program

Tom Sawyer (oav), Paul Sabella and Phil Mendez /MGM Animation.
(drawn animation)

Boomerang televison network founded as a spin-off of the Cartoon Network to broadcast classic animation.

April
Heavy Metal 2000 ("Heavy Metal F.A.K.K. 2") (f), Michael Coldewey and Michael Lemuire /Ciné-Groupe. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

April
Joyeuses Pâques, Avril (tvsp), José Xavier /Praxinos. (France)
(drawn animation)

Un Matrimonio Bien Avenido ("A Hand In Hand Marriage") (ss), Inma Rodríguez /La Mirada. (Spain)
(clay animation)

Sheeep (tvss), Grand Slamm. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

April
Ayashi no Ceres ("Ominous Ceres"; "Ceres: Celestial Legend") (tv), Hajime Kamegaki /Studio Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Boys Be ... (tv), Hal Film Maker.
(drawn animation)

Corrector Yui コレクターユイ] (tv), Yuuji Muto /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Digimon Adventures 02 [デジモンアドベンチャー02] ("Digimon: Digital Monsters") (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Doki Doki Densetsu Mahojin Guru Guru [ドキドキ伝説魔法陣グルグル] ("Exciting Legend Magic Circle Guru-Guru") (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Fabre Sensei wa Meitantei [ファーブル先生は名探偵] ("Dr. Fabre Is a Detective") (tv), EG Film.
(drawn animation)

FLCL [1] ("Furi Kuri", "Fooly Cooly") (oav), Kazuya Tsurumaki /Gainax.
(drawn animation)
series 2000-2001

Gate Keepers [ゲートキーパーズ] (tv), Junichi Sato /Gonzo.
(drawn animation)

Gensou Maden Saiyuki [幻想魔伝最遊記] (tv), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Ginsou Kikou Ordian [銀装騎攻オーディアン] ("Silver Armor Knight Ordian") (tv), Masami Obari /Plum.
(drawn animation)

Gregory Horror Show The Second Guest [グレゴリーホラーショー The Second Guest] (tvss), Milky Cartoon.
(cgi animation)

Hero Hero-kun [へろへろくん] (tvss), Nobuhiro Takamoto /Studio Flag and Studio Bogie.
(drawn animation)
Broadcast as part of Tensai Televi-kun MAX.

Hidamari no Ki [陽だまりの樹] ("Tree in the Sun") (tv), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Kaitou Kiramekiman [怪盗きらめきマン] ("Mysterious Thief Glittering Man") (tv), Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Love Hina [ラブひな] (tv), Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Meitantei Conan: Hitomi no Naka no Ansatsusha [名探偵コナン 瞳の中の暗殺者] ("Detective Conan: Captured in Her Eyes") (f), Kenshi Kodama /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Monster Farm ("Monster Rancher: The Road to Legend") (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)

NieA_7 [ニアアンダーセブン] (tv), Tomokazu Tokoro /Triangle Staff.
(drawn animation)

One Piece: Kaizokuou ni Ore wa Naru ("One Piece: I'll Be a Pirate King") (sf), Junji Shimizu /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Sakura Taisen [サクラ大戦] ("Sakura Wars") (tv), Ryutarou Nakamura /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Seikai no Senki [星界の戦旗] ("A Record of the Star World War"; "Banner of the Stars") (tv), Yasuchika Nagaoka /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Space Travelers: The Animation (oav), Takashi Ui /Media Vision.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Soseiki ki Devadasy [1] ("Genesis Devadasy") (oav), Nobuhiro Kondo /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Transformers: Car Robots [トランスフォーマー カーロボット] ("Transformers: Robots in Disguise") (tv), Osamu Sekita /Gallop.
(drawn animation)

Uchujin Taro Tanaka [うちゅう人 田中太郎] (tvss), Yorifusa Yamaguchi /Studio Hibari.
(drawn animation)

Yu-Gi-Oh Duel Monsters [遊戯王デュエルモンスターズ] ("The King of Gamers Duel Monsters"; "Yu-Gi-Oh!") (tv), Kunihisa Sugishima /Studio Gallop.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
(2000-2004)

April
"Dr. Kangdagoo" (tvss), Ocon. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
The Bob Clampett Show (tv), Cartoon Network.
(drawn animation)
(various shorts directed by Clampett, with some biographical information)

Clerks (tv), Disney Television.
(drawn animation)

Dinosaur (f), Eric Leighton and Ralph Zondag /Disney.
(cgi animation and live action backgrounds)

Art Davis (Arthur Davis) (animator, director) dies.

May
Action Man (tvsp), Steve Ball /Mainframe. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

May
The Oslo Animation Festival is renamed Animerte Dager-the Nordic and Baltic Animation Festival. The first is held in Fredrikstad. (Norway)

May
Amon Devilman Mokushiroku ("Amon: Apocalypse of Devilman") (oav), Kenichi Takashia /SPE Visual Works.
(drawn animation)

Jo-Jo no Kimyô na Boken: Adventure 1 ("Jo-Jo's Bizarre Adventures: Adventure 1") (oav), Hiroyuki Kitakubo /A.P.P.P.
(drawn animation)

Tenshi Kinryoku [1] ("Angel Sanctuary") (oav), Sayama Seiko.
(drawn animation)
series 2000

May
"Bori and Zzaku" [보리와 짜구] (tvss), Seoul Movie. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

"Taekwon Kid Kang TaePoong" (tv), HanKil Productions. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Dr. Movie studio becomes Dr. Digital in Seoul. (South Korea)

June
The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle (f), Des McAnuff /Industrial Light and Magic.
(cgi animation and live action)

For the Birds (ss), Ralph Eggleston /Pixar.
(cgi animation)
Academy Award for Best Short Films, Animated Films

June
Maggie and the Ferocious Beast (tv)/(tvss), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

For the Birds imageFor the Birds
Spy Groove (tv), Mike Manley and Michael Gans /MTV Animation.
(drawn animation)

Titan A.E. (f), Don Bluth and Gary Goldman /Fox Animation.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Fox Animation closes.


June
Chicken Run (f), Peter Lords and Nick Park /Aardman. (Great Britain)
(model animation, clay animation)

Enchantment (oav), Antoni D'Ocon /D'Ocon. (Spain)
(drawn animation)
first Wondrous Myths & Legends series

Secrets with Ginger Forrest (tvss), Impossible Televison. (Great Britain)
(cgi animation)

June
Denshin Mamotte Shugo Getten! [1] [伝心 まもって守護月天] ("The Telling Heart, Guardian Angel Moon") (oav), Yukio Kaizawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)
series 2000-2001

Escaflowne (f), Akane Kazuki /Sunrise.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Jin-Roh [人狼] ("Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade") (f), Hiroyuki Okira and Mamoru Oshii (screenplay) /Production I.G.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Refrain Blue [1] [リフレインブルー] (oav), Norio Kashima /Pink Pineapple.
(drawn animation)
series 2000

Bee Train Production founded.


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
Baby Blues (tv), Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)

A Pond Full of Pigs (oav), Chris Olsen /Everland Entertainment.
(cgi animation)
first Threads series

Pride, Prejudice and Fudge (oav), Jeff Parker /Fancy Monkey.
(drawn animation)
first Little Dogs on the Prairie series

The Vault (ss)/(net), Warner Bros. Television (Noodle Soup (Phillipines)).
(cgi animation)
first Gotham Girls series (2000-2002)

Eyvind Earle (background artist, color stylist) dies in Monterey, California.

July
Corazón, las alegrias de Pantriste (f), Manuel García Ferré /García Ferré. (Argentina)
(drawn animation)

Los Pintin al rescate ("The Penguins to the Rescue") (f), Franco Bittolo /Pantagonik. (Argentina)
(drawn animation)


July
AI vs. Recipuro (oav), Jun Kawagoe.
(drawn animation)
first eX-Driver series (2000-2001)

Brigadoon Marin to Meran [ブリガドーン まりんとメラン] ("Brigadoon Marin and Meran"; "Brigadoon") (tv), Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Digimon Adventure 02: Digimon Hurricane Jouriku!! ("Digimon Adventure 02: Digimon Hurricane Touchdown!!") (sf), Shigeyasu Yamauchi /Toei.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Dinozaurs: The Series (tv), Sunrise and Saban Entertainment. (Japan/United States)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Gekijo Han Card Captor Sakura: Fuin Sareta Card [劇場版 カードキャプターさくら 封印されたカード] ("Card Captor Sakura the Movie: The Sealed Card") (f), Morio Asaka /Madhouse.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Hand Maid May [HAND MAID メイ] (tv), TNK.
(drawn animation)

Kaze wo Mita Shonen ("The Boy Who Saw the Wind") (f), Kazuki Omori /Brains Base.
(drawn animation)

Lupin III - 1$ Money Wars (tvsp), Hideki Tonomasa /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Medarot Damashii [メダロット魂] ("Medarot Spirits"; "Medabots") (tv), Masatsugu Arakawa /Trans-Arts.
(drawn animation)

Mon Colle Knights: Densetsu no Fire Dragon [劇場版六門天外モンコレナイト 伝説のファイアドラゴン] ("Mon Colle Knights: Legend of the Fire Dragon") (sf), Yasunao Aoki /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Pocket Monster: Kesshôtô no Teiô ("Pocket Monsters: The Lord of the Unknown Tower") (f), Kunihiko Yuyama /OLM.
(drawn animation)

Pocket Monsters: Pichu to Pikachu ("Pocket Monsters: Pichu and Pikachu") (ss), OLM.
(drawn animation)

Strange Dawn [ストレンジ ドーン] (tv), Junichi Sato and Shogo Kawamoto /Hal Film Maker.
(drawn animation)

Tare Panda ("Lazy Panda") (oav), Takashi Yui.
(drawn animation)

Tottoko Hamutaro [とっとこハム太郎] (tv) ("Trotting Hamutaro", "Hamtaro]), Osamu Nabeshima /TMS.
(drawn animation)
(2000-2004)

July
"Nien Resurrection" (oav), Ong Eng Hua and Kelvin Ong /Young Jump Animation. (Malaysia)
(cgi animation)

August
Dora the Explorer (tv)/(tvss), Nickelodeon Animation.
(drawn animation)
(2000 to the present)

Generation O (tv), Sony Wonder.
(drawn animation)

Is It Fall Yet? (tvsp), Karen Disher and Guy Moore /MTV Animation.
(drawn animation)

Longhair and Doubledome (tvss), Gavrilo Gnatovich /Knock Knock Cartoons.
(drawn animation)

A Pond Full of Pigs (oav), Chris Olsen /Motion Picture Studios.
(cgi animation)
first Threads series

Sammy (tv), Sony.
(drawn animation)

The Scarecrow (oav), Richard Rich /Rich.
(drawn animation)

August
Action Man (tv), Mainframe. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Almas em Chamas ("Souls 'n Flames") (ss), Arnaldo Galvão /Terracota Estúdio Gráfico.
(drawn animation)

Lion of Oz and the Badge of Courage (tvsp), Tim Deacon /Ciné-Groupe. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

August
TV-Loonland AG (Germany) acquires Telemagination. (Great Britain)

August
The Aurora: Umi no Aurora [The Aurora 海のオーロラ] ("The Aurora: Aurora of the Sea") (f), Yoshinori Sugaya.
(cgi animation)

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (oav), Tad Stones /Disney Japan.
(drawn animation)

Gensomaden Saiyuki: Requiem - ... [劇場版幻想魔伝最遊記Requiem~選ばれざる者への鎮魂歌~] ("Gensomaden Saiyuki: Requiem - For the One Not Chosen"; "Saiyuki: Requiem") (f), Hayato Date /Pierrot.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Reino Tantei Miko 1 ("Psychic Detective Miko") (oav), Kazuhiro Furuhashi /Deen.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
Alvin and the Chipmunks Meet the Wolfman (oav), James Becket /Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation)

Clifford the Big Red Dog (tvss)/(tv), Mike Young Productions.
(drawn animation)
(2000-2003)

The Intruder (tvss), Turner Digital Studios.
(cgi animation)

It's the Pied Piper, Charlie Brown (oav), Bill Melendez /Melendez.
(drawn animation)

Jackie Chan Adventures (tv), Sony.
(drawn animation)
(2000-2005)

The Last Days of Eugene Meltsner (oav), Robert Vernon and Stark Howell (animation director) /Riverstar Entertainment.
(drawn animation)
first Adventures in Odyssey: New Series series (2000 to the present)

Santa's Special Delivery (oav), Perennial.
(drawn animation)

Static Shock! (tv), Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)
(2000-2004)

Teacher's Pet (tv)/(tvss), Disney Television.
(drawn animation)
(2000-2002)

Tweety's High Flying Adventure (oav), Karl Toerge, Charles Visser, and James T. Walker /Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)

The Zeta Project (tv), Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)

September
Mattimeo: A Tale of Redwall ("Brian Jacques' Mattimeo: A Tale of Redwall") (tv), Nelvana and Molitor. (Canada/Germany)
(drawn animation)

Corduroy (tv)/(tvss), Nelvana and Sichuan Top Animation. (Canada/China).
(drawn animation)

George Shrinks (tv), Nelvana and Jade Animation. (Canada/China)
(drawn animation)
(2000-2004)

Marvin the Tap Dancing Horse (tv)/(tvss), Nelvana and Hong Guang Animation. (Canada/China)
(drawn animation)

Miss Mallard Mystery (tv), Cinar and Shanghai Animation. (Canada/China)
(drawn animation)

Seven Little Monsters (tv), Nelvana and Suzhou Hong Ying Animation. (Canada/China).
(drawn animation)

Timothy Goes to School (tv)/(tvss), Nelvana and Animation Services Hong Kong. (Canada/China)
(drawn animation)

The Twins (tv), Cinar and Flextech. (Canada/Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

September
64, rue du zoo // 64 Zoo Lane (tvss), Millimages. (France/Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Argaï, la prophetie ("Argaï, the Prophecy") (tv), Jean-César Suchorski /Carrere. (France)
(drawn animation)

Les Aventures d'une Mouche / Fly Tales ("The Adventures of the Fly") (tvss), Futurikon and Cactus Animation. (France/Canada)
(drawn animation)

Fantomette (tv), Ellipsanime, Elma Animation, and Cactus Animation (Hahn-Shin (South Korea)). (France/Canada)
(drawn animation)

Fetch the Vet (tv), Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Kong, La Serie Animée ("Kong, the Animated Series") (tv), Ellipsanime. (France)
(drawn animation)

The Magic Key (tvss), Collingwood O'Hare Entertainment. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Pigs Next Door (tv), Magma Films. (Ireland)
(drawn animation)

Preston Pig (tv), Varga TVC. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Wheel Squad (tv), Praxinos and France Animation. (France)
(drawn animation)

September
Hono no Labyrinth [1] [炎のらびりんす] (oav), Katsuhiko Nishijima /Studio Fantasia.
(drawn animation)
series (2000)

September
Gloria's House (tv), energee entertainment. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Little Mermaid II: Return to the Sea (oav), Jim Hammerud /Disney Australia and Disney Canada. (Australia/Canada)
(drawn animation)

October
As Told By Ginger (tv), Mark Risley /Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)
(2000-2003)

Buzz Lightyear of Star Command (tv), Disney Television.
(drawn animation)

John Henry (ss), Mark Henn /Disney.
(drawn animation)

The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus (oav), Glen Hill /Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation)

Playboy's Dark Justice (tv), Michael Ninn /Hope Ranch Productions.
(cgi animation)

Queer Duck (net), Mike Reiss /Mishmash Media.
(cgi animation)

Rejected (ss), Don Hertzfeldt /Bitter.
(drawn animation)

Return of the King (oav), Michael Peter Engelbrite /Bridgestone.
(cgi animation)
first Kingdom Under the Sea series (2002-2002)

Scooby-Doo and the Alien Invaders (oav), Jim Stenstrum /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Sin: The Motion Picture (oav), Yasunori Urata /ADV Films and Phoenix Entertainment. (United States/Japan)
(drawn animation)

A Stranger in Town (tvss), J.J. Sedelmaier /Sedelmaier.
(drawn animation)
first Captain Linger series

The Tangerine Bear: Home in Time for Christmas (oav), Bert Ring /Hyperion.
(drawn animation)

Who Do EWE Follow? (oav)/(edu), Wet Cement.
(drawn animation)
first EWE Knows series (2000 to the present)

October
AAAGH! It's the Mr. Hell Show (tv), Sextant Entertainment and Peafur. (Canada/Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Casper's Haunted Christmas (oav), Owen Hurley /Mainframe. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Franklin and the Green Knight (oav), John Van Bruggen /Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Pelswick (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

October
Hjælp, jeg er en fisk ("Help, I'm a Fish") (f), Stefan Fjeldmark and Michael Hegner /A.Film. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

Hundhotellet ("Dog Hotel", "Dog Days") (f), Per Ahlin /Memfis. (Sweden/Denmark/Norway)
(drawn animation)

Jack and the Beanstalk (oav), Martin Gates /Martin Gates Productions. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

The Lampies (tvss), Red Balloo. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Max Bear (tvss), Max Bear Production. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Pettson och Findus-Kattonauten ("Pettson and Findus-The Cat-O-Naut") (f), Torbjörn Jansson and Albert Hanan Kaminski /Happy Life. (Sweden)
(drawn animation)

Strojenie instrumentów ("Tuning Instruments") (ss), Jerzy Kucia /Prodkcja Filmów. (Poland)
(drawn animation)

October
Aa! Megami Sama The Movie ("Oh My Goddess: The Movie") (f), Hiroaki Goda /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Argento Soma [アルジェントソーマ] ("Argentosoma") (tv), Kazuyoshi Katayama /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Baby Felix [ベイビーフィリックス] (tvss), Hiroshi Negishi /Aeon Productions. (Japan/United States)
(drawn animation)

Blood: The Last Vampire (sf), Hiroyuki Kitakubo /Production I.G.
(drawn animation, cgi animation)

Digital Tokoro-san The Comical Cartoon [デジタル所さん] (tvss), Masayuki Imayoshi /Polygon Pictures.
(cgi animation)

Gakkou no Kaidan [学校の怪談] ("Ghost Stories in School"; "Ghost Stories") (tv), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Gear Senshi Dendoh [GEAR戦士電童] (tv), Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Gravitation [グラビテーション] (tv), Deen.
(drawn animation)

Gregory Horror Show The Last Train [グレゴリーホラーショー The Last Train] (tvss), Milky Cartoon.
(cgi animation)

Hajime no Ippo [はじめの一歩] ("The First Step"; "Fighting Spirit") (tv), Satoshi Nishimura /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)
(2000-2002)

Inu Yasha [犬夜叉] (tv), Masashi Ikeda and Yasunao Aoki /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
(2000-2004)

Jinzo Ningen Kikaider the Animation [人造人間キカイダー THE ANIMATION] ("Artificial Humanoid Kikaider the Animation"; "Kikaider") (tv), Tensai Okamura /Radix and Studio OX.
(drawn animation)

Karakuri Kiden Hiwou Senki [機巧奇傳ヒヲウ戦記同盟] ("Hiwou's Windup Dolls Military Commentaries"; "Clockwork Fighters: Hiwou's War") (tv), Tetsuro Amino /Bones.
(drawn animation)

Muteki-oh Tri-Zenon [無敵王トライゼノン] ("Matchless King Tri-Zenon") (tv), Takashi Watanabe /E & G Film.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Sci-Fi Harry [サイファイハリー] (tv), A.P.P.P.
(drawn animation)

Shin Megami Tensei Devichil [真・女神転生 デビチル] (tv), Yoshio Tekeuchi /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Shoubushi Densetsu Tetsuya [勝負師伝説哲也] ("Gambler Legend Tetsuya") (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Taiyou no Hou ("The Laws of the Sun") (f), Tak Ishiyama /Group TAC.
(cgi animation)

Vandread [ヴァンドレッド] (tv), Takeshi Mori /Gonzo.
(drawn animation)

Yami no Matsuei [闇の末裔] ("Descendant of Darkness") (tv), J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Yugo Serikawa (Serikawa Yugo) [芹川有吾] (June 26, 1931-October 4, 2000) (director) dies.

October
Keke de mosan ("Keke's Magic Umbrella") (f), Peng Xiaolian /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(live action, some drawn animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
Chuck Jones: Extremes and In-Betweens, A Life in Animation (tvsp), Margaret Selby /PBS.
biographical special with some animation

Grandma Got Run Over By A Reindeer (oav), Phil Roman /Roman Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Joseph: King of Dreams (oav), Rob Ramirez and Bob LaDuca /DreamWorks.
(drawn animation)

Little Things (oav), Sunny-Side Up Entertainment.
(cgi animation, some live action)
first Cherub Wings series (2000-2003)

Rugrats in Paris: The Movie (f), Stig Bergqvist and Paul Demeyer /Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)

Sheep in the Big City (tv), Mo Willems /Curious Pictures.
(drawn animation)

Trouble on Planet Wait-Your-Turn (oav), Ron Smith /Big Idea.
(cgi animation)
first 3-2-1 Penguins series (2000 to the present)

X-Men Evolution (tv), Film Roman.
(drawn animation)
(2000-2003)

DIC Entertainment is sold by Walt Disney Productions and becomes an independent studio.

November
Arthur's Perfect Christmas (tvsp), Greg Bailey /CINAR. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

For Better or For Worse (tv)/(tvss), Funbag Animation. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Corus Entertainment acquires control of Nelvana. (Canada)

November
Vyacheslav Kotenochkin (Vyacheslav Mihailovich Kotenochkin [Вячеслав Михайлович Котеночкин]) (June 27, 1927-November 20, 2000) (director, producer, animator) dies in Moscow. (Russia)

November
Dotto Koni-chan [ドッとKONIちゃん] (tvss)/(tv), Shaft.
(drawn animation)

Shukumei: Dai 1 gakusho (oav), Kazuyoshi Yokota /Vega Entertainment.
(drawn animation)
first Maetel Legend series.

With You [1] (ova).
(drawn animation)

P.A. Works (Progressive Animation) founded in Toyama City, Toyama as a production studio for other companies animated television programs.


December
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (oav), Curt Geda /Warner Bros. Television (TMS (Japan)).
(drawn animation)

The Emperor's New Groove (f), Mark Dindal and Roger Allers /Disney.
(drawn animation)

The Land Before Time VII: The Stone of Cold Fire (oav), Charles Grosvenor /Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation)

Hoyt Curtin (Hoyt S. Curtin) (September 9, 1922-December 3, 2000) (composer) dies in Thousand Oaks, California.

December
Eckhart (tv), John Laurence Collins /Cellar Door and Catalyst Entertainment (Animation Studio (Hong Kong)). (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Little Buck's Christmas (tvsp), Virtual Media. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Santa Mouse and the Ratdeer (tvsp), Chris Bartleman /Studio B. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Timothy Tweedle the First Christmas Elf (tvsp), Evening Sky (Wang Film (China)). (Canada)
(drawn animation)

December
BadJelly the Witch (tvsp), Ragdoll.
(drawn animation, some live action)

Chris Colorado (tv), Thibaut Chatel and Dominique Etchecopar /Mediaset. (France)
(drawn animation)

From An Evil Cradling (ss), Andrew Kavanagh and Keith Foran /Kavaleer and Rocket Animation. (Ireland)
(drawn animation)

The Last Polar Bears (tvsp), Alan Simpson /Telemagination. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner

Marco Antonio: Rescate en Hong Kong ("Marco Antonio: Rescue in Hong Kong") (f), Carlos Valera and Manuel J. García /Merlín Animación. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Les rois et les reines ("The Kings and the Queens") (tv), Ellipsanime. (France)
(drawn animation)

So Many Santas (tvss), Peafur Productions and Silver Fox Films. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

"Troll Tales" (tv), A. Films. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

December
Pipo Papo Patrol-kun [ピポパポパトルくん] (tvss), Mitsuo Hashimoto /Toei.
(drawn animation)

The ACGT studio founded in Tokyo. Much of the staff comes from the Triangle Staff studio.

December
The Magic Pudding (f), Karl Zwicky and Robert Smit /energee. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Pandavas: The Five Warriors (f), Usha Ganesarajah /Pentamedia Graphics. (India)
(cgi animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
Avenue Amy (tvss), Curious Pictures.
(drawn animation)

El Kabong Rides Again (tvss), George Evelyn /Wild Brain.
(cut-out animation)

Elmo Aardvark, Outer Space Detective (net)/(ss), Darrel Van Clitters /Renegade Animation.
(drawn animation)

Leif Erickson, Discover of North America ("Leif Erickson, The Boy Who Discovered America") (f), Phil Nibbelink /Nibbelink.
(drawn animation)

Stubble Trouble (ss), Joseph Merideth /Calabash.
(drawn animation)

Values (ss), Van Phan /University of Southern California.
(cgi animation)

no date
The Boy Who Saw the Iceberg (ss), Paul Driessen /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Bully Dance (ss), Janet Perlman /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Chifre de Camaleão (ss), Marcelo Fabri Marão. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)

Deus é Pai (ss), Allan Sieber. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)

Micronauts (tv), Pan Pacific. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Não Fique Pilhado ("Don´t Throw Away Batteries") (ss), Vicente Amorim, Carlos Duba, and João Amorim /Tibet Filme. (Brazil)
(drawn animation; cgi animation)

Turma Da Monica-O Plano Sangrento (sf), Maurício de Souza /Maurício de Souza Produções Cinematográficas. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)

no date
1300 CC (tvss), Eoin Clarke /Bermuda Shorts. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Avril: A la Croisee des Chemins ("April: At the Crossing of the Stars") (tvss), Koen Reynaerts /Neuroplanets. (France)
(drawn animation)

Bill Body (tvss), Ludewig. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Boat Advice (tvss)/(adv), Jan Otto Ertesvåg /Mikrofilm AS. (Norway)
(drawn animation)

Bzz (ss), Benoît Feroumont /S.O.I.L. (Belgium)
(drawn animation)

Defensor 5, la última patrulla ("Defensor 5, The Ultimate Patrol") (tv), Anima 2. (Spain)
(cgi animation)

Digital Monsters (tvss), Studio Latin-Medialab. (France)
(cgi animation)

Ely et Nepomuk ("Ely and Nepomuk") (ss), Rafael Sommerhalder /Ecole Cantonale d'Art de Lausanne. (Switzerland)
(drawn animation)

Ethelbert the Tiger // Les Voyages des Balthazar (tvss), Millimages. (Great Britain/France)
(drawn animation)

The Fantastic Flying Journey (tv)/(edu), TV-Loonland and TwoSides TV. (Germany/Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Fantaghiro (tv), BRB Internacional. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Father and Daughter (ss), Michael Dudok de Wit /Dudok de Wit Animation. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner
Academy Award for Best Short Films, Animated Films

no date
aniMIX (tv), Nippon Television.
collection of assorted shorts from various animators
includes: "Three Wishes" (tvss) and "Destiny for Sale"

Chouzetsu-shinka!! Ougon no Digimental (sf).
(drawn animation)

Crocotires Traction AAA (ss), Tohru Patrick Awa /Polygon Pictures.
(cgi animation)

Initial D: Third Stage (f), Shishi Yamaguchi /Toei.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Father and Daughter image
Father and Daughter
Film S Djevojcicom ("Film with a Girl") (ss), Daniel Suljic /Zagreb Film. (Croatia)
(drawn animation)

Les Fils de Rome (tv), Dargaud Marina and Neuroplanet. (France)
(drawn animation)

Fix und Foxi ("Fix and Foxi") (tv)/(tvss), D'Ocon. (Spain/Germany)
(drawn animation)

Grabbit the Rabbit (tvss), Roni Oren Studio. (Israel)
(clay animation)

"Hard Boiled Egg" (ss), Alena Vankova. (Czech Republic)
(drawn animation)

Henry's Heroes (tvss)/(adv), Ed Talfan /Squint Films. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

L'Ile au Volcan ("The Island of the Volcano"; "Little Tom Volcano Island") (tvsp), Darguad-Marina. (France)
(drawn animation)

Kaminu Búsana ("Up and Down") (ss), Dace Ridúze /Film Studio AB. (Latvia)
(model animation)

Lovebirds (ss), Trylle Vilstrup /Danske Filmskole. (Denmark)
(drawn animation, some live action)

The Man With the Beautiful Eyes (ss), Jonathan Hodgson /Sherbert. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Marvelous Milly (tvss), Hahnfilm. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Max & Ko - Operation Buttercreme (tvss), Thomas Schneider /clayart. (Germany)
(clay animation)

Meeow (tvss), Siriol. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Millennium-The Musical (tvsp), Bob Godfrey /Godfrey.
(drawn animation)

Novye Bremenskiye ("New Musicians of Bremen") (sf), Alexander Gorlenko /Kinomost. (Russia)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Panique au village: "Le gâteau" ("Panic in the Village: 'The Cake'") (tvsp), Stéphane Aubier and Vincent Patar /La Parti, Pic Pic André Productions. (Belgium)
(drawn animation)
(pilot episode, Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner)

Peo in Svizzera ("Peo in Switzerland") (tvss), TSI. (Switzerland)
(model animation)

Peter Swift et le Petit Cirque ("Peter Swift and the Small Circus") (tv), Oumar N'Diaye /Storimages. (France)
(drawn animation)

Pettersson und Findus ("Pettson and Findus") (tv), TV Loonland Ag, Happy Life, Animation AB. (Sweden)
(drawn animation)

Piknik ("Picnic") (tvss), Umut Sanat Animasyon. (Turkey)
(drawn animation)

Pinocchio (ss), Enzo D'Alo /Lanterna Magica. (Italy)
(drawn animation)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner

Pood (tvss), Nooredin Zarrin-Kelk /SABA. (Iran)
(drawn animation))

Sali Mali (tvss), Siriol Productions. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Shangoul and Mangoul (ss) Farkhonde Torabi and Morteza Ahadi. (Iran)
(drawn animation)

Spot's Musical Adventures (edu)/(tvss), King Rollo.
(drawn animation)

Star Maths (edu)/(tvss), Redwing Animation. (Great Britain)
(cgi animation)

Symfollies (tvss), BMC Group. (Belgium)
(cgi animation)

Tik Tak Tok (tvss)/(edu), En Ce Miroir. (France)
(drawn animation)

Two Wasted Wankers and the Sister of Audry (ss), Cristopher Nielsen /Animagicnet AS. (Norway)
(cgi animation)

"The Tyrant and the Child" (tvss), Jiri Barta /Studio Jiri Trnka. (Czech Republic/Great Britain)
(model animation)

En helvedes uge ("A Week in Hell") (ss), Ziska Szemes /Danske Filmskole. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)


no date
69 Pink Riders (oav), Kim Il-Bae. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

"Aunt Tiger" (tvss), Mike Mort /Public Television Service Foundation. (Taiwan)
(model animation)

"Pucca: Funny Love" (net), Vooz. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)

"Stone Crusher" (edu)/(ss), K. Subra /Toonz Animation. (India)
(drawn animation)

Tamatoa the Brave Warrior (tvss), Flux Animation. (New Zealand)
(drawn animation)

Vithita Animation founded by the Kai Hua Roh publishing company. (Thailand)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 2001 Last update: May 27, 2012
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2012 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots