Chronology of Animation 1998
Return to 1997
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
Celebrity Deathmatch Deathbout '98 (tvsp)/(tvss), Eric Fogel /MTV Animation.
(clay animation, model animation)

Gadget Boy's Adventures in History (tv)/(edu), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Hercules and Xena, The Animated Movie: The Battle for Mount Olympus (oav), Lynne Naylor /Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation)

The Race for Atlantis (ss)/(rd), Arish Fyzee /Rhythm & Hues.
(cgi animation)

Mae Questel (voice actress) (September 13, 1908-January 4, 1998) dies in New York, New York.


January
H.C. Andersen og Den Skaeve Skygge ("Hans Christian Andersen - The Long Shadow") (f), Jannik Hastrup /Dansk Tegnefilm. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

Die Kleine Zauberflöte ("The Little Magic Flute") (f), Curt Linda /Linda Film. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Papyrus (tv), Michel Gauthier /Dupuis Audiovisuel. (France)
(drawn animation)

Red Kite Productions founded by Rachel Bevan Baker and Ken Anderson in Edinburgh, Scotland. (Great Britain)

January
AWOL: Absent WithOut Leave [エイウォール] (tv), Toshifumi Kawase /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Bakusou Kyoudai Lets & Go!! MAX [爆走兄弟レッツ&ゴー!! MAX] (tv), Takao Kato /Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Bannoh Bunka Neko-Musume [万能文化猫娘] ("All Purpose Cultural Cat Daughter") (tv), Yoshitaka Fujimoto /Ashi Pro.
(drawn animation)

El Hazard Ijigen no Sekai [異次元の世界エルハザード] ("El Hazard, the 'Other Dimensional' World'") (tv), AIC.
(drawn animation)

Haruba-Ke no Sanninme [春庭家の3人目] ("The Third Person of the Haruba House") (tvss), Tetsu Yamada /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Seihou Bukyou Outlaw Star ("Stellar Military Men Outlaw Star") (tv), Mitsuru Hongo /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Sekushi Commando Gaiden: Sugoiyo! Masaru-san [セクシーコマンドー外伝 すごいよ!!マサルさん] ("Sexy Commando Side Story: Amazing! Masaru") (tvss), Akitaro Daichi /Magic Bus.
(drawn animation)

Shihaisha no Tasogare ("Twilight of the Dark Master") (oav), Akiyuki Shinbo /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Yoshifumi Kondo (Kondo Yoshifumi 近藤喜文) (March 31, 1950-January 21, 1998) (animator, director) dies in Tokyo.

ACTAS Inc. founded by Hiroshi Kato in Tokyo.


February
Belle's Magical World (oav), Cullen Blaine and others /Disney Television.
(drawn animation)

General Chaos: Uncensored Animation (f), Jan Cox /Manga Entertainment.
(drawn animation)
(collection of short films by a variety of film makers)

The Physics of Cartoons, Part One (ss), Steph Greenberg /Toon-D.
(cgi animation)

Silver Surfer (tv), Tony Pastor, Jr. /Marvel Enterprise.
(drawn animation)

Toonsylvania ("Steven Spielsberg Presents Toonsylvania") (tv), Jeff Grandis /DreamWorks.
(drawn animation)
contains "Dr. Vic Frankenstein" (tvss), Night of the Living Fred (tvss), Igor's Science Minute (tvss), and Melissa Screetch's Morbid Morals (tvss)


February
Sav! the World Productions founded by Savin Yeatman-Eiffel in Paris. (France)

February
Anime Shuukan DX! Mi-Pha-Pu [アニメ週刊DX!みいファぷー] ("Weekly Animation DX! Mi-Pha-Pu") (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)
contains Kocchi Muite Miko [こっちむいてみい子] ("Face This Way Miko") (tvss), Takao Yoshizawa ; Fushigi Mahou, Fan Fan Pharmacy [ふしぎ魔法ファンファンファーマシー] ("Mysterious Magic Fan Fan Pharmacy") (tvss); and Heli-Tako Pu-chan [ヘリタコぷーちゃん] ("Heli-Octopus Puu-Chan") (tvss).

B-Daman Bakugaiden [Bビーダマン爆外伝] ("Marbleman Explosive Side Story") (tv), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Gekiganger 3: Nekketsu Dai Kessen! [ゲキ・ガンガー3熱血大決戦!] ("Gekiganger 3: Great Hot-blooded Battle!") (oav), Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Kite [1], (oav), Yasuomi Umetsu /Green Bunny.
(drawn animation)

Psychic Force [1] (oav), Fujio Yamauchi /Broccoli.
(drawn animation)
(series 1998)

"The Revenge of Jubei", (oav), Yasumori Urata /Phoenix Animation.
(drawn animation)
first Makai Tensho [魔界転生] ("Reborn from Hell", "Ninja Resurrection") series (1998)

February
Beullaeg teuli-o ("Black Trio") (f), Park Keon /Keon Young Animation. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
Batman and Mr. Freeze: Subzero (oav), Boyd Kirkland /Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)

FernGully II: The Magical Rescue (oav), Phil Robinson /Wild Brain.
(drawn animation)

P B and J Otter (tv)/(tvss), Jumbo Pictures.
(drawn animation)
(1998-2000)

Rugrats: Vacation (tvsp), Jeff McGrath and Norton Virgien /Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)

Salty's Lighthouse (tv)/(tvss), Sunbow.
(drawn animation, some live action)

Nickelodeon Animation Studio opens in Burbank, California. Mark Taylor is the manager of the studio.


March
A Demanda do R (tvss), Animanostra. (Portugal)
(drawn animation)

Toons 'n' Tales founded in Hamburg by Sunita Struck, Eckart Fingberg, and Udo Beissel. (Germany)

March
Doraemon: Nobita no Nankai Daiboken [ドラえもん のび太の南海大冒険] ("Doraemon: Nobita's South Seas Adventure") (f), Tsutomu Shibayama /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Ginga Hyouryuu Vifam 13 [銀河漂流バイファム13] ("Round Vernian Vifam 13") (tv), Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Ginga Tetsudou 999: Eternal Fantasy [銀河鉄道999 エターナル・ファンタジー] ("Galactic Express 999: Eternal Fantasy") (f), Kounosuke Uda /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Maze Bakunetsu Jikuu (f), J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Youkozo Lodoss Tou e ("Welcome to Lodoss Island") (f), AIC.
(drawn animation)

Milky Cartoon founded as a cgi animation studio.


April
Pocket Dragon Adventures (tv)/(tvss), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

The Secret of Mulan (oav), UVA Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

1001 Nights (ss), Mike Smith /Hyperion.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
film played with a live symphony orchestra providing the sound


April
Mu-Lan ("The Legend of Mu Lan") (oav), Bualth Alessandro /Avo Film. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Rocky and the Dodos (tvss), Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Stressed Eric (tv), Absolutely Productions (Klasky-Csupo (United States)). (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Historias del futbol ("The Story of Soccer") (tv), BRB Internacional. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

April
Akihabara Dennou Gumi [アキハバラ電脳組] ("Cyber Team in Akihabara") (tv), Ashi Production.
(drawn animation)

Alice SOS [アリスSOS] (tv), Shingo Kaneko /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)
Broadcast as part of Tensai Televi Kun.

Anime Complex [アニメコンプレックス] (tv), Pony Canyon.
(drawn animation)
Omnibus satellite broadcast program containing: Nankai Kio Neo Ranga [南海奇皇ネオランガ] ("Neo Ranga") (tvss), Pierrot; Aa! Megamisama--Chicchaitte Koto Benri Dane [ああっ女神さまっ小っちゃいって事は便利だねっ] ("Ah! My Goddess: Tinyness Convenient!") (tvss), OLM; Android Ana Maico 2020 [アンドロイドアナMAICO2010] (tvss), Koji Masunari /Animate Film.

Beast Wars II Chou Seimei Tai Transformers [ビーストウォーズII 超生命体トランスフォーマー] ("Beast Wars II Super Lifeform Transformers") (tv), Osamu Sekita /Ashi Production.
(drawn animation)

Brain Powerd ブレンパワード] ("Brain Powered") (tv), Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Cardcaptor Sakura [カードキャプターさくら] ("Cardcaptors") (tv), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Cowboy Bebop [カウボーイビバップ] (tv), Shinichiro Watanabe /Sunrise.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

April
"Bio Cop Wingo" [바이오 캅 윙고] (tv), Samsung Entertainment Group. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Cowboy Bebop image
Cowboy Bebop
Crayon Shin-chan: Dengeki Buta no Hizume Daisakusen ("Crayon Shinshan: The Great Electric Shock Pig's Hoof Operation") (f), Keichi Hara /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

DT Eightron [DTエイトロン] (tv), Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Grander Musashi RV [グランダー武蔵RV] ("Musashi the Great RV") (tv), Takayoshi Suzuki /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Himitsu no Akko-chan [ひみつのアッコちゃん] ("Secret of Akko") (tv), Hiroki Shibata /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Jikuu Tenshou Nazca [時空転抄ナスカ] ("Dimension Movement of Nazca"; "Nazca") (tv), Hiroko Tokita /Genco and Radix.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Kashiramoji [Initial] D [頭文字[イニシャル]D] ("Initial D") (tv), Gallop and Pastel.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Kyôkasho ni Nai [1] ("Not in the Textbook") (oav), AIC.
(drawn animation)
series 1998

Legend of Basara [レジェンド オブ バサラ] (tv), KSS.

Lodoss-Tou Senki: Eiyuu Kishi Den [ロードス島戦記 英雄騎士伝] ("Record of Lodoss War: Legend of Heroic Knights") (tv), Nobuhiro Takamoto /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Lost Universe [ロスト・ユニバース] (tv), Takashi Watanabe /E.G. Film.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Mahou no Stage Fancy LaLa [魔法のステージ ファンシーララ] ("Magical Stage Fancy LaLa") (tv), Takahiro Omori /Pierrot (Kyoto Animation).
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Meitantei Conan: 14 Banme no Hyouteki ("Detective Conan: The 14th Target") (f), Kanetsugu Kodama /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Nessa no Haou Gandalla [熱砂の覇王ガンダーラ] ("Supreme Ruler of the Hot Sands Gandalla ") (tv), Hidehito Ueda /Ashi Production.
(drawn animation)

Princess Nine Kisaragi Joshi Kou Yakuu-Bu [プリンセスナイン如月女子高野球部] ("Princess Nine: Kisaragi Girls' High School Baseball Team") (tv), Tomomi Mochizuki /Phoenix Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Rennyo Monogatari [蓮如物語] ("The Story of Rennyo") (f), Osamu Kasai /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Silent Mobius [サイレントメビウス] (tv), Radix.
(drawn animation)

Sentimental Journey [センチメンタルジャーニー] (tv), Kazuyoshi Katayama /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Takoyaki Mant-man [たこやきマントマン] ("Octopus Dumpling Mantleman") (tv)/(tvss), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)
(1998-1999)

Trigun [トライガン] (tv), Satoshi Nishimura /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Weiss Kreuz [ヴァイスクロイツ] ("White Cross", "Knight Hunters") (tv), Kiyoshi Egami /Magic Bus and Plum.
(drawn animation)

YAT Anshin! Uchuu Ryokou [YAT安心!宇宙旅行] ("YAT Comfort! Space Travel") (tv), Hiroshi Nanba /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Yu-Gi-Oh [遊☆戯☆王] ("King of Gamers") (tv), Hiroyuki Kakudou /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Yume de Aetera [夢で逢えたら] [1] ("If I Could See You In A Dream") (oav), Hiroshi Watanabe /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)
series 1998


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
The Brave Little Toaster Goes to Mars (oav), Robert C. Ramirez /Hyperion.
(drawn animation)

Celebrity Deathmatch (tv)/(tvss), Eric Fogel /MTV Animation.
(clay animation, model animation)
(1998-2002)

The Mighty Kong (f), Art Scott /L.A. Animation.
(drawn animation)

Quest for Camelot (f), Frederick Du Chau /Warner Bros. Feature.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)



May
"Commence Operations" (oav), Yuji Moriyama/ Chaos Project.
(drawn animation)
first Geobreeders File X: Chibineko Dakkan ("Geobreeders File X: Get Back the Kitty") series

Golgo 13: Queen Bee (oav), Osamu Dezaki /Tezuka Productions.
(drawn animation)

Yokohama Kaidashi Kikou [1] ("An Account of a Yokohama Shopping Trip"; "Yokahama Shopping Log") (oav), Takahashi Anno /Asiadou.
(drawn animation)


June
David and Goliath (oav), William R. Kowalchuk /Tundra Productions.
(drawn animation)
one of the Greatest Heroes and Legends of the Bible series (1998)

Invasion America (tv), Dreamworks.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Mulan (f), Tony Bancroft and Barry Cook /Disney.
(drawn animation)

June
Bob and Margaret (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)
(1998-2001)

June
Poil di Carotte ("Carrot Hair") (tv), Carrere. (France)
(drawn animation)

June
"Departure" (oav), Hirotsugu Asada.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
first Queen Emeraldas series

Kono Hoshi no Ue-ni [この星の上に] ("Upon This Planet") (ss), Koji Nanke and Sunao Katabuchi /Anido Film.
(drawn animation)

Super Milk-chan [スーパーミルクちゃん] ("Vintage Milk-chan") (tvss), Hideyuki Tanaka /Tokyo Kids.
(drawn animation, some live action)

Urayasu Tekkin Kazoku [浦安鉄筋家族] ("Urayasu Reinforcing-bar Family") (tvss), Deen.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
The Animated Adventures of Tom Sawyer (oav), William R. Kowalchuk /Tundra Productions.
(drawn animation)

Oh Yeah! Cartoons (tv), Nicktoons.
(drawn animation)
Collection of television shorts.

July
O Espantahol (ss), Ale Abreu /Filme de Papel. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)

Pippi Longstocking (tv), Nelvana and Trickcompany. (Canada/Germany)
(drawn animation)

July
Ahmed, Principe de la Alhambra ("Ahmed, the Prince of the Alhambra") (f), Juan Ba Berasategui /Lotura Films. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Michel Strogoff (tv), Bruno-René Huchez /IDDH. (France)
(drawn animation)

Dusan Vukotic (February 7, 1927-July 8, 1998) (director, writer, producer) dies in Zagreb. (Croatia)

July
Cho Kido Densetsu Dinagiga [1] [超機動傳說ダイナギガ] ("Super Mobile Legend Dinagiga") (oav), Deen.
(drawn animation)
series (1998)

Hatsumei Boy Kanipan [発明BOYカニパン ] ("Inventor Boy Kanipan") (tv), Hiroshi Ishiodori /Studio Comet.
(drawn animation)

Lupin III: Hono no Kioku -Tokyo Crisis- [ルパン三世 炎の記憶-TOKYO CRISIS-] ("Lupin III: Memory of Fire -Tokyo Crisis-" (tvsp), Toshiya Shinohara /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Mayonakano Tantei Nightwalker [真夜中の探偵ナイトウォーカー] ("Midnight Detective Nightwalker"; "Nightwalker") (tv), Yutaka Kagawa and Kiyotoshi Sasano /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Pocket Monsters Mewtwo no Gyakushu [ポケットモンスター ミュウツーの逆襲] ("Pocket Monsters: Mewtwo Strikes Back"; "Pokemon: The First Movie") (f), Kunihiko Yuyama /OLM.
(drawn animation)

Pocket Monsters: Pikachu no Natsu Yasumi ("Pocket Monsters: Pikachu's Summer Vacation") (ss), OLM.
(drawn animation)

Serial Experiments Lain [シリアルエクスペリメンツレイン] (tv), Ryotaro Nakamura /Triangle Staff.

Shadow Skill-Eigi- [シャドウスキル-影技-] (tv), Tsukasa Sunaga /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

(drawn animation)

July
Mofa Ama [魔法阿媽] ("Grandma and Her Ghosts") (f), Wang Shaudi and Huang Liming /Plus One. (Taiwan/South Korea)
(drawn animation)

August
Disney's Hercules (tv), Disney.
(drawn animation)

Do the Evolution (mv), Todd McFarlane and Kevin Altieri.
(drawn animation, some live action)

Monster Farm (tv)/(tvss), Saban Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

The Swan Princess III: The Mystery of the Enchanted Treasure (oav), Richard Rich /Rich Animation.
(drawn animation)

A Tale of Egypt (oav), Diane Eskenazi /Golden Films.
(drawn animation)

Toons from Planet Orange (tvsp), Nicktoons.
(drawn animation)
collection of animated shorts from around the world

Lee Gunther (producer, film editor) dies in Woodland Hills, California.

August
Pocahontas II: Journey to A New World (oav), Bradley Raymond and Tom Ellery /Disney Canada and Disney Japan. (Canada/Japan)
(drawn animation)

August
Ludvik, Solan og Gurin med reverompa ("Ludvik, Solan and Gurin with Foxtail") (f), Nille Tystad and John M. Jacobsen. (Norway)
(drawn animation)

The Three Friends ... and Jerry (tv)/(tvss), Happy Life. (Sweden)
(drawn animation)

August
Change Shin Getta Robo [1] (oav).
(drawn animation)
first Change! Shin Getta Robo ("Change! New Getta Robo") series

Kido Senkan Nadesico Prince of Darkness [機動戦艦ナデシコ 劇場版] ("Mobile Battleship Nadesico The Prince of Darkness"; "Nadesico The Motion Picture: Prince of Darkness") (f), Tatsuo Sato /Production I.G and Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Momoiro Sisters [ももいろシスターズ] ("Pink Sisters") (tvss), Noburo Shirohata /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

"Phan Phan Pharmacy Special" (tvsp), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Slayers Gorgeous [スレイヤーズ ごうじゃす] (f), Hiroshi Watanabe /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

August
Silat Legenda (f), Hassan Muthalib /Peninsula Animation. (Malaysia)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
Antz (f), Eric Darnell and Tim Johnson /Pacific Data Images and DreamWorks.
(cgi animation)

Godzilla: The Series (tv), David Hartman and others /Columbia Tristar.
(drawn animation)

Histeria! ("Warner Bros.' Histeria!") (tv)/(tvss)/(edu), Tom Rueggo, Bob Doucette, and others /Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)

The Lionhearts (tv), MGM Animation.
(drawn animation)

Mad Jack the Pirate (tv), Jeff DeGrandis and Bill Kopp /Saban Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

The Mr. Potato Head Show (tv), Film Roman.
(live action, cgi animation)

Pinky, Elmyra, & the Brain (tv)/(tvss), Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)

RoboCop Alpha Commando (tv), MGM Animation.
(drawn animation)

Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island (oav), Jim Stenstrum /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Secret Files of the SpyDogs (tv)/(tvss), Will Meugniot /Saban Entertainment (Dai Won Animation (South Korea)).
(drawn animation)

SquiggleVision (tv)/(edu), Soup2Nuts.
(cgi animation)

Voltron: The Third Dimension (tv), Mike Young Productions and Netter Digital.
(cgi animation)

The Wild Thornberrys (tv), Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)
(1998-2003)

September
Get Set for Life (tvss)/(edu), Funbag. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Turma da Monica ("Monica and Her Friends"; "Monica's Gang") (tv)/(tvss), Mauricio De Sousa. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)
(1998-2002)

War Planets ("Shadowraiders") (tv), Mainframe. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

September
The Adventures of Captain Pugwash (tv)/(tvss), John Cary Studios. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Bob Morane (tv), Norman J. LeBlanc /Ellipsanime and Cactus Animation. (France/Canada)
(drawn animation)

Kirikou et la Sorciere ("Kirikou and the Witch") (f), Michel Ocelot /Les Armateurs. (France)
(drawn animation)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner

Le Magicien ("The Magician") (tv), Oumar N'Diaye /Gaumont (Akom Productions (South Korea)). (France)
(drawn animation)

Tom-Tom et Nana (tvss), Valentine Productions (Boyana (Bulgaria)). (France)
(drawn animation)

September
Banno Bunka Neko Musume Dash! [1] ("All Purpose Cultural Cat-Girl Dash!") (oav), Yoshitaka Fujimoto /Ashi Productions.
(drawn animation)
(first Banno Bunka Neko Musume Dash! series)

Monkey Magic [モンキーマジック] (tv), Tameo Kohanawa /B-Factory.
(drawn animation, cgi animation)

Space Ofera Agga Ruter {1] ("Spaceship Agga Ruter") (oav), Masaki Kajishima /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Spriggan (f), Hiroshi Kawasaki /Studio 4ºC.
(drawn animation)


October
Billy's Balloon (ss), Don Hertzfeldt /Bitter Films.
(drawn animation)

Buster and Chauncey's Silent Night (oav), Buzz Potamkin /Columbia Tristar.
(drawn animation)

CatDog (tv)/(tvss), Nicktoons.
(drawn animation)

Life with Loopy Birthday Galabration (tvsp), Wholesome Productions.
(drawn animation and model animation)

Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer: The Movie (f), William R. Kowalchuk /Tundra Productions.
(drawn animation)

Scared Silly (oav), John Holmquist (animation director) /Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation, part live action)
first Wacky Adventures of Ronald McDonald series

October
Anatole (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Birdz (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Dumb Bunnies (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Flying Rhino High School (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Rolie Polie Olie (tv)/(tvss), Nelvana. (Canada)
(cgi animation)
(1998-2004)

October
Doodius (ss), Bryony Catlow, Cadi Catlow, and Linnhe Catlow /3 Bears.
(clay animation)

Sandokan la Tigre della Malesia ("Sandokan the Tiger of Malaysia") (tv), Mondo TV. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Walking With Dinosaurs (tv)/(edu), BBC Animation. (Great Britain)
(live action, some cgi animation)

October
Anime Complex II [アニメコンプレックス II] (tv), Pony Canyon.
(drawn animation)
omnibus satellite broadcast program containing: Kurogane Communication [鉄コミュニケイション] (tv), Kenji Kikuchi /APPP.

Blues (oav), Mahiro Maeda /Gonzo.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
first Ao no Rokugo ("Blue Submarine No. 6") series (1998-2000)

Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040 [バブルガムクライシス TOKYO 2040] (tv), Hiroki Hiyashi /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Devilman Lady [デビルマン レディー] ("The Devil Lady") (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Dinozone [ダイノゾーン] (oav), Amino Tetsura /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Dokkiri Doctor [どっきりドクター] ("Startling Doctor") (tv), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Eat-Man '98 [イートマン `98] (tv), Bestack.
(drawn animation)

Gasaraki [ガサラキ] (tv), Ryosuke Takahashi /Sunrise.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Generator Gawl [ジェネレイター ガウル] (tv), Seiji Mizushima /Tatsunoko Productions.
(drawn animation)

Hanasaka Tenshi Ten-Ten-kun [花さか天使テンテンくん] ("Flower Angel Little Ten-Ten") (tv), Shinpei Miyashita /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Jikuu Tantei Genshi-kun [時空探偵ゲンシクン] ("Space-Time Detective Genshi"; "Flint the Time Detective") (tv), Hiroshi Fukutomi /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Kaiketsu Jouki Tanteidan [怪傑蒸気探偵団] ("Amazing Steam Detectives"; "Steam Detectives") (tv), Nobuyoshi Habara /Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Kareshi Kanojo no Jijou [彼氏彼女の事情] ("The State of Boyfriends and Girlfriends", "His and Her Circumstances", "KareKano") (tv), Hideaki Anno and Kazuya Tsurumaki Gainax and J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Kochira Katsushika-ku Kameari Kouen-mae Hashutsusho ("This is Police Box in front of Kameari Park in Katsushika Ward") (tvsp).
(drawn animation)

Labyrinth (oav) Hiroshi Watanabe /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)
first Slayers Excellent [スレイヤーズ えくせれんと] series (1998-1999)

Let's Nupu-Nupu [Let's  ぬぷぬぷっ] (tvss), Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Majutsushi Orphen [魔術士オーフェン] ("Sorceror Stabber Orphen") (tv), Hiroshi Watanabe /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Mamotte Shugogetten! [まもって守護月天!] (tv), Yukio Kaizawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Master Keaton [マスターキートン] (tv), Masayuki Kojima /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Neo Ranga (tv), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Ojarumaru [おじゃる丸] (tvss), Akitaro Daichi /Gallop.
(drawn animation)
(1998 to the present}

Pecola (tvss), Milky Cartoon.
(cgi animation)
first Pecola series

Popolocrois Monogatari [ポポロクロイス物語] ("Popolocrois Stories") (tv), Koichi Mashimo /Bee Train.
(drawn animation)

Saber Marionettes J to X [セイバーマリオネット J to X] (tv), Hal Film Maker.
(drawn animation)

Saint Luminous Jogakuin [聖ルミナス女学院] ("Saint Luminous Girl's High School") (tv), Triangle Staff (Satelight).
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Super Doll Ricca-chan [スーパードール リカちゃん] (tv), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Totsugeki! Pappara-tai [突撃! パッパラ隊] ("Charge! Pappara Team") (tv), Kenichi Maejima /Magic Bus.
(drawn animation)

Yoshimoto Muchikko Monogatari [ヨシモトムチッ子物語] ("Yoshimoto Insect Stories") (tvss), Shin'ei.
(cgi animation)

Bones, Inc. founded by Masahiko Minami, Toshihiro Kawamoto, and Hiroshi Ousaka.

October
Lion King II: Simba's Pride (oav), Darrell Rooney and Rob LaDuca /Disney Australia. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
An All Dogs Christmas Carol (oav), Paul Sabella /MGM Animation.
(drawn animation)

A Bug's Life (f), John Lasseter and Andrew Stanton /Pixar.
(cgi animation)

Jetcat (tvss), Porchlight Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Luv Is ... (ss), Nina Paley.
(clay animation)

More (ss), Mark Osborne /Bad Clam Productions and California Institute of the Arts.
(clay animation, drawn animation)

Powerpuff Girls (tv)/(tvss), Craig McCracken /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
(1998-2005)

The Rugrats Movie (f), Igor Kovalyov and Norton Virgien /Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Tightrope (ss), Daniel Robichaud /Digital Domain.
(cgi animation)

November
Mythic Warriors: Guardians of the Legend (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

November
The Forgotten Toys (tv), Hibbert Ralph. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Les mots ont les visages (tvss), Joël Guenoun /Tele Images. (France)
(cgi animation)

Poky and Friends (oav), Ramon Modiano /Varga tvc. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Kavaleer Productions founded in Dublin. (Ireland)

November
Alexander Senki (f), Yoshinori Kanemori /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Chosoku Spinner [超速スピナー] ("Super Speed Spinner") (tv), Yoshio Kato /Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Only You Viva! Cabaret [Only You  ビバ!キャバクラ] (tvss), Mitsuo Kusakabe /Public and Basic.
(drawn animation)

Spectral Force [1] [スペクトラルフォース] (oav), Yoshiaki Sato /Idea Factory.
(drawn animation)

Yoiko [よいこ] (tvss), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

November
Lazenca: Revival of a Myth (tv), Seoul Movie. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Lullurarra ("Cyber Dancer Lullurarra") (tvss), Ocon. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)
(1998-2001)
cgi character used as a disc jockey on the Seoul Broadcast Systetem program, "SBS Top Charts"; also used in various commericals

A Winnie the Pooh Thanksgiving (tvsp), Jun Falkenstein /Disney Australia. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

"Vectormen: Warrior of the Earth" (tv), Daiwon Animation. (Republic of Korea)
(drawn animation)

December
A Day in the Life of Ranger Smith (tvss), John Kricfalusi /Spumco.
(drawn animation)

The Land Before Time VI: The Secret of Saurus Rock (oav), Charles Grosvenor /MGM Animation.
(drawn animation)

Prince of Egypt (f), Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, and Simon Wells /DreamWorks.
(drawn animation)

Rosie O'Donnell's Kids Are Punny (tvsp) Amy Schatz /HBO.
(drawn animation, some live action)
contains The Parable of the Clown (tvss), Debra Solomon; Tito the Frog (tvss), Maciek Albrecht /Ink Tank; How Nehemiah Got Free (tvss), Santiago Cohen /Ink Tank; The Camel Dances (tvss), Michael Sporn Animation; Lila's Last Smile (tvss), Michael Sporn Animation

The Secret of NIMH 2: Timmy to the Rescue (oav), Dick Sebast /MGM Animation.
(drawn animation)

VeggieTales Christmas Spectacular (tvsp), Thomas Danen and Ron Smith /Big Idea.
(cgi animation)

December
The True Meaning of Crumbfest (tvsp), Ed Lee and Laura Shepherd /Cellar Door Productions. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

December
The Bear (tvsp), Hilary Audus /T.V.C. London. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Beowulf (tvsp), Yuri Kulakov /Christmas Films. (Russia)
(drawn animation)

Canterbury Tales (tvsp), Jonathan Myerson /Pizazz and Right Angle. (Great Britain)
contains Pilgrims (tvss), Aida Zyablikova /Christmas Films (Russia) (model animation); Nun's Priest's Tale (tvss), Ashley Potter and Dave Antrobus (drawn animation); Knight's Tale (tvss), Dave Antrobus and Mic Graves (drawn animation); Wife of Bath's Tale (tvss), Joanna Quinn /Beryl Productions (drawn animation)

Cirkeline - Storbyens mus ("Circleen - City Mouse") (f), Jannik Hastrup /Dansk Tegnefilm. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

Dope Sheet (tv). (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

The First Christmas (tvsp), Lindsay van Blerk /XYZoo Animation. (South Africa)
(clay animation)

The First Snow of Winter (tvsp), Graham Ralph /Hibbert Ralph. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

La Gabbianella e il gatto ("The Seagull and the Cat" or "Lucky and Zorba") (f), Enzo D'Aló /Lanterna Magica. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Gibì e Doppiaw (tv), RAI (Cartoonia). (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Gogawana (tvsp), Deiniol Morris /Aaargh! Animation. (Great Britain)
(clay animation)

Les malheurs de Sophie ("Trouble with Sophie") (tv), Bernard Deyriès /Ellipse. (France)
(drawn animation)

Rex the Runt (tvss), Richard Goleszowski /Aardman. (Great Britain)
(clay animation)

Ray Goossens (October 26, 1924-December 10, 1998) (director, animator) dies. (Belgium)

December
Beast Wars II: Lio Convoy Kiki Ippatsu [ビーストウォーズ2 ライオコンボイ危機一髪] ("Beast Wars II: Lio Convoy in Imminent Danger") (f), Akira Nishimori /Ashi.
(drawn animation)

Kasei Ryodan DNA Sights 999.9 ("Fire Force DNA Sights 999.9") (oav), Masayuki Kojima /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Touch Miss Lonely Yesterday Arekara Kimi ha... [タッチ Miss Lonely Yesterday あれから。君は...] ("Touch Miss Lonely Yesterday After That Time...") (tvsp), Gisaburo Sugii /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Visitor [1] (oav), Com NT.
(cgi animation)
series 1998-1999


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
Amby & Dexter (tvss)/(edu), Paul Fierlinger and Sandra Fierlinger /AR&T Associates.
(drawn animation)

Bridgehampton (ss), John Canemaker /Canemaker.
(drawn animation)

Bunny (ss), Chris Wedge /Blue Sky Studios.
(cgi animation)
Academy Award for Best Short Films, Animated Films

no date
Bad Dog (tv)/(tvss), CinéGroupe. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

O Espantalho ("The Scarecrow") (ss), Alê Abreu. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)

Frank the Wrabbit (ss), John Weldon /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Bunny imageBunny
Grace (ss), Lorelei Pepi.
(drawn animation)

Jack and the Beanstalk (ss), Peter Tolan /Disney.
(drawn animation)

Little Monsters: The Adventures of Koby & the Oakie Dokeys (oav).
(drawn animation)

The Tube Dwellers (tvss), Jim Ludtke /Ludtke Design.
(cgi animation)

Frederator Studios founded by Fred Seibert.

De Janela Para o Cinema ("Rainbow's End") (ss), Quiá Rodrigues. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)

Ludovic - Une poupée dans la neige // Ludovic - The Snow Gift (ss), Co Hoedeman /NFB. (Canada)
(model animation)
first Ludovic series (1998 to the present)

no date
Broučci - Dobrodružství na pasece (tvss), Vlasta Pospíšilová /Studio Jiri Trnka. (Czech Republic)
(model animation)

3 Misses (ss), Paul Driessen. (Netherlands)
(drawn animation)

Al-Khiyam Al-Saghira ("The Making of Small Tents") (ss)/(edu), Zeinab Zamzam. (Egypt)
(model animation)

Archibald le koala ("Archibald the Koala") (tvss), Claude Allix /Millimages. (France)
(drawn animation)

Az na veky ("For Ever and Ever") (tvsp), Michaela Pavlatova and Pavel Koutecky /Bratri v triku. (Czech Republic)
(drawn animation)

Cartoon Critters (tv), BBC Bristol. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation, part live action)

Le Cyclope de la Mer ("The Cyclops of the Sea") (ss), Philippe Jullien /JPL Films. (France)
(model animation)

Egy újabb nap ("Another Day") (ss), Pál Tóth. (Hungary)
(cgi animation)

Fællesskab..? (ss), Filmforsyningen. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

Foxy (tvss), Les Films de la Perrine. (France)
(drawn animation)

Fred the Caveman (tvss), Rudi Blöss /Antefilms Productions and Tube Studios. (France/Canada)
(drawn animation)

Gilbert and Sullivan: The Very Models (tvss), Barry Purves /Bare Boards. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Gogwana (tvsp), Deiniol Morris /AARGH! Animation. (Great Britain)
(clay animation)

Humdrum (ss), Peter Peake /Aardman. (Great Britain)
(silhouette animation)

Huset på Kampen ("One Day a Man Bought a House") (ss), Pjotr Sapegin /Magica. (Norway)
(clay animation)

Jak si Liskulka nasla kamarady ("How Hazelnette Found Her Friends") (ss), Natasa Bohackova /Studio Bratri v Triku. (Czech Republic)
(drawn animation)
first Liskulka ("Hazelnette") series

Jim Bouton ("Jim Knopf") (tv), Saban International. (France)
(drawn animation)

Jolly Roger (tvss), Mark Baker /Astley Baker. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Juego de niños ("Kid's Play") (f), Pablo Llorens. (Spain)
(clay animation)

Jungle Show (tvss), Jean Cubaud /Carrere and La Coloniale. (France)
(drawn animation)

The Legend of Mulan (oav), Darko Perovic /Django Studios. (Netherlands)
(drawn animation)

Little Creatures (tvss), A. Film. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

Little Monsters (tv)/(tvss), Tony Garth /Splash Animation. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

The Little Wooden Boy (tvss), Jørgen Klubien /A. Film. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

The Many Deaths of Norman Spittal (tvss), Spittal Productions, CineMaria, Bob Godfrey Studio, and Red Kite. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
(series 1998-99)

Marcelino Pan y Vino (tv), PMMP (Nippon Animation (Japan)). (France)
(drawn animation)

Les Marx Brothers (tv), Rooster. (France)
(drawn animation)

Odisėjas ("Odyssey"; "The Animated Odyssey") (f), Valentas Askinis /Vilanima Studios. (Lithuania)
(drawn animation)
first Lithanian feature length animated film

L'oeil du loup (tvsp), Hoël Caouissin /Les Films de l'Arlequin and CinéGroupe. (France/Canada)
(drawn animation)

Oi! Get Off Our Train! (tvsp), Jimmy T. Murakami / Varga-TVC. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Ostrov Sokrovishch ("Treasure Island") (tvsp), R. Sakhaltuev /Kievnauchfilm. (Ukraine)
(drawn animation)

Papillons de nuit ("Nocturnal Butterflies") (ss), Raoul Servais. (Belgium)
(drawn animation)
Annency Festival Grand Prize winner

no date
Dr. Slump (f).
(drawn animation)

Hasu no Yosei Bonyo Bonyo ("Lotus Fairy Bonyo Bonyo") (ss), Noriko Morita.
(drawn animation)

Kaido-Ryoku REAL [快動力REAL] ("Satisfaction REAL") (ss), Katsushi Bowda.
(cgi animation)

Kujira no Chouyaku ("Glassy Ocean") (ss), Shigeru Tamura /Bandai Visual.
(drawn animation)

Papillons de nuit image
Papillons de nuit
Papyrus: le film ("Papyrus the Film") (tvsp), Michel Gauthier /Depuis. (France)
(drawn animation)

Percy the Park Keeper (tv)/(tvss), Grand Slamm. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Pim (tv), PMMP. (France)
(drawn animation)

Pocahontas, la principessa degli Indiani d'America ("Pocahantas"; "Pocahantas, the Princess of the American Indians") (tv), Kim Jun Ok /Mondo TV and SEK. (Italy/People's Republic of Korea)
(drawn animation)

Porgandite öö ("The Night of the Carrots") (ss), Priit Pärn /Eesti Jonnisfilm. (Estonia)
(drawn animation)

Pumby (tv), Ignacio Meneu Oset /Cartoon Producción. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Pumby (tvsp), Cartoon Producción. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Die Reise um die Erde in 80 Tagen ("Around the World in 80 Days") (tvsp), Hu Zhao Hong and Manfred Durniok /Durniok and Shanghai Animation. (Germany/China)
(model animation)

La Sagra ("The Feast") (ss), Roberto Catani. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Silence (ss), Orly Yadin and Sylvie Bringas /Halo Productions. (Great Britain/Sweden)
(drawn animation)

Socializacija bika? ("The Socialization of a Bull") (f), Zvonko Coh and Milan Eric /Škuc and E-Motion. (Slovenia)
(drawn animation)

Supereroi ("Super Little Fanta Heroes") (tv), Mondo TV. (Italy)
(drawn animation)
contains: Li Storie di Ercole ("The Story of Hercules") (tv), Ulisse ("Ulysses") (tv), Hua Mulan (tv), Re David ("King David") (tv), Il Ladro di Bagdad ("The Thief of Bagdad") (tv), Pocahontas (tv), and Quasimodo (tv)

Supermodels (tv), BRB Internacional. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Tic Tac Toc (tvss)/(edu), En Ce Miroir. (France)
(drawn animation)

Volshebnaya Svirel [Волшебная Свирель] ("The Magic Reed Pipe") (sf), Mikhail Tumelya /FAF Entertainment. (Belarus)
(model animation)

Animation Research Centre (ARC) founded at the Surrey Institute of Art and Design University College in Farnham, Surrey by Jill MacGreal. (Great Britain)


no date
"Arabian Nights" (ss), Sharna Das. (India)
(drawn animation)

"Ashes in the Thicket" [덤불 속의 재} (ss), Seong-kang Lee. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

A Bunch of Fives (ss), Nick Hilligoss /Natural History Unit, Australian Broadcasting Corporation.
(model animation)

Darwin's Evolutionary Stakes (ss), Andrew Horne /Freerange Animation. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Ki Fighter Taerang [기파이터 태랑] (tv), Minoguchi Katuya /Production Grimi. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

McDull & McMug (tv), Bliss Distribution. (China)
(drawn animation, cgi animation, clay animation, and model animation)

Mu Lan (oav), Susan and Geoff Beak /Burbank Animation. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Nudle Nude [1] [누들누드] (oav), Yang Young-soon /Seoul Movie Animation.
(drawn animation)
(collection of short cartoons)

One Day in MD's Office (ss), Suddhasattwa Basu. (India)
(drawn animation)

Petals (tvss), Maurice Giacomini /Catflap Animation. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Skippy--Adventures in Bushtown (tv), Yoram Gross /Yoram Gross-Village Roadshow. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Slim Pickings (ss), Anthony Lucas /3D Films. (Australia)
(clay animation)

Swimming Outside the Flags (tvsp), SBS Independent. (Australia)
(drawn animation)
collection of animated short cartoons by various Australian producers

Vengeance (ss), Wendy Chandler. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Whose Reality? (ss), Vaibhav Kumaresh. (India)
(drawn animation)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1999 Last update:May 19, 2012
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2012 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots