Chronology of Animation 1997
Return to 1996
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
Butt-Bowl (tvsp), MTV Animation.
(drawn animation)

King of the Hill (tv), Film Roman.
(drawn animation)
(1997-2009)


King of the Hill imageKing of the Hill
O Canada (tv), Cartoon Network.
(drawn animation)
(1997-2002)
program of cartoons made by the NFB of Canada

Al Eugster (Alfred Eugster) (February 11, 1909–January 1, 1997) (animator, director) dies.


January
Renada (tv)/(tvss), Gerhard Hahn /Hahn Film (Hong Ying (Taiwan)). (Germany)
(drawn animation)

January
Bakusou Kyoudai Lets & Go!! WGP [爆走兄弟レッツ&ゴー!! WGP] (tv), Takao Kato /Xebec.
(drawn animation)

Kido Senshi Gundam W: Endless Waltz [1] [新機動戦記ガンダムW ENDLESS WALTZ] ("Mobile Suit Gundam W: Endless Waltz") (oav), Yasunao Aoki /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
series 1997

Mach Go Go Go [マッハGo Go Go] ("Speed Racer X") (tv), Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Shin Kido Senki Gundam W: Endless Waltz [新機動戦記ガンダムW: Endless Waltz] ("New Mobile Report Gundam W: Endless Waltz"; "Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz") [1] (oav), Yasunao Aoki /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

January
"Cartoon King" (tv), Shanghai Animation. (China)
(drawn animation)
anthology of theatrical shorts from Shanghai Animation



February
Alphanim founded in Paris by Christopher Davin. (France)

February
Cutey Honey F [キューティハニーF] (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Eat-Man [イートマン] (tv), Deen.
(drawn animation)

Yuusha Ou Gaogaigar ("Brave King Gaogaigar") (tv), Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

February
Yesu ("Jesus") (f), Jeong Su-Yong /Hahnshin. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
Animation Greats (oav), Lumivision.
(drawn animation)
The first animated dvd (digital video disc, later digital versatile disc). The disc was a collection of films from the NFB of Canada.

Cats Don't Dance, (f), Mark Dindal /Turner Feature.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Daria (tv), MTV Animation.
(drawn animation)
(1997-2002)

The Great Egg-Scape (tvss), Joseph Barbera /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Pullet Surprise (ss), Darrel Van Clitters /Chuck Jones.
(drawn animation)

Redux Riding Hood (tvss), Steve Moore /Disney.
(drawn animation)

This Land Is Your Land: The Animated Kids Songs of Woody Guthrie (oav), Calico.
(drawn animation)

March
Ivanhoe, the King's Knight (tv), CINAR and France Animation. (Canada/France)
(drawn animation)

March
Kleines Arschloch - Der Film ("The Little Asshole" or "The Little Bastard") (f), Michael Schaack and Veit Vollmer /Trickcompany. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Le Prince d'Atlantis ("The Prince of Atlantis") (tv), Patrick Clerc and Laurent Bounoure /Pixibox. (France)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

The Storykeepers (tv), Monster Productions. (Ireland)
(drawn animation)

Tom Thunder (tv), Pixibox. (France)
(drawn animation)

March
"Alpha" (oav), Masashi Ikeda /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)
first Vampire Hunter: The Animated Series ("Night Warriors: Darkstalkers Revenge") series

Flanders no Inu ("Dog of Flanders") (f), Yoshio Kuroda /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Doraemon: Nobita no Nejimaki City Boukenki [ドラえもん のび太のねじ巻き都市冒険記] ("Doraemon: Nobita's Adventure in Clockwork City") (f), Tsutomu Shibayama /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Hen [1] ("Weird"; "Strange Love") (oav), Toei (Group TAC).
(drawn animation)

Kero Kero Chime [ケロケロちゃいむ] ("Croaking Chime") (tv), Yoshitaka Koyama /Studio Comet.
(drawn animation)

Kikansha Sensei [機関車先生] ("Teacher Tank Engine") (f), Kozo Kusuba /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Quo Vadis Vol. 1 (oav), Akira Takamura /No Side.
(drawn animation)

GENCO Inc. founded to produce entertainment films by Taro Maki in Tokyo.


April
The Angry Beavers (tv)/(tvss), Gunther-Wahl.
(drawn animation)
(1997-2001)

Mighty Ducks the Movie: The First Face-Off (oav), Joe Barruso, Doug Murphy, Blair Peters, Sung Bak Yub /Disney.
(drawn animation)

Nightmare Ned (tv), Disney.
(drawn animation)

Young Hercules (oav), UVA Entertainment.
(drawn animation)


April
Les Aventures de Blake et Mortimer ("The Adventures of Blake and Mortimer") (tv), Stéphane Bernasconi /Ellipse Animation and Cactus Animation. (France)
(drawn animation)

Enigma (tv), Oumar N'Diaye /Millesime Productions. (France)
(drawn animation)
(1997-1999)

Les Jules... Chienne de vie (tv), Picha /Tchin Tchin Productions. (France)
(drawn animation)

Samba et Leuk le lièvre // Kassai and Luk // Kassai et Leuk (tv), Marathon and Lacewood. (France/Canada)
(drawn animation)

April
Aika [1] ("Agent Aika") (oav), Katsuhiko Nishijima /Studio Fantasia.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)
(1997-1999)

Buttobi CPU [1] ("I Dream of Mimi") (oav), Masamitsu Hidaka /OLM.
(drawn animation)

Chou Tokkyu Hikarian [超特急ヒカリアン] ("Super Express Hikarian") (tvss)/(tv), Kazuyuki Hirokawa and Yoshio Nitta /Tokyo Kids.
(drawn animation)
(1997-2000)

Chuka Ichiban [中華一番!] ("China No.1" ["Chinese Foods No. 1"]) (tv), Masami Anno /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

City Hunter: Goodbye, My Sweetheart ("City Hunter: The Motion Picture") (tvsp), Kazuo Yamazaki /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Crayon Shin-chan: Ankoku Tamatama Daitsuiseki [クレヨンしんちゃん 暗黒タマタマ大追跡] ("Crayon Shin-chan: Great Chase for the Jewel of Darkness") (f), Tsutomu Mizushima /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Hakugei Densetsu [白鯨伝説] ("Legend of the White Whale"; "Moby Dick") (tv), Osamu Dezaki /Image K and Studio Junior.
(drawn animation)

Hallelujah II BOY [HARELUYAII BφY] (tv), Kiyoshi Egami /Triangle Staff.
(drawn animation)

Harimogu Harry [はりもぐハーリー] ("Hedgehog Harry") (tvss), Seiko Sayama /Image K and Studio Junior.
(drawn animation)

Haunted Junction [Haunted じゃんくしょん] (tv), Yuji Muto /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Hermes--Ai wa Kaze no Shiku ("Hermes: Winds of Love") (f), Tetsuo Imazawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Hyper Police [はいぱーぽりす] (tv), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Kindaichi Shounen no Jiken haku [金田一少年の事件簿] ("Young Kindaichi's Casebook") (tv), Daisuke Nishio /Toei.
(drawn animation)
(1997-2000)

Kyuumei Senshi Nanosaver [救命戦士ナノセイバー] ("Rescue Warrior Nanosaver") (tv), Studio Junior.
(drawn animation)

Maze Bakunetsu Jikuu [MAZE☆爆熱時空] ("Maze Megaburst Space"; "Maze") (tv), Iku Suzuki /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Meitantei Conan: Tokei-jikake no Matenrou [名探偵コナン 時計じかけの摩天楼] ("Detective Conan: Time Bomb Skyscraper") (f), Kanetsugu Kodama /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Pocket Monsters [ポケットモンスター] ("Pokemon") (tv), Kunihiko Yuyama and Hidaka Masamitsu /OLM.
(drawn animation)
(1997-2002)
This is the first of many Pokemon television shows and theatrical films.

Pocket Monsters imagePocket Monsters

Shin Tenchi Muyu [新 天地無用!] ("New Tenchi Muyu"; "Tenchi in Tokyo") (tv), Takamoto Nobuhiro /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Shojo Kakumei Utena [少女革命ウテナ] ("Young Girl's Revolution Utena") (tv), J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Slayers Try [スレイヤーズTRY] (tv), Takashi Watanabe /E & G Film.
(drawn animation)

Sprite [1] (oav), J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Super Fishing Grander Musashi [スーパーフィッシング グランダー武蔵] ("Super Fisher Musashi the Great") (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
The Rainbow Fish and Dazzle the Dinosaur (oav), Drew Edwards /Sony Wonder.
(drawn animation)

Spawn: The Animated Series (tv), Brad Rader and Chuck Patton /HBO Animation.
(drawn animation)


May
Discworld ("Discworld: Wyrd Sisters") (tv), Jean Flynn /Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

May
Battle Athletes Daiundokai [1] [バトルアスリーテス大運動会] ("Battle Athletes Great Sports Meet") (oav), Kazuhiro Ozawa /AIC.
(drawn animation)

"Black & White" (oav), Yasushi Nagaoka /Animate Film.
(drawn animation)
first Ja Ja Uma Quartette ("Wild Cards") series

CLAMP Gakuen Tanteidan [CLAMP学園探偵団] ("CLAMP Campus Detectives"; "Clamp School") (tv), Osamu Nabeshima /Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

NG Kishi Lamune & 40 Hanou Fresh [1] ("NG Knight Lamune & 40 Fire Fresh") (oav), Ashi Production.
(drawn animation)
series 1997

Psycho Diver: Masho Bosatsu (oav), Mamoru Kobe /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

"Tokyo Success" (oav), Noboyuki Takenouchi /Shaft.
(drawn animation)
first Sakura Tsûshin ("Cherry Communication"; "Sakura Diaries") series (1997)


June
Hercules (f), John Musker and Ron Clements /Disney.
(drawn animation)

June
Kleo the Misfit Unicorn (tv), Stanfield Animation. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

June
The Animal Shelf (tvss), Ellen Meske /Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(model animation)
(1997-2000)

June
Nin-Pen Manmaru [忍ペンまん丸] ("Ninja Penquin Man-Maru") (tv)/(tvss), Tetsuo Yasumi /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

June
Jue jiang de Kailaban ("Snow White and the Frog Prince") (tv), Qian Yunda /Shanghai Animation and Manfred Durniok Film. (China/Germany)
(cut-out animation)

Plasmo (tvss), Plasmo Mega Studios. (Australia)
(model animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
Cartoon Sushi (tv), MTV Animation.
anthology program with animation by various studios

Cow and Chicken (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
contains: Cow and Chicken (tvss) and I Am Weasel (tvss).
(1997-2001)

Johnny Bravo (tv)/(tvss), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
(1997-2004)

July
Dibu, la película ("Dibu, the Movie") (f), Carlos Olivieri and Alejandro Stroessel. (Argentina)
(drawn animation, part live action)

Johnny Bravo imageJohnny Bravo
Spicy City (tv), Ralph Bakshi /HBO Entertainment (KoKo Entertainment (South Korea), Seoul Movie (South Korea).
(drawn animation)

Swan Princess: Escape from Castle Mountain (f), Richard Rich /Rich Animation.
(drawn animation)


July
Captain Star (tv), Filmworks. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

July
Anime TV de Hakken!! Tamagotchi [アニメ TVで発見!!たまごっち] ("Animation Found on Television!! Tamagotchi") (tvss), Masami Hata /Studio Gallop.
(drawn animation)

Azumi Mama Mia [あずみ マンマ・ミーア] (tvss), Yukio Kaizawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Cutey Honey F (sf), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Elmer no Boken: My Father's Dragon ("Elmer's Adventure: My Father's Dragon") (f), Masami Hata /Aubec.
(drawn animation)

Hare Tokidoki Buta [はれときどきぶた] ("Fine, Occasionally Hog"; "Tokyo Pig") (tv), Shinichi Watanabe /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Jikoku Sensei Nube: Kyoufu no Natsu Yasumi! Asashi no Uni no Gensetsu [地獄先生ぬ~べ~ 恐怖の夏休み!! 妖しの海の伝説!] ("Hell Teacher Nube: Summer Holiday of Fear! Legend of the Sea of Suspicion") (sf), Atsuji Shimizu /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Misutenaide Daisy [みすて♥ないでデイジー] ("Don't Leave Me Alone, Daisy") (tv), Yuji Mutoh /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)

Mononoke Hime ("Princess Mononoke") (f), Hayao Miyazaki /Ghibli.
(drawn animation)

Perfect Blue (f), Kon Satoshi /Studio 4ºC and Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Rayearth [1] (oav), Toshio Hirano /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Rekka no Honou [烈火の炎] ("Flame of Recca") (tv), Pierrot.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Tamagotchi Honto no Hanashi [たまごっちホントのはなし] ("Tamagotchi: A True Story") (ss), Masami Hata /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Tokyo Kido Police ("Tokyo Mobile Police"; "Tokyo Private Police") [1] (oav), Shinichi Higashi /Green Bunny.
(drawn animation)

July
Jeonsa La-i-an ("The Last Warrior Ryan") (f), Lim Byeong-Seok /Cine Dream. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Nanjungi-lgi ("Admiral's Diary") (f), Byeon Kang-Mun /HanKil Production. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Siu Sin ("Xiaoqian" ("Jinjian the Dog") or "A Chinese Ghost Story: The Animation") (f), Andrew Chan and Tsui Hark /Hong Kong Cinefex (Triangle Staff). (Hong Kong)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation(including all backgrounds))

Uijeog Im Kkgeokjeong ("Lim Keok Jeon, Korean Robin Hood") (f), Kim Cheong-Ki /Stoen Bell Animation. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

August
It Was My Best Birthday Ever, Charlie Brown (oav), Bill Melendez /Melendez.
(drawn animation)

Pooh's Grand Adventure: The Search for Christopher Robin (oav), Karl Geurs /Disney.
(drawn animation)

South Park (tv), Comedy Central.
(cgi animation)
(1997 to the present)

August
Pippi Longstocking (f), Clive Smith, Bill Giggie, and Michael Schaack /Nelvana and Trickcompany. (Canada/Germany)
(drawn animation)


August
Chikyuu Ga Ugoita Hi ("The Day the Earth Shook") (f), Toshio Goto /Tama Production.
(drawn animation)

Chou Kousoku Gran Doll [1] [超光速グランド-ル] (“Hyper Speed Gran Doll”) (oav), Hideki Tonokatsu /Zero-G Room.
(drawn animation)
series 1997

Jungle Taitei [ジャングル大帝] ("Jungle Emperor Leo") (f), Toshio Takeuchi /Tezuka.
(drawn animation)

Lupin Sansei: Walther P-38 [ルパン三世 ワルサーP38] ("Lupin III: Walther P-38") (tvsp), Hiroyuki Yano /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Pendant [1] [ペンダント] (oav), Yoshihiro Oka /Studio Hibari.
(drawn animation)
series 1997-1998

Slayers Great [スレイヤーズぐれぇと] (sf), Hiroshi Watanabe /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Tenchi Muyo! Manatsu no Eve ("Tenchi Muyo! Midsummer's Eve"; "Tenchi Muyo! Daughter of Darkness") (f), Satoshi Kimura /AIC.
(drawn animation)

August
Napen Younghwa ("A Bad Movie") (ss), DAL. (South Korea)
(cgi animation)

"Yokies" (tvss), Fine Animation. (Malaysia)
(drawn animation)

Fine Animation established by Eurofine Sendirian Berhad to make animated films of various types. (Malaysia)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
The Batman-Superman Adventures (tv), Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)
contains Batman (tv) and Superman (tv)
(1997-2000)

Extreme Dinosaurs (tv), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Extreme Ghostbusters (tv), Sony Animation.
(drawn animation)

I Married A Strange Person (f), Bill Plympton /Plympton.
(drawn animation)

Mummies Alive (tv), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

One Saturday Morning (tv), Disney.
(drawn animation, part live action).
2 hour compilation show containing Doug (tvss), Pepper Ann (tvss), and Recess (tvss).
(other programs have been included in this compilation since its beginning, they have their own entries in this list)
(1997 to the present)

Science Court (tv)/(edu), Tom Snyder Productions.
(drawn animation)

The Secret of Anastasia (oav), UVA Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

The Wacky World of Tex Avery (tv), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)
contains Tex Avery (tvss), Einstone (tvss), Freddy the Fly (tvss), Ghenghis & Khannie (tvss), Maurice and Mooch (tvss), Pompei Pete (tvss), and Power Pooch (tvss)

Witches in Stitches (tvsp), Jerry Reynolds and Russ Harris /Perennial.
(drawn animation)

September
Animal Crackers ("Betes a Craquer") (tv)/(tvss), CINAR and Alphanim. (Canada/France)
(drawn animation)

Blazing Dragons (tv), Nelvana and Ellipse. (Canada/France)
(drawn animation)

Caillou (tv)/(tvss), CINAR. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

The Country Mouse and the City Mouse Adventures // Souris des Villes, Souris des Champs (tv), CINAR and France Animation. (Canada/France)
(drawn animation)

Student Bodies (tv), Telescene Film Group Productions. (Canada)
(live action, part drawn animation)

Teletoon, an animation television cable network begins broadcasting its French component. The network was created by The Family Channel, YTV, Nelvana, and CINAR Films. (Canada)

September
Achille Talon ("Walter Melon") (tv)/(tvss), Bruno Bianchi /Saban International. (France)
(drawn animation)

Donkey Kong Country (tv), Medialab and Nelvana. (France/Canada)
(cgi animation)

Kipper (tvss), Grand Slamm. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Les Petites Sorcières // Aprendices de Bruja ("The Little Witches") (tv), Eunice Alvarado /Millesime Productions and D'Ocon Films. (France/Spain)
(drawn animation)

Noah's Island (tv), Telemagination. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
(1997-1999)

Petit Potam ("The Little Hippo") (tv)/(tvss), Marina. (France)
(drawn animation)

T.R.A.N.S.I.T. (ss), Piet Kroon /Illuminated Film Company and Picture Start. (Netherlands/Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Les Zinzins de l'Espace or Maison a louer ("Space Goofs" or "Home to Rent") (tv)/(tvss), Gaumont. (France)
(drawn animation)

Zorro (tv), Fred Wolf Films. (Ireland)
(drawn animation)

September
Hanitarou Desu [ハニ太郎です。] ("I'm Hanitarou") (tvss), Yukio Kaizawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Master Mosquiton '99 [マスターモスキートン'99] (tv), Hiroshi Negishi /Zero-G Room.
(drawn animation)

Yume no Crayon Oukoku [夢のクレヨン王国] ("Dream Crayon Kingdom") (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)
(1997-1999)


October
Annabelle's Wish (oav), Baer Animation.
(drawn animation)

Babes in Toyland (oav), Toby Bluth /MGM Animation.
(drawn animation)

Babysitting the Idiot, Part 1 (net), John Kricfalusi /Spumco.
(drawn animation)
first Goddamn George Liquor Show series

Channel Umptee-3 (tv), Sony Animation.
(drawn animation)

A Christmas Carol (oav), Stan Phillips /DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Little Mouse on the Prairie (tv), Saban Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Men In Black: The Animated Series (tv), Sony Animation.
(1997-2001)

Mother Goose: A Rappin' and Rhymin' Special (tvsp), Hyperion.
(drawn animation)

The Tales of Waterville (oav), Armand Escalante /Epic Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Don Messick (September 7, 1926-October 24, 1997) (voice actor) dies.

October
Pippi Longstocking (tv), Nelvana, AB Svensk Filmindustri, Iduna Film, and TFC Trickompany. (Canada/Sweden/Germany)
(drawn animation)

Sam and Max: Freelance Police (tv)/(tvss), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

October
Ali Baba e i pirati ("Ali Baba and the Pirates") (f), Zlata Potancokova /Airone Cinematografica. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Fennec (tv)/(tvss), Cactus and Ellipse. (France)
(drawn animation)

Die furchtlosen Vier ("The Fearless Four") (f), Eberhard Junkersdorf, Jurgen Richter, and Michael Coldeway /Munich Animation. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Princess Sissi (tv), Saban International. (France)
(drawn animation)

October
Battle Athletes Daiundokai [バトルアスリーテス大運動会] ("Battle Athletes Great Sports Meet"; "Battle Athletes Victory") (tv), Kazuhito Akiyama /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Chou Majin Eiyuuden Wataru [超魔神英雄伝ワタル] ("Super Demon Hero Wataru") (tv), Shuji Iuchi /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Dennou Sentai Voogie's Angel [1] [電脳戦隊ヴギィズ・エンジェル] ("Cyber Battle Team Voogie's Angel") (oav), Masami Obari, J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)
series 1997-1998

Elf wo Karumono Tachi II [エルフを狩るモノたちII] ("Those Who Hunt Elves II") (tv), Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Fortune Quest L [フォーチュンクエストL] (tv), EG Film.
(drawn animation)

Gakkyu-oh Yamazaki [学級王ヤマザキ] ("King of Classroom, Yamazaki") (tv), Magic Bus.
(drawn animation)

Gambare Goemon ("Hang in There, Goemon!") (tv), Masayoshi Yatabe /Public and Basic.
(drawn animation)

Kenfu Denki Berserk [剣風伝奇ベルセルク] ("Sword Wind Romance Berserk"; "Berserk") (tv), Naohito Takahashi /OLM.
(drawn animation)

Kyuuketsu Hime Miyu [吸血姫美夕] ("Vampire Princess Miyu") (tv), Toshihiro Hirano /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Next Senki Ehrgeiz [ネクスト戦記EHRGEIZ] ("Next War Chronicle Ehrgeiz") (tv), Toshifumi Kawase /Deen.
(drawn animation)

Sakura Momoko Gekijou: Cojicoji [さくらももこ劇場コジコジ] ("Momoko Sakura Theatre: Cojicoji") (tv), Jun Takagi /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)
(1997-1999)

Shinkai Densetsu Mermanoid [深海伝説マーメノイド] ("Deep Sea Legend Mermanoid") (tv), Shigeru Morikawa /Triangle Staff and Kitty Film.
(drawn animation)

Virus [ウイルス] ("Virus Buster Serge") (tv), Masami Obari /Plum.
(drawn animation)

October
Kitu and Woofl (tvss), Henderson Bowman. (Australia)
(model animation)

Wan Laiming (萬籟鳴 (traditional), 万籁鸣 (pinyin)) (January 18, 1900-October 7, 1997) (producer, director, animator) dies. (China)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
Anastasia (f), Don Bluth /Twentieth Century Fox.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Geri's Game (ss), Jan Pinkava /Pixar.
(cgi animation)
Academy Award for Best Short Films, Animated Films

November
Beauty and the Beast: An Enchanted Christmas (oav), Andy Knight /Disney Canada. (Canada)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Geri's Game imageGeri's Game

Franklin (tv), Gary Hurst /Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)
(1997-2004)

Freaky Stories (tv)/(tvss), Steve Schnier /Funbag. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

November
Dope Sheet (tv)/(edu), Illuminations. (Great Britain)
Series on the history of animation.
(1997-1999)

The Snow Queen's Revenge (oav), Martin Gates /Martin Gates Productions. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Stagefright (ss), Steve Box /Aardman. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

November
Aun no Baka ("Silly Aun") (oav), Kouji Masunari /AIC.
(drawn animation)
first Photon ("Photon: The Idiot Adventures") series

Dr. Slump [ドクタースランプ] (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)
(1997-1999)

Mata Mata Saber Marionette J ("Once Again Saber Marionette J"; "Saber Marionette J Again: Plasmatic Crisis") [1] (oav), Masami Shimoda /Studio Junior.
(drawn animation)
series (1997-1998)


December
The Land Before Time V: The Mysterious Island (oav), Charles Grosvenor /Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation)

The Online Adventures of Ozzie the Elf (tvsp), Will Vinton Studio.
(clay animation)

Santa vs. the Snowman (tvsp), Steve Oedekerk /DNA Productions.
(cgi animation)

December
Dibu 2: La venganza de Nasty (f), Carlos Galettini. (Argentina)
(drawn animation)

December
Benjamin Blumchen-Seine Schonsten Abenteuer ("Benjamin Blümchen-His Most Beautiful Adventures") (f), Gerhard Hahn /Hahn. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Father Christmas and the Missing Reindeer (tvsp), John Doyle /Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Le Monde Secret du Père Noël ("The Secret World of Santa Claus") (tv), Marathon and Ciné-Groupe. (France/Canada)
(drawn animation)

December
"A Floral Army in a Floral Capital" (oav), Takaaki Ishiyama /Radix.
(drawn animation)
first Sakura Taisen: Ouka Kenran ("Sakura Wars: Dazzling Cherry Blossom") series (1997-1998)

Burn Up! Excess [バーンナップエクセス] (tv), Magic Bus.
(drawn animation)

Detatoko Princess [1] ("Suddenly Princess") (oav), Akiyuki Shinbo /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)
series 1997-1998

Kindaichi Shounen no Jiken-haku: Shanghai Gyojin Densetsu ("Young Kindaichi's Casebook: The Legend of the Shanghai Fishwoman") (f), Toei.
(drawn animation)

"Macross Dynamite 7 [1]" (oav), Tetsuroh Amino.
(drawn animation)
(1997-1998)

Rurouni Kenshin the Movie (f), Hatsuki Tsuji /Gallop.
(drawn animation)

December
"The Green Chariot Hamos" (tv), Daiwon Productions. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Scrooge Koala's Christmas (tvsp), John Macbeth Clark /energee. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
I Miss You (mv), John Kricfalusi /Spumco.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation, some live action)

The Journey Begins (oav), James A. Simon.
(drawn animation)
first Tell Me Who I Am series

Officer Buckle and Gloria (ss), Chris Larson /O'Plenty Animation.
(drawn animation)

no date
The Adventures of Nilus the Sandman (tv), Sandman Productions. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

The Adventures of Paddington Bear (tv), CINAR Animation and Protécrea. (Canada/France)
(drawn animation)

Mario el lustrabotas ("Mario the Shoe Cleaner") (ss), Jesus Perez /Firefly. (Bolivia)
(drawn animation)

The Little Princess (oav), Phoenix Animation. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

KliK Animation founded in Montreal by Yves St-Gelais and Laurent M. Ambecassis. (Canada)

no date
Angry Kids: Lovebite (net)/(ss), Darren Walsh /Aardman. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
first Angry Kids series (1997)

Bakkar (tvss), Cairo Cartoon.
(drawn animation)
first Bakkar series

Barbe Rouge // Barbossa ("Captain Red Beard") (tv), PRH Création Images. (France/Italy)
(drawn animation)

Boucle d'Or ("Goldilocks") (tvss), Millimages. (France)
(drawn animation)

Carland Cross (tv), Michel Pillyser /Odec Kid Cartoons. (Belgium)
(drawn animation)

Cloison (ss), Beriou/Agave Images de synthese 3D. (France)
(cgi animation)

Cudnovate zgode segrta Hlapica // Lapitch, der kleine Schuhmacher ("Lapitch The Little Shoemaker") (oav), Milan Blazekovic /Croatia Film and HaffaDiebold. (Croatia/Germany)
(drawn animation)

Dad'X (tv), Carrere. (France)
(drawn animation)

Deviant! (ss), Eoin Clarke. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

"Elephant Followers" (ss), Ali Asqarzadeh. (Iran)
(clay animation?)

L'Enfant au Grelot ("Charlie's Christmas") (tvsp), Jacques Rèmy Gired /Folimage. (France)
(drawn animation)

Enid Blyton's Enchanted Lands (tv), Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Eugénio (tvsp), Jean-Jacques Prunès /Films de l'Arlequin. (France)
(drawn animation)

"A Fish on the Earth" (ss), Mozaffer Sheydaee. (Iran)
(drawn animation)

Flat World (ss), Daniel Greaves /Tandem. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Els Herluf ("The Herlufs") (tvss)/(tv), D'Ocon. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

L'Invincibile Hercules ("Hercules the Invincible Hero") (oav), Avo Film. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

"Katarina & Witt, Fiction & Reality" (f), Mariola Brillowska and Charles Kissing /Interpol Studios. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Les Kikekois ("The Why Why Family") (tv)/(tvss), Saban International. (France)
(drawn animation)

Kipper (tvss), Mike Stuart and Ginger Gibbons /Grand Slamm. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Kolae ("The Cake") (ss), Daniel Suljic /Zagreb. (Croatia)
(drawn animation)

La Legende de Calamity Jane ("The Legend of Calamity Jane") (tv), Contre Allee. (France)
(drawn animation)

Loggerheads (tv), Magma Films, Trickcompany. (Ireland/Germany)
(drawn animation)

Los Gnomos en la Nieve (tvsp), BRB Internacional. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Lupo Alberto (tv)/(tvss), Animation Band. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Megasónicos (f), Javier González de la Fuente and José Martínez Montero /Baleuko Komunikazioa. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Microscopic Milton (tvss), Splash Animation. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Missing R (tvss), Millimages. (France)
(drawn animation)

Mouse and Mole (tvss), Alison de Vere /Grasshopper. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Les Multoches (tvss), Bernard Betrémieux /B Productions. (France)
(drawn animation)

"Muslim Scouts Adventures" (f), Zafar Kalkin /Ella Animation. (Saudi Arabia)
(drawn animation)

Neznaika Na Lune [Незнайка на Луне] ("Neznaika on the Moon") (oav), Yuri Butyrin /FAF Entertainment and Russkoye Zoloto. (Russia)
(drawn animation)

Nos majora ("Major's Nose") (ss), Mikhail Lisovoy /SHAR. (Russia)
(drawn animation)

Le Nuove Avventure Della Pimpa (tv)/(tvss), Quipos Srl. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Paranoid Android (mv), Magnus Carlsson. (Sweden)
(drawn animation)

Patrouille 03 (tv), France Animation. (France)
(drawn animation)

Peaches (ss), Chamaine Choo. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Peccato (f), Manuel Gomez /MGV Animation. (Belgium)
(drawn animation, some live action)
(collection of Gomez's short films)

Philipp (tvss). (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Pinkuluses (tvss), Bikic. (Yugoslavia)
(drawn animation)

Rasmus Klump (tvss), A. Film. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)
(1997-2000)

Le Roman de Mon Âme (ss), Solweig Von Kleist /Folimage. (France)
(drawn animation)

Rozovaya Kukla ("Pink Doll") (ss), Valentin Olschwang. (Russia)
(drawn animation)

Sanbarbe le pirate (tvss), France Animation. (France)
(drawn animation)

Tagasi Europasse ("Back to Europe") (sf), Riho Unt /Nukufilm. (Estonia)
(model animation)

Titch (tvss), Hutchins Film. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Tom ja Fluffy ("Tom and Fluffy") (tvss), Eesti Joonisfilm. (Estonia)
(drawn animation)

Treasure Island (f), Dino Athannassiou /Film Fair. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

La Vieile Dame et les Pigeons ("The Old Lady and the Pigeons") (ss), Sylvain Chomet /Pascal Blais Productions. (France)
(drawn animation)
Annency Festival Grand Prize winner

La Vieile Dame et les Pigeons imageLa Vieile Dame et les Pigeons

Wide Prairie (ss), Oscar Grillo and Linda McCartney /Klackto. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

"Witch World" (tv), Taner (Rija Films (Latvia)). (Poland)
(drawn animation)

Granada Animation founded. (Great Britain)

HOT Animation established in Manchester to produce animated programs for Hit Entertainment. (Great Britain)

The Varga Studio of Hungary acquires T.V.C. London. The studio is renamed Varga tvc. (Great Britain)

no date
Onkyo Seimeitai Noiseman ("Noiseman Sound Insect") (ss), Koji Morimoto /Bandai Visual.
(drawn animation)

Tekken ("Iron Fist"; "Tekken the Motion Picture" (f), Kunihisa Sugishima /Deen.
(drawn animation)

no date
Anastasia (oav), Burbank Animation. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Camelot (oav), Burbank Animation. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Commerce (ss), Kireet Khurana /Climb Films and NFB. (India/Canada)
(drawn animation)

Energee. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Doppleganger (ss), Nick Siskin /Flying Gherkin. (Australia)
(model animation)

Hercules (oav), Burbank Animation. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Ibong Adarna ("The Mystical Bird") (f), Animasia. (Philippines)
(cgi animation)

Li'l Elvis Jones and the Truckstoppers (tv), Australian Children's Television Foundation, Viskatoons, France Animation. (Australia/France)
(drawn animation)

Little Hammer (f). (Republic of Korea)
(drawn animation)

Tabaluga (tv)/(tvss), Yoram Gross Film Studio. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

The Toothbrush Family (tvss), Southern Star. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Uncle (ss), Adam Elliot. (Australia)
(clay animation)

Fine Animation founded in Kuala Lumpur. (Malaysia)

Image Plus studio founded in Seoul by Jung Won Man to make clay animated television programming. (Republic of Korea)

SEK Studio (Scientific Educational Korea) founded in Pyongyang. (Democratic People's Republic of Korea)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1998 Last update: March 30, 2012
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2012 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots