Chronology of Animation 1994
Return to 1993
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
Butt-Bowl (tvsp), Mike Judge /MTV Animation.
(drawn animation)

The Critic (tv), Film Roman.
(drawn animation)

Edith Ann: A Few Pieces of the Puzzle (tvsp), Tamara Varga /Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)


January
Budgie the Little Helicopter (tv)/(tvss), Gary Blatchford /Fred Wolf Films. (Ireland)
(drawn animation)
(1994-1996)

January
Akazukin Chacha [赤ずきんチャチャ] ("Red Riding Hood Chacha") tv, Shoki Tsuji /Studio Gallop.
(drawn animation)

Nanatsu no Umi no Tico [七つの海のティコ] ("Tico of the Seven Seas") (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Runaway Angel [ランナウェイ・エンゼル] (oav), Tsukasa Sunaga /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
first Dirty Pair Flash [ダーティペアFLASH] series 1994-1996


February
Imaginaria (oav), Miramar Images and Odyssey Visual Design.
(cgi animation)
collection of short animated films from various studios



February
Kisumi Natsuki vs. Takaoka Rina [貴澄なつきVS高岡リナ] ("Natsuki Kisumi vs. Rina Takaoka") (oav), Koichi Chiaki /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)
first Natsuki Crisis [なつきクライシス] series (1994)

Yuusha Keisatsu J-Decker [勇者警察ジェイデッカー] ("Brave Police J-Decker") (tv), Sunrise.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
Duckman (tv), Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)
(1994-1997)

Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? (tv), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)
(1994-1999)


March
Thumbelina (f), Don Bluth and Gary Goldman /Bluth. (Ireland)
(drawn animation)

Paul Grimault (March 23, 1905-March 29, 1994) (director, animator, producer) dies at Le Mesnil-Saint-Denis, Île-de-France. (France)

March
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S [美少女戦士セーラームーン S] ("Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon S"; "Sailor Moon") (tv), Kunihiko Ikuhara /Toei Animation.
(drawn animation)

Compiler [1] (oav), Michitaka Kikuchi /Animate Film.
(drawn animation)
series 1994

Doraemon--Nobita no Ichiban Nikki [ドラえもん のび太と夢幻三剣士] ("Doraemon--Nobita's First Diary") (f), Tsutomu Shibayama /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Dragon Ball Z: Kiken no Futari! Super Senshi wa Nemurenai [ドラゴンボールZ 危険な二人! 超戦士はねむれない] ("Dragon Ball Z: Dangerous Duo! Super Soldiers Never Sleep") (f), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Kase no Sho ("Wind Chapter") (oav), Rintaro /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)
first Final Fantasy series (1994)

Marmalade Boy [ママレード・ボーイ] (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Plastic Little (oav), Kinji Yoshimoto /Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Shin Cutey Honey Yami no Gundan-Hen [1] ("New Cutey Honey Dark Group") (oav), Yasuchika Nagoaka /Toei and Studio Juno.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1995

Slam Dunk: Sakuragi Hanamichi Moete ("Slam Dunk: Red Hot Hanamichi Sakuragi") (sf), Hiroshi Kado /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Soukou Kihei VOTOMS: Kakuyaku Taru Itan [1] [装甲騎兵ボトムズ 赫奕たる異端] ("Armoured Trooper VOTOMS: Shining Heresy") (oav), Ryusuke Takahashi /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
series 1994

Tenchi Muyo! Ryo-ohki Galaxy Police Mihoshi's Space Adventure [天地無用!番外編 宇宙刑事美星銀河大冒険] (oav), Kazuhiro Oazwa /AIC.
(drawn animation)


April
Yogi the Easter Bear (tvsp), Robert Alvarez /Hanna-Berbera.
(drawn animation)

Liliana Mumy (Liliana Berry Davis Mumy) (April 16, 1994- ) (voice actress) born in Los Angeles, California.

April
a.k.a. Cartoon founded by Danny Antonucci in Vancouver. (Canada)

April
Hairy Jeremy (tvss). (Great Britain)
(model animation)

April
Chou Kuse ni Narisou [超くせになりそう] (tv), Tetsuya Endo /Studio Kikan.
(drawn animation)

Gene Diver [ジーンダイバー] (tvss), Masami Furukawa /Studio Junio.
(drawn animation)
broadcast as part of Tensai Televi-kun

Ginga Sengoku Gun Yuuden Rai [銀河戦国群雄伝ライ] ("Galaxy Warring State Chronicle Rai") (tv), Seiji Okuda /E & G Film.
(drawn animation)

Goal FH (Field Hunter) [ゴールFH (フィールド・ハンター)] (tv).
(drawn animation)

Haou Daikei Ryu Knight [覇王大系リューナイト] ("Lord of Lords Ryu Knight") (tv), Toshifumi Kawase /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Karaoke Senshi Mike-tarou [カラオケ戦士マイク次郎] (tvss), Tsutomu Shibayama /Studio Ki-Kan.
(drawn animation)

Kido Butoden G-Gundam [機動武闘伝Gガンダム] ("Mobile Fighter G-Gundam") (tv), Yasuhiro Imagawa /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Montana Jones [モンタナ ジョーンズ] // Caccia al tesoro con Montana (tv), Studio Junio and Rever. (Japan/Italy)
(drawn animation)

Omakase Scrappers [おまかせスクラッパーズ] ("Leave It to Scrappers") (tv), Hideaki Oba /ACC Production and JCF.
(drawn animation)

Red Baron [レッドバロン] (tv), Akio Saga /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Sanchome no Tama: Uchi no Tama Shirimasen ka? [3丁目のタマ うちのタマ知りませんか?] ("Tama and Friends") (tv)/(tvss), Yuji Mutou /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Shin Kujaku-Oh [1] ("Peacock King") (oav), Rintaro /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)
series 1994

Shinseiki Cyber Formula GPX Zero [1] [新世紀GPXサイバーフォーミュラZERO] ("New Century Cyber Formula GPX") (oav), Mitsuo Fukuda /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1995

Shirayuki Hime no Densetsu [白雪姫の伝説] // Biancaneve ("Legend of Princess Snow White") (tv), Kunitoshi Okajima /Tatsunoko and Mondo TV. (Japan/Italy)
(drawn animation)

Soccer Fever [サッカー・フィーバー] // I ragazzi del mundial (tv), Hitoshi Oda /TMS and Rever. (Japan/Italy)
(drawn animation)

Tottemo! Luckyman [とっても! ラッキーマン] ("Exceedingly! Luckyman") (tv), Osamu Nabeshima /Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Yamato Takeru [ヤマトタケル] (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Yu Yu Hakusho: Meikai Shito Hen - Hono no Kizuna [幽遊白書 冥界死闘篇・炎の絆] ("Yu Yu Hakusho: The Tale of the Kingdom of Shadows"; "Yu Yu Hakusho: The Movie - Poltergeist Report") (f), Masakatsu Iijima /Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Sunrise bought by Bandai.


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
Edith Ann: Homeless Go Home (tvsp), Tamara Varga /Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)

The Flagstones Special (tvsp), Hanna-Barbera.
television special honoring the Flintstones, including the first broadcast of the original pilot as the Flagstones

Red Planet (tv), Gunther-Wahl.
(drawn animation)
special three episode series

The Return of Jafar (oav), Toby Shelton, Tad Stones, Alan Zaslove /Disney Television.
(drawn animation)
first Aladdin series (1994-1996)

Roman City (tvsp), Unicorn Films.
(primarily live action, some drawn animation)


May
Bravo la famille (tv), Eric Berthier /Institut national de l'audiovisuel. (France)
(drawn animation)

May
Bakuen Campus Guardress [1] [爆炎CAMPUSガードレス] ("Exploding Flame Campus Guardress") (oav), Toshihiko Nishikubo /Production I.G.
(drawn animation)
series 1994

"Birth of Genocyber" (oav), Koichi Ohata /Artmic.
(drawn animation)
first Genocyber [ジェノサイバー] series (1994)


June
The Jungle King (oav), Diane Eskenazi /Sony.
(drawn animation)

The Lion King (f), Roger Allers and Rob Minkoff /Disney.
(drawn animation and some cgi animation)
Academy Award for Best Music, Original Score
Academy Award for Best Music, Original Song ("Can You Feel the Love Tonight")


The Lion King image
The Lion King
Where's God When I'm S-Scared? (oav), Phil Vischer and Mike Nawrocki /Big Idea Productions
(cgi animation)
first VeggieTales series (1994 to the present)

Jack Hannah (January 15, 1913-June 11, 1994) (director, writer, animator, instructor) dies in Burbank, California.



June
Mars [1] (oav), Junji Nishimura /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)
series 1994

Nubatama ("Pitch Black") (oav), Tetsuro Amino /Bandai Visual.
(drawn animation)
first Iria: Zeiram the Animation series (1994)

OLM (Oriental Light and Magic) studio founded in Tokyo.


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)


July
The Ink Thief (tv), Tony White /Animus. (Great Britain)
(some cgi animation, primarily live action)

July
Dokyuusei: Natsu no Owari [1] ("Classmates: End of Summer" or "End of Summer") (oav), Kinji Yoshimoto /KSS.
(drawn animation)
series 1994

Dragon Ball Z: Super Senshi Gekiha!! Katsu no wa Ore da [ドラゴンボールZ 超戦士撃破!! 勝つのはオレだ] ("Dragon Ball Z: Super Soldiers Annihilate!! The Winner Will Be Me") (f), Toei.
(drawn animation)

"Galactic Angel" (oav), Susumu Nishizawa /KSS and TMS.
(drawn animation)
first Maps Densetsu no Fukkatsu ("Maps: Revival of the Legend") series (1994-1995)

Heisei Tanuki Gassen Pom Poko ("Raccoon Dog War Pom Poko") (f), Isao Takahata /Ghibli.
(drawn animation)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner, Best Animated Feature Film

Lupin III: Moyeo Zantetsu Ken ("Lupin III: The Zantetsu Sword Is On Fire") (tvsp), Masaharu Okuwaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Metal Fighter Miku [メタルファイター MIKU] (tv), Akiyuki Shinbo /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Seiju Den Twin Dolls [聖獣伝 ツインドールズ] ("Legend of the Heavenly Beasts") (oav), Kan Fukumoto.
(drawn animation)
first Seiju Den ("Twin Dolls"; "Twin Angels") series (1994-1997)

July
Super Child (f), Eom Yi-Yong /Eom Production. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

August
Whitewash (tvsp), Michael Sporn /Michael Sporn Animation.
(drawn animation)

August
The Brothers Grunt (tv)/(tvss), a.k.a. Cartoon. (Canada)
(drawn animation)


August
Runaway Brain (ss), Chris Bailey /Disney France. (France)
(drawn animation)

Stanislav Latál (May 7, 191-August 4, 1994) (animator, writer, director) dies in Prague. (Czech Republic)

August
Gakko no Kowai Uwasa: Hanako san ga Kita!! [学校のコワイうわさ 花子さんがきた!!] ("Scary High School Rumors: Here Comes Hanako!!") (tvss), Group TAC.
(drawn animation)
(1994-1995)

"Kiss of Fire" (oav), Koichi Chigira /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)
first Yuugen Kaisha ("Phantom Quest Corporation") series (1994-1995)

Macross Plus [1] (oav), Shoji Kawamori /Triangle Staff.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1995

Magical Twilight [マジカルトワイライト] (oav), Toshiaki Kobayashi /AIC.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1995

Streetfighter II [ストリートファイターII] (f), Gisaburo Sugii /Group TAC, AIC, and Oh! Production.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
The Adventures of Batman and Robin (tv), Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)

Arabian Nights (tvsp), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Baby Huey Show (tv), Carbuncle.
(drawn animation)
This show consisted of new Baby Huey (tvss) cartoons by Carbuncle and old Famous theatrical cartoons.

BattleTech (tv), Saban Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Beethoven (tv), Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation)

Bump in the Night (tv), Danger Productions and Greengrass Productions.
(drawn animation, some clay animation)
contains Bump in the Night (tvss) and Mr. Bumpy's Karaoke Café (tvss)

Disney's Aladdin (tv), Disney.
(drawn animation)

Free Willy (tv), Warner Bros. Television.
(drawn animation)

Marvel Action Hour (tv), Marvel.
(drawn animation)
contains Fantastic Four (tv) and Iron Man (tv)

Monster Force (tv), Universal Cartoons.
(drawn animation)

Mutant League (tv), Franklin-Waterman Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Phantom 2040 (tv), Hearst Animation.
(drawn animation)

Scooby-Doo in Arabian Nights (tvsp), Jun Falkenstein and Joanna Romersa /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Skeleton Warriors (tv), Graz Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

The Tick (tv), Graz Entertainment.
(drawn animation)
(1994-1996)

September
The Magic School Bus (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)
(1994-1997)

ReBoot (tv), Mainframe Entertainment (Canada)
(cgi animation)
(1994-1996, 1999, 2001)

WildC.A.T.S. (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

September
Asterix in Amerika ("Asterix in America") (f), Gerhard Hahn /Hahn. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Highlander ("Highlander: The Animated Series") (tv), Gaumont Multimedia. (France/Canada)
(drawn animation)

September
Ai to Yuuki no Pig Girl, Tonde Buurin [愛と勇気のピッグガール とんでぶーりん] ("Pig Girl of Love and Courage, Tonde Buurin") (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

"And They Met" (oav), Kazuhiro Furuhasi /Deen.
(drawn animation)
first Taiho Shichauzo ("You're Under Arrest") series (1994-1995)

Mega Man (tv), Ashi and Ruby-Spear. (Japan/United States)
(drawn animation)


October
Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (tv)/(tvss), Jim Duffy and Igor Kovalyov /Klasky-Csupo.
(drawn animation)
(1994-1997)

Gargoyles (tv), Disney Television.
(drawn animation)
(1994-1996)

Grunt & Punt (tv).
(drawn animation)

October
Gary Larson's Tales from the Far Side (tvsp), Marv Newland /International Rocketship. (Canada)
(drawn animation)
Annency Festival Grand Prize winner

October
Felidae ("Cats") (f), Michael Schaack /Trickcompany. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Taxandria (f), Raoul Servais /Iblis. (Belgium)
(drawn animation, part live action)

William's Wish Wellingtons (tvss), Hibbert-Ralph. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

October
Blue Seed [ブルーシード] (tv), Jun Kamiya and Takao Kato /Production I.G and Ashi Production.
(drawn animation)

Bounty Dog [1], (oav), Hiroshi Negishi /Zero G Room.
(drawn animation)
first Bounty Dog series (1994)

Captain Tsubasa J [キャプテン翼J] (tv), Studio Comet.
(drawn animation)

Darkside Blues (f), Yoshimichi Furukawa and Michitaki Kikuchi /Toho.
(drawn animation)

Debut [1] (oav).
(drawn animation)

D・N・A^2 ~Dokokade Nakushita Aitsuno Aitsu~ [D・N・A2~何処かで失くしたあいつのアイツ~] ("DNA^2") (tv), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Macross 7 [マクロス7] (tv), Ashi Productions.
(drawn animation)

Mahoujin Guru Guru [魔法陣グルグル] (tv), Nobuaki Nakanishi /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Mahou Kishi Rayearth [魔法騎士レイアース] ("Magic Knight Rayearth") (tv), Toshihiro Hirano /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Musekinin Kancho Tyler Tokupatsukan [1] ("Irresponsible Captain Tyler Special Edition") (oav), Koichi Mashimo /Studio Deen.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1996

Shinken Densetsu Tight Road [真拳伝説 タイトロード] ("True Fist Legend Tight Road") (tv), Yukio Kaizawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Shippu Iron Leaguers! Ginko no Hata no Shita Ni [1] [疾風!アイアンリーガー 銀光の旗の下に] ("Whirlwind Iron Leaguers! Under the Flag of Silver Light") (oav), Tetsuro Amino /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1995


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
Deck the Halls (tvsp), Jerry Reynolds and Russ Harris /Perennial.
(drawn animation)

A Flintstones' Christmas Carol (tvsp), Joanna Romersa /Hanna-Barbera (Fil-Cartoons).
(drawn animation)

Hollywood Hounds: Legend of the Hawaiian Slammers (tvsp), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Jolly Old St. Nicholas (tvsp), Jerry Reynolds and Mark Harris /Perennial.
(drawn animation)

The Pagemaster (f), Maurice Hunt and Joe Johnston (live action).
(live action, some drawn animation)

The Secret Garden (tvsp), Dave Edwards /Mike Young Productions.
(drawn animation)

The Swan Princess (f), Richard Rich /Rich Animation.
(drawn animation)



November
Hoshizora no Violin ("Violin in the Starry Sky") (f), Setsuo Nakayama /Takahashi Studio.
(drawn animation)

Oira Uchu no Tankofu [1] [おいら宇宙の探鉱夫] ("Mighty Space Miners") (oav), Umanosuke Iida /Triangle Staff.
(drawn animation)

November
The Blue Seagull (f), Jung-Il Oh /Yong Seong CineCom. (South Korea)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

December
The Land Before Time II: The Great Valley Adventure (oav), Roy Allen Smith /Universal Cartoon.
(drawn animation)
first Land Before Time oav series (1994-2007)

Life With Louie: A Christmas Surprise for Mrs. Stillman (tvsp), Hyperion.
(drawn animation)

MTV Oddities (tv), MTV.
(drawn animation)
contains The Head (tv), Eric Fogel /MTV Animation and The Maxx (tv), Rough Draft.


December
Les Contes du chat perché ("Cat Tales") (tv), Jacques Colombat /France Animation.
(drawn animation)

Dog Tracer (tv), Bruno Desraisses /Marina. (France)
(drawn animation)

L'eroe dei due mondi ("The Hero of Two Worlds") (f), Guido Manuli /Instituto Luce-Intalnoleggio Cinematografico. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Mole's Christmas (tvsp), Martin Gates /Martin Gates Productions. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

The Mousehole Cat (tvsp), Max and Joy Whitby /Grasshopper Productions. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation, some cgi animation, some live action)

Brown Bag Films founded by Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell in Dublin. (Ireland)

December
Aoki Densetsu Shoot [蒼き伝説シュート!] ("Blue Legend Shoot") (ss), Daisuke Nishio /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon S: Kaguya-hime no Koibito ("Pretty Soldier Sailor Moon S") (f), Hiroki Shibata /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Go Go Ackman (oav), Toei.
(drawn animation)

GS Mikami - Gokuraku Daisuken! [GS美神 極楽大作戦!!] ("GS Mikami - War in Heaven!") (f), Atsutoshi Umezawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Key the Metal Idol [1] [キィ:ザ・メタル・アイドル], Hiroaki Sato /Pierrot.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1997

Osawaga! Superbaby [おさわが!スーパーベビー] (ss), Junichi Sato /Toei.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
G.I. Joe: Sgt. Savage and His Screaming Eagles: Old Heroes Never Die (oav), Bob Nesler /Sunbow (AKOM (South Korea)).
(drawn animation)

Sleepy Guy (ss), Raman Hui /Pacific Data Images.
(cgi animation)

Milaysian Airlines: Vision (tvss)/(adv), Michael Owens /Industrial Light and Magic.
(cgi animation, some live action)

Wild Brain studio founded in San Francisco by Jeff Fino, Phil Robinson, and John Hays.

Women in Animation founded.

no date
El Heroe ("The Hero") (ss), Carlos Carrera /Visiographic. (Mexico)
(drawn animation)

The Janitor (ss), Vanessa Schwartz /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Rita (tvss), TV Cultura. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)

C.O.R.E. founded by Bob Munroe, John Mariella, Kyle Menzies, and William Shatner to make digital effects for television and movies and cgi animated films. The studio is located in Toronto. (Canada)

Dynomight Cartoons founded by Diane Craig in Ottawa, Ontario. (Canada)

no date
Las auténticas aventuras del profesor Thompson ("The Adventures of Professor Thompson") (tv), Juan Ramon Pina /Filman. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

The Big Story (ss), David Stoten and Tim Watts. (Great Britain)
(clay animation)

Davy Crockett (tv), Thibault Chatel /Animage. (France)
(drawn animation)

Elutuba ("Living Room") (ss), Rao Heidmits /Nukufilm. (Estonia)
(model animation)

Il était une fois ... les decouvreurs (tv)/(edu), Procidis. (France)
(drawn animation)

Gogs (tvss), Aaargh! Animation. (Great Britain)
(clay animation)

Här är karusellen ("Revolver") (ss), Jonas Odell, Stig Bergquist, Martti Ekstrand, and Lars Ohlson /FilmTecknarna. (Sweden)
(drawn animation)

Harold and the Ghosts // Harold und die Geister (f), Curt Linda /Linda Film. (Germany)
(drawn animation, some live action)

The Hurricanes (tv), Siriol. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Insektors (tv), Fantome Animation. (France)
(cgi animation)

Kuh-e Javaher ("The Jewel Mountain") (ss), Abdolah Alimorad. (Iran)
(model animation)

Lava Lava (tvss), Fédéderico Vitalo und Jerome Vitiello /Les Films du Triangle. (France)
(drawn animation)

Les mille et une nuits (tv). (France)
(drawn animation)

Le Moine et Le Poisson ("The Monk and the Fish") (ss), Michael Dudok de Wit /Folimage. (France)
(drawn animation)

Mortadelo y Filemón (tv), BRB. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Narodil se Broucek ("Broucek Was Born") (ss), Vlasta Pospisilova /Studio Jiri Trnka. (Czech Republic)
(model animation)
first "Fireflies" series (1994)

L'Opera Imaginaire (f), Sarah, Sue, and Tess Mallinson /Pascavision. (France)
(cgi animation)
collection of animated opera arias by various European animators

Les pastagums (tvss), Alya Productions and Story. (France)
(drawn animation)

Les quarxs (tvss), Z-A Production. (France)
(cgi animation)

Le Pere Noel et les enfants du desert ("Santa and the Desert Children"; "Santa's Christmas Crash") (tvsp), Henri Heidsieck /La Fabrique. (France)
(drawn animation)

Switchcraft [Выключатель] (ss), Konstantin Bronzit /Pilot. (Russia)
(drawn animation)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner

Switchcraft image
Switchcraft

Triangle (tvss), Erica Russell /Gingco. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Deiniol Morris and Michael Mort form Aaargh! Animation. (Great Britain)

The animation department of Tallinfilm Studio becomes an independent studio as Eesti Joonisfilm Studio. (Estonia)

Soyuztelefilm closes.

no date
Aozora Shojotai [1] [青空少女隊] ("Blue Sky Girl Squadron"; "801 TTS Airbats") (oav), Yuji Moriyama /Studio Fantasia.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1996

Cosmic Fantasy Ginga Mehyo no Wana (oav), Kazuhiro Ochi.
(drawn animation)

Dragon Pink [1] (oav), Wataru Fujii /AIC.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1995

Garoh Densetsu ("Legend of the Hungry Wolf"; "Fatal Fury the Motion Picture") (f), Masami Obari.
(drawn animation)

"Gatchaman vs. Turtle King" (oav), Hiroyuki Fukushima /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)
first Gatchaman series (1994-1995)

"Grappler Baki: The Ultimate Fighter" (oav), Yuji Asada /Knack Productions.
(drawn animation)

Hadashi no Ginrei ("Barefoot Ginrei") (oav), Yasuo Imagawa /Mu Film.
(drawn animation)
first Giant Robo Gaiden ("Giant Robo Extra Story") series (1994-)

Ha-o Daikei Ryu Knight: Adeu's Legend [1] ("Lord of Lords Ryu Knight: Adeu's Legend") (oav), Makato Ikeda /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-199?

"I'll Teach You A Lesson You'll Never Forget" (oav), Osamu Sekita /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)
first Tanin no Kankei ("Human Relations"; "Homeroom Affairs") series (1994)

Kizuna [1] ("Bonds") (oav), SID.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1995

Konheki no Sentai [1] ("Dark Blue Fleet") (oav), Takeyuki Kondo /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1995

Mahôu no Princess Minky Momo: Tabidachi no Eki ("Magical Princess Minky Momo: The Station of Embarkation") (oav), Ashi Production.
(drawn animation)

Nageki no Kenko Yuryoji [1] ("The Lament of an Otherwise Perfectly Healthy Girl" or "F3: Frantic, Frustrated & Female") (oav), Masakazu Arai /AIC.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1995

Saitama Biker Gang Frontline: Flag (oav), Magic Bus.
(drawn animation)

Seven Cities Monogatari [1] ("Tales of Seven Cities") (oav), Akinori Nagao /Animate.
(drawn animation)
series 1994

Shura ga Yuki [1] "There Goes Shura" (oav), Masamune Ochiai /Knack Productions.
(drawn animation)
series 1994-1995

no date
Dot in Space (f), Yoram Gross /Yoram Gross. (Australia)
(drawn animation, live action backgrounds)

The Emperor's New Clothes (oav), Burbank Animation. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Goldilock and the Three Bears (oav), Burbank Animation. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Gorgeous (ss), Kaz Cooke /Catflap Animation. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Hans and the Silver Skates (oav), Burbank Animation. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Small Treasures (ss), Sarah Watt /Watt Productions. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Heewon Corporation (later Heewon Entertainment) starts making animated films in Seoul. (South Korea)

Media Works establishes the Animation Works studio to create television and feature films. (Australia)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1995 Last update: April 16, 2012
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2012 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots