Chronology of Animation 1990
Return to 1989
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
The Amazing Mr. Bickford (oav), Bruce Bickford and Frank Zappa.
(mainly clay animation, some drawn animation, some pixallation)

Widget, the World Watcher (tv), Tom Burton and Danilo Cabreira /Calico and Zodiac.
(drawn animation, some live action)
contains Fender Bender Zoo (tvss) and Monster Tails (tvss)



January
Be-Bop High School [ビー・バップ・ハイスクール] (oav), Toshihiko Ariseki /Toei.
(drawn animation)
(series 1990-1995)

Chibi Maruko-chan [ちびまる子ちゃん] ("Little Maruko") (tv), Susumu Ishizaki and Kazunori Tanahashi /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)
(1990-1992)
This is the first Chibi Maruko-chan series. The current series began in 1995.

Eguchi Hisashi no Nantoka Narudesho! [江口寿史のなんとかなるでショ!] (oav), Rintaro /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Heisei Tensai Bakabon [平成天才バカボン] ("Heisei Period Genius-Fool Bakabon") (tv)/(tvss), Hiroshi Sasagawa /Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Tsuruhime Ja! [つる姫じゃ~っ!] ("I'm the Crane Princess!") (tv), Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Watashi no Ashina ga Ojisan [私のあしながおじさん] ("My Daddy Longlegs"; "Daddy-Long-Legs") (tv), Kazuyoshi Yokata /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

January
"Samtos and Daengki Ddoli" [삼토스와 댕기똘이] (sf), Kim Cheong-Gi /Seoul Animation. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Seoul Movie Animation Production founded. (South Korea)

February
You Don't Look 40, Charlie Brown (tvsp), Lee Mendelsohn /Mendelsohn-Melendez.
(live action, some drawn animation)
documentary on Charles Schulz, the Peanuts comic strip, and the Charlie Brown tv specials



February
Cats Toninden Teyande [キャッ党忍伝てやんでえ] ("Cat Party Ninja Story"; "Samurai Pizza Cats") (tv), Kunitoshi Okajima /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Yuusha Exkaiser [勇者エクスカイザー] ("Brave Exkaiser") (tv), Katsuyoshi Yatabe /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
Why, Charlie Brown, Why? (tvsp), Bill Melendez /Mendelsohn-Melendez.
(drawn animation)


March
Oh! Mr Toad! (tvss), Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

March
Ankokushin Denshô Takegami 1 [暗黒神伝承武神] ("Takegami, Guardian of Darkness") (oav), Osamu Yamazaki /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)
series 1990-1992

Carol (oav), Satoshi Dezaki and Tsuneo Tominaga /Animate Film and Magic Bus.
(drawn animation)

Dragon Ball Z: Kono Yo de Ichiban Tsuyoi Yatsu [ドラゴンボールZ この世で一番強いヤツ] ("Dragon Ball Z: The Strongest Guy in the World"; "Dragon Ball Z: The World's Strongest") (sf), Daisuke Nishio /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Mashin Eiyuuden Wataru 2 [魔神英雄伝ワタル2] ("Demon Hero Wataru 2") (tv), Shuji Iuchi /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Sol Bianca [1] [ソル・ビアンカ] (oav), Katsuhito Akiyama /AIC.
(drawn animation)


April
Cartoon All-Stars to the Rescue (tvsp), Karen Peterson, Milton Gray, Marsh Lamore, Bob Shellhorn, and Mike Svayko /Disney.
(drawn animation)

It Zwibble: Earthday Birthday (tvsp), Michael Sporn /Michael Sporn Animation.
(drawn animation)



April
Eisei Anime Gekijou [衛星アニメ劇場] ("Satellite Anime Playhouse") (tv), NHK.
(drawn animation)
Anthology program broadcasting new and old television programs from various studios. Each program has its own listing within the Chronology.

Fushigi no Umi no Nadia [ふしぎの海のナディア] ("Nadia of the Mysterious Seas"; "Secret of Blue Water: Nadia") (tv), Gainax.
(drawn animation)

Gatapishi [ガタピシ] (tvss), Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Idol Tenshi Youkoso Yoko [アイドル天使ようこそようこ] ("Welcome, Idol Angel Youko") (tv), Ashi Productions.
(drawn animation)

Little Polar Bear Shirokuma-kun Doko e? [Little Polar Bear しろくまくん、どこへ?] ("Little Polar Bear Where Are You Going, Shirokuma-kun?") (sf), Shinya Sadamitsu /IG Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Moretsu Ataro [もーれつア太郎] (tv), Junichi Sato /Toei.
(drawn animation)

NG Kishi Lamune & 40 ("NG Knight Lamune & 40") (tv), Hiroshi Negishi /Ashi Production.
(drawn animation)

Shiratori Reiko de Gozaimasu [白鳥麗子でございます! ] ("Reiko Shiratori I Presume", "I'm Reiko Shiratori") (oav), Mitsuru Hongo /Asia-do.
(drawn animation)

Tanken Goblin Tou [たんけんゴブリン島] ("Expedition to Goblin Island") (tvss)/(tv)/(edu), Gallop.
(drawn animation)

Tanoshii Moomin Ikka [楽しいムーミン一家] ("Fun Family Moomin") (tv), Telescreen.
(drawn animation)
(1990-1992)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
The Raisins Sold Out (tvsp), Will Vinton /Vinton.
(clay animation)



May
Mahou no Angel Sweetmint [魔法のエンジェル スイートミント] ("Magic Angel, Sweet Mint") (tv), Jutarou Ooba /Ashi Production.
(drawn animation)

The Phantom Woman (oav), Takamasa Ikegami /Artmic and AIC.
(drawn animation)
first AD Police series (1990)

Yoju Kyoshitsu [妖獣教室] ("Demon Beast Invasion") (oav), Jun Fukada /KSS (Pink Pineapple).
(drawn animation)
(series 1990-1994)





June
Inishie no Kioku [古の記憶] ("Ancient Record") (oav), Yoshiaki Kawajiri /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)
first Cyber City Oedo 808 series (1990-1991)

"Prologue to the Legend" (oav), Shigeto Makino /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)
first Lodoss no Senki ("Record of Lodoss War") series (1990-1992)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
Danny and the Dinosaur and Other Stories (oav)/(edu), Weston Woods Studio.
(drawn animation)
contains: Danny and the Dinosaur (ss), Daniel Ivanick /DMI Productions; The Island of the Skog (ss), Don Duga and Ira Verbitsky /Polestar Animation.; and others

The Jackie Bison Show (tvsp), Peter Rosenthal /Stein & Illes Production.
(drawn animation, some live action)

The Jetsons: The Movie (f), William Hanna and Joseph Barbera /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)



July
Dragon Ball Z: Chikyû Marugoto Chôkessen ("Dragon Ball Z: The Ultimate Decisive Battle Over Earth"; "Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might") (sf), Daisuke Nishio /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Lupin Sansei: Hemingway Paper no Nazo ("Lupin III: Mystery of the Hemingway Papers") (tvsp), Osamu Dezaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Nineteen 19 ナインティーン (oav), Naoyuki Honda /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Onna Senshi Efe & Jelia Goude no Monsho [女戦士エフェ&ジーラ グーデの紋章] ("Female Soldiers Efe & Jelia: Goude's Coat of Arms"; "Gude Crest: The Emblem of Gude") (ova), Kazusane Kikuchi /J.C. Staff.
(drawn animation)

Robin Hood no Daiboken [ロビンフットの大冒険] ("Great Adventures of Robin Hood") (tv), Koichi Mashita /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Tengai Makyo Jirai Ya Osobo-Hen Vol. 1 ("Evil Land Mineshaft Watch Chapter") (oav), TMS.
(drawn animation)

July
"Robot Tae Kwon V 90" [ 로보트 태권브이 90] (f), Kim Cheong-Gi /Seoul Dongwa. (South Korea)
(live action, part drawn animation)

August
The Mind's Eye: A Computer Animation Odyssey (oav), Jan C. Nickman /Miramar and Odyssey.
(cgi animation)
first Mind's Eye series (1990 to present); shows in series are compilations of animation from various studios


August
DuckTales: The Movie, Treasure of the Lost Lamp (f), Bob Hathcock /Disney France. (France)
(drawn animation)

Wiggly Park (tvss), Telemagination. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
(1990-1994)

August
City Hunter: Bay City Wars [シティーハンター ベイシティウォーズ] (f), Kanetsugu Kodama /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

City Hunter: Hyakuman Dollar no Inbô [シティーハンター 百万ドルの陰謀] ("City Hunter: Plot of $1,000,000") (f), Kanetsugu Kodama /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Mado Grandzort Saigo no Magical Taisen [1] [魔動王グランゾート 最後のマジカル大戦] ("Evil King Grandzort the Last Magical War") (oav), Shuji Iuchi /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda // Don Coyote e Sancho Panda (tv), Hanna-Barbera and RAI. (United States/Italy)
(drawn animation)

Attack of the Killer Tomatoes (tv), Marvel.
(drawn animation)
(1990-1993)

Barnyard Commandos (tv), Murakami-Wolf-Swenson.
(drawn animation)

Bucky O'Hare and the Toad Wars (tv), Sunbow Entertainment, IDDH, Marvel Productions (Sunset Animation). (United States/France)
(drawn animation)

Bobby's World (tv), Film Roman.
(1990-1998)

Captain Planet and the Planeteers (tv), DIC Entertainment.
(1990-1993)

Computer Warriors (tvsp), Bill Kroyer /Kroyer.
(drawn animation)

Deepa and Rupa: A Fairytale From India (tvsp), Manick Sorcar /Sorcar.
(drawn animation, some live action)

Kid 'N' Play (tv), Marvel.
(drawn animation)

The Midnight Patrol: Adventures in the Dream Zone ("Potsworth & Co.") (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The New Adventures of He-Man (tv), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

New Kids on the Block (tv), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Piggsburg Piggs (tv), Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)

Rick Moranis in Gravedale High (tv), Ray Patterson /Turner.
(drawn animation)

The Songhai Princess (oav), Tee Collins and Edward W. Robinson, Jr. /New Dawn.
(drawn animation)

Tale Spin (tv), Disney.
(drawn animation)

Tiny Toon Adventures (tv), Warner Bros.
(drawn animation)
(1990-1992)

September
Little Rosey (tv), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Tiny Toon Adventures image
Tiny Toon Adventures
Tom and Jerry Kids (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
contains: Tom and Jerry (tvss), Droopy (tvss)
(1990-1993)

Wake, Rattle and Roll (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Wizard of Oz (tv), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Yo, Yogi! (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)


September
The Dreamstone (tv), Martin Gates and FilmFair Animation. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
(1990-1995)

Fuglekrigen i kanøfleskoven ("The War of the Birds") (f), Jannik Hastrup /Per Holst Filmproduktion. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

Oh, Mr. Toad! (tvss), Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

September
Boken! Iczer-3 Vol. 1 ("Adventure! Iczer-3") (oav), Toshihiro Hirano /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Karasu Tengu Kabuto [カラス天狗カブト] ("Raven Tengu Kabuto") (tv), Hiroshi Watanabe /Terasawa Production.
(drawn animation)

Kobo-chan ("Kobo, the L'il Rascal") (tvsp).
(drawn animation)

Magical Taruruuto-kun [まじかる☆タルるートくん] ("Young Magical Taruruuto") (tv), Shigeyasu Yamauchi /Toei.
(drawn animation)
(1990-1992)

Mainichi ga Fujinkeikan ("Everyday Is A Policewoman") (oav), Hidehito Ueda /Animate Film.
(drawn animation)
first Mainichi ga Nichiyobu [毎日が日曜日] ("Everyday Is Sunday") series (1990-1992)

September
Peter Pan and the Pirates (tv), John D. Wilson /Southern Star. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

October
Grim Natwick (Myron Natwick) (August 16, 1890–October 7, 1990) (animator, director, character designer) dies of a heart attack caused by pneumonia in Los Angeles, California.


October
Bob Calinescu (May 16, 1926-October 27, 1990) (director) dies in Bucharest. (Romania)

October
3 Chome no Yuhi [三丁目の夕日] ("Evening in the 3rd Ward") (tv), Tsuneo Maeda /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

808 Cho Hyori Kewaishi [八百八町表裏 化粧師] ("808 Town Inside and Outside: Make-up Artist") (tv), Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Edokko Boy: Gatten Taro [江戸っ子ボーイ がってん太助] ("True Tokyo Boy: Gatten Taro") (tv), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Mittsu Me ga Tooru [三つ目がとおる] ("The Three-eyed One; Here Comes Three Eyes") (tv), Tezuka Productions.
(drawn animation)

Karakuri Kengou Den Musashi Lord [からくり剣豪伝ムサシロード] ("Tale of the Trickster Swordsmaster Musashi Road"; "Musashi the Samurai Lord") (tv), Akira Shigino /Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Majusensen [1] [魔獣戦線] ("Demon Beast Phalanx") (oav), Shunji Taiga /Magic Bus.
(drawn animation)
series (1990)

Peach Command Shin Momotarou Densetsu [PEACH COMMAND 新桃太郎伝説] ("Peach Command New Momotarou Legend") (tv), Kiyoshi Fukumoto /Knack.
(drawn animation)

RPG Densetsu Hepoi [RPG伝説ヘポイ] ("RPG Legend at Poi") (tv), Takeshi Ishikura and Masato Namiki /Studio Gallop.
(drawn animation)

Tanjo Hen Utsonomiko [1] [天上篇 宇宙皇子] ("Heaven Version: Universal Prince") (oav), Tetsuo Imazawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Ultraman Graffiti [ウルトラマングラフィティ] (oav), Hiroshi Sasagawa /Tsubaraya Productions.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
Aliens Next Door (tv), Perennial.
(drawn animation)

The Prince and the Pauper (ss), George Scribner /Disney.
(drawn animation)

The Rescuers Down Under (f), Hendel Butoy and Mike Gabriel /Disney.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

November
The Nutcracker Prince (f), Paul Schibli /Lacewood. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

November
Peterchens Mondfahrt (f), Wolfgang Urchs. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

Werner-Beinhart! (f), Gerhard Hahn, Niki List, and Michael Schaack /Funimation. (Germany)
(drawn animation, part live action)

November
Licca Fushigina Yunia Monogatari Part 1 [Licca ふしぎな不思議なユーニア物語] ("Licca: Mysterious Yunia Story") (oav), Ashi Ado.
(drawn animation)

OL Kaizo Koza ("Office Ladies Remodelling Lecture") (oav), Hajime Ishigaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Pygmalio [ピグマリオ] (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

November
Dr. Movie founded in Seoul. (South Korea)

December
The Little Match Girl (tvsp), Michael Sporn /Sporn Animation.
(drawn animation)


December
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship (tvsp), Francis Vose /Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Sophie et Virginie (tv), C&D and AB Productions. (France)
(drawn animation)

December
Kyuukyoku no Chef wa Oishinbo Papa [究極のシェフは美味しんぼパパ] ("Ultimate Chef Gourmet Papa") (oav), Kazuo Tomazawa /Raiden Film.
(drawn animation)

Scandal (oav), Satoshi Dezaki /Magic Bus, Shuisha, and Pony Canyon.
(drawn animation)
first Mad Bull 34 [マッド★ブル34] series (1990-1992)

Shuranosuke Zanma-ken: Shikamamon no Otoko [修羅之介斬魔剣 死鎌紋の男] ("Demon-Slaying Sword of Shuranosuke"; "Sword for Truth") (oav), Osamu Dezaki /Toei.
(drawn animation)

December
"The Adventures of Lotty" [로티의 모험] (f), Song Jung-yul /Lotte World. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
The Adventure Machine (tvsp), Bill Hutten and Tony Love /Encore Enterprises.
(drawn animation)

Pretty Piggies (tv), Fred Wolf.
(drawn animation)

Gunther-Wahl Productions founded in Los Angeles by Lee Gunther and Michael Wahl.

no date
The Real Story of Humpty Dumpty (oav), Peter Sander /CINAR and France Animation. (Canada/France)
(drawn animation)

Phoenix Animation founded by Michael Hefferon in Toronto. (Canada)

no date
Az ember tragédiája ("The Tragedy of Man") (tv), Marcell Jankovic /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Benjamin Blümchen als Wetterelefant (oav), Hahnfilm. (Germany)
(drawn animation)
first Benjamin Blümchen series (1990-2003)

Bouli (tv). (France)
(drawn animation)

El Bueno de Cuttlas (ss), Calpurnio Pisón. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Cavallette ("Grasshoppers") (ss), Bruno Bozzetto /Bozzetto. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Despertaferro (f) ("Despertaferro el grito del fuego"), Jordi Amorós /Equip Producciones and Maran Films. (Spain/Germany)
(drawn animation)

Konservfilm (ss), Zlatin Radev. (Bulgaria)
(drawn animation)

Marianne 1ère ("Marianne Premier", "Marianne the First") (tv)/(edu), Bruno-Rene Huchez /IDDH. (France)
(drawn animation)

Nellie the Elephant (tvss), Flicks Films. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Penny Crayon (tvss), Maddocks Animation. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Ra: Path of the Sun God (f), Lesley Keen. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation, some live action)

Seryy Volk end Krasnaya Shapochka [Серый Волк Энд Красная Шапочка] ("Grey Wolf and Little Red Riding Hood") (ss), Garri Bardin /Soyuzmultfilm.
(model animation)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner

Seryy Volk end Krasnaya Shapochka image
Seryy Volk end Krasnaya Shapochka

Vincent (ss), Jean-Pierre Lemouland. (France)
(drawn animation)

Wicked Willie (tvss), Bob Godfrey /Godfrey Films. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Antefilms International founded by Christophe di Sabatino and Benoît di Sabatino in Paris. (France)

no date
Eiji (sf), Kazuya Miyashia /Animate Film.
(drawn animation)

Hengen Taima Yaku Karula Mau Sendai Shosaishi Enka Part 1 ("Illusion Evil Night Train Dancing Karula") (oav), Takaaki Ishiyama.
(drawn animation)

Jyusenki Vol. 1 ("Beast Battle Front") (oav), Animate Film.
(drawn animation)

"The Kaleidoscope" (oav), Takashi Anno /AIC.
(drawn animation)
first The Hakkenden ("The Eight Dog Soldiers Legend") series

Kumo no Yôni Kaze no Yôni (f), Hisauki Toriumi /Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

"The Lost Treasures of the Ancient Queen" (f), TMS (TMS).
(drawn animation)

Saint Michael Gakuen Hyoryu-ki Jyo-jan 1 ("Saint Michael's School Story") (oav), Hiroshi Fukutomi /Production Eureka.
(drawn animation)

TarZAN (ss), Taku Furukawa /Takun-Box.
(drawn animation)

Yoju Kyoshitsu [1] [淫獣教師] ("Bewitcher-Beast Classroom"; "Angel of Darkness") (oav), Kazuma Muraki /Pink Pineapple.
(drawn animation)
series 1990-1991

no date
Gayeb Aya ("Gayeb Appears") (tv), Suddhasattwa Basu /Raikhik Films. (India)
(drawn animation)

"Merlin and the Dragons" (oav), Hu Yihong /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(drawn animation)

Picture Start (ss), Jeremy Parker. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Yongshimi [영심이] (tv), Daiwon Animation. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Art Plus studio founded in Seoul to create television programs. (South Korea)

Philippine Animation Studio Inc. (PASI) founded in Manila. (Philippines)

Raikhik Films founded by Suddhasattwa Basu. (India)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1991 Last update: July 14, 2011
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2011 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots