Chronology of Animation 1988
Return to 1987
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
Snoopy: The Musical (tvsp), Sam Jaimes /Mendelsohn-Melendez.
(drawn animation)



January
Shoukoushi Ceddie [小公子セディ] ("Little Prince Ceddie"; "Little Lord Fauntleroy") (tv), Kozo Kusuba /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Tosho! Ramenman [闘将! 拉麺男] ("Fight! Ramenman") (tv), Masayuki Akihi /Toei Doga.
(drawn animation)





February
Dragon's Heaven [ドラゴンズヘブン] (oav), Makoto Kobayashi /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Gegege no Kitarou Jigoku Hen [ゲゲゲの鬼太郎 地獄編] ("Cackling Kitarou Hell Chapter") (tv), Osamu Kasai and Hiroki Shibata /Toei.
(drawn animation)

"Into the Eternal Night" (oav), Noburo Ishiguro /Artland.
(drawn animation)
first Ginga Eiyu Densetsu ("Legend of the Galactic Heroes") series (1988-1995)

Osomatsu-kun [おそ松くん] ("Young Osomatsu"; "Young Sextuplets") (tv), Akira Shigino /Studio Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Sakigake! Otokojuku [魁! 男塾] (tv), Nobutaka Nishizawa /Toei Doga.
(drawn animation)

Shin Grimm Meisaku Gekijoo [新グリム名作劇場] ("New Grimm Masterpiece Theater"; "Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics") (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Urusei Yatsura: Kanketsuhen ("Urusei Yatsura: Final Chapter") (f), Satoshi Dezaki /Kitty Films.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
Nephi and the Brass Plates (edu)/(oav), Richard Rich /Liahona Productions (Rich Animation).
(drawn animation)
first Animated Stories from the Book of Mormon series

Pound Puppies and the Legend of Big Paw (f), Pierre DeCelles /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)


March
Diplodo (tv), Bandai, C&D, Saban Entertainment. (France/Japan/United States)
(drawn animation)

Gandahar ("Light Years") (f), Rene Laloux and Li Ha Gyu (animation director) /Studio S.E.K. (France/South Korea)
(drawn animation)

In der Arche ist der Wurm drin ("Stowaways on the Ark") (f), Wolfgang Urchs \Schoemann. (Federal Republic of Germany [Germany])
(drawn animation)

March
Chiisana Pengin: Lolo no Boken [小さなぺンギンロロの冒険] ("Small Penguin: Lolo's Adventures"; "The Adventures of Scamper the Penguin") (f), Kinjiro Yoshida and G.A. Sokoljishij /Life Work and Soyuzmultifilm. (Japan/Soviet Union)
(drawn animation)

Doraemon: Nobita no Parallel Saiyuki [ドラえもん のび太のパラレル西遊記] ("Doraemon: Nobita's Parallel 'Journey to the West'") (f), Tsutomu Shibayama /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

ESPer Mami: Hoshizora no Dancing Doll [エスパー魔美 星空のダンシングドール] ("Esper Mami: Midnight Dancing Doll") (sf), CA Doga.
(drawm animation)

F [F-エフ] (tv), Deen.
(drawn animation)

Harbour Light Monogatari Fashion Lala Yori [ハーバーライト物語 ~ファッションララより~] ("Fashion Lala: The Story of the Harbour Light") (oav), Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Kido Senshi Gundam Gyakushu no Char [機動戦士ガンダム 逆襲のシャア] ("Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack") (f), Yoshiyuki Tomino /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Kiteretsu Daihyakka [キテレツ大百科] ("Kiteretsu's Encyclopedia") (tv), Hiroshi Kuzuoka and Keiji Hayakawa /Studio Gallop.
(drawn animation)
(1988-1996)

Kyofun no Byoningen Saishu Kyoshi [恐怖のバイオ人間 最終教師] ("The Dreadful Sick Man: The Ultimate Master"; "The Ultimate Teacher") (oav), Toyo Ashida /Studio Live.
(drawn animation)

Moeru! Oniisan [燃える! お兄さん] ("Burning! Older Brother"; "The Burning Wild Man") (tv), Osamu Kobayashi /Studio Pierrot.
(drawn animation)

Tsurupika Hagemaru-kun [つるピカハゲ丸くん] (tv), Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Ultra B: Black Hole Kara no Dakusaisha B. B. !! [ウルトラB ブラックホールからの独裁者B・B!!] ("Ultra B: Dictator B. B. from the Black Hole") (ss), Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)


April
Denver, The Last Dinosaur (tv), World Events and Calico Productions.
(drawn animation)



April
Appleseed (oav), Kazuyoshi Katayama /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Balthus: Tia no Kagayaki [バルテュス ~ティアの輝き~] ("Balthus: Tia's Radiance") (oav), Yukihiro Makino /Kusama Art.
(drawn animation)

Chouon Senshi Borgman [超音戦士ボーグマン] ("Super Sonic Soldier Borgman") (tv), Hiroshi Negishi /Ashi.
(drawn animation)

City Hunter 2 [シティハンター 2] (tv), Kenji Kodama /Nippon Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Doctor Chichibuyama [ドクター秩父山] (tvss), Ashi Pro.
(drawn animation)

Dondon Domeru to Ron [どんどんドメルとロン] // Cubitus ("Wowser") (tv)/(tvss), Telescreen Japan and Dargaud Marina. (Japan/Netherlands/France)
(drawn animation)

Hotaru no Haka [火垂の墓] ("Grave of the Fireflies") (f), Isao Takahata /Ghibli.
(drawn animation)

Ikinari Dagon [いきなりダゴン] ("Suddenly Dagon") (tv), Kazuyoshi Yokota /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Kido Keisatsu Patlabor 1 ("Mobile Police Patlabor") (oav), Mamoru Oshii /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
series 1988

Kujaku-Oh Kikansai [孔雀王 鬼還祭] ("Peacock King: Feast for Returning Demons") (oav), Katsuhito Akiyama /AIC.
(drawn animation)

Mashin Eiyuuden Wataru [魔神英雄伝ワタル] ("Demon Hero Wataru") (tv), Shuji Iuchi /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Ponkikki Meisaku World [ポンキッキめいさくわーるど] ("Ponkikki Masterpiece World") (tvss), Studio Junio.
(drawn animation)

Shin Manga Naruhodo Monogatari [新まんがなるほど物語] (tv), Kimiyoshi Soga, Sadao Nozaki /Dax International.
(drawn animation, some live action)

Shin Pro Golfer Saru [新プロゴルファー猿] ("New Pro Golfer Saru") (tv), Shin'ei Doga.
(drawn animation)

Tonari no Totoro [となりのトトロ] ("My Neighbor Totoro") (f), Hayao Miyazaki /Ghibli.
(drawn animation)

Topo Gigio [トッポジージョ] (tv), Noburo Ishiguro and Shigeo Koshi /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Transformers: Chojin Master Force [トランスフォーマー超神マスターフォース] ("Transformers: Super God Master Force") (tv), Tetsuo Imazawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

What's Michael? [ホワッツマイケル] (tv), Masakazu Higuchi /Kitty Film.
(drawn animation)

Yoroiden Samurai Troopers [鎧伝サムライトルーパー] ("Legendary Armor Samurai Troopers"; "Ronin Warriors") (tv), Masashi Ikeda and Mamoru Hamazou /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
Daws Butler (Charles Dawson Butler) (November 16, 1916–May 18, 1988) (voice actor) dies in Los Angeles, California of a heart attack.



May
Dominion Hansai Gundan [1] ("Dominion Crime Corps"; "Dominion Tank Police") (oav), Koichi Mashimo /Agent 21.
(drawn animation)
first Dominion series

Hello! Lady Lynn [ハロー! レディリン] (tv), Hiroshi Shidara /Toei.
(drawn animation)


June
Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (f), Robert Zemeckis and Richard Williams (animation director) /Amblin Entertainment.
(live action, drawn animation)

Who Framed Roger Rabbit? image
Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
Mae Whitman (Mae Margaret Whitman) (June 9, 1988- ) (voice actor) born in Los Angeles, California.


June
Rokushin Gattai God Mars Junanansai no Densetsu [六神合体ゴッドマーズ 十七歳の伝説] ("Six Gods in One Body God Mars: Seventeen Year Old's Legend") (oav), Masakatsu Iijima /TMS.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
The Canterville Ghost (tvsp), Ed Newmann amd Monica Kendall /Orkin-Flaum Productions.
(drawn animation)


July
Les Invisibles (tvss), Alain Ferrari /Société Française de Production. (France)
(drawn animation)

July
Akira (f), Katsuhiro Otomo /TMS.
(drawn animation)


Akira cartoonAkira
Ayakashi no Miyako [妖の都] ("Capital of Mystery") (oav), Toshihiro Hirano /AIC.
(drawn animation)
first Kyuketsuki Miyu [吸血姫美夕] "Vampire Princess Miyu") series (1988-1989)

Biriken [ビリ犬] (tvss), Hiroshi Sasagawa /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Dragon Ball: Makafushigi Daiboken!! [ドラゴンボール 摩訶不思議大冒険!!] ("Dragon Ball: Great Adventures of Profound Mystery") (f), Daisuke Nishio /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Gall Force-Stardust War (sf), Katsuhito Akiyama /Animate Film, Artmic, and AIC.
(drawn animation)

Gall Force-Ten Little Gallforce (oav), Tatsuya Masaki /Artmic and AIC.
(drawn animation)

Tekken Chinmi [鉄拳チンミ] (tv), Jutaro Oba /Ashi Pro.
(drawn animation)

Toyamazakura Uchucho Yatsu no Wa Gold [遠山桜宇宙帖 奴の名はゴールド] ("Cosmic Commander of the Toyama Cherry Trees: The Guy's Name Is Gold"; "Samurai Gold") (oav), Atsutoshi Umezawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)


August
Wilfred Jackson (director, animator) dies in Los Angeles, California.


August
Neco z Alenky ("Alice") (f), Jan Svankmajer. (Czechoslovakia [Czech Republic])
(model animation and live action)

Tube Mice (tvss), Honeycomb Animation. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

August
Deimos no Hanayome Ran no Kukikyoku ("Bride of Deimos: The Orchid Smile") (oav), Rintaro /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Kaze no Matasaburo ("Matasaburo of the Winds") (oav), Rintaro /Project Team Argos and Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Watt Poe to Bokura no Ohanashi [ワット・ボーとぼくらのお話] ("The Story of Us and Watt Poe") (oav), Shigenori Kageyama /Diva.
(drawn animation)

August
Disney opens the Walt Disney Animation Australia (Disney Australia) studio in Sidney. (Australia)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
The Adventures of Raggedy Ann and Andy (tv), CBS Animation.
(drawn animation)

Beany and Cecil (tv)/(tvss), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Bravestarr: The Legend (f), Tom Tataranowicz /Filmation.
(drawn animation)

Cap'n O.G. Readmore's Puss in Boots (tvsp), Rick Reinert /Rick Reinert Productions.
(drawn animation)

The Completely Mental Misadventures of Ed Grimley (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

C.O.P.S. (tv), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Daffy Duck's Quackbusters (f), Greg Ford and Terry Lennon /Warner Bros.
(drawn animation) collection of old theatrical cartoons with some new animation

Fantastic Max (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Flintstone Kids' "Just Say No" Special (tvsp), Ray Patterson /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Further Adventures of Super Ted (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

It's the Girl in the Red Truck, Charlie Brown (tvsp), Walter C. Miller /Mendelsohn-Melendez.
(drawn animation, some live action)

The New Adventures of Gumby (tv)/(tvss), Clokey.
(clay animation)

The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (tvss)/(tv), Walt Disney Television.
(drawn animation)
(1988-1991)

Police Academy: The Series (tv), Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)

Rockin' with Judy Jetson (tvsp), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Superman (tv), Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)
contains Superman (tvss) and Superman Family Album (tvss)


September
Count Duckula (tv), Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
(1988-1992)

PC Pinkerton (tvss), Trevor Bond /Trevor Bond Associates. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)



October
Cap'n O.G. Readmore Meets Little Red Riding Hood (tvsp), Rick Reinert /Rick Reinert Productions.
(drawn animation)

Garfield and Friends (tv), Film Roman.
(drawn animation)
contains Garfield (tvss) and U.S. Acres (tvss) (1988-1994)

Marvel Action Universe (tv), Marvel.
(drawn animation)
contains Spider-man (tv), Dinoriders (tv), and Robocop (tv)

A Pup Named Scooby-Doo (tv)/(tvss), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

This Is America, Charlie Brown (tv), Mendelsohn-Melendez.
(drawn animation)

Tin Toy (ss), John Lasseter /Pixar.
(cgi animation)
Academy Award: Best Short Subjects, Animation


Tin Toy imageTin Toy
Eric Larson (Eric Cleon Larson) (September 3, 1905–October 25, 1988) (animator, director) dies in Pasadena, California.


October
Els Bobobobs (tv), BRB Internacional. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Charlie Chalk (tvss), Woodland Animations. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Historia de Catalunya (tv)/(edu). (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Tounie et Litelle ("Tounie and Litelle") (tvss), Jacques Peyrache /Pixibox. (France)
(drawn animation)

October
Hai Akko Desu [ハーイ あっこです] ("Hi, This Is Akko") (tv), Toshitaka Tsunoda /Eiken.
(drawn animation)
(1988-1992)

Himitsu no Akko-chan [ひみつのアッコちゃん] ("Secrets of Akko-chan") (tv), Hiroki Shibata /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Magai Toshi Shinjuku [魔界都市 <新宿>] ("Hell City Shinjuku"; "Demon City Shinjuku") (oav), Yoshiaki Kawajiri /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Meimon! Daisan Yakyuubu [名門!第三野球部] ("Meimon! The Third Baseball Club") (tv), Hiroshi Fukutomi /Studio Comet.
(drawn animation)

Oishinbo (tv), Yoshio Takeuchi /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)
(1988-1992)

Shinsho AD 1990 [ 神章 A.D.1990 璃子] ("Divine Chapter AD 1990") (oav), Fukugawa Kiyoshi /AIC.
(drawn animation)
first Ryuseiki [竜世紀] ("Dragon Century") series (1988)

Soreike! Anpanman [それいけ! アンパンマン] ("Go! Anpanman") (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)
(1988 to the present)

Top O Nerae! Gunbuster ("Aim for the Top! Gunbuster") (oav), Hideaki Anno /Gainax.
(drawn animation)
first Gunbuster series

Uchu no Senshi [I] [宇宙の戦士] ("Starship Troopers [I]") (oav), Tetsuro Amino /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
first Uchu no Senshi series

Yume Miru Topo Gigio [夢見るトッポジージョ] ("Dreaming Topo Gigio") (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
Cathy's Last Resort (tvsp), Evert Brown /Mendelsohn-Melendez.
(drawn animation)

Garfield: His Nine Lives (tvsp), Phil Roman /Film Roman.
(drawn animation)

Madeline (tvsp), DIC Entertainment.
(drawn animation)

Meet the Raisins: The Story of the California Raisins (tvsp), Barry Bruce /Vinton.
(clay animation)

Oliver and Company (f), George Scribner /Disney.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

Yogi and the Invasion of the Space Bears (tvsp), Don Lusk /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

November
Bluetoes, The Christmas Elf (tvsp), Mik Casey /Hinton. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

The Care Bears Nutcracker Suite (tvsp), Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

November
Dawid i Sandy ("David och de magiska pärlorna"; "David and Sandy") (f), Zbigniew Stanislawski and Wieslaw Zieba /Studio Miniatur Filmowych. (Poland/Sweden)
(drawn animation)

The Land Before Time (f), Don Bluth /Sullivan Bluth. (Ireland/United States)
(drawn animation)

November
"Portrait of a Killer" (oav), Daisuke Nishio /Toei.
(drawn animation)
first Crying Freeman series (1988-1994)

Meiou Kikaku Zeorymer [1] [冥王計画ゼオライマー] ("Hades Project Zeorymer") (oav), Toshihiro Hirano /AIC, Artmic, and Chimi.
(drawn animation)
first Meiou Kikaku Zeorymer series (1988-1990)

Kenzo Masaoka (Masaoka Kenzo 政岡憲三) (October 5, 1898-November 23, 1988) (director, producer, animator) dies in Kyoto.


December
Tattertown (tvsp), Ralph Bakshi /Bakshi.
(drawn animation)


December
La Table tournante ("The Turning Table") (f)/(edu), Paul Grimault. (France)
(drawn animation)
This is documentary about Grimault's short films, including copies of the films.

December
Cynical Mystery Hour [シニカル・ヒストリー・アワー] (ss), Kiriki Kubo.
(drawn animation)
series 1988-1989

1 Pound no Fukuin [1ポンドの福音 ] ("One Pound Gospel") (oav), Makura Saki /Gallop.
(drawn animation)

Guy: Yoma Kakusei [ガイ ~妖魔覚醒~] ("Awakening of the Devil") (oav), Yorihisa Uchida /Friends.
(drawn animation)
first Guy series

Ogon no Ryu [黄金の竜] ("The Golden Dragon") (oav), Satoshi Dezaki /Magic Bus.
(drawn animation)
first Shinshuu Chimihen [神州魑魅変] ("Fantasy Kingdom War") series (1988-1989)

Uchu Kazoku Carlvinson [宇宙家族カールビンソン] ("Space Family Carlvinson") (oav), Kimio Yabuki and Tatsuo Suzuki /Doga Kobo.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
The Amazing Book (oav), Bill Wolf.
(drawn animation)
first Amazing Bible Series (1988-1991)

The Good, The Bad and Huckleberry Hound (tvsp), Ray Patterson /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

P. J. Sparkles (tv), Marvel Productions.
(drawn animation)

Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School (tvsp), Charles A. Nichols /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Scooby-Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf (tvsp), Ray Patterson /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

State of the Art of Computer Animation (oav), Steven Churchill /Odyssey.
(cgi animation)
first collection of cgi animated films distributed on home video, films are made by various studios

Technological Threat (ss), Bill Kroyer /Kroyer.
(drawn animation, some cgi animation)

no date
The Cat Came Back (ss), Cordell Barker /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

The Dingles Les Drew /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Malayerba nunca muerde ("Weed") (ss), Carlos Carrera. (Mexico)
(drawn animation)

Studio B founded in Vancouver by Chris Bartleman and Blair Peters. (Canada)

no date
Los 4 músicos de Bremen ("The 4 Musicians of Bremen") (f), Cruz Delgado /Delgado. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Alan Ford E Il Gruppo T.N.T. Contro Superciuk (oav), Max Bunker. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Bauch und Seele ("Stomach and Soul") (ss), Klaus Georgi /DEFA Animation. (People's Republic of Germany [Germany])
(drawn animation)

Ben-Hur (oav), Al Guest and Jean Mathieson /Emerald City. (Ireland)
(drawn animation)

Das Birnenmädchen ("The Pear Girl") (ss), Horst J. Tappert /DEFA Animation. (People's Republic of Germany [Germany])
(model animation)

Coh [Сон] ("Dream") (ss), Nina Shorina /Soyuzmultfilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(model animation)

Dzungla (ss), Witold Giersz /Studio Miniatur Filmovych. (Poland)
(drawn animation)
first Czarny Blysk ("The Black Gleam") series (1988-1991)

Eine Murul ("Breakfast on the Grass") (ss), Priit Parn. (Soviet Union [Estonia])
(drawn animation)

Feet of Song (tvss), Erica Russell /Malinka. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

The Hill Farm (ss), Mark Baker /Animation Department, National Film Television School. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner

no date
Gai Yoma Kakusei ("Evil Demon Purification"; "Curse of the Undead--Yoma") (oav), Takashi Anno /Toei.
(drawn animation)
first Gai Yoma Kakusei series

Gakuen Benriya Series Antique Heart ("High School Convenience Store Series: Antique Heart") (oav), Animated Film.
(drawn animation)

Ginga Eiyu Densetsu Wagayuku wa Hoshi no Umi ("Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Across the Sea of Stars") (f), Noburo Ishiguro /Madhouse.
(drawn animation)

Hiyatari Ryoko Kasumi Yume no Naka ni Kimi ("Sunny Boardinghouse: Kasumi, You're In a Dream") (f), Hiroko Tokita /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Kido Senshi Super Deformed Gundam ("Mobile Suit Super Deformed Gundam") (oav), Osamu Kanda /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
first Kido Senshi Super Deformed Gundam series

Mah Jong, Shoden Naki no Ryu ("Legendary Mah Jong Adventure: The Weeping Dragon") (oav), Gainax and Magic Bus.
(drawn animation)

Production I.G founded in Tokyo by Mitsuhisa Ishikawa and Takayuki Goto.

The Hill Farm imageThe Hill Farm
Lilla Syster Kanin ("Little Sister Rabbit") (ss), Eva Eriksson and Jan Gustavsson /Swedish Film Institute. (Sweden)
(drawn animation)

Die Loesung ("The Solution") (ss), Sieglinde Hamacher \DEFA. (People's Republic of Germany [Germany])
(drawn animation)

Michel Vaillant ("Michael Vaillant"; "Heroes on Hot Wheels" (tv), La Cinq. (France)
(drawn animation)

Molierissimo (tv)/(edu), Bahram Rohani /IDDH (Hanho Heung Up (South Korea)). (France)
(drawn animation)

Naftaline (tvss)/(tv). (France/Belgium)
(drawn animation)

Nefelejcs ("Forget-Me-Not") (sf) Elek Lisziák /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Raggy Dolls (tv), Orchid. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Rarg (tvsp), Tony Collingwood /Collingwood-O'Hare. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Stopit and Tidyup (tvss)/(edu), Charles Mills, Terry Brain, and Steve Box /CMTB Animation. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Tobias Totz (tvss), Cartoon Film. (Germany)
(drawn animation)

A. Film ApS founded in Copenhagen. (Denmark)

Cairo Cartoon founded by Mona Abul El Nasr. (Egypt)

Collingwood O'Hare Entertainment founded by Tony Collingwood and Christopher O'Hare. (Great Britain)

Cromosoma founded in Barcelona. (Spain)

Francis Nielsen founds Rooster Studio. (France)

Dimitar Todorov-Jarava (September 21, 1901-1988) (director, producer, animator) dies. (Bulgaria)


no date
Black Tulip (f), Franco Cristofani /Burbank Films. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Bright Sparks (tv)/(edu), Yoram Gross. (Australia)
(drawn animation, some live action)

Canh buom xanh ("The Blue Sail") (ss), Ho Dac Vu /Hang phim Giai phong. (Viet Nam)

"Go On Running Hodori" (tv). (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Kkachi ae nalgae [까치의 날개] ("The Wings Of Kkach") (tvsp). (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

Meo con va chuot con ("The Pussy and Little Mouse") (ss), Bao Quang /Hang phim Hoat hinh Viet Nam. (Viet Nam)
(drawn animation)

Shan Shui Qing [山水情] ("Feeling From Mountains And Water") (ss), Te Wei /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(drawn animation)

"To Shoot Without Shooting") (ss), Kihachiro Kawamoto. (China/Japan)
(model animation)

Tuong to he ("Tote Commander") (ss), Le Thanh /Hang phim Hoat hinh Viet Nam. (Viet Nam)
(model animation)

Where the Forest Meets the Sea (ss), Jeannie Baker /Film Australia. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

The Wind in the Willows (oav), Warwick Gilbert /Burbank Films. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Catflap Animation founded by Maurice Giacomini. (Australia)

CGCG Inc. founded in Taipei to create cgi animation products. (Taiwan)

Hang phim Giai phong studio (Liberation Film Enterprise) founded. (Viet Nam)

Shanghai Afanti International Cartoon Company founded by Qu Jianfang. (China)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1989 Last update: April 20, 2012
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2012 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots