Chronology of Animation 1982
Return to 1981
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
Bunnicula, the Vampire Rabbit (tvsp), Charles A. Nichols /Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)

Miss Switch to the Rescue (tvsp), Charles A. Nichols /Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)

Hans Conried (Hans Georg Conried, Jr.) (April 15, 1917–January 5, 1982) (voice actor) dies in Burbank, California.


January
Il était une fois ... l'Espace ("Once Upon a Time Was ... Space") (tv)/(edu), Albert Barillé /Procidis. (France)
(drawn animation)

January
Asari-chan [あさりちゃん] ("Little Asari"; "Super Gal Asari") (tv), Osamu Kasai /Toei Doga.
(drawn animation)

Cello Hiki no Goshu [セロ弾きのゴーシュ] ("Goshu the Cellist") (f), Isao Takahata /Oh Production.
(drawn animation)

Minami no Niji no Lucy [南の虹のルーシー] ("Lucy-May of Southern Rainbow") (tv), Hiroshi Saito /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Penguin Mura Eiyu no Densetsu ("Penguin Village's Legendary Heroes") (tvsp), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Sangokushi ("The Three Kingdoms") (tvsp), Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)


February
The Berenstain Bears' Valentine Special (tvsp), Mordecai Gerstein and Al Kouzel /Perpetual Motion Pictures.
(drawn animation)



February
Kao Meijin Gekijo--Naniwabushi Daisuki ("I Love Naniwabushi") (tvsp), Tohankikaku.
(drawn animation)

Sento Mecha Xabungle [戦闘メカザブングル] ("Blue Gale Xabungle"; "Combat Mecha Xabungle") (tv), Yoshiyuki Tomino /Nippon Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Time Boken Series Gyakuten Ippatsuman [タイムボカンシリーズ 逆転イッパツマン] ("Time Machine Series Reversal Ippatsuman") (tv), Hiroshi Sasagawa /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Wagahai wa Neko de Aru ("I Am a Cat") (tvsp), Toei.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
Ken Harris (Karyl Ross Harris) (July 31, 1898-March 24, 1982) (animator) dies in Los Angeles, California.


March
Les maitres du temps ("The Masters of Time") (f), Rene Laloux and Moebius /Télécip and TF1 Films (Pannonia Films (Hungary). (France)
(drawn animation)

March
Asari-chan--Ai no Meruhen Shojo ("Little Asari--The Wonderful Child of Love") (ss), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Doraemon: Nobita no Daimakyou [ドラえもん のび太の大魔境] ("Doraemon: Nobita's Great Demon") (f), Hideo Nishimaki /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Kaibutsu-kun--Demon no Tsurugi [怪物くん デーモンの剣] ("Little Kaibutsu--The Demon's Sword") (sf), Hiroshi Fukutomi /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Kido Senshi Gundam III Meguriai Sorahen ("Mobile Suit Gundam III Love Encounter in Space") (f), Nippon Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Kikou Kantai Dairugger XV [機甲艦隊ダイラガーXV] ("Armored Squadron Dairugger XV") (tv), Kozo Morishita /Toei.
(drawn animation)
This series was reedited in the United States as the "Vehicle Team" part of "Voltron: Defender of the Universe".

Mahou no Princess Minky Momo [魔法のプリンセスミンキーモモ] ("Magical Princess Minky Momo") (tv), Kunihiko Yuyama /Ashi Production.
(drawn animation)

Manga Nihon Mukashi Banashi ("Animated Ancient Japanese Tales") (ss), Ai Kikaku.
(drawn animation)

Ninja Hattori-kun Ninpoenikki no Maki ("Little Hattori the Ninja: Chapter from the Diary of Ninnin's Method") (sf), Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Ohayo! Spank ("Good Morning! Spank") (sf), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Shin Dokonjo Gaeru ("New Frog With Guts") (sf), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Zoo no Inai Dobutsuen [象のいない動物園] ("A Zoo Without Elephants") (f), Group TAC.
(drawn animation)


April
A Family Circus Easter (tvsp), Dave Brain /Cullen-Kasden Productions.
(drawn animation)

The Fat Albert Easter Special (tvsp), Don Christensen /Filmation.
(drawn animation)

Jokebook (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
contains various short cartoons from different countries compiled by Hanna-Barbera

The Smurf Springtime Special (tvsp), Gerard Baldwin /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Strawberry Shortcake: Pets on Parade (tvsp), Kohsei Ohtani /Murakami-Wolf-Swenson.
(drawn animation)


April
Dobrodruzstvi Robinsona Crusoe, namornika z Yorku ("The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe, the Sailor from York") (f), Stanislav Latal /Jiri Trnka Studio. (Czechoslovakia [Czech Republic]/Federal Republic of Germany [Germany])
(model animation)

Der fliegende Windmühle ("The Flying Windmill") (f), Gunter Ratz /DEFA. (People's Republic of Germany [Germany])
(model animation)

April
Boppen Sensei to Kaerazu no Numa ("Boppen the Teacher and the Lake of No Return") (tvsp), Meruhensha.
(drawn animation)

Don Dracula [手塚治虫のドン・ドラキュラ] (tv), Tezuka Productions and Jin Productions.
(drawn animation)

Game Center Arashi [ゲームセンターあらし] (tv), Tameo Ogawa /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Haguregumo [浮浪雲] (f), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Kagaku Kyujo-Tai Technovoyager [科学救助隊テクノボイジャー] ("Scientific Rescue Team Technovoyager" or "Thunderbirds 2086") (tv), Jin.
(drawn animation)

Patalliro--Boku Patalliro ("Patalliro, I Patalliro") (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Sekai Meisaku Dôwa: Aladdin to Mahô no Lamp ("World Masterpiece Children's Stories: Aladdin and the Magic Lamp" or "Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp") (f), Yoshikatsu Kasai /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Sengoku Majin Goshogun ("Demon God of the War Torn Land Goshogun") (sf), Ashi Pro.
(drawn animation)

Tondera House no Daiboken [タイム教室トンデラハウスの大冒険] ("Adventures of Time Classroom Tonderahouse"; "The Flying House") (tv), Masakazu Higuchi /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
A Charlie Brown Celebration (tvsp), Bill Melendez /Mendelsohn-Melendez Production.
(drawn animation)

Dr. Seuss' The Grinch Grinches the Cat in the Hat (tvsp), Bill Perez /Marvel Productions.
(drawn animation)

Puff and the Incredible Mr. Nobody (tvsp), Fred Wolf /Murakami-Wolf-Swenson.
(drawn animation)

Stanley, the Ugly Duckling (tvsp), John Wilson /Fine Arts.
(drawn animation)


May
Planetata na sakrovishtata ("Treasure Planet") (f), Rumen Petov /Boyana Film. (Bulgaria)
(drawn animation)

May
Anime Yasei no Sakebi [アニメ野生のさけび] ("Animated Call of the Wild") (tv), Wako.
(drawn animation)

Makyou Densetsu Acrobunch [魔境伝説アクロバンチ] ("Demon Regions Legend Acrobunch") (tv), Kakusai Eigasha.
(drawn animation)

Ochamegami Monogatari Kolokolo Polon [おちゃめ神物語コロコロポロン] ("Story of the Joker Goddess: Kolo Kolo Polon") (tv), Takao Yotsuji /Koskuai Eigasha.
(drawn animation)

Oz no Mahôtsukai ("The Wizard of Oz") (f), Fumihiko Takayama (John Danylkiw (English version)) /Toho.
(drawn animation)
First released at the Cannes Film Festival and the United States in its English version. The Japanese release ocurred in 1986.

Shiroi Kiba--White Fang Monogatari [白い牙 ホワイトファング物語] ("White Fang's Story") (tvsp), Soji Yoshikawa and Takeyuki Yokoyama /Nippon Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Tsudan Full Base ("Two Strikes With Bases Full") (tvsp), Group TAC.
(drawn animation)


June
The Great Cognito (ss), Will Vinton /Vinton.
(clay animation)

Sport Billy (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation)


June
Methanie (tv), Films Alain Champeaux. (France)
(drawn animation)

Jirí Brdecka [(December 24, 1917-June 2, 1982) (director, writer) dies in Prague. (Czechoslovakia [Czech Republic])

June
Songoku Sick Road o Tobu!! [孫悟空シルクロードをとぶ!!] ("Songoku Flies on the Way of Silk") (tvsp), Hideo Takayashiki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Taiyo no Ko Esteban [太陽の子エステバン] // Les Mystérieuses cités d'or ("Esteban, the Sun's Child"; "The Mysterious Cities of Gold") (tv), Pierrot and DIC. (Japan/France)
(drawn animation)

Tonde Mon Pe [とんでモン・ペ] (tv), Shigetsugu Yoshida /TMS.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
The Secret of NIMH (f), Don Bluth /Bluth.
(drawn animation)

Tron (f), Steven Lisberger /Disney.
(live action, some cgi animation, some drawn animation)


Tron image
Tron

July
Dr. Slump: Hoyoyo! Uchu Daiboken [Dr.スランプ ほよよ!宇宙大冒険] (f), Akinori Nagaoka /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Ginga Reppu Baxinger [銀河烈風バクシンガー] ("Galactic Gale Baxinger") (tv), Yoshikata Nitta /Kokusai Eigasha.
(drawn animation)

The Kabocha Wine [The かぼちゃワイン] ("The Pumpkin Wine") (tv), Kimio Yabuki /Toei.
(drawn animation)
(1982-1984)

Space Adventurer Cobra Gekijôban [スペースアドベンチャーコブラ 劇場版] ("Space Adventurer Cobra Theatrical Version") (f), Osamu Dezaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Techno Police 21C [テクノポリス 21C] (f), Takashi Matsumoto and Shoji Kawamoto /Studio Nue and Artmic.
(drawn animation)

Waga Seishun no Arcadia [わが青春のアルカディア] ("Arcadia of My Youth") (f), Tomohara Katsumata /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Anime International Company (AIC) founded in Tokyo.


August
Flash Gordon: The Greatest Adventure of Them All (tvsp), Gwen Wetzler /Filmation.
(drawn animation)


August
Alexandre Alexeieff (director, animator, producer, writer, character designer) dies in Paris. (France)

August
Andromeda Stories (tvsp), Masamitsu Sasaki /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Jugo Shonen Hyoryuki ("Fifteen Young Castaways") (tvsp), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Kyojin no Hoshi ("Star of the Giants") (f), TMS and Magic Bus.
(drawn animation)

Obake ("Ghost") (tvsp), Ai Kikaku.
(drawn animation)

Nyarome no Omoshirosugaku Kyoshitsu ("Nyarome's Math Class") (tvsp), Studio Zero.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
The Gary Coleman Show (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Gilligan's Island (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation)

The Incredible Hulk/Amazing Spider-man Hour (tv), Marvel.
(drawn animation)
contains The Incredible Hulk (tv) and The Amazing Spider-man (reruns)

Laverne and Shirley With the Fonz (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Little Rascals/Richie Rich Show (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
contains Little Rascals (tvss) and Richie Rich (tvss)

Meatballs and Spaghetti (tv), Marvel.
(drawn animation)

Mork and Mindy (tv), John Kimball and Rudy Larriva /Hanna-Barbera (Ruby-Spears).
(drawn animation)

The Pac-Man Show (tv)/(tvss), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Pandamonium (tv), Marvel.
(drawn animation)

The Puppy's New Adventures (tv)/(tvss), Charles A. Nichols and Rudy Lurriva /Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)

Scooby, Scrappy, and Yabba Doo. (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Shirt Tales (tv)/(tvss), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Lacey Chabert (September 30, 1982- ) (voice actress, singer) born in Purvis, Mississippi.


September
Les Engrenages (tvss), Italo Bettiol and Stephano Lonati /Belokapi. (France)
(model animation)



October
The Great Bear Scare (tvsp), Hal Mason /DimenMark.
(drawn animation)

Here Comes Garfield (tvsp), Phil Roman /Film Roman.
(drawn animation)

Hey, Good Lookin' (f), Ralph Bakshi /Bakshi.
(drawn animation)
film actually completed in 1975


October
The Plague Dogs (f), Martin Rosen /Nepenthe Productions. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

October
Ai no Senshi Rainbowman [愛の戦士レインボーマン] ("Warrior of Love Rainbowman") (tv), Ai Kikaku.
(drawn animation)

Cho Jiku Yosai Macross [超時空要塞マクロス] ("Super Dimension Fortress Macross") (tv), Noboru Ishiguro /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Cybot Robotchi [サイボットロボッチ] (tv), Knack Productions.
(drawn animation)

Future War 198X Nen [FUTURE WAR 198X年] ("Future War in the Year 198X") (f), Toshio Masuda and Tomohiro Katsumata /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Hitotsuboshike no Ultra Baasan [一ツ星家のウルトラ婆さん] ("The Ultra Grandmother of the Hitsuboshike Family") (tv)/(tvss), Masuji Harada /Knack Productions.
(drawn animation)

Ningyougeki Sangokushi [人形劇 三国志] ("Puppet Show Romance of the Three Kingdoms") (tvss), Kuzo Satoya.
(model animation)
(1982-1984)

Ninjaman Ippei [忍者マン一平] (tv), Hideo Takayashiki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Progolfer Saru (tvsp), Shin'ei Doga.
(drawn animation)

Sasuga no Sarutobi [さすがの猿飛] ("Clever Sarutobi") (tv), Kouichi Sasaki /Tsuchida.
(1982-1984)

Shonen Miyamoto Musashi--Wanpapu Nitoryu ("Young Musashi Miyamoto--The Whirling Technique of the Two-Bladed Combat") (tvsp), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Space Cobra [スペースコブラ] (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Tokimeki Tonight [ときめきトゥナイト] ("Night Emotion") (tv), Hiroshi Sasagawa /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Tsushimamaru Sayonara Okinawa [対馬丸さようなら沖縄] ("Tsushimamaru: Goodbye Okinawa") (f), Osamu Kobayashi /Agiado.
(drawn animation)

Waga Seishun no Arcadia: Mugen Kido SSX [わが青春のアルカディア無限軌道SSX] ("My Youth in Arcadia: Endless Orbit SSX") (tv), Tomoharu Katsumata and Masamitsu Sasaki /Toei.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
Heidi's Song (f), Robert Taylor /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Last Unicorn (f), Arthur Rankin, Jr. and Jules Bass /Rankin-Bass (Top Craft (Japan)).
(drawn animation)

Hugh Harman (August 31, 1903-November 26, 1982) (director, animator, producer) dies in Chatsworth, California.



November
Fuku-chan [フクちゃん] ("Little Fuku") (tv), Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)
(1982-1984)


December
Christmas Comes to Pac-Land (tvsp), Ray Patterson /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Smurfs' Christmas Special (tvsp), Gerard Baldwin /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Yogi Bear's All-Star Comedy Christmas Caper (tvsp), Mark Lumley /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Ziggy's Gift (tvsp), Richard Williams /Welcome Productions.
(drawn animation)

December
Mafalda la pelecula (f), Carlos Marquez /Daniel Mallo Producciones. (Argentina)
(drawn animation)

December
The Snowman (tvsp), Dianne Jackson /T.V.C. London. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

December
Ai no Kiseki Doctor Norman Monogatari [愛の奇跡ドクターノーマン物語] ("Miracle of Love, Doctor Norman's Story") (tvsp), Kokusai Eigasha.
(drawn animation)

The Kabocha Wine--Ore to Aitsu no Shinkon Ryoko [Theかぼちゃワインおれと・いつの新婚旅行!?] ("The Pumpkin Wine--She and I On a Honeymoon?") (tvsp), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Rokushin Gattai God Mars [六神合体ゴッドマーズ] ("Six-God Combining God Mars"; "Godmars") (f), Hideyuki Motohashi /TMS.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
Depatie-Freleng studio sold to the Marvel Comics company. Studio becomes Marvel Productions.

Klasky Csupo Studio founded by Arlene Klasky and Gabor Csupo in Los Angeles, California.

no date
As aventuras da turma da Monica ("The Adventures of Monica and Her Friends") (f), Mauricio De Sousa. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)

Meow (ss), Marcos Magalhães /Embrafilme. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)

Une âme à voile ("A Heart with Veil") (ss), Pierre Veilleux /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

no date
Ad Astra (ss), Ferenc Cakó /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(clay animation)

Daliás idõk ("Heroic Times") (f), József Gémes /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

How the Elephant Got Its Trunk (ss), Sheila Graber /Graber. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
one of the Just So Stories series

Hvordan det videre gik Den Grimme Ælling ("What Happened Next to the Ugly Duckling") (tvss), Jannik Hastrup /Dansk Tegnefilm Kompagni. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

Kontraste (ss), Sieglinde Hamacher /DEFA. (People's Republic of Germany [Germany])
(drawn animation)

Misi mókus kalandjai ("The Adventures of Sam the Squirrel") (f), Ottó Foky /Pannoiafilms. (Hungary)
(model animation)

Moznosti dialogu ("Dimensions of Dialog") (ss), Jan Svankmajer /Trnka. (Czechoslovakia [Czech Republic]
(model animation)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner

Moznosti dialogu image Moznosti dialogu

School Times (f), Ferenc Varsányi /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Tango (ss), Zbigniev Rybczynski /Semafor. (Poland)
(pixilation)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner
Academy Award: Best Short Subjects, Animation

Tango image Tango
no date
Okon Joruri [おこんじょうるり] ("The Magic Fox") (ss), Tadanari Okamoto /Echo.
(drawn animation)

no date
Giai dieu ("The Melody") (ss), Dang Hien /Vietnamese Animated Cartoon Film. (Viet Nam)
(drawn animation)

Lu Ling ("The Deer's Bell") (ss), Wu Qiang and Tang Cheng /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(drawn animation)

"If I Were Wu Song" [假如我是武松] (sf), Zhan Tong /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(model animation)

Sudsakhon Phajon Phai ("The Adventure of Sudsakhon") (tv). (Thailand)
(drawn animation)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1983 Last update: March 11, 2012
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2012 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots