Chronology of Animation 1979
Return to 1978
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
Captain Caveman (tv), Charles A. Nichols /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Ted Cassidy (Theodore Crawford Cassidy) (July 31, 1932-January 16, 1979) (voice actor) dies in Los Angeles, California from problems after open heart surgery.



January
Akage no Anne [赤毛のアン] ("Anne the Redhead"; "Anne of Green Gables") (tv), Isao Takahata /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Nobara no Julie [野バラのジュリー] ("Julie the Wild Rose") (tv), Masami Kuzuo /Dax International.
(drawn animation)


February
Buford and the Galloping Ghost (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
contains: Buford (tvss) and The Galloping Ghost (tvss).

The Horse That Played Centerfield (tvsp), Rudy Larriva and Manny Perez /Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)

The New Fred and Barney Show (tv), Ray Patterson and others /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Popeye Valentine Special (tvsp), Oscar Dufau /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Puppy's Great Adventure (tvsp), Rudy Larriva /Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)

Weep No More, My Lady (tvsp), Rudy Larriva and Manny Perez /Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)


February
George Dunning (George Garnett Dunning) (November 17, 1920-February 15, 1979) (director, animator, writer, producer) dies in London. (Great Britain)

February
Nihon Meisaku Dowa Series: Akai Tori no Kokoro [日本名作童話シリーズ赤い鳥のこころ] ("Japanese Masterpiece Fairytale Series: Heart of the Red Bird") (tv), Keisuke Kinoshita /Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)

Ganbare! Bokura no Hit & Run ("Fight! Our Hit & Run") (tvsp), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Hana no Ko LunLun [花の子ルンルン] ("LunLun the Flower Child"; "Angel") (tv), Hiroshi Shidara /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Time Bokan Series Zendaman [タイムボカンシリーズ ゼンダマン] ("The Time Machine Series Zendaman") (tv), Hiroshi Sasagawa /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
You're the Greatest, Charlie Brown (tvsp), Phil Roman /Mendelsohn-Melendez.
(drawn animation)


March
The Perishers (tvss), FilmFair. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Pluk naufrage de l'espace ("Pluk in Cosmos") (f), Jean Image /Jean Image Productions. (France)
(drawn animation)

March
Cyborg 009 [サイボーグ009] (tv), Ryosuke Takahashi /Toei Doga and Nippon Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Kurumi Ori Ningyo [くるみ割り人形] ("Nutcracker Fantasy") (f), Takeo Nakamura /Sanrio.
(model animation, some live action)

Mirai Robo Daltanias [未来ロボ ダルタニアス] ("Future Robot Daltanias") (tv), Saburo Yatsude /Toei Doga (Nippon Sunrise).
(drawn animation)

Tatsu no Ko Taro [龍の子太郎] ("Taro the Little Dragon"; "Taro, the Dragon Boy") (f), Kiriro Urayama /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Tosho Daimos [闘将ダイモス] ("General Daimos") (ss), Yohichi Takanami /Toei and Nippon Sunrise.
(drawn animation)


April
Pinwheel (tv), Nickelodeon Network.
(drawn animation, model animation, some live action)
(1979-1989)
anthology program showing short cartoons from various European studios

Pinwheel network changes its name to Nickelodeon.

April
Romie-O and Julie-8 (tvsp), Clive A. Smith /Nelvana.
(drawn animation)

April
The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (tvsp), George Dunning, Bob Balzer, Nick Spargo, Edric Radage /Melendez, T.V.C. London, and Pegbar. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

April
Animation Kikou Marco Polo no Boken [アニメーション紀行 マルコ・ポーロの冒険] ("Animated Travels Marco Polo's Adventures") (tv), MK and Madhouse.
(drawn animation)
April
Sudsakorn [สุดสาคร] ("The Adventure of Sudsakorn") (f), Payut Ngaokrachang. (Thailand)
(drawn animation)
(first Thai feature animation)
Sudsakorn image
Sudsakorn
Coral Tanken ("Coral's Expedition") (tvss), Tatsunoko.
(model animation)

Doraemon [ドラえもん] (tv), Shin'ei.
(drawn animation)
(1979-2005)

Kirin Meikyoku Roman Gekijou - Paris no Isabelle [キリン名曲ロマン劇場 巴里のイザベル] ("Kirin Famous Romance Theater Isabelle of Paris") (tv), Keiji Hayakawa /Dax.
(drawn animation)

Kido Senshi Gundam [機動戦士ガンダム] ("Mobile Suit Gundam") (tv), Yoshiyuki Tomino /Nippon Sunrise.
(drawn animation)
the first of a large number of Gundam television series and movies

Kujira no Josephina [くじらのホセフィーナ] ("Josephina the Whale") (tv), Yoshikata Nitta /Ashi Production.
(drawn animation)

Maegami Taro ("Taro from the Tuft") (tvsp), Hiroshi Saito /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Seton Dobutsuki Risu no Banner ("Seton Animal Chronicle: Banner the Squirrel") (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Shin Kyojin no Hoshi II [新巨人の星II] ("New Star of the Giants II") (tv), Tetsuro Imazawa /TMS.
(drawn animation)

The Ultraman [ザ・ウルトラマン] ("The Adventures of Ultraman") (tv), Nippon Sunrise.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)


May
Harpya (ss), Raoul Servais. (Belgium)
(model animation, some live action)

May
Kaito Lupin--813 no Nazo ("Lupin the Thief--Enigma of the 813") (tvsp), Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Studio Pierrot founded by Yuji Nunokawa in Tokyo.


June
Dave Fleischer (July 14, 1894–June 25, 1979) (director, producer, animator) dies of a stroke in Woodland Hills, California.


June
Doctor Snuggles (tv), PolyScope. (Netherlands/Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

June
Tondemonezumi Daikatsuyaku ("The Great Challenge of Tondemonezumi", "Manxmouse") (tvsp), Hiroshi Saito /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
The Little Prince (ss), Will Vinton /Vinton.
(clay animation)

Rudolph and Frosty's Christmas in July (f), Arthur Rankin, Jr. and Jules Bass /Rankin-Bass.
(model animation)


July
Les Jetons (tvss), Films Orzeaux. (France)
(drawn animation)

July
Ashita no Eleven Tachi ("Tomorrow's Eleven") (tvsp), Kozo Morishita /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Hokkyoku no Mushka Mishka ("Mushka and Mishka at the North Pole") (f), Chikao Katsui /Mushi.
(drawn animation)

Kagaku Bokentai Tansar 5 [科学冒険隊タンサー5] ("Scientific Adventure Team Tansar 5") (tv), Takao Yotsuji /Nippon Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Kinpatsu no Jenny [金髪のジェニー] ("Girl in the Wind: Blonde Jenny"; "Jeanie with the Light Brown Hair") (tv), Keinosuke Tsuchiya /Dax.
(drawn animation)

Nobara no Julie ("Julie the Wild Rose") (tv), Dax.
(drawn animation)

SF Saiyuki Starzinger II [SF西遊記スタージンガーII] ("SF Journey to the West Starzinger II") (tv), Yugo Serikawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Uchû Senkan Yamato: Aratanaru Tabidachi ("Space Battleship Yamato: The New Voyage") (tvsp), Yoshinobu Nishizaki /Office Academy.
(drawn animation)

Umi no Triton (f), Office Academy.
(drawn animation)





August
Ginga Tetsudo 999 [銀河鉄道999] ("Galaxy Express 999") (f), Rintaro /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Marine Express (tvsp), Osamu Tezuka and Osamu Dezaki /Tezuka.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie (f), Chuck Jones /Warner Bros.
(drawn animation)
collection of classic Warner Bros. shorts with some new animation

Casper and the Angels (tv)/(tvss), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Fred and Barney Meet the Thing (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
contains Fred and Barney (tv) and The Thing (tvss).

The New Adventures of Flash Gordon (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation)

The New Adventures of Mighty Mouse and Heckle and Jeckle (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation)
contains: Mighty Mouse (tvss) and Heckle and Jeckle (tvss).

The New Fat Albert Show (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation)
(1979-1984).

The New Shmoo (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Plastic Man Comedy Adventure Show (tv), Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)
contains: Plastic Man (tvss), Mighty Man and Yukk (tvss), Fangface and Fangpuss (tvss), Rickety Rocket (tvss), and repeats of Fangface (tv).

Spiderwoman (tv), DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

The Super Globetrotters (tv), Ray Patterson, Carl Urbano, Oscar Dufau, and George Gordon /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The World's Greatest Superfriends (tv), Charles A. Nichols and Ray Patterson /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Don Bluth, John Pomeroy, and Gary Goldman leave Disney and formally found the Don Bluth Studio.

Les Clark (Leslie James Clark) (November 17, 1907-September 12, 1979) (animator, director, inbetweener) dies of cancer in Santa Barbara, California.

Anndi McAfee (Anndi Lynn McAfee) (September 28, 1979- ) (voice actress) born in Los Angeles, California.



September
Anne Frank Monogatari ("The Story of Anne Frank") (tvsp), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Entaku no Kishi Monogatari: Moero Arthur [円卓の騎士物語 燃えろアーサー] ("The Story of the Knight of the Round Table: Burn, Arthur") (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Jean Valjean Monogatari ("The Story of Jean Valjean" or "Les Miserables") (tvsp), Keiji Hisaoka /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Shin Ace o Nerae ("New Aim for the Ace!") (f), Osamu Dezaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Shin Mitsubachi Maya no Boken [新みつばちマーヤの冒険] ("The New Adventures of Maya the Honeybee") (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)


October
Casper's Halloween Special (tvsp), Carl Urbano and Geoffrey Collins /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Raggedy Ann and Andy in the Pumpkin Who Couldn't Smile (tvsp), Chuck Jones /Chuck Jones Enterprises.
(drawn animation)

Yabba Dabba Doo 2 (tvsp), Robert Guenette /Hanna-Barbera.
special documentary on the careers of William Hanna and Joseph Barbera

October
The New Adventures of Ichabod Crane (tvsp), Vic Atkinson /Atkinson Film-Arts. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

October
Les Fabuleuses Aventures du Legendaire Baron de Munchausen ("The Fabulous Adventures of the Legendary Baron Munchausen") (f), Jean Image /Jean Image Productions. (France)
(drawn animation)

October
Ashinaga Ojisan ("Daddy Longlegs") (tvsp), Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Daikyoryu Jidai ("The Era of the Great Dinosaurs") (tvsp), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Ginga Tetsudo 999: Kimi wa Senshi no Yo ni Irirareku Ka ("Galaxy Express 999: Can You Live Like A Warrior?") (tvsp), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Hoshi no Orpheus [星のオルフェウス] ("The Stars of Orpheus", "Metamorphoses", "Winds of Change") (f), Takashi /Sanrio.
(drawn animation)

Kagaku Ninja-Tai Gatchaman F [科学忍者隊ガッチャマンF] ("Scientific Ninja Team Gatchaman F") (tv), Seitaro Hara /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Kirin Meikyoku Roman Gekijou Sasurai no Shoujo Nell [キリン名曲ロマン劇場 さすらいの少女ネル] ("Kirin Famous Song Romantic Theater Nell the Wandering Girl") (tv), Hideo Nishimaki /Dax.
(drawn animation)

Koguma no Misha [こぐまのミーシャ] ("Misha the Bearcub") (tv), Yoshikata Nitta /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Manga Sarutobi Sasuke [まんが猿飛佐助] ("Animated Sasuke the Ninja"; "Ninja, the Wonder Boy") (tv), Shohei Tojo /Knack.
(drawn animation)

Oshinaga Ojisan ("Daddy Longlegs") (tvsp), Masaichi Higuchi /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Toshi Gordian [闘志ゴーディアン] ("Fighter Gordian", "Champion Gordian") (tv), Masamune Ochiai and Kunihiko Okazaki /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Uchu Kobo Blue Noah [宇宙空母ブルーノア] ("Spacecraft Carrier Blue Noah", "Thundersub") (tv), Kazunori Tanahashi and Tomoharu Katsumata /Office Academy.
(drawn animation)

Versailles no Bara [ベルサイユのばら] ("Rose of Versailles") (tv), Tadao Nagahama and Osamu Dezaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
Banjo the Woodpile Cat (ss), Don Bluth /Bluth.
(drawn animation)

Bugs Bunny's Looney Christmas Tales (tvsp). Friz Freleng, Chuck Jones, Bill Perez, David Detiege, Art Vitello, and Tony Benedict /Depatie-Freleng and Chuck Jones Enterprises.
(drawn animation)
collection of new made for tv cartoons of classic Warner Bros. characters

The Incredible Detectives (tvsp), Rudy Larriva /Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)

Puff the Magic Dragon in the Land of the Living Lies (tvsp), Charles Swenson and Fred Wolf /Murakami-Wolf-Swenson.
(drawn animation)

Dick Huemer (Richard Martin Huemer) (animator, director, writer) dies in Burbank, California.



November
Ganbare!! Tabuchi-kun!! [がんばれ!!タブチくん!!] ("Come On! Tabuchi") (f), TMS.
(drawn animation)

November
The Adventures of Sinbad (tvsp), Richard Slapczynski /Air Programmes. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

Gulliver's Travels (tvsp), Chris Cuddington /Hanna-Barbera Australia. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

December
The Berenstain Bears' Christmas Tree (tvsp), Mordicai Gerstein /Perpetual Motion Pictures.
(drawn animation)

Casper's First Christmas (tvsp), Carl Urbano /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

A Family Circus Christmas (tvsp), Al Kouzel /Cullen-Kasden Production.
(drawn animation)

Jack Frost (tvsp), Arthur Rankin, Jr. and Jules Bass /Rankin-Bass.
(model animation)

The Little Rascals Christmas Special (tvsp), Charles Swenson and Fred Wolf /Murakami-Wolf-Swenson.
(drawn animation)

Scooby Goes Hollywood (tvsp), Ray Patterson /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)


December
Cinderella (tvsp), Mark Hall /Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

December
Kataku: Nou "Motomeduka" yori ("The House of Flames") (ss), Kihachiro Kawamoto.
(model animation)

Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro ("Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro") (f), Hayao Miyazaki/ TMS.
(drawn animation)

December
The Little Convict (f), Yoram Gross /Yoram Gross. (Australia)
(drawn animation)
Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro image
Lupin III: Cagliostro no Shiro
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House (ss), Paul Fierlinger.
(drawn animation)

no date
Elpidio Valdés (f), Juan Padron /ICAIC. (Cuba)
(drawn animation)

Every Child // Chaque enfant (ss), Eugene Fedorenko /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)
Academy Award: Best Short Subjects, Animation

Every Child image Every Child

Jeu de coudes // Elbow Game (ss), Paul Driessen /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Log Driver's Waltz // La valse du maître draveur (ss), John Weldon /NFB.
(drawn animation, some live action)

Tout-Rien ("All Nothing") (tvss), Frédéric Back /Société Radio-Canada. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Tukiki and His Search for a Merry Christmas (tvsp), Vic Atkinson /Atkinson Film-Arts. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Mauricio de Sousa Productions founded. (Brazil)

no date
Alle gegen einen? ("All Against One?") (ss), Ina Rarisch /DEFA Animation. (People's Republic of Germany [Germany])
(model animation)

Devochka i delfin [Девочка и дельфин] ("A Girl and a Dolphin") (tvss), Rozaliya Zelma /Ekran. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

The Gublins (tvss), Gordon Murray. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Habfürdõ ("Foam Bath") (f), György Kovásznai /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Die Mumins ("The Moomins") (tvss), Film Polski and Jupiter Films. (Poland/Austria)
(model animation)

Okhota [Охота] ("Hunt") (ss), Eduard Nazarov /Soyuzmultfilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

Ingra Na Don Kihot (ss), Ivan Hadjitonev /Sofia Animation Studio. (Bulgaria)
(drawn animation)

Kikos (ss), Robert Sahakiants /Hayfilm. (Soviet Union [Armenia])
(drawn animation)

Der Schneider von Ulm ("The Tailor from Ulm") (ss), Lutz Dammbeck /DEFA Animation. (People's Republic of Germany [Germany])
(drawn animation)

Zemlja Snova // Dream Doll (ss), Bob Godfrey and Zlatko Grgic /Zagreb Films. (Yugoslavia [Croatian Republic])
(drawn animation)

Zolushka [Золушка] ("Cinderella") (ss), Ivan Aksenchuk /Soyuzmultfilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

Atelier Graphoui founded. (Belgium)

no date
Captain Future (tvsp), Toei.
(drawn animation)

no date
Nhung bong hoa thoi gian ("The Time-Flowers") (ss), Le Thanh /Vietnamese Animated Cartoon Film. (Viet Nam)
(model animation)

Pussy Pumps Up (ss), Antoinette Starkiewicz. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

"Who Mewed?" (ss), Tadahito Mochinaga /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(model animation)

Xi nghiep phim Hoat hinh Viet Nam studio (Vietnamese Animated Cartoon Film Enterprise) founded. (Viet Nam)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1980 Last update: June 6, 2012
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2012 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots