Chronology of Animation 1978
Return to 1977
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
The Three Robonic Stooges (tv), Charles A. Nichols and Chris Cuddington /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
contains: The Three Robonic Stooges (tvss) and Woofer and Wimper, Dog Detectives (tvss).


January
Watership Down (f), Martin Rosen and Tony Guy (animation director) /Nepenthe. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
Watership Down image
Watership Down
January
Perrine Monogatari [ペリーヌ物語] ("Story of Perrine") (tv), Hiroshi Saito and Shigeo Koshi /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

January
"Gold Wing 123" [황금날개 123] (f), Kim Cheong-Ki. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

February
Think Pink Panther (tv), DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

A Special Valentine with the Family Circus (tvsp), Al Kouzel /Cullen-Kasden.
(drawn animation)

What A Nightmare, Charlie Brown (tvsp), Phil Roman and Bill Melendez /Mendelsohn-Melendez.
(drawn animation)





United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
The Mouse and His Child // Oyaro Nezumi no Fushigi na Tabi [親子ネズミの不思議な旅] ("The Mice Family's Wonderful Journey") (f), Charles Swenson and Fred Wolf /Murakami-Wolf and Sanrio. (United States/Japan)
(drawn animation)


March
Trïllene ("The Tralls", "Slaves") (f), Jannik Hastrup /Dansk Tegnefilm Kompagni. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

March
Candy Candy Haru no Yobigoe [キャンディ・キャンディ 春の呼び声] ("Candy Candy: The Call of Spring") (ss), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Chirin no Suzu [チリンの鈴] ("The Bell of Chirin"; "Ringing Bell") (sf), Masami Hata /Sanrio.
(drawn animation)

Ikkyusan to Yancha Hime ("Ikkyusan and the Princess Putiferio") (ss), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Majokko Tickle [魔女っ子チックル] ("Magical Tickle"; "Tickle the Witch Girl") (tv), Hisaoka Takashi /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Sekai Meisaku Dowa Oyayubi Hime [世界名作童話 おやゆび姫] ("World Masterpiece Children's Stories: Thumb Princess" or "Thumbelina") (f), Yugo Serigawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Uchu Kaizoku Captain Harlock [宇宙海賊キャプテンハーロック] ("Space Pirate Captain Harlock") (tv), Rintaro /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Wakusei Robo Danguard Ace Uchu Daikaisen ("Planetary Robot Danguard Ace: The Great Space War") (ss), Toei.
(drawn animation)


April
Winston Sharples (March 1, 1909-April 1978) (composer) dies on Hilton Head Island, South Carolina.


April
Il etait une fois ... l'homme ("Once Upon A Time ... The Men") (tv)/(edu), Albert Barillè /Procidis. (France)
(drawn animation)

April
Ikkyuu-san [一球さん] ("Highschool Baseball Ninja") (tv), Hiroshi Fukutomi /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Mirai Shounen Conan [未来少年コナン] ("Future Boy Conan") (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

SF Saiyuki: Starzinger [SF西遊記スタージンガー] ("Science Fiction Journey to the West: Starzinger"; "Force Five: Spaceketeers") (tv), Yugo Serikawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Tosho Daimos [闘将ダイモス] ("Fighting King Daimos"; "Starbirds") (tv), Toei (Nippon Sunrise).
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
The Puppy Who Wanted A Boy (tvsp), Rudy Larriva /Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)
first of a number of television specials featuring Petey the Puppy



May
Manga Hajimete Monogatari [まんがはじめて物語 ] ("Animated History of Origins") (tv)/tvss/(edu), Kimiyoshi Soga and Nozaki Sadao /Dax International.
(drawn animation, some live action)
(1978-1984)





June
Haikara-san ga Tooru [はいからさんが通る] ("The Modern Girl Passes By") (tv), Kazuyoshi Yokota /Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Muteki Kojin Daiturn 3 [無敵鋼人ダイターン3] ("Invincible Steel Man Daiturn 3") (tv), Nippon Sunrise.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)


July
Wattoo Wattoo ("Wattoo Wattoo Super-Bird") (tvss)/(edu), Hubert Ballay and René Borg /Plateforme 2000 and Star Productions. (France)
(drawn animation)

July
Candy Candy Candy Haru no Natsuyasumi [キャンディ・キャンディ キャンディ・キャンディの夏休み] ("Candy Candy: Candy's Summer Vacation") (ss), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Hoshi no Ojisama Petite Prince [星の王子様プチ・プランス] ("The Prince of the Stars Petite Prince"; "Adventures of the Little Prince") (tv), Knack Productions.
(drawn animation)

Kagaku Ninja-tai Gatchaman ("Scientific Ninja Team Gatchaman") (f), Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Uchu Kaizoku Captain Harlock Arcadia Go no Nazo ("Space Pirate Captain Harlock: The Mystery of the Arcadia") (f), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Uchu Mazin Daikengo [宇宙魔神ダイケンゴー] ("Daikengo, The Guardian of Space") (tv), Asahi Yahiro /Toei.
(drawn animation)





August
Hyakuman-nen Chikyû no Tabi Bandar Book [100万年地球の旅バンダーブック] (tvsp), Hisashi Sakaguchi and Osamu Tezuka /Tezuka Productions.
(drawn animation)

Saraba! Uchû Senkan Yamato: Ai no Senshitachi ("Farewell! Space Battleship Yamato: Soldiers of Love"; "Farewell to Space Battleship Yamato: In the Name of Love") (f), Toshio Masuda and Leiji Matsumoto /Office Academy.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
The All-New Popeye Hour (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
contains: The Adventures of Popeye (tvss), Dinky Dog (tvss), Popeye's Treasure Hunt (tvss), and Popeye's Sports Parade (tvss)

Baggy Pants and Nitwits (tv), DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)
contains Baggy Pants (tvss) and The Nitwits (tvss)

Challenge of the Superfriends (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Dirty Duck (f), Charles Swenson /Murikami-Wolf.
(drawn animation)

Fangface (tv), Rudy Larriva /Ruby-Spears.
(drawn animation)

The Fantastic Four (tv), Brad Case /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

Godzilla Power Hour (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
contains: Godzilla (tv) and Jana of the Jungle (tv).

The New Superfriends (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
contains: Legion of Justice (tv) and Superfriends (tvss).

Sabrina, Superwitch (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation)

Tarzan and the Super 7 (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation, some live action)
90 minute compilation show contains: Tarzan (tv), Web Woman (tvss), The Freedom Force (tvss), Superstretch and Microwoman (tvss), Manta and Moray, Monarch of the Deep (tvss), and Batman and Robin (tv).

Yogi's Space Race (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
90 minute compilation show containing: Yogi's Space Race (tv), The Buford Files (tv), Galloping Ghost (tv), and The Galaxy Goofups (tv).


September
Hokusai: An Animated Sketchbook (ss), Tony White /Animus. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Les Tifins (tvss), Catherine Chaillet /TF1. (France)
(drawn animation)

September
Daisetsuzan no Yosha Kibao ("The Courageous Kibao from the Tall, Snowy Mountains") (tvsp), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)

Ginga Tetsudo 999 [銀河鉄道 999] ("Galaxy Express 999 (Three-Nine)") (tv), Nobutaka Nishizawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)
(1978-1981).


October
Puff the Magic Dragon (tvsp), Charles Swenson and Fred Wolf /Murakami-Wolf-Swenson.
(drawn animation)

Witch's Night Out (tvsp), John Leach /Rankin-Bass.
(drawn animation)

John Randolph Bray (producer, inventor, animator, director) dies in Bridgeport, Connecticut.

October
The Devil and Daniel Mouse (tvsp), Clive Smith /Nelvana. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

October
La Balade des Dalton ("The Ballad of the Daltons") (f), Morris and Rene Goscinny /Idefix. (France)
(drawn animation)

Over the Moon (tvss), Trevor Bond. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

October
Kagaku Ninja-tai Gatchaman II [科学忍者隊ガッチャマンII] ("Scientific Ninja Team Gatchaman II"; "Eagle Riders") (tv), Hiroshi Sasagawa /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Manga Kodomo Bunko [まんがこども文庫] ("Manga Children's Library") (tv), Tsuneo Maeda /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Pink Lady Monogatari: Eiko no Tenshitachi [ピンク・レディー物語 栄光の天使たち] ("Pink Lady Story: Angels of Glory") (tv), Katsuhiko Taguchi /Toei.
(drawn animation, some live action)

Shin Ace o Nerae! [新・エースをねらえ!] ("New Aim for the Ace!") (tv), Minoru Okazaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Takarajima [宝島] ("Treasure Island") (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Uchu Senkan Yamato II [宇宙戦艦ヤマト2] ("Space Cruiser Yamato II"; "Star Blazers: The Comet Empire") (tv), Leiji Matsumoto and Noburo Ishiguro /Office Academy.
(drawn animation)

October
Black Beauty (tvsp), Chris Cuddington /Hanna-Barbera Australia. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
Lord of the Rings (f), Ralph Bakshi /Bakshi.
(drawn animation)

Raggedy Ann and Andy in "The Great Santa Claus Caper" (tvsp), Chuck Jones /Chuck Jones Enterprises.
(drawn animation)

November
Los Supersabios ("The Super-Wise") (f), Anuar Badin. (Mexico)
(drawn animation)

November
Il signor Rossi cerca la felicità ("Mr. Rossi Looks for Happiness") (f), Bruno Bozzetto /Bozzetto Produzioni. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

I sogni del signor Rossi ("Mr. Rossi's Dreams") (f), Bruno Bozzetto /Bozzetto Produzioni. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Ubu (ss), Geoff Dunbar /Grand Slamm Animation. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

November
Captain Future [キャプテンフューチャー] (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Yakyukyo no Uta [野球狂の詩] ("Poem of the Baseball Craze") (tv), Nippon Animation.
(drawn animation)


December
Pink Panther in "A Pink Christmas" (tvsp), Bill Perez /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

Simple Gifts (tvsp), Robert O. Blechman /Blechman.
(drawn animation)
contains The Christmas Boy (tvss), Ed Smith; A Memory of Christmas (tvss); Lost and Found (tvss), Bill Littlejohn; The Great Frost (tvss), Tisa David; My Christmas (tvss); December 25th, 1914 (tvss); No Room at the Inn (tvss), Ed Smith

The Small One (tvsp), Don Bluth /Disney.
(drawn animation)

The Stingiest Man in Town (tvsp), Arthur Rankin, Jr. and Jules Bass /Rankin-Bass.
(drawn animation)

December
The Little Brown Burro (tvsp), Vic Atkinson and Pino Van Lamsweerde /Atkinson Film-Arts. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

December
The Talking Parcel (tvsp), Brian Cosgrove /Cosgrove-Hall. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Władysław Nehrebecki (June 14, 1923-December 28, 1978) (director, writer) dies at Bielsko-Biała. (Poland)

December
Captain Future: Kareinaru Taiyokei Race ("Captain Future: The Great Solar System Race") (tvsp), Tomoharu Katsumata /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Lupin III: Lupin vs. Fukusei Ningen [ルパン三世 ルパン対複製人間] ("Lupin III: Lupin vs. the Clone People"; "Lupin III: The Mystery of Mamo") (f), Soji Yoshikawa /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Machi Ichiban no Kechinbo [町一番のけちんぼう] ("The Number One Miser of the City"; "A Christmas Carol") (tvsp), Top Craft.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
Rip Van Winkle (ss), Will Vinton /Vinton.
(clay animation)
no date
Afterlife // Après la vie (ss), Ishu Patel /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner
Afterlife imageAfterlife

Special Delivery // Livraison spéciale (ss), John Weldon and Eunice Macaulay /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)
Academy Award: Best Short Subjects, Animation
Special Delivery imageSpecial Delivery

no date
Animated Conversations (tv), BBC. (Great Britain)
anthology series with programs from various animation studios

Les Aventures de Pierrot ("The Adventures of Pierrot") (tvss), Sodep. (Belgium)
(drawn animation)

Balthazar le mille-pattes (tvss), Albert Champeaux /Films Andre Champeaux. (France)
(drawn animation)
(1978-1982)

El Desvan de la Fantasia ("Fantasia's Attic") (f), José Ramón Sánchez /Delgado. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Don Quijote de la Mancha (tv), Delgado and TVE. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Il flauto magico ("The Magic Flute") (sf), Emanuele Luzzati and Giuilio Gianini /Thalia Film. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Kockásfülű nyúl (tv), Richly Zsolt /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Kontakt [Контакт] ("Contact") (ss), Vladimir Tarasov /Soyuzmultifilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

Mio Mao (tvss), Francesco Misseri /L & H Film. (Italy)
(clay animation)

Oh My Darling (ss), Borge Ring. (Netherlands)
(drawn animation)

Quaq Quao (tvss), Francesco Misseri /L & H Film. (Italy/Federal Republic of Germany [Germany])
(model animation)

Satiemania (ss), Zdenko Gasparavic /Zagreb Film. (Yugoslavia [Croatia])
(drawn animation)

Tajemnicza noc ("The Mysterious Night") (ss), Marian Cholerek /Studio Filmów Rysunkowych. (Poland)
(drawn animation)
first Wyprawa Profesora Gąbki series (1978-1979)

La Traversee de l'Atlantique a la Rame ("Rowing Across the Atlantic") (ss), Jean-Francois Laguinoie /Mediane Film. (France)
(drawn animation)

The Water Babies ("Slip Slide Adventures") (f), Lionel Jeffries and Miroslaw Kijowicz (animation director) /Ariadne Films, Cuthbert Cartoons, and Studio Miniatur Filmowych. (Great Britain/Poland)
(drawn animation, part live action)

Siriol Animation founded in Cardiff, Wales by Mike Young and Liz Young. (Great Britain)

no date
Pica-Don (ss), Renzo Kinoshita /Studio Lotus.
(drawn animation)



Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1979 Last update: October 3, 2011
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2011 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots