Chronology of Animation 1974
Return to 1973
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
Oliver Twist (f), Hal Sutherland /Filmation.
(drawn animation)



January
Alps no Shojo Heidi [アルプスの少女ハイジ] ("Heidi, Girl in the Alps") (tv), Isao Takahata /Zuiyo Enterprise.
(drawn animation)

Chiisana Viking Vicke // Wickie und die starken Mńnner [小さなバイキングピッケ] ("Vicke the Little Viking") (tv), Zuiyo Eizo and Taurus Films. (Japan/Federal Republic of Germany [Germany])
(drawn animation)


February
It's A Mystery, Charlie Brown (tvsp), Phil Roman /Melendez.
(drawn animation)

Seth Green (February 8, 1974- ) (voice actor, writer, director, producer) born in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

February
The Little Mermaid (tvsp), Murray Shostak /Potterton. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

February
Bagpuss (tv)/(tvss). Oliver Postgate /Smallfilms. (Great Britain)
(model animation)

Bagpuss imageBagpuss

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
March
Cyrano (tvsp), Charles A. Nichols /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Easter Is (tvsp), Dorse A. Lanpher /Screen Images.
(drawn animation)



March
Kikansha Yaemon D51 no Daiboken [きかんしゃえもんD51の大冒険] ("The Great Adventures of Kikansha Yaemon D51") (f), Takeshi Tamiya /Toei.
(drawn animation)


April
Clerow Wilson's Great Escape (tvsp), Corney Cole /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

It's the Easter Beagle, Charlie Brown (tvsp), Phil Roman /Melendez.
(drawn animation)



April
Dame Oyaji [ダメおやじ] ("No Good Pop") (tv), Knack Productions.
(drawn animation)

Getter Robo [ゲッターロボ] (tv), Tomoharu Katsumata /Toei.
(drawn animation)
(1974-1976)

Hoshi no Ko Chobin [星の子チョビン] ("Chobin the Star Child") (tv), Rintaro /Studio Zero.
(drawn animation)

Hoshi no Ko Polon [星の子ポロン] ("Polon the Star Child") (tvss), Nihon Doga.
(drawn animation)

Judo Sanka [柔道讃歌] ("Ode to Judo") (tv), Mochitsugu Yoshida /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Majokko Meg-chan [魔女っ子メグちゃん] ("Little Meg the Witch Girl") (tv), Yugo Serikawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Shin Konchu Monogatari Minashigo Hatchi [昆虫物語新みなしごハッチ] ("The New Adventures of Hutch the Honeybee") (tv), Seitaro Hara /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Tonari no Tamageta-kun [となりのたまげたくん] ("Little Tamageta, the Neighbor") (tv), Studio Zero.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
May
The Magical Mystery Trip Through Little Red's Head (tvsp), Herbert Klynn /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)



May
Gan to Gon [ガンとゴン] ("Gan and Gon") (tvss), Nihon Doga.
(drawn animation)


June
Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat (f), Robert Taylor /Steve Krantz Productions.
(drawn animation)



June
0 Tester Chikyuu o Mamore! [0テスター 地球を守れ!] (tv), Tohokushinsha Film Company (Sunrise Studio).
(drawn animation)





July
Jack to Mame no Ki ("Jack and the Beanstalk") (f), Gisaburo Sugii /Group TAC.
(drawn animation)

Mazinger Z tai Ankoku Daishogun ("Mazinger Z versus Great General Dark") (sf), Nobutaka Nishizawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
Devlin (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Goober and the Ghost-Chasers (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Hong Kong Phooey (tv)/(tvss), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The New Adventures of Gilligan (tv), Don Christensen /Filmation.
(drawn animation)

Partridge Family: 2200 A.D. (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

These Are the Days (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

U.S. of Archie (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation)

Valley of the Dinosaurs (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch (tv)/(tvss), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)


September
Dunderklumpen! ("Thundering Fatty") (f), Per Ahlin /GK-Film. (Sweden)
(drawn animation, some live action)

Mézga Aladár különös kalandjai (tv), József Nepp /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

September
Great Mazinger [グレートマジンガー] (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Urikupen Kyujotai [ウリクペン救助隊] ("Urikupen Rescue Team") (tvss), Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)




October
Prins Piwi ("Prince Piwi") (f), Flemming Quist M°ller /Klynk Film I/S. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)

Roobarb and Custard (tv)/(tvss), Godfrey Films. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

October
Barbapapa [バーバパパ] (tv)/(tvss), Top Craft.
(drawn animation)

Calimero [カリメロ] (tv)/(tvss), Toei and Rever. (Japan/Italy)
(drawn animation)

Hajime Ningen Giatrus [はじめ人間ギャートルズ] ("First Human Giatrus") (tv), TMS.
(1974-1976)

Hariken Polymer [破裏拳ポリマー] (tv), Hisayuki Toriumi /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Jim Botan [ジムボタン] ("Jim Button") (tv), Kiyoshi Ono /Eiken.
(drawn animation)

Tentomushi no Uta [てんとう虫の歌] ("Song of the Ladybug") (tv), Hiroshi Sasagawa /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)
(1974-1976)

Uchu Senkan Yamato [宇宙戦艦ヤマト] ("Space Cruiser Yamato"; "Star Blazers: The Quest for Iscandar") (tv), Leiji Matsumoto /Office Academy.
(drawn animation)


Uchu Senkan Yamato image
Uchu Senkan Yamato
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
November
Journey Back to Oz (f), Hal Sutherland /Filmation.
(drawn animation)


November
Chapi Chapo (tvss), Italo Bettiol and Stephano Lonati /Belokapi. (France)
(model animation)



December
A City That Forgot About Christmas (tvsp), Leonard Gray and Dorse A. Lanpher (animation) /Screen Images.
(drawn animation)

'Twas the Night Before Christmas (tvsp), Arthur Rankin, Jr. and Jules Bass /Rankin-Bass.
(drawn animation)

Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too! (ss), John Lounsbery /Disney.
(drawn animation)

The Year Without A Santa Claus (tvsp), Arthur Rankin, Jr. and Jules Bass /Rankin-Bass.
(model animation)

Yes, Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus (tvsp), Bill Melendez /Melendez.
(drawn animation)


December
Mr. Men (tvss), Flicks Films. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
(1974-1976)



United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
Closed Mondays (ss), Will Vinton and Bob Gardiner /Lighthouse.
(clay animation)
Academy Award: Best Short Subjects, Animation

no date
Au bout du fil // Cat's Cradle (ss), Paul Driessen /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Closed Mondays cartoonClosed Mondays
Voyage to Next (ss), John and Faith Hubley /Hubley.
(drawn animation)

Hunger (ss), Peter Foldes /NFB. (Canada)
(cgi animation)

Le Mariage du Hibou // The Owl Who Married a Goose (ss), Caroline Leaf /NFB. (Canada)
(sand animation)

The Remarkable Rocket (tvsp), Gerald Potterton and Sebastian Grunstra /Potterton Productions. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

Trois exercices sur l'écran d'épingles d'Alexeieff // Three Exercises on Alexeieff's Pinscreen (ss), Jacques Drouin /NFB. (Canada)
(pinscreen animation)

Los tres reyes magos ("The Three Wisemen") (f), Adolfo Torres Portillo and Fernando Ruiz /CFA-Ruiz. (Mexico)
(drawn animation)

CinéGroupe founded by Jacques Pettigrew in Montreal, Quebec. (Canada)

Michael Mills Productions founded by Michael Mills in Pointe Claire, Quebec. (Canada)

no date
Butterfly Ball (ss), Lee Mishkin /Halas and Batchelor. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Café Bar (ss), Alison de Vere. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

European Folk Tales (tv)/(tvss), Halas and Batchelor. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

La gazza ladra ("The Thieving Magpie") (ss), Emanuele Luzzati and Giuilio Gianini /Luzzati-Gianini. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Il Giro del Mondo Degli Innamorati di Peynet ("A World Tour Made by Peynet's 'Lovers'") (f), Cesare Perfetto /Noc. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Kérem a következöt! (tv), József Nepp and Béla Ternovszky /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Pot'r et la fille des eaux ("Pot'r and the Mermaid") (tv), Jean-Franšois Languionie. (France)
(drawn animation)

Sisyphus (ss), Marcell Jankovics /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Tsaplya i zhuravl [Цапля И Журавль] ("The Heron and the Crane") (ss), Yuri Norstein /Soyuzmultfilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(cut-out animation)

Volshebnik izumrudnogo goroda [Волшебник Изумрудного Города] ("The Wizard of the City of Emeralds") (tv), Ekran. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(model animation)


Volshebnik izumrudnogo goroda image
Volshebnik izumrudnogo goroda
Zahrada ("Garden") (tvss), Bretislav Pojar /Studio Jiri Trnka. (Czechoslovakia [Czech Republic])
(model animation)

Studios Idefix founded by Rene Goscinny and Albert Uderzo. (France)


no date
Ek Titlee Anek Titlee ("One, Many, and Unity") (ss), Bhimsain /Climb. (India)
(drawn animation)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1975 Last update: November 23, 2011
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2011 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots