Chronology of Animation 1973
Return to 1972
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
All About Me (tvsp)/(edu), Bill Ackerman /Animated Cartoon Productions.
(drawn animation)

Kloot's Kounty (ss), Hawley Pratt /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)
first Sheriff Hoot Kloot series (1973-1974)



January
Babel 2sei [バビル2世] ("Babel Nisei"; "Babel II") (tv), Takeshi Tamiya /Toei Doga.
(drawn animation)

Kerokko Demetan [けろっこデメタン] ("Demetan Croaker, the Boy Frog") (tv), Hiroshi Sasagawa /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Yama Nezumi Rocky Chuck [山ねずみロッキーチャック] ("Rocky Chuck the Mountain Rat"; "Rocky Chuck the Woodchuck"; "Fables of the Green Forest") (tv), Seiji Endo /Zuiyo.
(drawn animation)


February
Charlotte's Web (f), Charles Nichols and Iwao Takamoto /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Incredible, Indelible, Magtical, Physical Mystery Trip (tvsp), Herbert Klynn /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

Dr. Seuss on the Loose (tvsp), Hawley Pratt /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

February
Tara Strong (Tara Charendoff, Tara Lyn Charendoff) (February 12, 1973- ) (voice actress) born in Toronto, Ontario. (Canada)

February
The Wombles (tvss), Ivor Wood /Filmfair. (Great Britain)
(model animation)
(1973-1975)



March
There's No Time for Love, Charlie Brown (tvsp), Bill Melendez /Melendez.
(drawn animation)



March
Jungle Kurobe [ジャングル黒べえ] ("Kurobe of the Jungle") (tv), Osamu Dezaki /TMS (A Production).
(drawn animation)

Kouya no Shonen Isamu [荒野の少年イサム] ("Isamu the Wilderness Boy") (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Nihon Manga Eiga Hattatsushi-Anime Shingasho ("The Japanese Illustrated Story Agenda--History of Animation") (sf)/(edu), Taiji Yabushita /Nihon Doga.
(drawn animation)

Panda no Daiboken [パンダの大冒険] ("The Great Adventures of Panda") (sf), Yugo Serikawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Panda Kopanda: Amefuri Sakasu no Maki [パンダコパンダ 雨降りサーカスの巻] ("Panda, Panda Cub: Rainy Day Circus") (sf), Isao Takahata /TMS.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
April
The Cricket in Times Square (tvsp), Chuck Jones /Chuck Jones Enterprises.
(drawn animation)


April
Joe Petit Boum Boum ("Joe the Little Boom Boom") (f), Jean Image /Image. (France)
(drawn animation)

Hans Fischerkoesen (director, producer) dies. (Federal Republic of Germany [Germany])

Lortac (Robert Collard) (November 19, 1884-April 10, 1973) (director, producer, animator) dies. (France)

April
Doraemon [ドラえもん] (tv), Nippon Television Doga.
(drawn animation)
the first tv series starring this children's favorite, the later 1979 tv series also inspired a long series of Doraemon movies

Kouya no Shonen Isamu ("Isamu the Wilderness Boy") (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Microid S [ミクロイドS] (tv), Toei and Tezuka.
(drawn animation)

Wansa-kun [ワンサくん] ("Little Wansa") (tv), Eiichi Yamamoto /Mushi.
(drawn animation)


May
Wierd Harold (tvsp), Hal Sutherland /Filmation.
(drawn animation)


May
Janos Vitez ("Johnny Corncob"; "John the Hero") (f), Marcell Jankovics /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

La planete sauvage // Divoká planeta ("The Wild Planet"; "Fantastic Planet") (f), Rene Laloux /Studio Jiri Trnka. (France/Czeckoslovakia)
(cut-out animation)

La planete sauvage image





June
Kanashima no Belladonna [哀しみのペラドンナ] ("Belladonna of Sadness") (f), Eichi Yamamoto /Mushi.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)


July
Il racconto della giungla ("Story of the Jungle") (f), Victor Antonescu Gibba /Corona Cinematografica. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

July
Chargeman Ken [チャージマン研] (tvss), Noboru Miura /Knack Productions.
(drawn animation)

Mazinger Z tai Devilman [マジンガーZ対デビルマン] ("Mazinger Z versus Devilman") (sf), Tomoharu Katsumata /Toei.
(drawn animation)


August
Heavy Traffic (f), Ralph Bakshi /Steve Krantz Productions.
(drawn animation)


August
Mirr-Murr a kandur ("Mirr-Murr the Tom Cat") (tvss), Otto Foky /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(model animation)
(1973-1976)

August
Mushi Productions (the animation studio) goes bankrupt.


September
The Addams Family (tv), Hanna-Barbera (Halas-Batchelor (Great Britain)).
(drawn animation)
(1973-1975)

Bailey's Comets (tv), DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Emergency Plus Four (tv), Farmhouse Films.
(drawn animation)

Jeannie (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Lassie's Rescue Rangers (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation)

Mission: Magic! (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation)

My Favorite Martian (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation)

Speed Buggy (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Star Trek (tv), Filmation.
(drawn animation)

Superfriends (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Yogi's Gang (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)





United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
October
Seth McFarlane (October 26, 1973- ) (writer, director, producer, voice actor, storyboard artist, singer) born in Kent, Connecticut.


October
Richard Ian Cox (October 3, 1973- ) (voice actor) born in St. Asaph, Denbighshire, Wales. (United Kingdom)

October
Ace wo Nerae [エースをねらえ] ("Aim for the Ace!") (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Boken Korobockle [冒険コロボックル] ("The Adventures of the Korobocle") (tv), Eiken and Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Cutey Honey [キューティーハニー] (tv), Tomoharu Katsumata /Toei Doga.
(drawn animation)

Dororon Enma-kun [ドロロンえん魔くん] ("Dororon, The Little Judge from Hell") (tv), Koro Yabuki /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Karate Baka Ichidai [空手バカ一代] ("Ichidai the Karate Fool") (tv), Osamu Dezaki /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Miracle Shojo Limit-chan [ミラクル少女リミットちゃん] ("Miracle Girl Little Limit") (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Shinzo Ningen Casshan [新造人間キャシャーン] ("Newly Made Human Casshan") (tv), Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Samurai Giants [侍ジャイアンツ] (tv), Tadao Nagahama /TMS (A Productions).
(drawn animation)

0 Tester [0テスター] ("Zero Tester") (tv), Tohokushinsha Film Company (Sunrise Studio).
(drawn animation)


November
A Charlie Brown Thanksgiving (tvsp), Bill Melendez and Phil Roman /Melendez.
(drawn animation)

Robin Hood (f), Wolfgang Reitherman /Disney.
(drawn animation)

November
Alyson Court (November 9, 1973- ) (voice actress) born in Toronto, Ontario. (Canada)


November
Osamu Tezuka sells the Mushi Productions animation studio. Eichi Kawabata becomes the new president of the studio.

November
The Three Musketeers (tvsp), Peter Luschwitz /Hanna-Barbera Australia. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

December
A Very Merry Cricket (tvsp), Chuck Jones /Chuck Jones Enterprises.
(drawn animation)


December
Maria D'oro e Bello Blue // Der Zauberstein ("Once Upon A Time", "The Garnet Stone", "Cinderella's Wonderworld") (f), Rolf Kauka and Robert Gavioli /Gamma. (Italy and Federal Republic of Germany [Germany])
(drawn animation)


December
The Black Arrow (tvsp), Leif Gram and Jean Tych /Air Programmes International. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
The Legend of John Henry (ss), Sam Weiss /Stephen Bosustow Productions.
(drawn animation)

no date
The Family That Dwelt Apart (ss), Yvon Mallette /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

no date
Dnevnik ("Diary") (ss), Nedjelko Dragic /Zagreb Film. (Yugoslavia [Croatia])
(drawn animation)

The Glorious Musketeers ("The Three Musketeers") (f), John Halas /Halas and Batchelor. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Golbaran (ss), Ali Akbar Sadeghi. (Iran)
(drawn animation)

Kr†kbegravningen (tvss), POJ-filmproduktion. (Sweden)
(drawn animation)

The Maggot (ss)/(edu), George Dunning /T.V.C. London. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Magica Aventura ("Magic Adventure") (f), Cruz Delgado /Cruz Delgado Produccion. (Spain)
(drawn animation)

Mézga Aladár különös kalandjai ("The Curious Adventures of Aladár Mézga") (tv), Jozsef Nepp /Panoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Nael ("The Nail") (ss), Heino Pars /Tallinfilm. (Soviet Union [Estonia])
(model animation)

Ostrov [Остров] ("The Island") (ss), Fyodor Khitruk /Soyuzmultifilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

Pulcinella (ss), Emanuele Luzzati /Luzzati-Gianni Productions. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Putnik Drugog Razreda ("Second Class Passenger") (ss), Borivoj Dovnikovic-Bordo /Zagreb Film. (Yugoslavia [Croatia])
(drawn animation)

Shchelkunchik [Щелкунчик] ("The Nutcracker and the Mouse King") (ss), Boris Stepantsev /Soyuzmultfilm. (Soviet Union)
(drawn animation)

Artur Correia and Ricardo Neto found the Topefilme studio in Lisbon. (Portual)

no date
Tabi [旅] ("The Travel") (ss), Kihachiro Kawamoto.
(cut-out animation)



Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1974 Last update: May ,20 2012
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2012 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots