Chronology of Animation 1972
Return to 1971
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
Love American Style: "Love and the Private Eye" (tvsp), William Hanna and Joseph Barbera /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
special episode of the live action Love American Style show

January
Jennifer Hale (Carren Learning) (January 30, 1972- ) (voice actress) born in Goose Bay, Labrador. (Canada)

January
The Adventures of Sir Prancelot (tv)/(tvss), John Ryan Studios. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

January
Kashi no Ki Mock [樫の木モック] ("Mock, Made of Oak"; "Saban's Adventures of Pinocchio") (tv), Seitaro Hara /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Moomin [ムーミン] ("Moomins") (tv), Rintaro /Mushi.
(drawn animation)

Seigi O Aisuru Mono Gekkou Kamen [正義を愛する者 月光仮面] ("The Man Who Loves Justice, Moonlight Mask") (tv), Nobuhiro Osasako /Knack Productions.
(drawn animation)

January
Adam Elliot (Adam Benjamin Elliot) (January 2, 1972- ) (director, writer, animator) born in Berwick, Victoria. (Australia)

Seigi O Aisuru Mono Gekkou Kamen imageSeigi O Aisuru Mono Gekkou Kamen
February
Dr. Seuss' The Lorax (tvsp), Hawley Pratt /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

The Enchanted World of Danny Kaye: The Emperor's New Clothes (tvsp), Arthur Rankin, Jr. and Jules Bass /Rankin-Bass.
(model animation, some cel animation and live action)

Love American Style: "Love and the Old-Fashioned Father" (tvsp), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
special episode of the live action Love American Style show



February
Yuji Matsukura (Matsukura Yuji, 松倉友二) (February 27, 1972- ) (producer, animator) born in Kyoto.





March
Nagagutsu Sanjushi [ながぐつ三銃士] ("The Three Musketeers in Boots") (sf), Tomoharu Katsumata /Toei.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
April
Dig (tvsp), John and Faith Hubley /Hubley.
(drawn animation)

Fritz the Cat (f), Ralph Bakshi /Steve Krantz Productions.
(drawn animation)



April
Akado Suzunosuke [赤胴鈴之助] ("Redbreast Suzunosuke") (tv), Isao Takahata /TMS.
(drawn animation)

Anime Documentary Munchen e no Michi [アニメドキュメント ミュンヘンへの道] ("Anime Documentary Road to Munich") (tv)/(edu), Masaaki Osumi and Souji Yoshikawa (animation) /Nihon TV Doga.
(drawn animation, some live action)

Mahou Tsukai Chappy [魔法使いチャッピー] ("Chappy the Magic User") (tv), Yugo Serakawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Umi No Triton [海のトリトン] ("Triton of the Sea") (tv), Yoshiyuki Tomino /Mushi.
(drawn animation)


May
Frank Tashlin (February 19, 1913-May 5, 1972) (director, producer, writer, animator) dies in Hollywood, California.





June
Snoopy, Come Home (f), Lee Mendelsohn and Bill Melendez /Melendez.
(drawn animation)





United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
Hiss and Hers (ss), Gerry Chiniquy /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)
first Blue Racer series (1972-1974)

Michael Rosenbaum (July 11, 1972- ) (voice actor) born in Oceanside, New York.



July
Devilman [デビルマン] (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)

Meiken Liner 0011 Henshin Seyo [魔犬ライナー0011変身せよ] ("Great Dog Liner 0011, Transform!") (sf), Hiroshi Sasagawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)


August
Roland Crandall (Doc Crandall, Roland C. Crandall) (August 29, 1892-August 14, 1972) (animator) dies in Greenwich, Connecticut.

Grey DeLisle (Erin Grey DeLisle) (August 24, 1972- ) (voice actress) born in Fort Ord, California.



August
Mon Cheri Coco [モンシェリ CoCo] ("My Dear Coco") (tv), Nippon TV Doga.
(drawn animation)


September
The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie (tv), ABC Network.
(drawn animation)
This is a collection of hour-long films created by a number of different animation studios. Some of the films have their own entries in this Chronology.

The Amazing Chan and the Chan Clan (tv), William Hanna and Joseph Barbera /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Barkleys (tv), David Detiege /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

The Brady Kids (tv), Hal Sutherland /Filmation.
(drawn animation)

Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids (tv), Hal Sutherland /Filmation.
(drawn animation)
(1972-1979)

Festival of Family Classics (tv), Rankin-Bass.
(drawn animation)
collection of specials based on traditional tales

Josie and the Pussycats in Outer Space (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The New Scooby Doo Movies (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

The Osmonds (tv), Rankin-Bass.
(drawn animation)

Roman Holidays (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Sealab 2020 (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Wait Till Your Father Gets Home (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Max Fleischer (July 19, 1883–September 11, 1972) (producer, inventor, director, animator) dies in Los Angeles, California.


September
Gulp, I fumetti in TV ("Gulp, the Comics on TV") (tv), RAI. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Nick Carter (tv), Playvision. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

September
Seki Tomokazu (Tomokazu Seki, 関智一) (September 8, 1972- ) (voice actor) born in Tokyo.

Sunrise Studio founded in Tokyo.


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
October
The Last of the Curlews (tvsp), Charles A. Nichols /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Popeye Meets the Man Who Hated Laughter (tvsp), Hal Seeger and Jack Zander /Seeger.
(drawn animation)

Willie Mays and the Say-Hey Kid (tvsp), Arthur Rankin, Jr. and Jules Bass /Rankin-Bass.
(drawn animation)

You're Not Elected, Charlie Brown (tvsp), Bill Melendez /Melendez.
(drawn animation)


October
Umno selo [Умно село] ("The Intelligent Village") (ss), Donio Donev /Sofia Animation. (Bulgaria)
(drawn animation)

October
Astroganger [アストロガンガー] (tv), Masahiro Nitta and Toshio Kobayashi (supervisor) /Knack Productions.
(drawn animation)

Dokonjo Gaeru ("Frog With Guts") (tv)/(tvss), TMS.
(drawn animation)

Hazedon [ハゼドン] (tv), Makura Saki (Osamu Dezaki) and Fumio Ikeno /Sunrise.
(drawn animation)

Kagaku Ninja-Tai Gatchaman [科学忍者隊ガッチャマン] ("Scientific Ninja Team Gatchaman", "Battle of the Planets", or "G-Force") (tv), Hisayuki Toriumi /Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)
(1972-1974)

Kaiketsu Tamagon [かいけつタマゴン] ("Tamagon the Counselor") (tvss), Tatsunoko.
(drawn animation)

Ryuichi Manga Gekijou Onbu Obake [隆一まんが劇場 おんぶおばけ] ("Ryuichi Cartoon Theatre Piggyback Ghost ") (tv), Hajime Watanabe /TCJ Video Center.
(drawn animation)

Osamu Dezaki and Masao Maruyama found Madhouse studio.


November
B.C.: The First Thanksgiving (tvsp), Abe Levitow /Levitow-Hanson Films.
(drawn animation)

Clerow Wilson and the Miracle of P.S. 14 (tvsp), Corny Cole /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

The Thanksgiving That Almost Wasn't (tvsp), Charles A. Nichols /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Treasure Island (f), Hal Sutherland /Filmation.
(drawn animation)





December
The Bear Who Slept Through Christmas (tvsp), Hawley Pratt and Gerry Ciniquy /DePatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)

A Christmas Story (tvsp), Charles A. Nichols /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

A Christmas Tree (tvsp), Arthur Rankin, Jr. and Jules Bass /Rankin-Bass.
(drawn animation)


December
Un burattino di nome Pinocchio ("A Puppet Named Pinocchio") (f), Giuliano Cenci /Cartoons Cinematografica Italiana. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

Frakk, a macskák réme ("Tails, the Terror of Cats") (tvss), Macskássy Gyula, Cseh András and Nagy Pál /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Frakk, a macskák réme image
Frakk, a macskák réme

Tintin et le lac aux requins ("Tintin and the Lake of Sharks") (f), Raymond Leblanc /Dargaud. (Belgium/France)
(drawn animation)

December
Mazinger Z [マジンガー Z] (tv), Toei.
(1972-1974)

Panda, Kopanda [パンダ・コパンダ] ("Panda, Panda Cub") (sf), Isao Takahata /TMS.
(drawn animation)

December
Marco Polo Junior Versus the Red Dragon (f), Eric Porter /Porter. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
Frank Film (ss), Frank and Caroline Mouris.
(cut-out animation of live action photographs)
Annecy Festival Grand Prize winner
Academy Award: Best Short Subjects, Animation

no date
Anteojito y Antifaz--Mil intentos y un invento ("Anteojito and Antifaz--One Thousand Projects and One Invention") (f), Manuel García Ferré /García Ferré. (Argentina)
(drawn animation)

Frank Film image
Walter Lantz studio ceases production.

Piconzé (f), Ypê Nakashima. (Brazil)
(drawn animation)

Street Musique (ss), Ryan Larkin /NFB. (Canada)
(drawn animation)

no date
Az 1812-es év ("The Year of 1812 (or War and Peace)") (ss), Sandor Reisenbüchler /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo (tvsp), Brian Cosgrove and Mark Hall /Stop Frame Productions. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Crystal Tipps and Alistair (tvss), Richard Taylor /Q-3 London (Richard Taylor Cartoons). (Great Britain)
(cut-out animation)

Damon the Mower (ss), George Dunning /T.V.C. London. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Ha'Ya'ar Ha-Kasum ("The Amlash Enchanted Forest") (f), Shlomo Suriano /Amlash Production. (Israel)
(drawn animation)

Historiebogen (tv), Jannik Hastrup /Dansk Tegnefilm Kompagni. (Denmark)
(drawn animation)
(1972-1974)

Kama Sutra Rides Again (ss), Bob Godfrey /Godfrey. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Kli-Kla-Klawitter (tvss)/(edu), Andre Roche /Cineplast Films Studio. (Federal Republic of Germany [Germany])
(clay animation)

Stories from Toytown featuring Larry the Lamb (tvss), Larry the Lamb Ltd. (Great Britain)
(model animation)
(1972-1974)

La linea (tv)/(tvss), Osvaldo Cavandoli. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

The Magic Ball (tvss), Stop Frame Productions. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Pictures at an Exhibition (ss), Alexandre Alexeieff and Claire Parker. (France)
(pin screen animation)

Unser Sandmännchen ("Our Sandman") (tv), Gerhard Behrendt /Dresdener Trickfilmstudios. (People's Republic of Germany [Germany])
(model animation)

Synfonie in Müll (ss). (Federal Republic of Germany [Germany])
(drawn animation)

Tup-Tup (ss), Nedeljko Dragic /Zagreb Film. (Yugoslavia [Croatia])
(drawn animation)

Vakáción a Mézga család (tv), József Nepp /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)

Veekandja ("The Water Bearer") (ss), Rein Raamat /Tallinfilm. (Soviet Union [Estonia])
(drawn animation)

Claudio Biern Boyd founds BRB Internacional as a distributor of animated films. (Spain)

Terry Ward and Trevor Bond form Flicks Films. (Great Britain)

no date
Made in Japan (ss), Renzo Kinoshita and Sayako Kinoshita /Studio Lotus.
(drawn animation)

no date
Abid (ss)/(edu), Pramod Pati. (India)
(pixillation)

Around the World in 80 Days (tv), Leif Gram /Air Programs International. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

The Prince and the Pauper (tvsp), Chris Cuddington /Air Programs International. (Australia)
(drawn animation)

"The Three Gifts" (ss), Ishu Patel. (India)
(drawn animation)

Ram Mohan forms the Ram Mohan Biographics studio. (India)

Shanghai Animation Film Studio reopens. (China)

Hanna-Barbera Australia Studio founded in Sydney. Most of the staff came from Air Programs International. (Australia)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1973 Last update: May 1, 2012
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2012 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots