Chronology of Animation 1964
Return to 1963
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
The Magilla Gorilla Show (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
contains: Magilla Gorilla (tvss), Punkin Puss and Mush Mouse (tvss), and Ricochet Rabbit (tvss).


January
Jane Horrocks (January 18, 1964- ) (voice actress, singer) born in Rossendale Valley, Lancashire. (Great Britain)

January
0 sen Hayato [0戦はやと] ("Zero-sen Hayato", "Hayato of the Zero Fighter") (tv), P Production.
(drawn animation)

Kenichi Kanemaki (Kanemaki Kenichi 金巻 兼一) (January 20, 1964- ) (writer) born.

Naomi Miyata (Miyata Naomi, 宮田奈保美) (January 3, 1964- ) (animator, character designer) born in Nagoya, Aichi.


February
The Red Tractor (ss), Dave Tendlar /Terrytoons.
(drawn animation)
first Duckwood series (1964)

Return to Oz (tvsp), F.R. Crawley, Thomas Glynn, and Larry Roemer /Videocraft (Crawley Films (Canada)).
(drawn animation)



February
Michio Fukuda (Fukuda Michio 福田道生) (February 19, 1964- ) (animator, storyboard artist, character designer) born in Shizuoka Prefecture.


March
Brother from Outer Space (ss), Connie Rasinski /Terrytoons.
(drawn animation)
first Astronut series (1964-1971).

The Incredble Mr. Limpet (f), Arthur Lubin and Vladimir Tytla (supervising animation director) /Warner Bros.
(live action, part drawn animation)





United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
April
Hank Azaria (April 25, 1964- ) (voice actor, producer) born in Queens, New York.





May
Of Stars and Men (f)/(edu), John Hubley /Storyboard.
(drawn animation)



May
Yoko Kanno (Kanno Yoko 菅野よう子) (May 19, 1964- ) (composer) born in Miyagi.

Minami Takayama (Takayama Minami, 高山みなみ, Izumi Arai, Arai Izumi, 新井泉) (May 5, 1964- ) (voice actress, singer) born in Tokyo.


June
Hey There, It's Yogi Bear (f), William Hanna and Joseph Barbera /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)

Robert Cannon (Bobe Cannon, Bob Cannon) (July 16, 1909-June 9, 1964) (director, animator) dies in Los Angeles, California.



June
Shonen Ninja Kaze no Fujimaru [少年忍者風のフジ丸] (" Young Ninja of the Wind, Fujimaru") (tv), Toei.
(drawn animation)


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
Clay, Origin of the Species (ss), Eliot Noyes Jr. /Harvard University.
(clay animation)

Seymour Kneitel (Seymour Holtzer Kneitel) (March 16, 1908-July 30, 1964) (director, animator, producer, writer) dies.


July
Studioul Animafilm founded in Bucharest from the former animation section of Buftea. Marin Paraianu was the first director of the studio. (Romania)

Cristina D'Avena (voice actress), born in Bologna. (Italy)

July
Tetsuwan Atom Uchu no Yusha ("Mighty Atom: the Hero of Space") (f), Mushi.
(drawn animation)

Atsushi Aono (Aono Atsushi, 青野 厚司) (July 12, 1964- ) (animation director, animator, character designer) born.

Tatsuo Sato (Sato Tatsuo) (director, animator, storyboard artist) born in Kanagawa Prefecture.

Hiroshi Yamaguchi (Yamaguchi Hiroshi, 山口宏) (July 29, 1964- ) (writer, storyboard) born.


August
Mary Poppins (f), John Stevenson and Hamilton Luske (animation director) /Disney.
(live action, some drawn animation)



August
Big X (tv), TMS.
(drawn animation)


September
Hoppity Hooper (tv), Jay Ward Productions (Gamma Productions (Mexico)).
(drawn animation)
(1964-1966)
(contains Hoppity Hooper (tvss) and other previously broadcast cartoons from Jay Ward and Total Television)

Jonny Quest (tv), Doug Wildey, Joseph Barbera, and William Hanna /Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)


Jonny Quest imageJonny Quest
Linus the Lionhearted (tv), Ed Graham Productions.
(drawn animation)

The Peter Potamus and His Magic Flying Balloon (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
contains: Peter Potamus (tvss), Breezly and Sneezly (tvss), and Yippie, Yappie, and Yahooey (tvss).



September
Kikuko Inoue (Inoue Kikuko) (voice actress, singer) born in Kanagawa.


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
October
The Famous Adventures of Mr. Magoo (tv), UPA.
(drawn animation)

Underdog (tv), Leonardo Productions (Gamma (Mexico)).
(drawn animation)
contains Underdog (tvss), and other short series originally shown on previous Total/Leonardo Productions series

Kevin Michael Richardson (October 25, 1964- ) (voice actor) born in the Bronx, New York.

October
David Kaye (David V. Hope) (October 14, 1964- ) (voice actor) born in Peterborough, Ontario. (Canada)

October
Le Manege Enchante ("The Magic Roundabout") (tvss), Serge Danot. (France)
(model animation)
(1963-1971)

Picolo et Piccolette (tvss), Jean Image /Célia Films. (France)
(drawn animation)



November
Daran Norris (November 1, 1964- ) (voice actor) born in Ferndale, Washington.

Patrick Warburton (November 14, 1964- ) (voice actor) born in Paterson, New Jersey.



November
Yuko Mizutani (Mizutani Yuko 水谷 優子) (November 4, 1964- ) (voice actress, singer) born Ama, Aichi.


December
The Pink Phink (ss), Friz Freleng and Hawley Pratt /Depatie-Freleng.
(drawn animation)
first Pink Panther series (1964-1981), character first appeared in the credits of The Pink Panther (1964)
Academy Award: Best Short Subjects, Cartoons

The Pink Phink imageThe Pink Phink
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer (tvsp), Larry Roemer and Tad Mochinaga (animation director) /Videocraft (MOM Pro (Japan)).
(model animation)



December
Kazuhiro Wakabayashi (Wakabayashi Kazuhiro, 若林 和弘) (December 20, 1964- ) (sound director) born in Tokyo.


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
The Hangman (ss), Paul Julian /Melrose.
(drawn animation)

The Porky Pig Show (tv), Warner Bros.
(drawn animation)
various theatrical shorts

Cameron Guess founds Cameron Guess and Associates.

Bill Melendez founds Bill Melendez Productions.

no date
Niños (ss), Hernán Henríquez /ICAIC. (Cuba)
(drawn animation)

no date
Bolek i Lolek ("Bolek and Lolek") (tv)/(tvss), Filmow Rysunkowych. (Poland)
(drawn animation)
first of a large number of Bolek i Lolek tv series and feature films

The First Adventure of Thud and Blunder (edu)/(ss), George Dunning /T.V.C. London. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
first Thud & Blunder series (1964-1966)

La Gazza ladra ("The Thieving Magpie") (ss), Emanuele Luzzati and Giulio Gianni. (Italy)
(drawn animation)

How to Avoid Friendship (ss), Gene Deitch /Rembrandt. (Czechoslovakia [Czech Republic])
(drawn animation)

Is There Intelligent Life on Earth? (f), Ralph Alswang. (Great Britain)
(combination of stage play with animation and other filmed special effects; John Halas directed the filmed part of the program)

Khrabrij portnyajka [Храбрый Портняжка] ("Brave Portnyazhka"; "The Brave Little Tailor") (sf), Valentina Brumberg and Zinaida Brumberg /Soyuzmultifilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

Les Jeux des anges ("Game of Angels") (ss), Walerian Boroczyck. (France)
(drawn animation)

Levsha [Левша] ("The Left Hander") (sf), Ivan Ivanov-Vano /Soyuzmultifilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

Mekhanicheskaya Blokha ("The Mechanical Flea") (f), Ivan Ivanov-Vano /Soyuzmultifilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(cut-out animation)

Na Podwórzu (tvss), K. Baraniecki /Semafor. (Poland)
(drawn animation)
first Zaczarowany Olowek ("Enchanted Crayon") series (1964-1976)

Nudnik #2 ("Here's Nudnik") (ss), Gene Deitch /Rembrandt. (Czechoslovakia)
(drawn animation)

Szenvedely ("Passion") (ss), Joseph Nepp /Pannoniafilm. (Hungary)
(drawn animation)
first Gusztáv ("Gustavus") series

Toptyzhka [Топтыжка] ("Teddy Bear") (ss), Fyodor Khitruk /Soyuzmultifilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

Michel Ocelot (director, writer, art director) born. (France)

Bob Godfrey founds Bob Godfrey's Movie Emporium (later renamed Bob Godfrey Films). (Great Britain)

no date
Tokyo Movie Shinsha (TMS) founded by Yutaka Fujioka to make television programs for the Tokyo Broadcasting System (TBS).

no date
Cao Yuan Ying Xiong Jie Mie ("Heroic Sisters of the Grasslands") (sf), Qian Yunda and Tang Cheng /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(drawn animation)

"The Cock Crows at Midnight" (ss), Yiou Lei /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(drawn animation)

Da'nao tiangong ("Confusion in the Sky"; "Uproar in Heaven") [Part 2] (f), Wan Laiming /Shanghai Animation.
(drawn animation)

Em be nong dan va con ho ("The Little Peasant and the Tiger") (ss), Nguyen Yen /Vietnamese Animated Cartoon. (North Viet Nam)
(cut-out animation)

Muu chong can ("The Device Against the Enemy") (ss), Le Minh Hien /Vietnamese Animated Cartoon. (North Viet Nam)
(drawn animation)

"Red Army Bridge" (ss), Qian Yunda /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(cut-out animation)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1965 Last update: March 8, 2012
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2012 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots