Chronology of Animation 1963
Return to 1964
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)


January
Marc du Pontavice (January 10, 1963- ) (producer, director, voice actor) born in Paris. (France)

January
Tetsuwan Atom [鉄腕アトム] ("Mighty Atom"; "Astro Boy") (tv), Mushi.
(drawn animation)
(1963-1966)

Tetsuwan Atom imageTetsuwan Atom
February
John R. Dilworth (February 14, 1963- ) (director, producer, animator) born in New York, New York.








March
Wanpaku Oji no Orochi Taiji [わんぱく王子の大蛇退治] ("The Prince and the Eight Headed Dragon") (f), Yugo Serikawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)


April
Cartoonies (tv), Famous Studios.
various Famous theatrical shorts

The Missing Genie (ss), Connie Rasinski /Terrytoons.
(drawn animation)
first Luno series (1963-1964)

Now Hear This (ss), Charles M. Jones /Warner Bros.
(drawn animation)



April
Ginga Shonentai ("Galactic Boy Team") (tv), Mushi.
(live action (puppets), some drawn animation special effects)
(1963-1965)


May
Warner Bros. closes its cartoon studio.





United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
July
Penthouse Mouse (ss), Chuck Jones /Sib Tower 12.
(drawn animation)
first Sib Tower 12 Tom and Jerry cartoon distributed by MGM


July
Il Pulcino Calimero (tvss)/(adv), Pagotfilms. (Italy)
(drawn animation)
The first Calimero commercial for the Ava detergent company is broadcast on Carosello. The character eventually became a popular children's figure with several tv series made about him in Italy and Japan.



August
King Features Trilogy (tv), Famous and Paramount Cartoon.
(drawn animation)
contains: Beetle Bailey (tvss), Krazy Kat (tvss), and Barney Google and Snuffy Smith (tvss). The Krazy Kat episodes were made by Gene Deitch in Czechoslovakia.

Kirk Wise (August 24, 1963- ) (director, animator, writer) born in San Francisco, California.





September
The Funny Company (tvss)/(edu), Snyder.
(drawn animation, some live action)

The Mighty Hercules (tv)/(tvss), Adventure Cartoons.
(drawn animation)

The New Casper Cartoon Show (tv), Harvey Entertainment (Paramount Cartoon).
(drawn animation)
contains: Casper (tvss) and various Famous theatrical cartoons; new cartoons were produced for the program by the Paramount Cartoon Studio
(1963-1969)

Tennessee Tuxedo and His Tales (tv), Leonardo Productions (Gamma (Mexico)).
(drawn animation)
contains: Tennessee Tuxedo (tvss), The World of Commander McBragg (tvss), Klondike Kat (tvss), and other short series formerly created by Total Television
(1963-1966)

Greg Weisman (September 28, 1963- ) (writer, producer, voice actor) born in Los Angeles, California).


September
John Powell (September 18, 1963- ) (composer) born in London. (Great Britain)

September
Sennin Buraku [仙人部落] ("The Village of the Hermit") (tvss), Tele-Cartoon Japan.
(drawn animation)

Yasuhiro Moriki (Moriki Yasuhiro, 森木靖泰) (September 25, 1963- ) (character designer, mecha designer) born in Ehime Prefecture.


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)



October
Tetsujin 28-go [鉄人28号] ("Iron Man 28"; "Gigantor") (tv), Yonehiko Watanabe /Tele-Cartoon Japan.
(drawn animation)
(1963-1965)

Satoshi Kon (Kon Satoshi, 今 敏) (October 12, 1963 - August 24, 2010) (director, writer, character designer) born in Kushiro, Hokkaido.

Takeshi Mori (Mori Takeshi, もり たけし) (October 10, 1963- ) (director, storyboard artist, writer, animator) born in Tokyo.




November
Sylvain Chomet (November 10, 1963- ) (director, writer, character designer, animator) born in Maisons-Laffitte, Yvelines, Īle-de-France. (France)

November
Eight Man [エイトマン] ("8th Man") (tv), Tele-Cartoon Japan.
(drawn animation)

Okami Shonen Ken [狼少年ケン] ("Ken the Wolf Boy") (tv), Sadao Tsukioka /Toei.
(drawn animation)
(1963-1965).

November
Ming-Na (Ming-Na Wen) (November 20, 1963- ) (voice actress) born on Coloane Island. (Macau)

December
The Sword in the Stone (f), Wolfgang Reitherman /Disney.
(drawn animation)



December
Shisukon Ouji [シスコン王子] (tv), Studio KAI.
(clay animation)

Wan Chan Chushingura ("The Loyal Dog Servants") (f), Daisaku Shirakawa /Toei.
(drawn animation)

Ai Orikasa (Orikasa Ai (Orihara Kikue)) (voice actress, singer) born in Tokyo.


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
The Critic (ss), Ernest Pintoff /Pintoff-Crossbow Productions.
(drawn animation)
Academy Award: Best Short Subjects, Cartoons

Pianissimo (ss), Carmen D'Avino.
(drawn animation)

Rod Rocket (tvss), Jiro Entertainment (True Line).
(drawn animation)

Friz Freleng and David DePatie (a former Warner Bros. executive) rent the Warner Bros. animation facilities and create the DePatie-Freleng Enterprises studio. Soon they are making Warner Bros. cartoons but also create their own films for theatre and television.

no date
Christmas Cracker (ss), Jeff Hale, Norman McLaren, Grant Munro, and Gerald Potterton /NFB. (Canada)
(model animation, cut-out animation, and drawn animation)

no date
Akcionery ("Stockholders") (ss), Roman Davidov /Soyuzmultfilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

Automania 2000 (ss), John Halas and Joy Batchelor /Halas-Batchelor. (Great Britain)

Bumble Bee Fair (ss), George Moreno, Jr. /Moren Cartoons. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
first Merry Music Shop series

Czerwone i Czarne ("The Red and the Black") (ss), Witold Giersz /Studio Miniatur Filmovych. (Poland)
(drawn animation)

Dikie lebedi [Дикие Лебеди] ("Wild Swans") (sf), Mikhail Tsekhanovsky and Vera Tsekhanovskaya /Soyuzmultifilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

Igra ("The Game") (ss), Dusan Vukotic /Zagreb Film. (Yugoslavia [Croatia])
(drawn animation)

Krtek ("Mole") (tvss), Zdenek Miler /Bratri v triku. (Czechoslovakia [Czech Republic])
(drawn animation)

Kyberneticka babicka ("The Cybernetic Grandmother") (ss), Jiri Trnka /Studio Loutkového Filmu. (Czechoslovakia [Czech Republic])
(model animation)

Le nez ("The Nose") (ss), Alexandre Alexieff and Clair Parker. (France)
(pin screen animation)

Spatne namalovana slepice ("Incorrectly Drawn Hen") (ss), Jiri Brdecka /Bratri v triku. (Czechoslovakia [Czech Republic])
(drawn animation)
Annency Festival Grand Prize winner

no date
Ai [ラヴ] ("Love"), Yoji Kuri.
(drawn animation)

Shinichi Suzuki founds Studio Zero.

Spatne namalovana slepice image
Spatne namalovana slepice
Tri tolstyaka [Три Толстяка] ("Three Fat Men") (sf), Valentina Brumberg and Zinaida Brumberg /Soyuzmultifilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

Cruz Delgado founds Estudios Cruz Delgado in Madrid. (Spain)


no date
"A Golden Dream" (ss), Wang Suchen /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(drawn animation)

"Green Frog" (ss), Nelson Shin. (South Korea)
(drawn animation)

"The Peacock Princess" (f), Jin Shi /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(folded paper model animation)

Fil Barlow (character designer) born in Adelaide. (Australia)

Raman Hui (許誠毅) (animator, director, voice actor) born. (Hong Kong)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1964 Last update: January 26, 2012
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2012 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots