Chronology of Animation 1958
Return to 1957
United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
January
Trees and Jamaica Daddy (ss), Lew Keller /UPA.
(drawn animation)
first Ham and Hattie series (1958-1959)





March
Salmon Yeggs (ss), Paul J. Smith /Lantz.
(drawn animation)
first Windy series (1958-1959)

Eddie Deezen (March 6, 1958- ) (voice actor) born in Cumberland, Maryland.

March
Maurice LaMarche (March 30, 1958- ) (voice actor) born in Toronto, Ontario. (Canada)




June
Sick, Sick Sidney (ss), Arthur Bartsch /Terrytoons.
(drawn animation)
first Sidney the Elephant series (1958-1963)



June
Yuko Shioya (Tsubasa Shioya, Shioya Tsubasa, Shioya Yuka 塩屋 翼) (June 24, 1958- ) (voice actor, sound director) born in Kagoshima.


August
Knighty Knight Bugs (ss), Friz Freleng /Warner Bros.
(drawn animation)
Academy Award: Best Short Subjects, Cartoons

Knighty Knight Bugs imageKnighty Knight Bugs
Paul Bunyan (ss), Les Clark /Disney.
(drawn animation)

Tim Burton (August 25, 1958- ) (producer, director, writer, character designer, animator) born in Burbank, California.

Ted Sears (March 13, 1900-August 22, 1958) (writer, storyboard artist, composer, animator, director) dies in Los Angeles, California.





United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
September
Spunky and Tadpole (tv)/(tvss), Beverly Film.
(drawn animation)

Dan Castellaneta (voice actor) born in Chicago, Illinois.

September
Stevie Vallance (Louise Vallance, Stephanie Louise Vallance) (September 8, 1958- ) (voice actress, voice director) born in Montreal, Quebec. (Canada)




October
The Huckleberry Hound Show (tv), Hanna-Barbera.
(drawn animation)
contains: Huckleberry Hound (tvss), Pixie and Dixie (tvss), Hokey Wolf (tvss). and Yogi Bear (tvss).



October
Hakujaden [白蛇伝] ("Panda and the Magic Serpent"; "Legend of the White Snake") (f), Taiji Yabushita /Toei.
(drawn animation)
first Japanese color feature film


Hakujaden imageHakujaden
November
Right Off the Bat (ss), Seymour Kneitel /Paramount.
(drawn animation)
first Modern Madcap series (1958-1967)





December
Sidney's Family Tree (ss), Arthur Bartsch /Terrytoons.
(drawn animation)


December
Nick Park (Nicholas Wulstan Park) (December 6, 1958- ) (director, animator, writer, producer) born in Preston, Lancashire. (Great Britain)

December
Tomomi Mochizuki (Mochizuki Tomomi) (director, storyboard artist, writer) born in Hokkaido.


United States The Americas (excluding U.S.) Europe, the Middle East, and Africa
Japan
 
Australasia (excluding Japan)
no date
Free Radicals (ss), Len Lye.
(direct-on-film animation)

Mark Henn (animator, director) born.


no date
Captain Pugwash (tv)/(tvss), John Ryan. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)
the first of several television series

Carrousel Boreal ("Winter Carnival") (ss), Ladislaw Starewicz and Irina Starewicz. (France)
(model animation)

Chansons san paroles ("Songs Without Words") (ss), Yoram Gross. (Israel)
(drawn animation)

Däumelinchong Abenteuer ("Thumbelina's Adventure") (ss), Christl Wiemer /DEFA Animation. (People's Republic of Germany [Germany])
(drawn animation)

Dom ("The House") (ss), Walerian Borowczyk and Jan Lenica /Studio Miniatur Filmowych. (Poland)
(cut-out animation and pixilation)

Happy End (ss), Vatroslav Mimica /Zagreb Film. (Yugoslavia [Croatia])
(drawn animation)

The Journey of Master Ho (tvss), Oliver Postgate /Smallfilms. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

The Little Island (ss), Richard Williams /Williams. (Great Britain)
(drawn animation)

Myszka i kotek ("Mouse and Cat") (ss), Wladyslaw Nehrebecki /Bielsko-Biala. (Poland)
(drawn animation)

Peetrikese Unenägu ("Little Peter's Dream") (ss), Elbert Tuganov /Tallinfilm. (Soviet Union [Estonia])
(model animation)

A Night in a Harem (ss), Lotte Reiniger /Phantasia. (Great Britain)
(silhouette animation)

Petya i krasnaya shapochka [Петя И Красная Шапочка] ("Petia and Little Red Riding Hood") (ss), Yevgeni Raikovsky and Boris Stepantsev /Soyuzmultifilm. (Soviet Union [Russia])
(drawn animation)

I Picchiatelli ("They're Crazy or The Spades") (f), Antonio Attanasi /Alfa Beta Films. (Italy)
(live action film about cartoon production, contains some animation and non-animated puppets)

Samac ("Alone") (ss), Vatroslav Mimica /Zagreb Film. (Yugoslavia [Croatia])
(drawn animation)

Ucenicul vrajitor ("The Sorcerer's Apprentice") (ss), Bob Calinescu. (Romania)
(model animation)

Uzel no kapesniku ("The Knotted Handkerchief") (ss), Hermina Tyrlova /Zlín. (Czechoslovakia [Cech Republic])
(model animation)

We Shall Never Die (ss), Yoram Gross /Yoram Gross. (Israel)
(drawn animation)


no date
"The Little Carp's Adventures" [小鲤鱼跳龙门] (ss), He Yumen /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(drawn animation)

"Radha and Krishna" (ss), Shanti Varma and Jehangir S. Bhownagary /Cartoon Film. (India)
(drawn animation)

"Zhu Bajie Eats the Watermelon" [猪八戒吃西瓜] (ss), Wan Guchan /Shanghai Animation. (China)
(cut-out animation)


Note: Unfortunately I lack the time or resources to help people find copies of animated films and television programs. I have put together a web List of Online Video and Book Stores that will be useful to find copies in the United States. There are other similar stores on the Internet around the world that might be able to supply the DVDs, LDs, or video tapes that are desired. Check my Animation on the World Wide Web pages for links to animation studios and other Internet resources that may have further information. I am not involved in trading materials from my own collection. I am still waiting to see most of the programs in this Chronology and would be happy to find sources for many of them.

Because of these circumstances I will not respond to requests for help to find these types of materials.


Continue to 1959 Last update: July 15, 2011
Comments to: Richard Llewellyn
Copyright © 2011 Richard Llewellyn. All rights reserved.
Go to the
Chronology of Animation
Introduction and Index
Return to
Richard's
Animated Divots